Acomb parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Acomb parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ARY/YPR_ARY.txt

The place:

A parish town in the wapentake of Ainsty, in the liberty of St. Peter; 2½ miles from York, 8½ from Tadcaster, 12¾ from Wetherby. Population 733. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Stephen, in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Dissolved Treasurership of York.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)

• Baptisms: 1663-1671, 1694-1749, 1760-1983
• Marriages: 1663-1672, 1695-1749, 1754-1990
• Burials: 1662-1671, 1694-1749, 1760-1955
  
  
• At the beginning of the register for 1770 is a note from the incumbent which states
• that the due to a fire the registers are deficient from 1761 to 1769. This register
• included all baptisms marriages and burials. Other than those years I found no other
• entries missing although the registers preceeding this date are heavily damaged and
• many entries no longer legible. Rob Burns [2010]

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1634, 1636, 1638, 1639, 1661, 1662, 1663*, 1664, 1666-1669, 1670*,1671, 1675*, 1683*, 1686, 1689, 1692, 1697, 1700, 1701, 1702*, 1704, 1705, 1707-1719, 1723, 1724, 1726-1739, 1741-1794, 1796-1816, 1822, 1823, 1825-1830, 1836, 1856, 1857, 1859-1875
  
  * Filed with the Glebe Terriers in York Minster Library, K1/A 1-5

IGI Coverage:

• C 1634-1856, 1856-1875, 1875-1886;
• M 1634-1885

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CBM 1663-1837 (but including BTs where gaps occur, and the earlier BTs from 1634-1663); Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 129; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

On line (by Sue Turner):

1. FamilySearch C 1634-1638, 1662-1672, 1695-1749, 1760-1886, 1847-1976; M 1634-1638, 1662-1672, 1695-1749, 1837-1931, 1966-1988; B 1634-1638, 1662-1672, 1695-1749, 1760-1886, 1853-1968; BTs as above (restricted access images)
2. findmypast C 1663-1667, 1670-1671, 1694-1749, 1760-1914; M 1663-1672, 1695-1749, 1813-1931; B 1662-1671, 1694-1749, 1760-1968 plus BTs as above (with images as Acomb and Acomb, St Stephen)

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---