Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Wellington Marriages 1683-1783

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Wellington Marriages 1683-1783

Surnames SALEON to SOWTHY

Transcription by Roy Parkhouse
Email: roy[at]parkhouse.org[dot]uk

surname forename(s) spouse, other information marriage date
Saleon Elizabeth Robert Cook 23 Dec 1733
Salter Alice Samuel Southard 23 May 1779
Salter Bartholomew Jane Manley, yeoman, W Buckland/W Buckland 30 Oct 1701
Salter Elenor Joseph Dollin 02 Sep 1765
Salter John Sarah Popiames, Buckland/ 14 Nov 1696
Salter Robert Jane Frost 20 Mar 1709
Salter Samuel Katherine Hayman, Withycome Royley, Dev/Thorne St Marg 01 Jun 1726
Salter Samuel Mary Evans 19 May 1760
Salter Sarah * Jewill -- May 1720
Salter Thomas Thomasin Reed, both otp 21 Oct 1715
Sanders John Joan Gyles 02 Apr 1717
Sanders Mary Robert Westcot 12 Feb 1706
Sanery James Elizabeth Tayler, Chedder, Som/Pinho, Devon 07 Mar 1727
Sansome Mary John Shattock 26 Feb 1777
Sansome Mary John Shattock 26 Feb 1783
Sarle Mary Edward Webber 22 May 1738
Sarle Sarah James Parsons 18 Apr 1735
Satchell Peter Thomazin Booby, /W Buckland 23 Dec 1722
Satchill Richard Hannah Rowland, both otp 30 Mar 1725
Sathell Thomas Grace Bennet, labourer 08 Jan 1703
Saunders James Ann Wescombe 10 Jul 1768
Saunders Martha James Dummet 04 Aug 1772
Saunders Mary George * 04 May 1703
Saunders Samuel Margaret Gill 30 Oct 1764
Saunders Sarah Thomas Thorn 26 Dec 1771
Saunders Sarah Philip Lapthorne 20 Aug 1780
Sawyer Samuel Elizabeth Stone 12 Jul 1760
Sayer John Mary Heiffer, both otp 20 Apr 1747
Sayers Joane George Yeo 18 Nov 1695
Scaddin Thomas Ann Date, Pitminster/otp 09 Apr 1741
Scadding Elizabeth John Trood 08 Jun 1761
Scadding Thomas Elizabeth Southey, both otp 12 Feb 1743
Scadding Thomas Anna Harcombe 09 Jun 1772
Scorse John Elizabeth Shute 28 Nov 1772
Scot William Honer Northam, otp/ 08 Aug 1742
Scott Betty William Mogford 07 Jun 1779
Scott Elizabeth John Turner 09 Nov 1734
Scott Hannah Philip Hayne 01 Mar 1776
Scott Honour Thomas Hayne 22 Jul 1771
Scott Joseph Jone Thomas, Thorne St Margaret/otp 03 Sep 1743
Scott Lydia James Webber 07 Jan 1777
Scott Lydia James Webber 07 Jan 1783
Scott Martha Humphry Sydeneham 29 Jun 1777
Scott Mary Robert Coleman 10 Aug 1761
Scott Richard Joan Langbridge, both otp 20 Feb 1731
Scott William Ann Davey 27 Dec 1768
Scourse @ Scorse Caleb Sarah Stone 06 Sep 1780
Seager John Joan Procter 20 Jan 1710
Sealy Hannah William Eno 17 Apr 1765
Searle Thomas Jane Wood 23 Mar 1777
Searle Thomas Jane Wood 23 Mar 1783
Sedmant Dyhanna Edward Marks 24 May 1708
Selwood Betty Henry Tottle 04 Apr 1774
Selwood James Sarah Parkhouse 09 Jan 1780
Sercombe William Elizabeth Benison 03 Feb 1780
Seward Bridget Simon Boyte 03 Feb 1683
Sewyard Elisabeth Aurther Shut 26 Nov 1705
Shachell Joane Edward Hussey 03 Oct 1697
Shadick Elizabeth Richard Lane 26 Dec 1711
Shadock Jone John Furzdon 13 May 1727
Shadwick Thomas Joan Major, Rownington/otp 26 Dec 1709
Shalless William Ann Heiffer, sojourner/otp 11 Nov 1753
Shalless William Ann Bicknell, otp 06 Dec 1756
Shallis Rebecca James Hartwell 06 Apr 1780
Shallon Doraty Phillip Pary 18 Mar 1707
Sharee Jane John Davy 24 Nov 1721
Shares Elizabeth William Porter 19 Jan 1775
Sharford George Grace Hunt, both otp 06 Jul 1741
Sharp William Mary Benet, Tsm/otp 28 Dec 1714
Shattock Charles Elizabeth Wood 26 Dec 1759
Shattock John Mary Sansome 26 Feb 1777
Shattock John Mary Sansome 26 Feb 1783
Shattock Mary Hugh Blackmore 01 Oct 1781
Shattock Sarah Edward Forward 22 Feb 1772
Shattock Simon Martha Holway 01 Aug 1780
Shears Mary Thomas Jones 24 Dec 1779
Sheers Charithy Roger Parker 01 Oct 1699
Sheppard Hannah Thomas Johnson 25 Jan 1778
Sherford Ann Thomas Bennett 21 Apr 1688
Sherford Ann Edward Fouracre 12 Sep 1718
Sherford Robert Elizabeth Wall 27 Aug 1688
Sherford William Sarah Clatworthy 13 Sep 1718
Shilton Thomas Sarah Cheek 24 May 1780
Shires John Joan Clake, sojourner/otp 05 May 1749
Shoebrooke Edward Jone Horsley, W Buckland/ 07 Jul 1700
Shoins Susannah Isak Thomas 04 Mar 1727
Shorland Abraham Jane Holway, otp 07 Jun 1756
Shorland Agnes John Chorley 21 May 1748
Shorland Ann John Rogers 20 Apr 1777
Shorland Dorothy Francis Ridge 01 Nov 1686
Shorland Dorothy George Colbourne 30 Sep 1710
Shorland James Mary Tothill, both otp 05 Jul 1747
Shorland Jane John Wood 02 Jul 1715
Shorland Jane Thomas Rawling 22 Jul 1781
Shorland Mary John Trood 08 Aug 1749
Shorland Mary George Adams 10 Jul 1758
Shorland Mary Abraham Woodford 09 Feb 1771
Shorland Petter Elizabeth Jones, both otp 10 Dec 1727
Shorland Sarah Thomas Perry 23 Feb 1781
Shorland William Ann Warren, both otp 03 Feb 1744
Shorland William Ann Babb, otp/sojourner 10 May 1754
Shorland William Sarah Otway 15 May 1763
Shorland William Hannah Bond 20 Aug 1775
Short Hanah John Baker 05 Jun 1707
Shourford Petter Gellen Passons 25 May 1691
Shurford Ann James Stone 21 Nov 1755
Shurford Ann William Glass 27 Nov 1769
Shurford Elizabeth William Giffery 26 Dec 1727
Shurford Elizabeth William Hill 18 Nov 1753
Shurford George Grace Humfreess, both otp 21 Dec 1693
Shurford George Elinor Long, both otp 17 Feb 1734
Shurford Grace John Boyet 09 Dec 1753
Shurford Hannah Barnard Baker 23 Apr 1731
Shurford Hugh Susanna Ralph 30 Apr 1769
Shurford Jane Nicholas Bennett 14 Oct 1722
Shurford John Elisabeth Glas, weffer 20 Jul 1706
Shurford Mary Robert Daw 16 Dec 1716
Shurford Petter Mary Best, weffer 19 Nov 1705
Shurford Robert Ann Reed, both otp 26 Dec 1723
Shurford Robert Ann Glass 29 May 1772
Shurford William Mary Parsons 05 Nov 1695
Shurford William Ann Cole, both otp 12 Oct 1724
Shurvery Mary George Slokeham 13 Feb 1718
Shut Aurther Elisabeth Sewyard, Tsm/otp 26 Nov 1705
Shut Dorothy William Rue 11 Aug 1717
Shute Arthur Betty Bowering, both otp 26 Apr 1749
Shute Diana Thomas Pine 12 Nov 1711
Shute Elizabeth John Scorse 28 Nov 1772
Shute John Ann Cross 12 Jan 1774
Shute Lydia John Hitchcock 30 Sep 1771
Shute Mary George Camp 04 Dec 1713
Shute Mary Hugh Trott 08 Feb 1744
Shute Mary John Parsons 23 Oct 1770
Shutt Arthur Mary Parsons, shooemaker/widow 09 Dec 1701
Shutt Aurther Elizabeth Toy, Tunton 25 Dec 1695
Shutt Elizabeth John Stradling 07 Sep 1761
Shutt George Joane Parsons 14 Nov 1699
Shutt John Ann Edwens, both otp 02 Feb 1724
Shutt John Grace Jenkins, both otp 10 Aug 1731
Shutt Ralph Dorothy Clake 09 Jun 1707
Shutt Richard Joan Davis, otp/Holcomb Rogus, Devon 20 Oct 1722
Shyer Esther Thomas Porter 29 Oct 1748
Sidenham George Elenor Surfield, both of W Buckland 02 Apr 1738
Sidenham Roger Emlen Dolling, both otp 11 Jan 1684
Sidham Ann George Bouboy 05 Jul 1699
Sidnam Mary John Wescombe 02 Jun 1684
Silvester Dorothy * * -- Jul 1720
Simmings Mary John Lane 19 Jun 1739
Simmins John Ann Penney, both otp 22 Jul 1744
Simmons Dorothy William Long 24 Aug 1734
Simmons William Ann Bennett, both otp 07 Jan 1733
Simon William Grace Munday, both otp 15 Jan 1727
Simons Alice Peter Quick 01 May 1702
Simons Ann George Manfield 02 Jun 1782
Simons Elizabeth William Norton 04 Dec 1742
Simons John Mary Lugg, coomer 20 Jul 1702
Simons John Elizabeth Atkins 31 Oct 1714
Simons William Elizabeth Nurton 31 Mar 1766
Sims John Prudence Darke, Exmister/otp 01 Sep 1724
Sims Joseph Elizabeth Baker, Langford/otp 21 Sep 1727
Sims Susanna Richard Baker 09 Sep 1713
Skynner Johnson Hannah Colbourn 08 Apr 1777
Skynner Johnson Hannah Colbourn 08 Apr 1783
Slad Edward Margarett Dyer, laborrer 02 May 1706
Slade Ann John Pritty 22 Aug 1766
Slade Benjamin Elizabeth Woodford 23 Apr 1764
Slade Christopher Mary Warren 13 Aug 1721
Slade Christopher Joan Tottel, both otp 26 Dec 1737
Slade Christopher Judith Pierce 05 Aug 1760
Slade Edward Mary Lane, both otp 19 May 1732
Slade Elizabeth William Squire 18 Nov 1775
Slade Henry Hannah Gyles 27 Nov 1774
Slade Joan Thomas Langbridge 03 Aug 1723
Slade Joan John Hill 11 Feb 1755
Slade Joane Thomas Langbridge 03 Aug 1723
Slade John Jone Quick, labourer/ 28 Apr 1701
Slade John Dorathy Hurswill, labourer 07 Dec 1702
Slade John Mary Cole 05 Jul 1719
Slade John Sarah Smith, both otp 03 Aug 1727
Slade John Mary Davy, Margetlavington, Wilts/otp 24 Jun 1733
Slade John Hannah Cockram, both otp 17 Aug 1752
Slade John Grace Tottle 25 Jun 1762
Slade John Sarah Hill 25 Sep 1773
Slade John Ann Berry 10 Dec 1775
Slade Mary James Versay 30 Sep 1751
Slade Mary John Blake 27 May 1765
Slade Mary William Gore 06 Nov 1775
Slade Sarah Edmund Pyne 19 Jan 1781
Slade Susana Thomas Morison 28 Mar 1743
Slade Thomas Christian Yow, both otp 24 Jul 1736
Slade Thomas Sarah Bickham, both otp 13 Sep 1751
Slade Thomasin John Lane 07 Sep 1748
Slee Sarah Edward Brice 28 Jul 1746
Slocock Mary Thomas Yow 27 May 1684
Slocombe Isaac Elizabeth Yendle 16 May 1769
Slocombe John Mary Austin 05 Sep 1768
Slokeham George Mary Shurvery, ?fsurname 13 Feb 1718
Slowcoock Ann John Smyth 12 Nov 1693
Smee John Margratt Ridgway, /W Buckland 07 Aug 1698
Smith Ann Thomas Bennett 23 Feb 1695
Smith Elizabeth William Potter 24 Dec 1771
Smith Grace David Moulton 12 Sep 1732
Smith Gregory Jone Gyles 13 Mar 1699
Smith James Susanna Tozer 12 Sep 1770
Smith Joan James Roe 26 Jan 1710
Smith John Rachel Nurton, wd otp/otp 02 Sep 1740
Smith Robert Joane Stradling, Ufculm, Devon/otp 17 Aug 1734
Smith Sarah John Slade 03 Aug 1727
Smith Sarah Joseph Chorley 30 Sep 1751
Smith Susanna George Austin 28 Aug 1750
Smith William Hannah Brown 20 Oct 1777
Smyth Joan John Chester 13 May 1727
Smyth Joane Joshep Brabam 01 Dec 1695
Smyth John Ann Slowcoock, otp/Kitsford 12 Nov 1693
Snook James Ann Baaker, sojourner/otp 11 Nov 1748
Snook John Susannah Allen 06 Sep 1779
Snook Mary John Owen 14 Apr 1773
Snow Edith William Farmer 12 Feb 1699
Somerhays Thomas Sarah Makepeace 18 Nov 1759
Soomers Mary John Sowthey 29 May 1705
Sord Robert Patience Pitty, both otp, ?msurname 04 Aug 1742
Sottel John Anstis Colborn, both otp 29 Aug 1729
Southard Samuel Alice Salter 23 May 1779
Southerton Francis Grace Spiller 20 Mar 1757
Southerton Grace William Kennaway 10 Oct 1744
Southerton Letitia John Radford 03 Apr 1777
Southerton Letitia John Radford 03 Apr 1783
Southerton Mary George Lock 05 Jun 1750
Southey Ann Robert Cross 16 Mar 1698
Southey Ann John Fouracre 20 Oct 1749
Southey Elizabeth Thomas Buller 13 Jan 1740
Southey Elizabeth Thomas Scadding 12 Feb 1743
Southey Elizabeth John Thomas 16 Jan 1763
Southey Grace Robert Parsons 03 Jul 1726
Southey Joan Thomas Hake 01 Oct 1731
Southey Joan Henry Bryant 14 Apr 1746
Southey Joanna William Kingsbeare 26 Feb 1754
Southey John Joane Marshill, otp/Colmstocke, Devon 18 Apr 1726
Southey Mary Thomas Jarman 25 Sep 1777
Southey Susanna Lancelot Wiltshire 01 Jan 1757
Southey William Elizabeth Colman, otp/Sanford Arundell 30 Dec 1740
Southey William Ursula Williams, W Buckland/otp 03 Feb 1753
Southie Mary William Haynes 26 Sep 1707
Southwood Katherine William Penny 01 Jul 1781
Southwood Roger Elizabeth Gifford 20 Jul 1773
Southy Elianor Charles Stradling 18 May 1740
Sowthey George Faith Marsh, Burlescombe?, Devon/ 05 Nov 1687
Sowthey Hugh Sarah Fursland 09 Apr 1694
Sowthey John Elizabeth Chambers 19 Oct 1700
Sowthey John Mary Soomers, comer 29 May 1705
Sowthey Patience John Franch 07 Mar 1727
Sowthy Dorothey Faithfull Ralp 04 Nov 1705
Sowthy John Elizabeth Pyne, both otp 30 Nov 1708