Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Otterford Baptisms 1567-1900

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Otterford Baptisms 1567-1900

Surnames MULLER to SHIRE

Previous Page    Next Page

Surname Forenames Baptism Date Other Information
Muller Elizabeth 22 Feb 1818 bbd Sarah
Mullett Henry 11 Sep 1864 s Joseph/Ann, lab
Mullett William 28 Sep 1862 s Joseph/Ann, lab
Mutter Ann 28 Jul 1843 d John/Grace, lab, Warren
Mutter Ann 02 Dec 1827 d Robert/Charity, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Mutter Anna 18 Apr 1847 d Robert/Elizabeth, lab
Mutter Anna Maria 12 Jun 1818 d Robert/Charity, lab
Mutter Anne 14 Oct 1688 d Joshua/Anne
Mutter Eliza 04 Feb 1849 d John/Mary, lab
Mutter Elizabeth 03 Mar 1694 d Joseph/Anne
Mutter George 31 Jan 1761 s John/Rebeckah
Mutter George 16 Jul 1796 s George/Maria
Mutter Henery 19 Jan 1834 s Robert/Charity, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Mutter Isaac 29 Feb 1755 s John/Rebeckah
Mutter Isaac 04 Aug 1686 s Joshua/Anne
Mutter James 15 Sep 1850 s George/Mary, cordwainer
Mutter John 15 Dec 1799 s George/Maria
Mutter John 15 Jun 1691 s Joseph/Anne
Mutter John 21 Jul 1754 s John/Rebeckah
Mutter Joseph 30 Mar 1760 s John/Rebeckah
Mutter Joshua 28 Oct 1821 s Robert/Charity, shoemaker
Mutter Josnah 08 May 1791 s Josnah/Sarah
Mutter Mary 25 Jul 1841 d John/Grace, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Mutter Mary 27 May 1750 d John/Rebeckah
Mutter Mary 17 Mar 1839 d Robert/Elizabeth, lab, Bishopswood
Mutter Rebeka 11 Nov 1764 d John/Rebeka
Mutter Robert 09 Nov 1788 s George/Alana
Mutter Robert 25 Dec 1766 s John/Rebekah
Mutter Sarah 07 Feb 1847 d John/Mary, lab
Mutter Sarah 20 Jul 1794 d George/Maria
Mutter Sarah 13 Jul 1823 d Robert/Charity, shoemaker
Mutter Thomas 11 May 1804 s George/Maria
Mutter Thomas 16 Aug 1752 s John/Rebeckah
Mutter Thomas 24 Jul 1795 s Joshua/Sarah, bn May 30
Mutter William 04 Dec 1825 s Robert/Charity, cordwainer
Newberry Caroline 04 Mar 1849 d John/Sarah, lab
Newberry Isnets Mary 01 Feb 1852 d John/Sarah, lab
Newberry Sidney 02 Apr 1843 s John/Sarah, lab, Andrews Land
Newbery John 05 Jan 1735 s Robert/Ann
Newbery Robert 12 Jun 1733 s Robert/Ann
Newbery William 19 Apr 1846 s John/Sarah, lab
Newton Harriett Martha 18 Jul 1863 d John/Elizabeth, tailor
Norris Lucy 22 Jan 1865 d Charles/Edith, publican
Norris William Dyer 11 Feb 1867 s Charles Male/Edith, publican
Northam Eliza 28 May 1815 d Simon/Mary, lab, Bishopswood
Notley William Henry 18 Sep 1864 s Jonathan/Mary Ann, farmer, Yarcombe
Nurton Ann 08 Dec 1861 d William/Jane, lab
Oaten Mary 29 Apr 1638 d Raph/Mary
Oaten Simon 20 Apr 1640 s Rhalph/Agnes
Oatten Robbert 06 Jan 1641 s Rhalph/Agnes
Oatten Zachary 06 Jan 1641 s Rhalph/Agnes
Osmond Grace 02 Sep 1707 d Thomas/Grace
Oten Joane -- --- 1644 d Ralph
Oten Shusanna 16 Sep 1684 d William/Dorothey
Otten John 17 Jan 1747 s John
Otten Margarett 06 Dec 1655 d Ralphe
Otten Thomas 17 Feb 1653 s Ralphe
Owen Thomas 28 Nov 1746 s Richard/Mary
Owens Mary 08 Mar 1742
Palmer Anna Mary 16 Aug 1787 d William/Emily
Palmer Emma 13 Jan 1824 d John/Kezia, gamekeeper, Yarcombe
Palmer Faithful 10 Sep 1850 s Thomas/Mary, yeoman
Parsons William Edwin 23 Jul 1848 s Thomas/Anna, lab
Partridg Mary 18 Jul 1708 a base child
Paule George 07 Jul 1583 s John
Paule Henry 26 Sep 1577 s John
Paule Thomas 28 Dec 1585 s John
Pearce Ann Elisabeth 08 Dec 1850 d Henry William/Elisabeth,  publican
Penny Henry John 11 Jan 1863 s William/Elizabeth, lab
Perry Elnor 25 Mar 1572 d Richard
Perry Emma 22 Jun 1862 d Job/Lydia, police constable
Perry John 04 Jun 1570 s Richard
Perry Levi 10 May 1866 s Job/Lydia, police constable
Perry Rose Jessie 28 Jan 1870 d Job/Lydia, police constable
Perry Sidney 13 Mar 1864 s Job/Lydia, police constable
Perry Walter George 22 Mar 1868 s Job/Lydia, police constable
Peters Bessie 10 May 1885 d Charles/Anna Maria, lab, bn 28 Feb
Peters Charles 29 Jun 1890 s Charles/Anna, lab
Peters Eleanor mary 17 Jun 1888 d Albert/Mary, police officer
Peters Ellen Susan 11 Jan 1880 d Charles/Anna Maria, Fyfet
Peters Nelson 09 Dec 1891 c Charles/Anna Morish, policeman
Phillips Fred 04 Feb 1877 s John/Mary, yeoman, Rull Farm
Phillips Lucy Anna 14 Sep 1862 d Thomas/Anna, yeoman, Roll Farm
Phillips Sarah Ann 23 Apr 1865 d Thomas/Anna, yeoman, Rull Farm
Pike Thomas 05 Mar 1837 s Sarah, Bishopswood
Pile Elizabeth 15 Nov 1653 d Humphery
Pim Anstice 14 Feb 1667 d William
Pim Henrietta 10 Jul 1835 d Robert/Betty, miller, Otterford Millsr
Pim William 10 Jul 1835 s Robert/Betty Osborn, miller
Pimme Rawlins 06 Feb 1654 d John
Pitman Alfred George 22 Jul 1892 s Joseph/Sophia, lab
Pitman Alice Helena Harriet 20 Aug 1893 d Joseph/Sophia, lab
Pitman Annie 18 Mar 1888 d Joseph/Sophia, lab, Bishopswood
Pitman Ellen 09 Jan 1891 d Joseph/Sophia, lab
Pitman Joe 28 Jul 1889 s Joe/Sophia, lab, Bishopswood
Pitman Joseph 04 Nov 1894 s Charles, lab, adult
Pitman Lucy 08 Mar 1896 d Joseph/Sophia, lab
Pitman William 04 Nov 1894 s Joseph/Sophia, lab
Player Charlotte 27 Mar 1864 d Jacob/Anne, mason
Player Christopher 03 Sep 1626 s William ?sname
Player Clare 28 Feb 1869 d Jacob/Ann, mason
Player Fred 13 Aug 1871 s Jacob/Ann, mason
Player John 13 Jul 1862 s Jacob/Ann, mason
Player Samuel 02 Dec 1866 s Jacob/Ann, mason
Player William James 22 Jun 1873 s James/Charlotte, lab
Polger John 15 Jan 1582 s Raphe ?sname
Pool Anne 06 May 1707 d Isaac/Mary
Pool Elizabeth 29 Sep 1716 d Henry/Rebeckah
Pool Henry 18 Feb 1749 s Henry/Joan
Pool Henry 18 Aug 1728 s Henry/Rebeckah
Pool Hugh 13 Nov 1720 s Henry/Rebeckah
Pool Katherine -- Aug 1718 d Henry/Rebeckah
Pool Rebeckah 25 Aug 1751 d Henry/Joan
Pool Richard 19 Apr 1715 s Henry/Rebeckah
Pool Susannah 05 Sep 1704 d Isaac/Mary
Pool Thomas 20 Jan 1722 s Isaac?
Poole Annie Amelia 16 Mar 1862 d Walter Adolphus/Eleanor, tailor
Poole Bettey 18 Dec 1774 d William/Dianah
Poole Elizabeth 05 Feb 1692 d Isaac/Mary
Poole Emanuell 16 May 1699 s Isaac/Mary
Poole Henry 29 Sep 1686 s Richard/Elizabeth
Poole Joan 10 Oct 1756 d Henry/Joan
Poole Miriam 13 Jan 1694 d Isaac
Poole Rachell 02 Nov 1679 d Richard/Elizabeth
Poole Rebeckah 06 Jun 1688 d Richard/Elizabeth
Poole Sarah 02 May 1697 d Isaac/Mary
Poole Thomas 20 Jan 1754 s Henry/Joan
Poole Thomas 30 Dec 1696 s Richard/Elizabeth
Poole Unnity 13 Nov 1701 d Isaac/Mary
Poole William 31 Oct 1779 s William/Dianna
Pope Sarah 25 Dec 1851 d Thomas/Maria, lab
Powell Christian Elizabeth 01 Jan 1867 d Charles/Anna, bricklayer
Prince Ann 14 Jun 1829 d Samuel/Catherine, lab
Prince Elizabeth 12 Aug 1832 d Samuel/Catherine, lab, Roston Water
Prince Samuel 07 Dec 1834 s Samuel/Catherine, lab, Slade
Pring Bessie 30 Oct 1898 c George/Annie, carter to T Westlake
Pring Elsie 28 Jun 1896 d George/Annie, carter
Pring Hannah 29 May 1808 d James/Anne
Pring James 25 Jun 1809 s James/Anne
Pring Joan 09 May 1813 d James/Ann, miller, Otterford Mill
Pring Joan 04 Aug 1811 d James/Ann
Pring John 11 Sep 1814 s James/Ann, miller
Pring Rebecca 29 May 1808 d James/Anne
Pring Walter Charles 04 Nov 1894 s George/Annie, lab
Pring William 11 Aug 1816 s James/Ann, miller
Pring William James 12 Sep 1897 s George/Annie, carter
Pyke Sarah 15 Aug 1813 d Robert/Betty, lab, Holmin Clavil
Pym Ann 31 May 1838 d Dan/Elizabeth, yeoman, Buckland St Mry
Pym James 17 Sep 1839 s Robert/Betty Osborn, Otterford Mills
Pym Joan 14 Aug 1669 d William
Pym Joseph 17 Sep 1839 s Robert/Betty Osborn, Otterford Mills
Pym Margaret 21 May 1844 d Robert/Betty Osborn, Otterford Mills
Pym Marie 31 Jan 1674 d William
Pym Robert 23 Jun 1841 s Dan/Elizabeth, farmer, Buckland St Mry
Pym Robert 26 Oct 1829 s Robert/Betty Osborn, miller
Pym Robert 25 Mar 1842 s Robert/Betty Osborn, Otterford Mills
Pyman Jane 24 Apr 1569 d Eliz?
Quick Betsy 14 Apr 1816 d Samuel/Mary, lab, Buckland St Mary
Radford Abigail 27 Jul 1828 d William/Hannah, lab, Bishopswood
Radford Ann 13 Apr 1806 d Henry/Betty
Radford Betty 05 May 1799 d Henry/Betty
Radford Betty 20 Jan 1793 d Henry/Betty
Radford Fanny 08 Mar 1797 d Henry/Betty
Radford Francis 05 Jun 1808 s Henry/Betty
Radford Henry 22 Jul 1810 s Henry/Betty
Radford James 27 Feb 1814 s Henry/Betty, lab
Radford James 04 May 1845 s Henry/Mary Ann, lab, Rillmore
Radford Louisa Mary 23 Feb 1851 d Henry/Marianna, lab
Radford Mary 04 Sep 1803 d Henry/Betty
Radford Robert Francis 11 Jun 1848 s Henry/Mary, lab
Radford William 25 Feb 1795 s Henry/Betty
Reed Matilda 26 Jun 1864 d Francis/Matilda, lab, Buckland St Mary
Rendal Nellie Sarah 04 Jun 1893 d James/Mary Ann, lab, Feltham
Rendal William George 18 Oct 1896 s James/Mary Ann, farmer, Feltham
Rich Lizzie May 16 Nov 1890 d William/Susan A, coachman to Capt Reid
Rich William John Gordon 01 Dec 1889 s William John P/Susan Ann, coachman
Richarde Thomas 04 Dec 1605 s Thomas
Richards Charlotte 24 Oct 1852 d William/Elizabeth, lab
Richards Elisa 01 Dec 1850 d William/Betsy, lab
Richards George 09 Feb 1834 s Isaac/Betty, lab, Waterhays
Richards Jane 02 Jan 1714 d John
Richards Marianne 24 Sep 1848 d William/Maria, lab
Richards Mary 26 Aug 1708 d John/Jane
Richards Mary 26 Sep 1704 d John/Mary
Richards Sarah 17 Aug 1851 d William/Maria, lab
Richards Simon 18 Feb 1710 s John/Jane
Richards William 11 Dec 1831 s Isaac/Betty, lab, Waterhays
Richards? William 22 Nov 1849 s William/Maria, lab
Ridge Bettey 20 Feb 1774 d John/Bettey
Ridge Elizabeth 09 Dec 1784 d Thomas/Betty
Ridge Gracy Bussel 07 Aug 1794 d Thomas/Betty
Ridge Jane 07 Nov 1784 d James/Ann
Ridge Joan Mark 05 Dec 1792 d Thomas/Betty, bn Jan 13
Ridge John 13 May 1787 s James/Ann
Ridge Mary 16 Jul 1787 d Thomas/Betty
Ridge Mary 03 Jun 1781 d James/Ann
Ridge Thomas 01 Jun 1789 s Thomas/Betty
Ridge William 02 Jun 1782 s Thomas/Betty
Roberts Charles Tyndal 02 May 1886 s Charles B/Patrice Elizabeth, vicar
Roberts Constance 21 Jun 1891 d Charles/Beatrice, vicar
Roberts Dorothy Decima 03 Nov 1895 d Charles B/Beatrice Emmah, vicar
Roberts Mary Maude 11 Sep 1887 d Charles ....?/Emah Beatrice, clerk
Roberts Muriel Astley 11 Jun 1899 d Charles B/Beatrice Emmah, vicar
Roberts Robert S......s? 21 Apr 1889 s Charles B/Beatrice Emmah
Roberts Violet 20 Nov 1892 d Charles Bluet/Beatrice, vicar
Rogers Edwin 18 Jan 1852 s James/Mary Ann, lab
Rosewell James 23 Jun 1833 s Robert/Susannah, lab, Bishopswood
Rosewell Mary Ann 07 Apr 1844 d Robert/Martha, lab, Fivehead
Rowsall Susan 10 Aug 1851 d Robert/Martha, lab
Rowsell Charlotte 09 Feb 1868 d Robert/Martha, parish sexton
Rowsell Emily 26 Dec 1852 d Samuel/Lucia?, carpenter, Buckland St
Rowsell Ethel Annie 17 Sep 1893 d William/Sarah Jane, lab
Rowsell Henry 09 Feb 1868 s Mary Ann, single woman
Rowsell James 09 Jan 1870 s Robert/Martha, parish sexton
Rowsell John 20 Jan 1863 s Robert/Martha, lab
Rowsell Martha 18 Mar 1849 d Robert/Martha, lab
Rowsell Mary Anna 08 Oct 1880 d Alice, Bishopswood
Rowsell Thomas 31 Jan 1847 s Robert/Martha, lab
Rutter James 07 Jun 1778 s John/Fridysweed, bn 08 Jan 1778
Sanders Mary 06 Jul 1777 d Joseph/Ann
Sanders Michael 27 Jan 1878 s Michael/Polly, brush seller, Bristol
Satturley Caroline 21 Jan 1849 d Samuel/Mary, lime burner
Saturley John 29 Sep 1850 s Samuel/Mary, lab
Saturley William 10 Oct 1852 s Samuel/Jane, lab, Bishopswood
Saunders John 14 May 1780 s Joseph/Ann, 15wk old
Sheaphearde John 20 Nov 1642
Sheepherd Anstice 28 Sep 1688 d Edward/Joane
Sheepherd Simon 10 May 1687 s Edward/Joane
Shepared Maria 22 Dec 1644 d William
Shephard John 02 Sep 1691 s Edward/Joane
Shepherd Amie 02 Apr 1714 bbd Anstiss Shepherd
Shipard Simon 18 Sep 1720 s John/Eadeth
Shire Ann 20 Nov 1842 d Page/Sarah, lab
Shire Ann 23 Jan 1820 d Richard/Hanah, lab
Shire Ann 05 Aug 1798 d John/Grace
Shire Ann 26 Jan 1873 d Henry/Ann, lab
Shire Ann 29 Mar 1812 d John/Ann
Shire Bessie 09 Jan 1887 d Williamm/Emmah, lab, aged 2yrs 6mn
Shire Dan 19 Apr 1840 s Page/Sarah, lab, Warren House
Shire Edward 17 Feb 1850 d Richard/Levina, lab
Shire Edwin 11 Oct 1863 s Dan/Elizabeth, lab
Shire Elizabeth 15 Sep 1850 d John/Marianne, lab
Shire Elizabeth 17 Feb 1850 d Page/Sarah, lab
Shire Elizabeth 03 Dec 1837 d Page/Sarah, lab, Warren
Shire Emma 27 Jun 1852 d Page/Sarah, lab
Shire Ernest 09 Jan 1887 s Williamm/Emmah, lab, aged 5yrs
Shire George Hockney 06 Feb 1842 s John/Mary Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Shire Grace 17 Aug 1845 d John/Mary Ann, lab
Shire Grace 07 Oct 1804 d John/Anna Maria
Shire Grace 19 May 1818 d Henry/Joan, miller, KatesMill Yarcombe
Shire Grace 13 Oct 1872 d John/Jane, lime burner
Shire Grace 08 Dec 1868 d Henry/Ann, lab
Shire Harriet 18 Oct 1807 d John/Anna Maria
Shire Henery 18 Feb 1844 s Henery/Mary Ann, lab, Warren
Shire Herbert 09 Jan 1887 s Williamm/Emmah, lab, aged 8yrs
Shire Jemima 18 Jun 1826 d Samuel/Maria, yeoman, Wately Farm
Shire Joan Grabham 25 Mar 1827 d Henry/Joan, lab, Bishopswood
Shire John 17 Sep 1893 s Edward/Mary Ann, lab
Shire John 15 Sep 1850 s John/Marianne, lab
Shire John 27 Jun 1852 s Richard/Surnia?, lab
Shire John 07 Mar 1824 s Richard/Hannah, farmer
Shire Lavinia 27 Jul 1828 d Robert/Sophia, lab, Warren
Shire Maria 27 Apr 1806 d Samuel/Maria
Shire Mark 19 Nov 1846 s Page/Sarah, lab
Shire Mary 30 Aug 1818 d John/Ann, lab
Shire Mary 02 Aug 1865 d Robert/Sarah, yeoman, Higher Walley Fm
Shire Mary 05 May 1805 d Susannah
Shire Mary 10 Jan 1808 d Page/Sarah
Shire Mary Ann 28 Apr 1839 d John/Mary Ann, lab
Shire Mary Maria 24 Dec 1861 d Robert/Sarah, yeoman, Higher Watley Fm
Shire Page 03 Jul 1868 s John/Mary Anne, lime burner
Shire Page 09 Aug 1835 s Page/Sarah, lab, Warren House
Shire Page 26 Dec 1776 s John/Grace
Shire Page 14 Nov 1890 c Edward/Mary Ann, farmer
Shire Richard 09 Jan 1823 s Richard/Hannah, farmer, privately
Shire Richard 07 Mar 1824 s Richard/Hannah, farmer
Shire Richard 08 Jan 1792 s John/Susannah
Shire Robert 26 May 1833 s Page/Sarah, lab, Warren House
Shire Robert 17 Nov 1863 s John/Mary Anne, bn 31 Jul 1859, Warren
Shire Robert 23 Jan 1803 s Samuel/Maria
Shire Rose 17 Nov 1863 d John/Mary Anne, lime burner, bn 3 Oct
Shire Samuel 15 Sep 1850 s John/Marianne, lab
Shire Samuel 02 Jan 1831 s Henery/Joan, lab, Bishops Wood
Shire Samuel 02 Dec 1804 s Samuel/Maria
Shire Samuel Benjamin Vincent 27 Jul 1862 s Robert/Harriet, dairyman, Griggs Farm
Shire Sarah Ann 02 Aug 1863 d Robert/Sarah, yeoman, Higher Watley Fm
Shire Susan 17 Nov 1863 d John/Mary Anne, bn 10 Jul 1862, Warren
Shire Walter 24 Oct 1897 s Edward/Mary Ann, labourer
Shire William 09 Jan 1887 s Williamm/Emmah, lab, aged 11yrs
Shire William 14 Feb 1821 s Samuel/Maria, yeoman
Shire William 25 Apr 1875 s Henry/Ann
Shire William 25 Dec 1796 s John/Grace
Shire William 22 May 1811 s Samuel/Maria
Shire William 11 Jan 1852 s John/Mary Ann, lab
Shire William 27 Jan 1820 s Richard/Hanah, lab
Shire William 09 Apr 1848 s Richard/Lavinia, lab

Previous Page    Next Page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse