Hide

Transcripts of Parish Registers - Woolpit (letter G)

hide
Hide
Index A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y OTHER

Letter G
B = Burial, C = Christening, H = Husband (Marriage), W = Wife (Marriage)

C/H/W/B Last Name First Names Parents (C) / Spouse (H/W)   Dates Notes
B GADDES ?     29 Feb 1631     
C GAGES Martha William   18 Mar 1575  
C GAGES Rebecca William   4 Sep 1580  
W GAGES Martha HARRYE Robert 31 Oct 1607  
        (Diss)    
B GAGES Joan w Henry   6 Jan 1607  
C GAGES Elizabeth Henry   9 Feb 1618 the younger
C GAGE John John   4 Sep 1625  
B GAGES Henry     3 Jul 1631  
C GALL Emme Thomas,   13 Apr 1617 alias GORE
C GALL Thomas Thomas   21 Mar 1618  
B GALLANT Elizabeth     6 Mar 1699  
H GAMULL William CRASK Mary 28 Sep 1698  
        (Drinkstone)    
C GANT Thomas John & Margaret   7 Mar 1668  
H GANWOOD William PETT Anne 15 Jun 1635  
H GARDINER Daniel SHEPPARD Joyce 2 Oct 1746  
    (Stoke Ash)   (Thwaite)    
C GARDINER Mary Henry & Christian   22 Sep 1749  
W GARDINER Mary ORBEL William 28 May 1750  
    (Lawshall)   (Lawshall)    
C GARDINER Ann Henry & Christian   27 Jul 1751  
B GARDINER Ann     28 Aug 1751 infant
C GARDINER Anne Henry & Christian   25 Jul 1752  
C GARDINER Christian Henry & Christian   21 Jul 1756  
C GARDINER William Henry & Christian   27 Dec 1758  
W GARDINER Mary BROWNING Thomas 16 Nov 1769  
W GARDINER Ann PAYNE Thomas 28 Jul 1778  
        (Hadleigh)    
W GARDINER Christian RAMSBOTHAM Isaac 6 Jul 1786  
B GARDINER Denny     10 Feb 1803 84 yr
B GARDINER Christian     14 Jul 1803 78 yr
C GARLAND Stephen John   18 Feb 1615  
W GARLEND Elizabeth BAKER John 13 Nov 1764  
C GARNAM Elizabeth Thomas & Mary   18 Oct 1636  
H GARNHAM William WOODS Sarah 5 Jul 1683  
W GARNHAM Mary SEAGRAVE John 22 Apr 1686  
W GARNHAM Elizabeth HOSKINS John 14 Oct 1686  
H GARNHAM Thomas KEDINGTON Elizabeth 18 Sep 1737  
W GARRARD Ann PACKERDE George 1 Nov 1599  
        (the elder of Earls Stonham)    
H GARRARD Robert JOHNSON Anne 11 Oct 1631  
B GARRARD Anne w Robert Dunhall 27 May 1640  
W GARRARD Susan BARCH Thomas 11 Sep 1734  
H GARRARD John REMMINGTON Dennise 25 Dec 1752  
        (Ringshall)    
C GARWOOD John Farrow Mary GARWOOD & Joseph FARROW bb 20 May 1764  
C GAUT Francis John & Anne   8 Mar 1673  
B GAUT Anne d John   10 Apr 1674  
C GAULE Anne John & Anne   25 Sep 1681  
W GAULE Margaret MAJOR Thomas 20 Oct 1681  
C GAUL Mary Mary & John OSBORNE bb 22 Mar 1727  
C GENINGES John John   14 Jul 1602  
B GENINGS John s John   15 Jul 1602  
H GEORGE Robert PETIT Anne 24 Jul 1702  
        (Stowmarket)    
C GIBSON Rachel Robert   19 Mar 1617  
C GIBSON Frances Samuel & Anna   21 Dec 1640  
W GIBSON Alice HARRIE Edmund 12 Aug 1683  
B GIBSON Charles     7 Nov 1754  
B GIBSON Iain     20 Jun 1760  
B GIBSON Mary     4 Oct 1772 wid
B GILBERT Michael     22 Aug 1690  
B GILBERT Elizabeth     24 Dec 1694  
W GILEBANCKE Catherine SMALLWOOD Thomas 24 Jan 1575  
H GILL William BORLEY Mary 23 Jul 1771  
C GILL William William & Mary   19 Jul 1772  
C GILL Mary William & Mary   19 Jun 1774  
C GILL Nina William & Mary   13 Apr 1777  
C GILL Francis William & Mary   11 Jun 1780  
H GILL Francis CRACK Sarah 11 Jan 1808  
C GILL Mary Ann Francis & Sarah CRACK b 1 Mar 9 Apr 1809  
B GILL Sarah     15 May 1812 36 yr
B GILL John     15 May 1812 1 yr
H GILMAN John CHILDERTON Elizabeth 23 Apr 1751  
    (Bury St Ed. St Mary)   (Bury St Ed. St Mary)    
C GINN Lydia Charles & Lydia   2 May 1773  
B GIPSON Robert     13 Mar 1706  
H GIRDLESTONE Elisha CROFTS Ann 4 Jun 1787  
C GIRDLESTONE Elizabeth Owen & Martha PRESTON b 13 Mar '91 29 Aug 1792  
C GIRDLESTONE James Owen & Martha PRESTON b 19 Feb '92 29 Aug 1792  
C GIRDLESTONE William Owen & Martha PRESTON b 30 Jan 14 Sep 1794  
C GIRDLESTONE Catherine Owen & Martha PRESTON b 13 Jan 25 Jul 1796  
C GIRDLESTONE Martha Owen & Martha PRESTON b 26 Oct '99 22 Jun 1800  
B GIRDLESTONE Ann     29 Jan 1812 68 yr
C GITTON Thomas Mary & Thomas PATTRIDGE bb 6 Sep 1713  
W GOAD Margaret PALMER Peter 15 Aug 1696  
W GOASE Mary HEMPSTEAD Samuel 3 Apr 1701  
    (Tostock)   (Tostock)    
H GODBY Henry SPARROW Mary 19 Jun 1625  
B GODBY Martha w Henry   13 Jul 1635  
W GODARDE Alice BONDE Thomas 27 May 1581  
C GODDARD Anne William   22 May 1625  
B GODDARD Thomas s William   26 Aug 1625  
C GODDARD Mary William   19 Jun 1631  
B GODDARD William     14 Oct 1663  
W GODDARD Elizabeth SEATON Thomas 28 Feb 1732  
    (Thurston)   (B St Edmunds)    
W GODDARD Margaret JAMES Francis, Esq 15 Nov 1733  
    (Elmswell)   (B St Edmunds)    
H GODFREY Joseph CARTER Elizabeth 24 Nov 1692  
W GODWIN Anne JERMYN John 1 Nov 1631  
B GODWIN Anne w Roger   30 Apr 1635  
H GODWIN Roger COOTE Annette 28 Oct 1635  
B GODWIN Roger     18 Feb 1638  
C GOFFE Susan Thomas   10 Mar 1615  
H GOLDSMITH Richard DIGGONS Mary 2 Oct 1751  
    (Gislingham)   (Gislingham)    
C GONE Susan Richard   27 Feb 1591  
H GOOCH Nicholas TURPIN Alice 26 May 1635  
H GOOCH John STOCKLE Alice 24 Nov 1661  
    (Tostock)   (Norton)    
W GOOCH Susan DEATH Richard 7 Oct 1750  
    (Norton)   (Norton)    
H GOOD William WATTSON Elizabeth 11 Jun 1752  
    (Pakerham)   (Bury St Edmunds)    
H GOOD John BAKER Abigail 28 Nov 1777  
        (Withenden)    
