Hide
Bishops Hull
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"BISHOP'S HULL, a parish in the hundred of Taunton, in the county of Somerset, 1½ mile W. of Taunton, its post town. The village is considerable and lies on the banks of the river Tone, not far from the British and Exeter railway. The living is a perpetual curacy in the diocese of Bath and Wells, value £222, in the patronage of the Rev. H. W. Rawlin. The church is dedicated to SS. Peter and Paul. The charitable endowments amount to about £50 a year." From The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland (1868) Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2003
Hide
- Postcards of Bishops Hull
- Details of Somerset Heritage Centre holdings relating to this parish.
- A history of the church can be found here
- Roy Parkhouse has provided a transcript of Marriages 1562-1812 from the Bishops Hull parish registers.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Bishops Hull to another place.
- The Ordnance Survey 1:10560 County Series 1st edition (c.1884-1887) map of the area provided by Somerset Heritage Centre.
- The Ordnance Survey 1:10560 County Series 2nd edition (c.1900) map of the area provided by Somerset Heritage Centre.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference ST206247 (Lat/Lon: 51.015807, -3.13385), Bishops Hull which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
You can also see Family History Societies covering the nearby area, plotted on a map. This facility is being developed, and is awaiting societies to enter information about the places they cover.