Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for YORK in Baines's Directory of 1823.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for YORK in Baines's Directory of 1823.

ALPHABETICAL CLASSIFICATION OF TRADES AND PROFESSIONS,

Academies, Boarding, Day and Preparatory Schools,

  • Allen George, (gents. boardg.) Beddern
  • Bedford David, Blossom street
  • Birkwood Robert, Walmgate
  • Bolland Thomas, (Catholic) Castlegate
  • Bolton Mary, Fossgate
  • Brotherton George, without Walmgt. bar
  • Brown Mary & Wilks Bessey, (ladies' day) Skeldergate
  • Buckland Mary, Ann & Eliza, (ladies' boarding) Castlegate
  • Burdon William, (com. & mat.) Skeldergt.
  • Cooper Miss Sarah, (la. bdg.) Gillygt.
  • Coulson John, Davygate
  • Coyney Mrs. Elizabeth, (Catholic ladies' boarding) Convent
  • Dalby Richd. (day) North street
  • Danby Samuel (nat. boys sch.) Aldwark
  • Danby Mrs. (ditto girls) Ogleforth
  • Day Miss Ann, without Micklegate bar
  • Douglas Mary, Micklegate
  • Dowker M. Spurriergate
  • Duke Mrs. Fossgate
  • Ellingworth Catharine, Minster yard
  • Ellingworth Richard, (private tutor,) Minster yard
  • Fenton Richard, jun. Grape lane
  • Firth John, Bishop hill
  • Fox John, High Jubbergate
  • Gladden Mary, St. Andrewgate
  • Goodrick J., St. Saviourgate
  • Graham Rev. John, (Holgt. grammar) Ogleforth, & bdg. school, Aldwark
  • Graham Rev. J. jun. (Holgate, grammar) Ogleforth
  • Grayson Rev. Isaac, (Royal grammar) St. Andrewgate
  • Guandastague Miss De, (teacher of drawing) Petergate
  • Hall David, Walmgate bar
  • Kenrick Rev. John, (classical tutor of Prebyterian college) Monkgate
  • Keseley Mary, Little Blake street
  • Linton Mary, Goodramgate
  • McLean Mary, (ladies' bdg.) Bootham
  • Maggi P. (French tutor) Stonegate
  • Monkman Jane, College street
  • Nicholson Patience, (ladies' boarding and day) Tanner row
  • Pearson Elizabeth, Minster gate
  • Pecket John, Walmgate
  • Plummer Margt.(la. bdg.) Goodramgt.
  • Peacock Elizabeth, Micklegate
  • Reynolds George, Fetter lane
  • Richardson Rev. Thomas, (classical and commercial, Bishop hill
  • Rippon John, general accountant and private tutor, Stonegate
  • Robinson Hannah St. Andrewgate
  • Shinton Thomas, (bdg.) St. Saviourgate
  • Shinton William Edward, writing and drawing master, St. Saviourgate
  • Silverthorpe C. F. College street
  • Smith Frances, (la. bdg) Bootham
  • Smithies James, Friar walls
  • Swan Mary Anne, Stonegate
  • Tate E. A. (ladies' boardg.) Manor yd.
  • Thurgoland Rev. Godfrey, (boarding school) St. Andrewgate
  • Turner Rev. William, (mathematical tutor at Presbyterian college) Monkgt.
  • Vickers Miss Frances, (ladies' boarding) Coney street
  • Walker E. & H .(la. bdg.) Coney st.
  • Watson Eliza, (la. bdg.) St. Saviour r.
  • Wellbeloved Rev. Charles (theological tutor of the Manchester Presbyterian college,) Monkgate
  • Wilkinson Hannah, St. Saviourgate
  • Wilson Hannah, Castlegate
  • Wolstenholme Joseph, 16, Coney st.

Accountants Public,

  • Bleckley William, Low Ousegate
  • Rippon John, Stonegate

Architects,

  • Atkinson & Sharp, Fetter lane
  • Phillips Matthew, Tanner row
  • Watson & Pritchett, Blossom street

Artificial Flowers maker,

  • Ambrose B. Far Water lane

Attornies, Solicitors, Proctors and Notaries Public,

  • Agar Thomas, Little Stonegate
  • Anderson R. H. Stonegate
  • Askwith William, (P.& N.) Gillygate
  • Blanchard John, 1, New Bridge st.
  • Brook and Bulmer, New st. Coney st.
  • Buckle Joseph, (proctor and deputy regist. to the Archbishop's court) Minster yard
  • Carr Matthew, (conveyancer) Stonegt.
  • Clayton Robert, Stonegate
  • Cowling Samuel, (& coroner) Castlegt.
  • Cowling John, Lord Mayor's walk
  • Davies Peter, Lendal
  • Dewse Thomas, (P. & N.) College st.
  • Eagle George, Bootham row
  • Ellison Robert, (& coroner) Davygate
  • Fryer J.R. (P. & N.) Goodramgate
  • Gamble William, Castlegate
  • Harle Thomas, Colliergate
  • Harrison G.E. (conveyancer) Coney st.
  • Hearon John, High Ousegate
  • Howlet Henry, Lendal
  • Hudson William, (P. & N.) Petergate
  • Jackman William, High Petergate
  • Lowton George, (P.& N.) High Petergt.
  • Mills W. & J. R. (P.& N.) L. Petergt.
  • Newstead and Son, (solicitors) Lendal
  • Newstead Christr. clerk of araigns on northern circuit, Lendal
  • Newstead C. J. clerk of indictments on the northern circuit, Lendal
  • Ord and Pearson, Ogleforth
  • Pearson William, (solicitor) Goodramgt. agent to Sun Fire Office
  • Preston T. W. Stonegate
  • Richardson James, (and coroner for the liberty of St.Peter's) Colliergt.
  • Robinson and Graham, Stonegate
  • Russell, Thompson & Russell, Lendal
  • Scott Robert, Bootham
  • Seymour John, (and Prothonatary) Little Stonegate
  • Smith Henry, St Andrewgate
  • Smithson Robert, Colliergate
  • Stead John, Tanner row
  • Storry F. W. (P. & N.) Low Petergt.
  • Thompson William, Lendal
  • Thorp and Gray, Low Petergate
  • Townend Richard, (town's clerk) Blake street
  • Townend and Baildon, Lendal
  • Waite John, Silver street
  • Walker Thomas, Colliergate
  • Wear David, Castlegate
  • Wilkinson Henry, Stonegate
  • Wilson Thomas, (P. & N.) Stonegate
  • Wood John, Fossgate
  • Wormald Richard, Blake street

Auctioneers,

  • Brown Matthew, Gillygate
  • Carr Benjamin, Stonegate
  • Cundall William, Ogleforth
  • Ellis Michael, Swinegate
  • Gray John, Nessgate
  • Monkman James, Colliergate
  • Robinson J. Beddern
  • Smith William, Low Petergate
  • Viney John, Green lane, Hungate
  • Watson George, Petergate

Bacon and Ham Factors,

  • Addinall James, Walmgate
  • Archbell Robert, Micklegate
  • Botterill Joseph, Feasegate
  • Bulmer Francis, sen. Petergate
  • Bulmer Francis, jun. (butter, cheese, ham and seed mercht.) Tanner row
  • Canney William, Little Shambles
  • Cowling William, Goodramgate
  • Daniel Simon, Girdlergate
  • Ellis Robert, Spurriergate
  • England Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Holmes Ann, Pavement
  • Lee John, Coppergate
  • Lockey William, Petergate
  • Peach Robert, Spurriergate
  • Prest John, Feasegate
  • Richardson Harman, Micklegate
  • Silversides Thomas, Middle Water ln.
  • Smith Thomas, St. Andrewgate
  • Varey William and Son, Fetter lane
  • Watterworth Thomas, 7, Coney st.

Bakers, Flour and Provision, &c. Dlrs,

  • Agar William, Peter lane
  • Arthur Thomas, Hungate
  • Bell Thomas, Walmgate
  • Bellerby Henry, Stonegate
  • Bellerby Edward, Peaseholm green
  • Bingley Thomas, Swinegate
  • Birbeck James, Walmgate
  • Bowman William, Green lane, Hungate
  • Bradley Thomas, Walmgate
  • Brown and Hopps, Great Shambles
  • Chapman Anthony, Micklegate
  • Cock John, Blossom street
  • Collier William, Bootham
  • Dalton Thomas, Bishop hill
  • Darbyshire George, North street
  • Dawson Thomas, Walmgate
  • Dawson John, Feasegate
  • Drummond Joseph, Hungate
  • Duck George, Little Stonegate
  • Dutton Abraham, Little Blake St.
  • Fawcett Mrs. Ann, Walmgate
  • Fearby Henry, Fossgate
  • Ferraby George, Bootham
  • Fletcher Richard, Heworth moor and Great Shambles
  • Fowler Samuel, High Petergate
  • Gatrell Ellen, St. Andrewgate
  • Glaisby John, Davygate
  • Gowland Thomas, Coppergate
  • Hardcastle Anne, Skeldergate
  • Harper Matthew, Walmgate
  • Harris Mary; Pavement
  • Haw William, Peaseholm green
  • Hawkins Richard, Nessgate
  • Hebden J. & W. Willow st. Walmgt.
  • Hick Robert, High Petergate
  • Hillyard Ellen, Micklegate
  • Hillyard John, Skeldergate
  • Hudson William, Stonegate
  • Laidlow James, Gillygate
  • Lawton. M. (gingerbread ) Ltl. Shambles
  • Machin Henry, Low Jubbergate
  • Machin George, Far Water lane
  • Middleton Thomas, Goodramgate
  • Mintoft John, Castlegate
  • Morley John, Star Court lane
  • Musgrave Chpr. without Walmgt. bar
  • North George, Gillygate
  • Penrose John, Walmgate
  • Pointer John, Walmgate bar
  • Potter Elizabeth, Walmgate
  • Scruton Richard, North street
  • Shaw Thomas, Micklegete bar
  • Smith Elizabeth, without Walmgate bar
  • Steel Henry, Davygate
  • Straker Rachael, Fossgate
  • Swales Robert, Micklegate
  • Telford Isabella, Peaseholm green
  • Ward Thomas, Walmgate
  • Watterworth Thomas, 7, Coney st..
  • Wallis Joseph, Aldwark
  • Waud George, Low Petergate
  • Webster William, North street
  • Webster Ursula, Walmgate
  • Weller James, Walmgate
  • Wells George, Walmgate
  • Whip John, Goodramgate
  • Whitwell James, Colliergate
  • Whitwell Richard, Haymarket
  • Wiggins William, Petergate
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Monkgate
  • Wilson Benjamin, Grape lane
  • Wright Thomas, Coppergate
  • Wright James, Little Shambles

Banks,

  • Raper, Swann, Clough, Swann, Bland and Raper, Coney st. on Sir R.C. Glyn and Co. London
  • Wentworth, Chaloner, Rishworth, Son and Co. Low Ousegate, on Wentworth and Co. London
  • Wilson, Tweedy & Co. High Ousegt. on Curtis and Co. London
  • Savings Bank, New Street, F. Carbutt, sec. open Tu. from 12 to 1, and Sat. from 11 to 1

Barometer and Mirror Makers, Carvers, Gilders, &c.,

  • Croce Joshua, (barom. and thermometer) Grape lane
  • Dodgson W. F. (dealer in, & cleaner of oil paintings) 3, Coney st.
  • Edwards William, (carver, gilder & looking glass mfr.) High Petergate
  • Ferrand Thomas, (carv. & gild.) Stonegt.
  • Holmes Wm.(carv. & gild.) Haymkt.
  • Rippon G. C. (carv. & gild.) Stonegt.
  • Walker Thomas and William, (carvers and gilders) Blake street
  • Wisker Mrs. Mary, Spurriergate
  • Wolstenholme Frs. (carver) Bootham

Barristers,

  • Dickens H. J. Ogleforth
  • Ellis William Joseph, Castlegate lane
  • Meynell George, Copley's ct. Coney st.
  • Nicoll S. W. (city counsellor and recorder of Doncaster) Blake St.
  • Pemberton John, Bootham
  • Sinclair Robert, (recorder of York) Coney st.
  • Strickland Eustace, Judge's Old lodgs.

Basket Makers and Dealers,

  • Allen Joseph, Middle Water lane
  • Clarkson Francis, Great Shambles
  • Fletcher Benjamin, (dlr.) New Bridge st.
  • Robinson John, Fossgate
  • Romans John, Walmgate
  • Sledmere Richard, Nessgate
  • Stead George, Merchant's hall, Fossgate
  • Whitehead William, Leopard yd. Pavement

Billiard Tables,

  • Benson George, Low Ousegate
  • Lawn John, Little Blake street
  • Moore Timothy, Stonegate
  • Pulleyn Henry (sub.) Blake street
  • Scaife Christopher, College street

Blacking Manufacturers,

  • Metcalf John, Skeldergate
  • Silversides Thomas, Middle Water lane

Blacksmiths, Farriers, &c.,

  • Cooper George, High Jubbergate
  • Cummins John, Goodramgate
  • Dent Thomas, Walmgate
  • Harnsworth Benjamin, Coffee yard
  • May William, (farrier) first Water lane
  • Nelson Robert, St. Martin's, Coney st.
  • Pavier William, Walmgate
  • Scott William, Blossom street
  • Snaith John, Finkle street
  • Strangeways Robert, Bell's yd. Petergt.
  • Timms Isaac, (vet. surg.) Fishergate
  • Vincent Emnl. Smith's yd. Skeldergt.
  • Wilks William, Bootham row
  • Wilks Paul, North street
  • Wilson William, Bootham row

Bookbinders,

  • Atkinson John, Micklegate
  • Barker George, Pavement
  • Brassington Richard (paper ruler by machine) Waterloo pl. Spurriergt.
  • Dixon James, Colliergate
  • Duncanson George, High Petergate
  • Ripley James, College street
  • Sumner J. and O. Ogleforth
  • Swinbank Henry, Petergate

Booksellers, Stationers, Binders, &c.,

  • Alexander Wm. and Son, Castlegate
  • Barclay A. and W. 2, New Bridge st.
  • Bolland Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Burdekin Richard, Pavement
  • Carrall M. W. Walmgate
  • Crawshaw Cornelius, Pavement
  • Deighton Thomas, Pavement
  • Johnson Robert, Coney street
  • Kendrew James, Colliergate
  • Lawson Francis, 13, Coney street
  • Sotheran Thomas, 9, Coney street
  • Todd John and George, (print sellers) Stonegate
  • Weightman Thomas, Low Petergate
  • Wemyss Thomas, St. Helen's square
  • Wilson & Sons, (wholsl.) High Ousegt.
  • Wolstenholme John; Minstergate

Boot and Shoemakers (Those marked thus * are Chamber Masters.),

  • Baines Thomas, Castle mills
  • Baines Joseph, Goodramgate
  • Barber William, (ladies shoes) Coney st
  • *Barber Thomas, Walmgate
  • Barmby Samuel, Swinegate
  • Barmby R. and J. Girdlergate
  • *Barnard William, Petergate
  • Barnett John, Micklegate
  • Bell and Rigg, Haymarket
  • *Bennington James, Fossgate
  • *Bingley Joseph, Girdlergate
  • Bramley and Dent, Blake street
  • Calvert Francis, Micklegate
  • *Catterton John, Low.Jubbergate
  • *Chaplin William, Swinegate
  • Clough and Ellis, Colliergate
  • Coates John, Low Petergate
  • Collier Ambrose, Fossgate
  • Collyer Stephen, Micklegate
  • Coupland John, Goodramgate
  • Cowper William, High Petergate
  • Crampton Joseph, (& dlr. in grindery) Seller's yard, Pavement
  • Croft Edward and Co. Coffee yard
  • Douglas Richard, Bishop hill
  • Dunn Robert, Goodramgate
  • Dunning John, Fossgate
  • Emmerson John, Spurriergate
  • Forrington Thomas, Walmgate
  • Gill Edmund, 15, Coney street
  • Glaisby William, (ladies) Coney street
  • Groves Christopher, Skeldergate
  • Hall William, High Petergate
  • Hardacre Joseph, without Walmgt. bar
  • Harrison William, Goodramgate
  • *Harrison Hugh, Elliott's yd. Walmgate bar
  • Hart William, (listing shoes) Walmgate
  • Henderson Thomas, Goodramgate
  • Henderson William, Goodramgate
  • Hogarth Edward, College street
  • *Holdsworth William, St. Saviourgate
  • Hornby Richard, Stonegate
  • Hornby William, Blake street
  • *Howard George, Bootham row
  • *Hudson Thomas, Racket's yd. Petergt
  • *Hunton John, Skeldergate
  • Inman William, St. Helen's square
  • *Jacques John, Jubbergate
  • Jebson William, Finkle street
  • Joy James, Bell's yard, Petergate
  • Kirby John, Petergate
  • Lazenby George, Walmgate
  • McLean John, senr. Castlegate
  • McLenn John, junr. Micklegate
  • Masser Thomas, Trinity lane
  • Middleton William, Hungate
  • *Pearson Thomas, Albion.street
  • Perry John, Walmgate
  • Pindar John; Stonegate
  • Raine William, Stonegate
  • *Richardson William, Jubbergate
  • Scowby Thomas, Feasegate
  • Sibbit William, Walmgate
  • Smith, George, Stonegate
  • *Snowball William, Swinegate
  • Steel John, Fossgate
  • *Sutcliffe John, North street
  • Thompson John; High Ousegate
  • Thorp William, Tanner row
  • Trout & Willlamson, Low Ousegate
  • Ward Robert, Peaseholm green
  • Ward Ralph, Walmgate
  • *Waters Joseph, St. George street
  • *Waterworth William, Wellington row
  • Webster Michael & George, Haymarket
  • Williamson J. & J. Colliergate
  • Wilson Oliver, Davygate
  • Wilson Thomas, Peter lane
  • Wright Robert, Coppergate
  • Wrightson Thomas, without Walmgt. Bar

Boot Tree, Last and Patten Makers and Dealers in Grindery,

  • Heeles John; Pavement
  • Lawson Thomas, Pavement
  • Lockwood Anne, (grindery) Goodramgate.

Brass Founders, Braziers, Pewterers & Tinplate Workers, Coppersmiths &c.,

  • Bollans Robert, Great Shambles
  • Cook Robert, Fossgate
  • Cook James, Colliergate
  • Gray Robert, Micklegate
  • Rotherford Bob, junr. Micklegate
  • Seagrave Richard, Swinegate
  • Stodhart Thomas, Coney street
  • Venn John, Goodramgate
  • Webster Thomas, Pavement
  • Wiggins William, Spurriergt. & Monkgt.
  • Wood James, 6, New Bridge street

