Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ACOMB in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

ACOMB TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office, Money Order Office, Savings Bank, Insurance and Annuity Office at Joe Northall's, grocer, Acomb Village. Letters arrive from York at 7 a.m., and 5-15 p.m. Despatches at 10-25 am., 5-55 and 7-55 p.m.; no Sunday business. Poppleton Gate Post Office, also in this parish, at Thomas Linfoot's; despatch at 7-40 p.m.; no Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Ancient Order of Foresters, No. 2,093; club room, Britannia Inn; James Kay, sec.
  • Atkinson Sarah (Mrs.), grocer and confectioner
  • Ballance James, shoemaker, Severus cottages
  • Ballans Alfred, Westfield villa
  • Ballans George, butcher, Milner street
  • Barbey William Henry, resident engineer, York new water works
  • Barnes Miss Elizabeth
  • Beal George, cowkeeper, Gale lane
  • Benson Frederick Thomas, vict., Sun Inn
  • Boddy William James, artist, Gale house
  • Bousfield Sarah (Mrs.), draper and milliner, 7 Albert terrace
  • Brocklehuret Hy. Dent, Esq., J.P., Acomb hall
  • Brooks R. Wastridge, schoolmaster, Belle Vue
  • Brough Francis, vict., and cab proprietor, Britannia Inn
  • Brown Edwin, coal dealer, Milner street
  • Bryan David, tailor
  • Buck Frederick William, blacksmith, The Green; h 2 Chapel terrace
  • Burton Miss Elizabeth, 6 Albert terrace
  • Charlton Mary Ann (Mrs.), grocer and beer retailer, 1 Gladstone street
  • Cobb Mr. William Preston, Ivy cottage
  • Cook Emma (Mrs.), lodgings, 4 Prospect villas
  • Cooney Jane Elizabeth (Miss), private asylum, Grove house
  • Dickinson William, bricklayer, Gale lane
  • Dixon Mr. Edward Charles, Ainsty cottage
  • Dyke Mrs. T. H., The Hill
  • Ellis George, landowner and agent, Westfield
  • Fawcett Mrs. Ellen
  • Featherstone J. T., head gardener to Col. Lee
  • Flower George, Hill house
  • Flower John, bus and cab proprietor, Bond Garth house
  • Forrest Thomas, joiner and undertaker
  • Gale Mary Elizabeth (Miss), private school, 25 Beaconsfield street
  • Garwood Ramsey Clifton, solicitor
  • Gordon Captain Redmond (15th Hussars)
  • Hague Miss Blanche
  • Hale Mrs. Mary Ann
  • Hanks Robert, joiner and builder; h 3 Milner st
  • Hatfield Rev. Thomas Shiers, C.E., Association secretary to 'The Missions to Seamen,' St. Stephen's house, Gale lane
  • Hick George, shopkeeper, 1 Milner street
  • Holmes Mrs. Barbara, Whitehall house
  • Holmes John, valuer, 29 Milner street
  • Holmes Robert Henry, boot and shoe maker
  • Horridge Mrs. Mary, draper
  • Hudson Frederick, blacksmith
  • Hudson William, joiner and builder
  • Hull Mr. John Murvell, 5 Albert terrace
  • Hutchinson Thomas (Wm. Hutchinson & Son)
  • Hutchinson William & Son, grocers
  • Jackson Charles Alfred, bricklayer and builder, 22 Milner street
  • Jackson Norfolk Barstow, Esq.
  • Johnson Ed. Nathan, whitesmith, 25 Milner st.
  • Kay John, Gale lane
  • Kay William Scott, contractor, mason, bricklayer, carpenter, joiner, and undertaker, The Grove
  • Kirlew Mrs. Margaret, 8 Albert terrace
  • Lee Lieut. Col. F. Gerald, J.P., Acomb park
  • Marchant Miss Elizabeth, dressmaker
  • Marchant George, head gardener Acomb hall
  • Moore George, grocer, 3 Beaconsfield street
  • Morrod George Wm., stationer and hairdresser
  • National Schools (mixed); R. W. Brooks, master
  • Nelson Frank, civil engineer, Rose cottage
  • Nelson William John, L.S.A., Lime Tree house
  • Newcombe Mr. Joseph, 2 Albert terrace
  • Northall Joe, postmaster and grocer
  • Ogram William, bootmaker
  • Outhwaite Mr. William, Belle Vue
  • Palfreyman Mr. David, Gale lane
  • Parkin George A., chemist
  • Parrott Arthur William, grocer, 2 Gladstone st
  • Peacock Mrs. Ann, Vine Tree house
  • Peacock Thomas B., distiller's agent
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel Reading Room, The Green
  • Richardson George, sexton, and carrier to York, The Green
  • Ridsdale Alfred, carter
  • Ruddock William, tailor, York; h Belle Vue
  • Sadler Mr. John Edward, 1 Albert terrace
  • Siddall & Son, butchers
  • Siddall C. (Siddall & Son); h 1 Prospect villas
  • Siddall George William (Siddall & Son)
  • Smethurst Mrs. Emily Jane, Acomb Priory, Poppleton road
  • Smith Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
  • Smith John, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Smith Richard, shopkeeper, Milner street
  • Sparrow E., commercial traveller, The Ferns
  • Spooner John, clerk, 2 Prospect villas
  • Stephenson T., shopkeeper, 1 Beaconsfield st
  • Tate Mr. William
  • Tennent Rev. Rt. Percy Trevor, The Vicarage
  • Thackwray W. H., brewer, York; h Holly house
  • Thomlinson George, coal dealer, The Green
  • Thompson Mrs. Elizabeth, pork butcher
  • Thornhill Frederick
  • Till William, grocer
  • Trotter Mrs. Jane Elizabeth, Hill side
  • Varvill Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 Prospect villas
  • Ward John, draper
  • Ward Mrs. Mary, North view
  • Warrington Mr. John, Gale lane
  • Wesleyan Chapel
  • Wilson Arthur, huntsman, The Kennels
  • Wilson John, stonemason
  • Wright John George, brick and tile manufacturer, Gale lane; h 17 Beaconsfield street
  • Wright Mrs. Mary, vict., Marcia Inn
  • York New Water Works, Poppleton road; William Henry Barbey, resident engineer

Farmers.

  • Benson George, Gale farm
  • Boddy W. (& bailiff to H. D. Brocklehurst, Esq.)
  • Burrill Samuel (and bailiff to Colonel Lee)
  • Douglass John (and butcher)
  • Ellis George, Westfield
  • Fieldhouse Moses
  • Holmes Jesse, Carr grange, Poppleton road
  • Holmes Robert, Plantation farm, Poppleton rd
  • Thomlinson William (and overseer and road surveyor), Manor house
  • Wright Eustace, Laburnum House farm

Market Gardeners.

  • Blenkinsop George, Gale lane
  • Colley John, Marr's cottage
  • Dickinson John, Gale lane
  • Fewster John and Geo., 88 and 86 Gladstone st
  • Hawksby John, florist
  • Kirk Robert
  • Martin Francis
  • Wright James, Poplar grove

KNAPTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Nearest Post Office, &c., Acomb. Letters via York and Acomb.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson John, blacksmith; and at Hessay; h Acomb
  • Braithwaite John, vict., Red Lion
  • Connall Mr. Hugh, The Garth
  • Mason John Henry, clerk
  • Wilson Mr. William

Farmers.

  • Burton Thomas, Manor farm
  • Curtis Robt. (hind for W. Cundall, Osbaldwick)
  • Fawcett William A. (and corn merchant), Knapton house
  • Lancaster George
  • Mason Mrs. Isabella
  • Wood George (and overseer and highway master), St. Peter's farm


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.