B GOODWYN Anne w William   29 Jan 1598  
H GOODWYN Roger SMITH Joan 23 Oct 1599  
H GOODWINN Roger SCARP Mary 12 Feb 1607  
H GOODSOME Lionel WARD Alice 19 Oct 1689  
H GOODRIDGE William BURROUGHS Elizabeth 6 Oct 1692  
H GOODALL Robert MARTIN Anne 22 Oct 1704  
C GOODMAN Thomas Luke   30 Mar 1740  
C GOODMAN William Luke & Mary   21 Mar 1741  
H GOODMAN John BUMPSTEAD Dorcas 14 Jul 1743  
C GOODMAN John Luke & Mary   23 Apr 1744  
C GOODMAN Mary Luke   13 Jul 1746  
C GOODMAN Ann Luke & Mary   5 Aug 1748  
B GOODMAN Ann     15 Dec 1748 infant
C GOODMAN Samuel Luke   20 Feb 1750  
C GOODMAN Ann Luke & Mary   10 Feb 1754  
B GOODMAN Thomas s Luke   1 Mar 1758  
B GOODMAN Luke     7 Mar 1768  
C GOODMAN John John & Mary   20 Nov 1768  
C GOODMAN Alvar John & Mary   27 Nov 1774  
C GOODMAN Elizabeth John & Mary   16 Feb 1777  
B GOODMAN Mary     24 Nov 1784 pauper
W GOODMAN Ann OXER William 26 Apr 1787  
B GOODMAN Mary     16 Jun 1790 46 yr
B GOODMAN Mary     15 May 1794 47 yr
B GOODMAN Frances     20 Aug 1797 20 yr
H GOOLD Thomas TAYLOR Elizabeth 11 Jun 1728  
    (Frieston)        
W GORBOLD Sarah BULLOCK William 14 Oct 1678  
B GORE Thomas s Widow Gore   9 Dec 1635  
C GORE Anne John & Anne   20 May 1663  
W GORHAM Alice TURNER Charles 10 Dec 1742  
H GORNHAM Robert EVERET Mary 13 Oct 1747  
    (Gislingham)   (Wyverstone)    
H GOSHAWK Robert EDWARDS Sarah 6 Jun 1742  
H GOSHAWK John CORNISH Elizabeth 19 Nov 1811  
W GOSLING Elizabeth BRETTINE Adam 2 Oct 1575  
W GOSLIN Mary SPENCER Robert 26 Apr 1638  
C GOSSE Anne Thomas   1 Dec 1618  
C GOSSE Elizabeth John   7 Jun 1625  
H GOSSE Richard WADE Alice 22 Jul 1628  
B GOSSE Thomas     21 Sep 1628  
W GOUD Mary ROPER Robert 30 Jan 1699  
C GOULDINGE Edey John   1 May 1582  
B GOULD Susan w Thomas   4 Apr 1748  
H GOULD Thomas RIMINTON Elizabeth 13 Jun 1748  
B GOULD Thomas     28 Nov 1766  
B GOULD Elizabeth     10 Apr 1780 wid
C GRACIE William John & Mary   7 Dec 1731  
B GRACIE William     18 May 1732 infant
C GRACIE William John & Mary   16 Dec 1732  
B GRACIE John     1 Feb 1732 infant
C GRACIE Thomas John & Mary   26 Nov 1733  
C GRACY Frances Mary GRACY & Francis SULYARD bb 17 Jul 1741  
B GRACY Mary     30 Jun 1758 wid
B GRACY Mary     1 Mar 1772  
B GRACY Frances     27 Jan 1781  
C GRAHAM Rosetta John & Rosetta RAMSBOTHAM b 10 Dec '04 14 Jul 1805  
W GRANGER Elizabeth SEAGOE James 14 Jul 1731  
        (Barton Magna)    
W GRAN Elizabeth TAMPIN Edward 13 Jul 1768  
C GRAND Samuel John & Anne   21 Jul 1776  
C GRAY Mary Savoury Frances   13 Apr 1766 bb
C GRAYHAM Robert Robert & Sarah LAMBERT b 24 Aug 11 Sep 1803  
H GRAYHAM William LAMBERT Ruth 8 Nov 1803  
