Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Otterford Baptisms 1567-1900

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Otterford Baptisms 1567-1900

Surnames SMALL to WAY

Previous Page    Next Page

Surname Forenames Baptism Date Other Information
Small William Phile 23 Feb 1845 s James/Fanny, lab
Smith Abert 08 Apr 1877 s John/Mary, dairyman, Water Hayes
Smith Agnis 08 --- 1598 d John
Smith Ann Clarke 21 Jul 1840 d Henery/Ann, yeoman
Smith Anna 05 Jan 1851 d John/Grace, dairyman, Buckland St Mary
Smith Betty 02 Feb 1794 d Thomas/Betty
Smith Betty 22 Feb 1767 d Thomas/Susanah
Smith Elizabeth 04 Aug 1686 d Henry
Smith Elizabeth 01 Aug 1790 d Henry/Betty
Smith Elizabeth 11 May 1834 d Henry/Ann, yeoman, Hurdles
Smith Elizabeth 07 Nov 1724 d Henrey
Smith Elizabeth 25 Dec 1813 d Thomas/Mary, farmer, Water-House?
Smith Ellen 08 Dec 1878 d John/Mary, farmer, Waterhayes Farm
Smith Emily Ann 07 Mar 1875 d John/Mary, dairyman
Smith Frank 20 Aug 1871 s John/Mary, dairyman, Hayne Farm
Smith Grace 10 Apr 1684 d Henry
Smith Henery 18 Oct 1761 s Thomas/Susanah
Smith Henry 23 Dec 1810 s Thomas/Mary
Smith Henry 05 Nov 1797 s Henry/Betty
Smith Henry 05 Apr 1722 s Henry
Smith Henry 17 Jun 1672 s Henry
Smith James Clarke 07 Aug 1845 s Henry/Ann, farmer, Hill Farm
Smith Joan 16 Jun 1811 d Thomas/Mary
Smith Joan 17 Oct 1790 d Thomas/Betty, bn 21 Jul 1790
Smith Joane 01 Jul 1763 d Thomas/Susanah
Smith Joane 03 Jul 1723 d Henrey
Smith Joane 06 Jan 1670 d Henry
Smith Lucy 08 Mar 1868 d John/Mary, dairyman, bn 17 Jan
Smith Mary 04 Aug 1686 d Henry
Smith Mary 09 Mar 1817 d Thomas/Mary, farmer
Smith Richard 09 Aug 1846 s James/Maria, blacksmith
Smith Robert 07 Aug 1768 s William/Susanna
Smith Robert 25 Oct 1818 s Thomas/Mary, farmer
Smith Thomas 21 Jul 1842 s Henry/Ann, yeoman, Hurdle Farm
Smith Thomas 25 Nov 1787 s Henry/Betty
Smith Thomas 03 Mar 1765 s Thomas/Susanah
Smith Tom 06 Jul 1873 s John/Mary, dairyman, Dairy Farm Hayne
Smith William John 31 Oct 1869 s John/Mary, dairyman, Hayne Farm
Snooke Betty 11 Sep 1791 d John/Mary
Snuck Mary 20 Sep 1795 d John/Mary
Someriss Mary 25 Dec 1728 d John/Mary
Someriss Peter 18 May 1732 s John/Mary
Someriss Ratchell 21 Jun 1730 d John/Mary
Someriss William 02 Oct 1726 s John
Somers Thomas 05 May 1616 s ?/Joan
Souden Roger 16 Apr 1657 s Mr Peter [Anno Suxxudicto?]
Southwood Anne 11 Nov 1866 d John/Ann, shoemaker
Southwood Christopher 02 Apr 1706 s Christopher/Agnice
Southwood Mary 03 Sep 1710 d Christopher/Agnes
Southwood Robert 11 Jan 1707 s Christopher/Agness
Spark Betty 05 May 1805 d Peter/Grace
Spark Levi 28 Feb 1836 s William/Fanny, lab, Royston Water
Spark Mary 24 Aug 1806 bbd Ann
Spark Samuel 04 Jul 1841 s William/Fanny, lab
Spark Sarah 28 Dec 1806 d Peter/Grace
Spark Temperance 17 Feb 1833 bbd Sarah, Churchstanton
Spark William 17 Feb 1833 s William/Fanny, lab, Bishopswood
Sparke Abraham 14 Mar 1847 s Peter/Elizabeth, lab
Sparke Elizabeth 06 Jan 1828 d William/Fanny, lab, Bishopswood
Sparke Joel 12 Mar 1826 s William/Fanny, lab, Bishops Wood
Sparke Mary 14 Jan 1810 d Peter/Grace
Sparke William 16 Jan 1803 s Peter/Grace
Sparkes Alice Maude 23 Sep 1877 d Abraham/Rhoda, dairyman
Sparkes Benjamin Peter 22 Apr 1884 s Abraham/Rhoda, lab, Bishop's Wood
Sparkes Florence 24 Feb 1889 d James/Elizabeth, road labourer
Sparkes Jane 14 May 1845 d Elizabeth
Sparkes John 19 Sep 1875 s Peter/Sarah Ann, lab, Bishops Wood
Sparkes Peter 30 Sep 1877 s Peter/Sarah Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Sparks Albert 15 Feb 1891 s James/Elizabeth, lab
Sparks Ann 05 Nov 1890 d Peter/Sarah Ann, lab
Sparks Ann 14 Sep 1817 d Peter/Grace, lab
Sparks Annie 04 Apr 1886 d James/Elizabeth, lab
Sparks Arthur Abraham 23 Nov 1873 s Abraham/Rhoda, dairyman
Sparks Bessie 13 Jul 1879 d Peter/Anne, lab, Bishopswood
Sparks Bessie 30 Mar 1884 d James/Elizabeth, lab, bn 10 Mar
Sparks Betty 05 Apr 1767 d Edward/Fridayweed
Sparks Charles 16 Oct 1887 s James/Elizabeth, farmer
Sparks Edmond 08 Apr 1770 s Edmond/Fridayweed
Sparks Edmond 09 May 1762 s Edmond/Fridayweed
Sparks Elisabeth 10 Nov 1850 d John/Dinah, lab
Sparks Eliza 28 Jun 1874 d Peter/Sarah Ann, lab
Sparks Eva 24 Jan 1897 d James/Elizabeth, road contractor
Sparks Harriet 10 Nov 1850 d John/Dinah, lab
Sparks Harry 15 Jan 1895 s Peter/Ann, lab, Bishopswood
Sparks James 17 Sep 1882 s James/Elizabeth, lab, bn 20 Aug
Sparks Jane 10 Nov 1850 d John/Dinah, lab
Sparks Joel 10 Mar 1777 s Edmond/Fridayweed
Sparks John Henry 03 Jul 1898 s James/Elizabeth, road contractor
Sparks Lucy 14 May 1892 d Peter/Ann, lab, Bishops Wood
Sparks Mary 14 Jul 1844 d Peter/Elizabeth, lab, Bishopswood
Sparks Peter 04 Jan 1852 s Peter/Betsy, lab
Sparks Peter 14 Sep 1817 s Peter/Grace, lab
Sparks Petter Sparks Summerhays 10 Mar 1777 s Edmond/Fridayweed
Sparks Rhoda Vine 10 Jun 1883 d Abraham/Rhoda, lab, Bishopswood
Sparks Samuel 14 Nov 1880 s [not given]/Elizabeth
Sparks Sarah 12 Jan 1765 d Edward/Fridayweed
Sparks Temperance 08 Jan 1833 bbd Sarah, Bishopswood
Sparks Thomas 10 Nov 1850 s John/Dinah, lab
Sparks Walter 28 Jan 1894 s James/Elizabeth, road contractor
Sparks William 10 Jul 1892 s James/Elizabeth, lab
Sparks William 27 Dec 1874 s Abraham/Rhoda, dairyman
Sparks William 23 Feb 1864 s Peter/Elizabeth, lime burner
Spiller Ann 18 Jan 1807 d John/Miriam
Spiller Anne 25 Dec 1823 d Robert/Mary, lab, Honiton
Spiller Betty 08 Jan 1797 d John/Rachel
Spiller Charles 20 May 1827 s William/Ann, lab, Churchinford
Spiller Elizabeth 30 Jan 1791 d Robert/Martha
Spiller Elizabeth 06 Apr 1817 d William/Ann, lab, Churchstanton
Spiller Francis 23 Aug 1829 bbs Susannah, Bishopswood
Spiller George 25 Feb 1734 s John/Mary
Spiller Grace 01 Sep 1799 bbd Mary
Spiller Jane 05 Jul 1835 d William/Mary, yeoman, Fifehead
Spiller Joan 30 Mar 1739 d John/Mary
Spiller John 10 Mar 1727 s John/Mary
Spiller John 06 Jun 1824 s William/Mary, farmer, Fivehead
Spiller John 20 May 1827 bbs Susannah, Bishopswood
Spiller John 27 Oct 1805 s John/Miriam
Spiller Mary 09 Dec 1804 d John/Rachael
Spiller Mary 10 Sep 1826 d William/Mary, yeoman, Fife-head Farm
Spiller Mary 31 Dec 1822 d Robert/Mary, lab, privately
Spiller Robert 15 May 1785 s John/Martha
Spiller Samuel 07 Nov 1731 s John/Mary
Spiller Sarah 10 Dec 1787 d John/Martha
Spiller Sarah 11 Sep 1803 d John/Miriam
Spiller Sarah 04 May 1806 d John/Rachael
Spiller Susannah 18 Jun 1809 d John/Rachel
Spiller Thomas -- Oct 1736 s John/Mary
Spiller William 25 Dec 1781 s John/Martha
Spiller William 01 Apr 1724 s John/Mary
Spire Betty 27 Feb 1825 d Henry/Joan, lab, Bishops Wood
Squire? Rose 16 Jan 1873 d Emmanuel/Mary A, Blacksmith, Ottery St
Staple Richard 17 Mar 1744 a base child
Street William 30 Sep 1810 bbs Sarah
Stuckey Edward 10 Jun 1717 s Aron/Debarah
Stuckey Elizabeth 13 Apr 1716 d Aron/Debarah
Stuckey Mary 23 Jan 1714 d Aron/Debarah
Studley Betty 11 Apr 1836 d John/Joan, farmer, Waterhays
Studley Joan 04 Nov 1831 d John/Joan, farmer, Waterhays
Studley John 05 Oct 1829 s John/Joan, Farmer, Watery Hays
Studley Robert 14 May 1826 s John/Joan, dairyman, Water Hays
Studley Thomas Smith 05 Oct 1826 s John/Joan, dairyman, Water Hays
Sumerhayes John 08 Aug 1742 s John/Mary
Sumerhayes Joseph 04 Nov 1744 s John/Mary
Sumerhays Bettey 26 Jun 1767 d John/Kezia
Sumerhays Betty 21 May 1780 d William/Mary
Sumerhays Elina 26 Feb 1843 d Samuel/Maria, lab, Martins Farm
Sumerhays Mary 08 Nov 1747 d John/Mary
Sumerhays Mary 27 Jun 1762 d William/Mary
Sumerhays Rachel 26 Jul 1767 d William/Mary
Sumerhays Susanah 05 Jan 1770 d John/Kezia
Sumerhays William 12 Jul 1772 s William/Mary
Summer Giles 12 Apr 1690 s Thomas
Summer Thomas 21 Apr 1723 s John
Summerhays Betty 25 Dec 1801 d William/Mary
Summerhays Frydisweed 11 May 1735 d John/Mary
Summerhays John 05 Jun 1808 s William/Mary
Summerhays Mary 13 Oct 1850 d John/Charlotte, lab
Summerhays Mary 27 Dec 1818 bbd Betty
Summerhays Robert 21 Sep 1817 s William/Mary, farmer
Summerhays Robert 13 Oct 1850 s John/Charlotte, lab
Summerhays Sarah 25 Dec 1813 d William/Mary, farmer, Martins
Summerhays William 25 Dec 1796 s William/Mary
Summers Ishmeal 25 Sep 1745 a base child
Sumpshun John 03 Feb 1765 s John/Sarah
Sundercombe John 20 Jul 1624 s John
Sweetland Eliza 09 Jun 1864 d Nathaniel/Louisa, lab
Sylvester Elizabeth 05 Feb 1843 d Samuel/Catherine, lab, Bishopswood
Symmons John 03 Feb 1811 s Edward/Mary
Symmons Marianne 14 May 1809 d Edward/Mary
Tancock Gertrude Olive 07 May 1899 d Charles/Louisa, coachman to Mr Cox
Tancock James 07 Apr 1895 s Charles/Louisa, coachman to vicar
Thomas Charity 15 Sep 1583 d Michell
Thomas Elizabeth 12 Nov 1584 d Michell
Thomas John 15 Sep 1622 s William
Thomas Petronill 29 Jun 1593
Thomas William 22 --- 1598 s Michell
Toller John 13 Aug 1769 s John/Mary
Toller Mary 05 May 1751 d Thomas/Martha
Toller Thomas 15 Mar 1753 s Thomas/Martha
Trancher Isaac 12 Mar 1704 s Gabriel/Jane
Tratt * 08 May 1625 d Henry
Tratt Agnes 01 Mar 1669 d Thomas
Tratt Elizabeth 20 Mar 1624 d Leonard
Tratt Grace 08 Nov 1635 d Henry/Alce
Tratt Henry 17 Feb 1632 s Henry
Tratt Joan 07 Oct 1677 d Thomas
Tratt John 10 Apr 1642 s John/Susanna
Tratt Lauranna 16 Sep 1627 d Henry
Tratt Richard 27 Apr 1675 s Thomas
Tratt Susan 19 Jun 1604 d William
Tratt Susan 10 May 1629 d Henry
Tratt Susanna 18 Mar 1637 d Henry/Alce
Tratt Thomas 15 May 1591 s John
Tratt William 14 Jul 1583 s John
Trickey Thomas 05 Mar 1713
Troak Bettey 22 May 1774 d Thomas/Dinnah, ?sname
Trood Betty 14 Sep 1800 bbd Hannah
Trood John 18 Dec 1688 s James/Elizabeth
Trott * 17 Mar 1643 s Mathew
Trott Elizabeth 10 Aug 1623 d Henry
Trott Joane 26 Dec 1581 d John
Trott John 03 Sep 1574 s John
Trott Leonard 08 Sep 1577 s John
Trump Clara Ann 05 Dec 1852 d Samuel/Mary, lab
Trump Harriett 06 Mar 1836 bbd Rebecca, Woodend
Tuck Aquila 13 Sep 1874 d James/Selina, North Down
Turber James 30 Sep 1838 s William/Grace, lab, Bishopswood
Turner William Bethel 23 Nov 1709 s William/Mary
Valentine Grace 11 Apr 1784 d John/Hannah
Valentine John 13 Jul 1800 bbs Hannah
Valentine Richard 18 Apr 1742 s John/Judeth
Valintine Grace 31 Oct 1732 d Richard/Mary
Valintine Susannah 13 Dec 1731 d Richard/Mary
Valintine Thomas 13 Dec 1731 s Richard/Mary
Varlentine Catherine 11 Apr 1784 d John/Hannah
Varney Jane Victoria 08 Aug 1897 d Edward/Jane, gardener Otterhead
Venn Charles Thomas 04 Nov 1877 s James/Harriett, fish dealer
Venn Ernest 01 Oct 1882 s James/Harriet, dealer, bn 6 Feb
Venn Frank 31 May 1896 s James/Harriett, farmer
Venn Harry 31 May 1896 s James/Harriett, farmer
Venn John 01 Oct 1882 s James/Harriet, dealer, bn 16 Nov 1879
Venn Lily 31 May 1896 d James/Harriett, farmer
Venn Nellie 31 May 1896 d James/Harriett, farmer
Venn Sydney 31 May 1896 s James/Harriett, farmer
Venn William 31 May 1896 s James/Harriett, farmer
Vensent Elizabeth 18 Sep 1763 d Thomas/Elizabeth
Vensent Susanah 23 May 1777 d Thomas/Bettey
Vickery Dorothy Kate 19 Feb 1893 d Abraham/Elizabeth, farmer,Five Head Fm
Vickery Edwin James 28 Dec 1884 s Henry/Caroline, farmer
Vickery Ernest Albert 25 Jun 1882 s Henry/Caroline, farmer, bn 18 May
Vickery Francis Joseph 27 May 1894 s Abraham/Elizabeth, farmer
Vickery John 11 Jan 1880 s Henry/Caroline, yeoman, Rill Farm
Vickery Maria 25 Apr 1824 d Jonathan/Martha, dairyman
Vickery Mildred Caroline 15 Dec 1895 d Abraham/Elizabeth, farmer
Viel John 11 Jan 1784 s Robert/Martha
Vile Thomas 10 Oct 1772 s Robert/Martha
Vincent Alford 13 Jul 1862 s Sarah, single woman, born 1 Sep 1856
Vincent Ann 12 Mar 1826 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Ara 28 Oct 1841 s John/Harriet, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Vincent Benjamin 14 Nov 1834 s John/Harriett, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Vincent Charlotte 22 Jan 1803 bbd Jane
Vincent Dinah 16 Jan 1831 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Grace 03 Jan 1841 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Hannah 31 Mar 1833 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Harriett 30 Aug 1835 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Harriett 29 Sep 1839 d John/Harriett, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Vincent Henry 03 Apr 1785 s Thomas/Betty
Vincent Jane 21 Oct 1781 d Thomas/Betty
Vincent Jemima 08 Apr 1837 d John/Harriett, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Vincent Jemima Elizabeth 18 Sep 1847 d John/Harriett, shoemaker
Vincent John 13 May 1753 s John/Elizabeth
Vincent John 09 May 1828 s John/Harriett, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Vincent Lavinia 03 Aug 1828 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Martha 25 Jan 1788 d Thomas/Betty
Vincent Mary 06 Jun 1824 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Mary Ann 09 Feb 1845 d John/Harriet, shoemaker, Bishopswood
Vincent Rhoda 16 Nov 1845 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Robert 12 Jun 1791 s Thomas/Betty
Vincent Ruth 16 Apr 1843 d Benjamin/Grace, Bishopswood, carpenter
Vincent Sarah 08 Apr 1837 d Benjamin/Grace, carpenter, Bishopswood
Vincent Thomas 04 Sep 1831 s John/Harriett, shoemaker, Bishops Wood
Vincent William 13 Aug 1809 bbs Jane
Vinsent Richard 11 Apr 1567 s Thomas
Vinson Alce 21 Nov 1572 d Thomas
Vinsone William 17 Mar 1570 s Thomas
Viol James 06 Dec 1788 s Robert/Martha
Viol Sarah 06 Mar 1791 d Robert/Martha
Wakely William John 15 May 1881 s John/Charlotte, lab
Wale James 19 Oct 1823 s John/Susannah, farmer
Wale Susannah 19 Oct 1823 d John/Susannah, farmer
Walford William 25 Feb 1894 s William/Emmah, carter to Thos Westlake
Ward Betty 17 Apr 1757 born 02 Feb 1754 d Mathew/Mary
Ward Elexander 25 Dec 1743 s Matthew/Mary
Ward Joan 29 Dec 1751 d Matthew/Mary
Ward John 18 May 1746 s Mashord?/Mary
Ward Mary 05 Feb 1748 d Matthew/Mary
Ware Margaret 10 Sep 1738 d Uriah/Mary
Ware Uriah 13 Oct 1734 s Uriah/Mary
Warren Betty 05 Jan 1800 d Thomas/Mary
Warren Christopher 13 Mar 1639 s John/Agnes
Warren Emmy 25 Dec 1792 d Thomas/Mary, ?sname
Warren John 11 Jan 1795 s Thomas/Mary
Warren John 05 Apr 1662 s Thomas
Warren John 22 Jan 1668 s Thomas
Warren Mathew 04 Dec 1642 s John/Anne
Warren William 25 Dec 1797 s Thomas/Mary
Warren William 15 Jun 1641 s John/Anne
Waterman Elizabeth 05 Dec 1852 d Daniel/Sarah, carpenter, Buckland St M
Waterman James 08 Feb 1852 s Daniel/Sarah, carpenter, Buckland St M
Waters Mary 14 Aug 1814 d Sweet?/Grace, lab, Bishopswood
Waters Samuel 10 Aug 1817 s Swithing?/Grace, lab
Way Robert 29 Dec 1644 s Edward, Yearcomb

Previous Page    Next Page Transcription by Roy Parkhouse