Hide

Otterford Baptisms 1567-1900

hide
Hide
Shortcut for not defined in the taxonomy term.

Surnames BYLLYN to FERMON

Previous Page    Next Page

Surname Forenames Baptism Date Other Information
Byllyn Edith 21 Sep 1583 d William
Cantelberry James 01 Nov 1614 s Leonard
Cantleberry George 27 Dec 1617 s Leonard
Cantleberry Joane 14 Feb 1605 d Leonard ?sname
Cantleberry William 31 Dec 1608 s Leonard ?sname
Carpenter William 04 Jun 1721 s Elies/Hana
Carter Elizabeth 26 Apr 1709 d John/Rachell
Carter James 01 May 1778 s James/Hanah
Chafy William 03 Apr 1842 s James/Mary, lab, Hawkesmoor
Challice Joane 28 Dec 1675 d Alexander
Chard George Edward 22 Jul 1849 s George/Sarah, innkeeper
Chick Nicholas 11 Mar 1568 s Nicholas
Clapp Emily 01 Mar 1891 d Frank/Elizabeth, stone hauler
Clapp Florence 20 Apr 1896 d Frank/Elizabeth, stone hauler
Clapp Francis 25 Mar 1894 s Frank/Elizabeth, stone hauler
Clapp Isabella 29 Jan 1882 d Francis/Eliza, lab, bn 23 Dec 1881
Clapp Lily 20 May 1883 d Francis/Eliza, lab, Pitminster
Clapp Lucy 20 May 1888 d Francis, stone hauler
Clapp Mabel 24 Apr 1898 d Frank/Elizabeth, haulier
Clarke Amelia 28 Feb 1886 d Samuel/Mary, farmer
Clarke Ann 28 Feb 1886 d Samuel/Mary, farmer
Clarke Ann 10 Feb 1811 d James/Ann
Clarke Ann 04 Mar 1810 d James/Ann
Clarke Elizabeth 14 Jan 1816 d James/Betty, farmer
Clarke Fred James Stanbury 08 Apr 1900 s Hugh/Mary, head gardener Otterhead
Clarke Kezia 01 Dec 1745 d William/Temperance
Clarke Matthias 20 May 1818 s Matthias/Mary, lab
Clarke Sarah 12 Sep 1802 d Matthias/Mary
Clode Fred 15 Aug 1897 s Frederick Geo/Lucy,mason,Bishopswood
Clode Mary Jane 19 Aug 1883 d George/Flora, mason, bn 1 Jun
Clode Timon 25 Jul 1889 c George/Flora, mason
Co.... Lottie Sarah Jane 08 Apr 1898 d James/Elizabeth,houseman to CB Roberts
Cole William 22 May 1893 s Bessie single woman (d Mrs J Pitman)
Cole William 08 Jul 1770 s William/Elizabeth, ?sname
Coles Betty 25 Feb 1795 d William/Ann
Coles John 27 Dec 1801 s William/Ann
Coles John 02 Oct 1796 s William/Ann
Coles John 09 Apr 1775 s William/Betty
Coles Sarah 12 Jan 1794 d William/Ann
Coles William 21 Sep 1800 s William/Ann
Coles William 07 Jan 1798 s William/Ann
Collard Elizabeth Lydia 16 Jan 1853 d Benjamin/Ann, gardener
Collard Emma Hutchings 03 Jul 1849 d Benjamin/Anne, gardener
Collard Mary Jane 03 Jul 1849 d Benjamin/Anne, gardener
Collins Anna 22 Apr 1866 d Charles/Temperance, lab, Coombe St Nic
Collins John Henry 06 Dec 1868 s Charles/Temperance, lab, Combe St Nich
Collins Zach? 03 Apr 1864 s Charles/Temperance, lab, Combe St Nich
Collyns Emily 13 Jul 1862 d Charles/Temperance, lab
Collyns Richard 06 Jun 1624 s Nathaniell
Collyns William 04 Nov 1627 s Nathaniell
Comb Elizabeth 20 Jan 1571 d John at Rill
Comb George 02 Mar 1570 s John
Combe * 22 Feb 1628 d William ?fname=Diar
Combe Agnis 20 Jan 1594 d Egidino
Combe Agnis 20 Feb 1625 d Edmund
Combe Agnis 25 May 1577 d John
Combe Alce 29 May 1575 d William
Combe Alexander 10 Jan 1573 s John
Combe Edmund 13 Sep 1585 s John
Combe Edward 02 Mar 1575 s John at Rill
Combe Elizabeth 29 Nov 1625 d William
Combe Elizabeth 22 Aug 1624 d Edmund
Combe Giles 15 Oct 1602 s William
Combe Giles 19 Jan 1633 s William
Combe Henry 20 Jun 1569 s John at Rill
Combe Henry 10 Feb 1627 s Edmund
Combe Joane 01 Dec 1611 d Henry
Combe John 28 Sep 1600 s William
Combe John 01 Jan 1568 s John of Westley?
Combe John 02 Feb 1629 s Edmund
Combe Joseph 01 Nov 1577 s John
Combe Lucis 24 Mar 1590 d Egidias
Combe Mary 14 Jun 1632 d Edmund
Combe Mary 04 Mar 1581 d John of Whatley
Combe Mathew 09 Feb 1574 s John of Whatly
Combe Peter 01 Jul 1581 s John at Rill
Combe Simon 28 Feb 1579 s John junior
Combe William 04 Aug 1605 s William
Combe William 20 Apr 1572 s John at Whatley
Combe William 02 Mar 1603 s Henry
Combe William 06 Jun 1598 s Egidius
Cook Fred 02 Nov 1887 s John/Eliza, lab, Bishopswood
Cousins Bessie Sarah 17 Nov 1870 d Thomas Cuff/Charlotte E, Holman Clavel
Cousins Charles Henry 25 Jul 1875 s Thomas Cuff/Charlotte Eliz, inn keeper
Cousins Emily Honor 19 Feb 1869 d Thomas Cuff/Charlotte E, innkeeper
Cousins Francis John 09 Jul 1893 s Herbert/Ann, lab
Cousins Herbert Wallace 17 Apr 1892 s Herbert/Ann, herdsman
Cousins Julia Mary 31 Jan 1868 d James Cuff/Charlotte Elizabeth, innkpr
Cousins Kate Elizabeth 23 Dec 1883 d Thomas Cuff/Charlotte Elizabeth, lab
Cousins William John 25 Jul 1873 s Thomas C/Charlotte E,Holman Clavel Inn
Cozens Frank 31 Mar 1895 s Herbert/Ann, lab
Cozens Mary James 11 Apr 1880 d Thomas Cuffe/Charlotte Elizabeth
Cozens Nellie Maude 11 Aug 1878 d Thomas Cuff/Charlotte Elizabeth
Cross James 14 Jun 1840 bbs Sarah, Hawkesmoor
Cross Richard 25 Jan 1571 s John
Cross Samuel 03 Nov 1848 s Samuel/Elizabeth, lab, Buckland
Cuff Albert 06 Apr 1873 s William/Ann, lab
Cuff Annie 02 Feb 1886 d William/Ann, lab
Cuff Frank 30 Oct 1881 s William/Ann, lab
Cuff George 13 Jun 1875 s William/Ann, lab
Cuff Harry 13 Jul 1884 s William/Ann, lab, bn 28 Jan 1883
Cuff John 08 Apr 1877 s William/Anne, lab, Fivehead
Cuff Lucy 02 May 1869 d William/Ann, lab
Cuff Olive May 09 Dec 1900 d Albert/Caroline, gamekeeper Otterhead
Cuff Thomas 12 May 1867 s William/Ann, lab
Cuff William 04 Jun 1899 s Albert/Caroline,gamekeeper to Mr Lloyd
Cuff William 11 Jun 1871 s William/Ann, lab
Cuffe Emma 07 Oct 1888 d William/Ann, lab
Cuffe Frederic 09 Mar 1879 s William/Anne, lab
Culmstock Ellen 26 Mar 1899 d John Henry/Bessie, lab, Yarcombe
Culverwel Mary 24 Apr 1737 d Thomas/Mary
Culverwell Alice 13 Mar 1864 d John/Eliza, farmer, Widcombe Moor
Culverwell John 13 Jul 1634 s Robert/Mary, the younger
Culverwell John 02 Dec 1739 s James/Susanah
Culverwell Joyce -- Jul 1770 d Thomas/Betty
Culverwell Mary 03 May 1767 d Thomas/Betty
Culverwell Mary 02 Sep 1632 d Robert
Culverwill Agnis 11 Apr 1630 d James
Culverwill Charity 11 Sep 1625 d James
Culverwill Edithe 24 Apr 1603 d Robert
Culverwill James 20 Apr 1600 s Robert
Culverwill Nathaniell 01 Jan 1607 s Robert
Culverwill Robert 12 Feb 1608 s Robert
Culverwill William 06 Feb 1630 s William
Culverwill William 04 Nov 1627 s James
Culverwill William 25 Aug 1605 s Robert
Davey Sidney 09 May 1886 s Samuel/Emmah, landlord, Holman Clavel
Davis Dan 23 Nov 1834 s John/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Davis Daniel 21 Aug 1836 s John/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Davis Isabella 08 Dec 1850 d John/Ann, lab, Buckland St Mary
Davis Joan 08 Dec 1850 d John/Ann, lab, Buckland St Mary
Davis John 01 Jan 1809 s Joseph/Hannah
Davis John 13 May 1838 s John/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Davis Mary 23 Mar 1834 d John/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Davis Page 25 Jul 1847 s John/Anne, lab
Davis Robert 25 Aug 1839 s John/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Davis William 28 Jul 1843 s John/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Davis William 25 Jul 1847 s John/Anne, lab
Deacon John 10 Mar 1701 s William/Eleanor, born 14 Feb
Deacon William 13 Apr 1709 s William/Elnor
Denham Rhoda 09 Feb 1868 d William/Elizabeth, dairyman
Dening Mary Lutley 14 Aug 1870 d Edwin/Elizabeth, miller,Otterford Mill
Denning Alice Maud 27 Nov 1892 d Edward James/Sarah
Denning Ann Zillah 13 Jun 1875 d Edwin Robert/Elizabeth, miller
Denning Eva 03 Feb 1884 d Edwin/Sarah, lab, Bishopswood
Denning Fred 16 Oct 1887 s Edwin/Sarah, lab, Bishopswood
Denning Georgina Caroline 21 Oct 1866 d George/Harriet, shoemaker
Denning James 26 Jul 1868 s Edwin/Elizabeth, miller
Denning Jessie 25 Mar 1889 c Edwin James/Sarah, lab, Bishopswood
Diamond Lydia 06 Jul 1851 d James/Jemima, lab
Diamond Robert 30 May 1784 s Thomas/Betty
Diamond Samuel 21 Jun 1813 s Samuel/Betty, farmer, Fifitt
Dier Betty 27 Sep 1752 d William/Unity
Dier Mary 02 Oct 1757 d William/Unity
Dier William 23 Feb 1755 s William/Unity
Dimont William 01 Jan 1815 s Samuel/Betty, farmer, Fivehead
Dinham Elizabeth 28 Nov 1852 d William/Elizabeth, lab, Buckland St M
Dinham Mary Ann 28 Nov 1852 d William/Elizabeth, lab, Buckland St M
Dinning Frances Bessy 23 Mar 1873 d Edwin/Elizabeth, miller
Dobel Mary 28 Oct 1838 d Thomas/Mary, lab, Roystons Water
Doble Annize 28 Jun 1635 d Robert/Ellnor
Doble Benjamin 22 Apr 1739 s Robert/Elizabeth
Doble Charlotte Fennetta 13 Jun 1886 d Robert/Fennetta Elizabeth,fmr,Yarcombe
Doble Elizabeth 24 Oct 1841 d John/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Doble Emma 07 Apr 1850 d Henry/Betsy, lab
Doble Emma Jane 17 Sep 1882 d Francis/Elizabeth, gamekeeper
Doble George Frank 17 Sep 1882 s Francis/Elizabeth, bn 4 Jul?