C GRAYHAM William William & Ruth LAMBERT b 20 Oct 4 Nov 1804  
C GRAYHAM Ireland Robert & Sarah LAMBERT b 31 Dec '04 27 Jan 1805  
C GRAYHAM Robert William & Mary LAMBERT b 6 Oct '07 12 Jan 1807  
W GREENE Elizabeth RANSOME Thomas 5 Feb 1599  
H GREENE John CARLOE Faith 12 Sep 1602  
W GREENE Mary BEARTE John 8 Jan 1603  
B GREENE John     5 Feb 1603  
B GREENN Susan     21 Nov 1607  
B GREENE Elizabeth d Richard   29 Aug 1615  
B GREENE Faith     20 Dec 1630  
C GREENE William Vincent   6 Jan 1630  
B GREENE John     15 Apr 1636  
C GREENE Bridget Vincent & Elizabeth   26 Mar 1638  
B GREENE Vincent     18 Sep 1640  
H GREENE John SMITH Mary 7 Apr 1662  
C GREENE Elizabeth William   5 Aug 1666  
C GREENE William William   6 Jan 1670  
C GREENE Ann John   28 Dec 1672  
B GREEN John     10 Sep 1679  
B GREEN William     4 Mar 1688  
C GREEN Richard Richard   2 Feb 1700  
B GREEN Joan     2 Jun 1712  
W GREEN Avis FISHER John 26 Oct 1736  
W GREEN Sarah TURNER Stephen 18 Sep 1744  
    (Ashfield)   (Ashfield)    
C GREENBURY Elizabeth Peter & Mary   13 Sep 1772  
C GREENBURY William Peter & Mary   24 Apr 1774  
C GREENBURY Anne Peter & Mary   10 Nov 1776  
C GREENBURY Jane Peter & Mary   2 Aug 1778  
B GREENBURY Rebecca infant   1 Jul 1787  
W GREENBERRY Mary MOTHERSOLE John 6 Nov 1797  
C GREENBERRY Mary Anne William & Elizabeth DAULKIN b 17 Feb ' 96 19 Nov 1797  
C GREENBERRY William William & Elizabeth DAULKIN b 25 Apr 19 Nov 1797  
C GREENBERRY Anne William & Elizabeth DALKIN b 19 Sep '99 2 Nov 1800  
C GREENBERRY Jane William & Elizabeth MALKIN b 28 Jan 1 Feb 1801  
W GREENBERRY Jane WOOLSEY Thomas 26 Apr 1803  
C GREENBERRY John William & Elizabeth MALKIN b 2 Jan 17 May 1807  
B GREENWOOD Anne     2 Apr 1683  
W GREENWOOD Ann PEARL Jeffery 15 Apr 1750  
    (Rattlesden)   (Haughley)    
W GREENWOOD Mary Ann POLLARD Robert Langham 17 Nov 1812  
H GRIFFIN William FROST Sarah 31 May 1744  
    (Bradfield Combust)   (Bradfield Combust)    
W GRIGGS Frances WORTH Edward 18 Nov 1676  
W GRIMWOOD Mary SCARFE Thomas 19 Jan 1709  
    (Rattlesden)   (Rattlesden)    
W GRITHEN Hester SHILLING John 29 Jun 1674  
        (Lidyate)    
C GRITTON Henry Mary & Richard BANTOFT bb 12 Oct 1707  
W GRITTON Mary PATTRIDGE Thomas 30 Sep 1713  
W GROOM Mary RAINHAM Lawrence 23 Jan 1706  
    (Rattlesden)   (Rattlesden)    
C GROOM Jonathan Jonathan   22 Jun 1727  
H GROOM Robert BUCKENHAM Margaret 26 Feb 1746  
    (Pakenham)   (Pakenham)    
H GUMBY Thomas HERRING Sarah 3 Jan 1694  
C GUNN Martha Daniel & Elizabeth   9 Jun 1776  
B GYNNINGES George     4 Jun 1594  
C GYNNINGES Gomillia d/o Robert   30 Dec 1595