Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BOLTON PERCY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry &c.:

  • The Rev. Archdeacon Markham, rector
  • Clement Mrs. gentwn. Bolton lodge

Butchers,

  • Green William
  • Wilkinson Thomas

Farmers

  • Bean Richard
  • Beanland John,
  • Hodgson Stephen
  • Houseman Henry
  • Kilby Thomas
  • Leedle Thomas
  • Stothard John
  • Yates John

Miscellany of trades

  • Appleyard John, shoemaker
  • Gill George, parish clerk
  • Head William, blacksmith
  • Hewson Hannah, schoolmistress
  • Jeff Thomas, wheelwright
  • Mollett Thomas, victualler: Crown

Carrier,

  • T. Shilletoe to Tadcaster and Appleton every Wednesday.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for APPLETON ROEBUCK in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Mollett Ann, gentlewoman
  • Saunders Rev. William, curate

Butchers,

  • Jowitt Edward
  • Stead James

Coal Merchants,

  • Procter Edward
  • Wheatley Richard

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Barker John
  • Bell William
  • Carrack John
  • Hart James
  • Kilby Henry
  • Laycock Thomas
  • Laycock William
  • Mollett John
  • Morley Robert
  • Pickering Matthew, Bat Pudding grn
  • Richardson William
  • Stead Matthias
  • Vairey Richard
  • Wheatley Richard

Gardeners,

  • Chambers Nathl.
  • Stephenson John
  • Ward Thomas

Grocers, &c.

  • Stephenson John
  • Wood James

Joiners, &c.

  • Cook John
  • Richardson William

Shoemakers,

  • Backhouse William
  • Barnes John
  • Cartwright John

Tailors,

  • Brown Francis
  • Shilleto Thomas
  • Woodhall James

Miscellany of trades

  • Carrack John, perpetual constable
  • Carrack Thomas, victualler: Crown
  • Cooper Thomas, cattle dealer, &c.
  • Denton Elizabeth, midwife
  • Denton Robert, corn miller
  • Hewson J. master of National school
  • Pickles David, weaver
  • Pottage Richard, thrashing machine maker
  • Richardson William, victualler: Shoulder of Mutton
  • Simpson William, keeper of ferry
  • Snare William, bricklayer
  • Stead Thomas, blacksmith and farrier
  • Wheatley Richard, victualler: Buck, brewer and maltster

Carriers,

  • Wm. Bacchus & Thomas, Shilletoe, to York every Sat. the latter to Tadcaster every Wednesday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for COLTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Morritt J. B. S. Esq.,

Farmers.

  • Atkin Thomas
  • Bootland Joseph
  • Copley John
  • Crowder Richard
  • Dalton Richard
  • Kilby William
  • Marshall John
  • Ridsdell Francis, Hagg house
  • Swale Solomon
  • Swale Robert, Brooks house

Flax Dealers,

  • Atkin Edward
  • Marshall John
  • Mason William

Miscellany of trades

  • Arthur George, hardware dealer
  • Berry John, master of the free school
  • Dalton J. grocer
  • Forth James, boot & shoe maker
  • Jackson Thomas, victualler: Star
  • Morley Robert, butcher
  • Simpson James, grocer
  • Spence Thomas, blacksmith
  • Wheatley John, wheelwright

Carriers,

  • Dalton and Simpson to York every Saturday.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for STEETON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Mollett Benjamin, farmer Steeton ball
  • Robinson Thomas, farmer and cattle dealer, Bowbridge house
  • Swindon George, farmer, Steeton Low moor
  • Todd Christr. farmer, Steeton

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for STREET HOUSES in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Middleton John, farmer & victualler, Wild Man
  • Rennison Thomas, farmer