Doble Humphry 20 Jan 1688 bbs Eleanor
Doble Isabella 28 Sep 1851 d William/Elizabeth, butler, Blagdon
Doble James 01 Sep 1841 s Sarah, Buckland St Mary
Doble Jane 15 Jan 1835 d James/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Doble John 28 Feb 1843 s John/Sarah, lab, Buckland St Mary
Doble John 07 Apr 1850 s Henry/Betsy, lab
Doble John 08 Mar 1701
Doble John 12 Feb 1826 s James/Ann, lab, Bishops Wood
Doble Joseph 26 May 1650 s John
Doble Mary 16 Dec 1821 d Thomas/Ann, lab
Doble Mary Ann 17 Sep 1882 d Francis/Elizabeth, gamekeeper
Doble Ralph 25 Jan 1653 s John
Doble Rose 17 Sep 1882 d Francis/Elizabeth, gamekeeper
Doble Thomas 25 Dec 1824 s Thomas/Anne, lab, Bishopswood
Doble William 27 May 1632 s Robert
Dolling Ann 25 Mar 1798 d Edward/Mary
Dolling Ernest Francis 14 Jun 1896 s Daniel/Eva, dairyman, Yarcombe
Dolling John 13 Jul 1800 s Edward/Mary
Dolling John 10 Jan 1796 s Edward/Mary
Dolling Rebecca 30 Apr 1820 d Susana?
Domany Mary 25 Feb 1695 d Hugh/Mary
Dominie Hugh 16 Mar 1672 s Hugh
Dommet Mary 29 May 1737 bbd Sarah
Dommett * 08 Feb 1874 s Thomas/Louisa, lab, ?fname
Dommett Caroline 16 Jul 1871 d Thomas/Louisa, lab
Dommett John 04 Apr 1863 s Thomas/Louisa, lab
Dommett Louisa 21 Jun 1868 d Thomas/Louisa, lab
Dommett Robert 29 May 1848 s Robert/[not given], farmer
Dommett Robert 22 Oct 1846 s Robert/Jane, farmer
Double Agnes 22 Jan 1657 d John
Dowbell Mary 08 Dec 1654 d John
Dowbell Prudence 24 Nov 1654 d Robert
Drake Anthonie 08 Feb 1617 s Michaell
Drake Edith 21 Jan 1704 d Edward
Drake Joane 10 Jan 1702 d Edward
Drake John 26 Sep 1708 bbc Dorothy
Drake Marke 26 Feb 1726 s Marke/Mary
Drake Sarah 29 Sep 1690 d Edward
Dummett Elizabeth 29 Oct 1865 d Thomas/Louisa, lab
Dummett William 04 Jan 1852 s Samuel/Ann, lab
Dunn Annie Eliza 26 May 1884 d John/Mary Ann, innkeeper,Holman Clavel
Dyer Ada 25 Dec 1845 d William/Mary, miller, Yarcombe
Dyer Betty 11 Oct 1749 d Robert
Dyer Caroline 18 Aug 1844 d William/Mary, lab, Bishopswood
Dyer Emily 27 Feb 1842 d William/Mary, lab, Bishopswood
Dyer Frances 02 Jun 1839 d William/Mary, lab, Newtown Buckland SM
Dyer Martha 30 Jan 1763 D William/Unity
Dyer Mele 06 Jan 1839 bbd Sarah, Bishopswood
Dyer Sarah 04 Nov 1750 d Edward/Joan
Dyer Susanna 28 Oct 1781 bbd Joan
Dyer Zillah 25 Dec 1850 d William/Mary, miller, Yarcombe
Dyke Emma 13 Jul 1862 d John/Sarah, lab
Dyke Frank 22 Jan 1865 s John/Sarah, lab
Dymond Micheal 16 Feb 1783 s Thomas/Betty
Earle Edmunde 07 Feb 1598 s Edmund ?sname
Eatons Charity 14 Jan 1609 d John ?sname
Ellis Sarah Streland? 15 Mar 1825 d Henry/Mary, yeoman, Buckland St Mary
Ellise Elizabeth 25 Dec 1827 d Henry/Mary, farmer, Buckland Farm
Elson Edgar William Nicholas 23 Dec 1897 s Edwin Lydia, coachman to Mr Cox
Elson Mary Ann 16 May 1841 d George/Ruth, lab
Evans John 30 May 1784 s Joan, a natural child
Eveary Sarah 20 May 1685 d William/Raling
Everdell Annie Mary Jane 17 Aug 1865 d Edward John/Jane, bn 14 Feb 1859
Everdell Frederick William 17 Aug 1865 s Edward John/Jane, bn 12 Mar 1861
Everdell Lydia 17 Aug 1865 d Edward John/Jane, St Mary le Bone wkho
Everdell Robert Henry 17 Aug 1865 s Edward John/Jane, bn 13 Jul 1863
Every Ann Maria 22 Apr 1827 d John/Sarah, lab, Yarcombe
Every Anna Maria 07 Jan 1810 d John/Anice
Every Anne 16 Apr 1688 d William/Rawline
Every Betty 22 Jun 1788 d Grace, a natural child
Every Betty 15 Jun 1794 bbd Susannah
Every Dorothy 30 Jul 1620 d Robert
Every Elizabeth 03 Apr 1681 d William/Rawline
Every Elizabeth 22 Apr 1624 d Robert
Every Elizabeth 09 Jun 1836 d John/Sarah, lab, Bishopswood
Every Emily 05 Feb 1865 d John/Mary Anne, lab
Every Ephraim 05 Jan 1806 s John/Annice
Every George 15 Dec 1822 s John/Sarah, lab
Every Grace 29 Oct 1752 d William/Mary
Every Hannah 20 Dec 1722 d John
Every James 28 Oct 1821 s John/Anice, lab
Every John 22 Jun 1729 s John/Ann
Every John 09 Feb 1834 s John/Sarah, lab, Bishopswood
Every John 31 Dec 1827 bbs Betty, Bishopswood
Every John 19 Jan 1800 s John/Alice
Every John 27 Nov 1693 s William/Rawling
Every John 25 Aug 1776 bbs Amey
Every John Henry 07 Apr 1867 s John/Mary Anne, lab
Every Maria 18 Sep 1814 bbd Susanna, lab
Every Mary 25 Dec 1827 bbd Betty, Bishopswood
Every Mary 14 Mar 1719 d John/Anne
Every Mary 22 Jun 1788 d Grace, a natural child
Every Mary 05 Apr 1829 d John/Sarah, lab, Bishopswood
Every Noah 24 Sep 1838 bbs Grace, Holman Clavel wkho
Every Rawlin 08 May 1683 d William/Rawlin
Every Robert 01 Nov 1818 s John/Annis, lab
Every Samuel 17 May 1840 s John/Sarah, lab, Bishopswood
Every Samuel 17 Feb 1754 s Samuel/Elizabeth
Every Sarah 17 Aug 1777 base child
Every Sarah 11 Dec 1825 d John/Sarah, lab, Yarcombe
Every Sophia 09 Oct 1831 d John/Sarah, lab, Bishops Wood
Every Thomas 10 Dec 1696 s William/Rawling
Every William 29 Jan 1792 s Susannah, a Bastard
Every William 15 Nov 1761 s William/Mary
Every William 29 Jun 1690 s William/Rawling
Ewings May 12 Nov 1899 d Henry/Etty? Jane,small farmer,Yarcombe
Farrant Sarah 04 Aug 1833 d William/Hannah, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Farrant Walter 11 Dec 1842 s Thomas/Ann, shoemaker, Royston Water
Fenimorr Harold Alwin 01 Nov 1896 s Francis/Elizabeth, farrier, ?sname
Fermon Anna 22 Jun 1869 d Alfred/Mary Ann, ship builder

Previous Page    Next Page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse