Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BILTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry &c.:

  • Kearey Rev. William, vicar
  • Jessop Rev. Thomas, curate

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Acomb Quintin
  • Bew John
  • Cattley John
  • Fawcett George
  • Greaves William
  • Lumley Richard
  • Rayson Edward
  • Skilbeck Thomas
  • Stubbs Henry
  • Wilson Francis, Wharton lodge
  • Wilson John, Sinnithwaite

Miscellany of trades

  • Bootland John, boot & shoe maker
  • Fletcher John, schoolmaster
  • Jackson Hannah, victualler: Chequers
  • Jowitt James, mole and rat catcher
  • Milner George, hilton park
  • Parker George, tailor

Carriers,

  • Hannah Jackson and H. Stubbs, to York, every Saturday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BICKERTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers,

  • Clark J. Lincroft
  • Parker William
  • Powell Robert
  • Wardle Ann
  • Webster Andrew
  • Webster Anthony
  • Webster John
  • Webster Thomas

Miscellany of trades

  • Bellerby Thomas, butcher & shopkeeper
  • Burnley John, joint overseer of the poor
  • Dixon Robert, toll bar keeper
  • Hill John, blacksmith and victualler, Blacksmiths' Arms

Miscellany of trades

  • Potter Thomas, wheelwright
  • Potter Robert, wheelwright
  • Potter William, tailor and shopkeeper
  • Webster Anthony, tanner, Mossy car
  • Young William, victualler: Half Moon

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for TOCKWITH in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Fowler Joseph
  • Hastings Timothy
  • Hopwood Joshua
  • Lazenby William
  • Norfolk Thos
  • Norfolk James
  • Ripley Timothy, Cowthorp moorside
  • Spink John, Nether Carr
  • Tennant Henry, Skew Kirk
  • Thomlinson Matt.
  • Wilks S. P.
  • Wilstrop John

Blacksmiths,

  • Sharprey John (original says Sharpney, believed to be incorrect) [Andrew Hastings, 2009]
  • Wilson Robert

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Abbey Richard
  • Brogden Robert

Butchers,

  • Gaunt Richard
  • Thomlinson Benjamin

Earthenware Dlrs,

  • Gray William
  • Ward Thomas

Grocers, &c.

  • Cartwright Thomas
  • Lowcock Isabella
  • Ripley John
  • Upton William

Shoe Makers,

  • Andrew. Richard
  • Bellerby William
  • Gill John
  • Nicholson William

Tailors, &c.

  • Bales Joseph
  • Helmsley William
  • Thackray Thomas

Tanners

  • Thomlinson William
  • Wilks S. P.

Wheelwrights,

  • Chapman Henry
  • Chapman James, (joiner)

Miscellany of trades

  • Barrass Thomas, plumber, &c.
  • Cordukes Richard surgeon
  • Fletcher Moses, victualler: Bay Horse
  • Flockton Ann, vict Blue Bell
  • Groves J. C. brick and tile maker
  • Hastings Edw. schoolmaster
  • Head William, tinner and brazier
  • Sanderson William, cooper
  • Scarbrough Richard, bricklayer
  • Summerton Edw. victualler: Boot & Shoe
  • Yates John, victualler: Spotted Cow

Carriers,

  • William Bellerby, to York every Saturday.
  • John Ripley, to Wetherby every Thursday.