Brewers and Maltsters, Those marked thus * are Maltsters only,

  • Dunslay William, Far Water lane
  • *Ellingworth Joshua, Tanner row
  • Hotham George, Walmgate
  • Kilby John Fryer, Clementhorp, without Skeldergate postern
  • Norrison John, Tanner row
  • *Peart James, North street
  • Roper John, Thursday market
  • Siddall Emanuel, Swinegate
  • Ward John, Fossgate
  • *Watson William, Skeldergate

Bricklayers and Builders. (See also Carpenters.),

  • Allen and Nelthorp, Aldwark
  • Arthur Thomas, Hungate
  • Bennington James, Walmgate
  • Bewlay & Whitfield, Heworth moor
  • Bowes John and Son, Dunning's yard, Fossgate
  • Bridgewater Christopher, North st.
  • Chapman William, Bishop hill
  • *Cobb John, Ogleforth
  • *Dalton William, Goodramgate
  • Ducket and Bowes, Walmgate
  • Ellison Robert, Grape lane
  • Garland Thomas, High Jubbergate
  • Gray Robert, Barker lane, Micklegate
  • Gray Ambrose, North street
  • Haw Robert, Castlegate
  • Hirst John, (& paviour) Mint yard
  • Lawson Michael, Hungate
  • Mitchell Barnabes, Stonegate
  • Nicholson and Bell, Bootham square
  • Pick Thomas, Gillygate
  • Powell Richard, Goodramgate
  • Prince Matthew, Tanner row
  • Rayson Thomas, junr. North street
  • Rhodes James, Walmgate
  • Sanderson Samuel, North street
  • Taylor John, Dunning's yd. Fossgate
  • Whitfield & Bewlay, St. Andrewgate
  • Wilberforce Walter, Walmgate.
  • Woodburn J. Stonegate
  • Wyrell James, Fetter lane

Brickmakers,

  • Bewley Robert, Heworth moor
  • Dolby James, Hob moor; residence, Dringhouses
  • Dutton and Chapman, Hob moor
  • Pulleyn Robert, Horn fields
  • Rayson Thomas, North street

Bridle Cutter,

  • Hamilton Robert, Bootham

Brush Makers, and Warehouses,

  • Fletcher Benjamin, (dlr.) New Bridge st.
  • Flint Thomas, Girdlergate
  • Gregory J. and Co. Petergate
  • Rawdon Christopher, sen. Barker hill
  • Rawdon Richard, Micklegate
  • Wellfoot Richard, Petergate
  • Wells Thomas, Colliergate

Butchers,

  • Anderson William, Walmgate
  • Armistead Peter, Micklegate
  • Bardon William, Goodramgate
  • Bean Richard, Thursday market
  • Bell Thomas, Thursday market
  • Bewlay Anne, Great Shambles
  • Bingley William, High Petergate
  • Blackburn John, Great Shambles
  • Bramley John, Great Shambles
  • Bramley Ambrose, Fossgate
  • Burrill Hannah, Silver street
  • Calvert James,(tripe dlr.) Ltl. Shambles
  • Cook John, Thursday market
  • Cuthbert Thomas, Skeldergate
  • Dalton George, Thursday market
  • Dixon Richard, Great Shambles
  • Dove Anne, Great Shambles
  • Dove Richard, Great Shambles
  • Dutton Benjamin, Micklegate
  • Ellis Robert, Bootham
  • Fletcher John, Thursday market
  • Fowler John, Micklegate
  • Fowler Leonard, Great Shambles
  • Gell Thomas, Great Shambles
  • Gell Robert, Feasegate
  • Harrison Richard, Thursday market
  • Hick Matthew, Little Shambles
  • Hildreth Thomas, Great Shambles
  • Hildreth William, Great Shambles
  • Hill Mrs. Walmgate
  • Hindsley George, Great Shambles
  • Holdgate Charles, Great Shambles
  • Holdgate William, Great Shambles
  • Jewitt Thomas, Great Shambles
  • Kettlewell John, Hay market
  • Lambert Richard, Great Shambles
  • Ledger James, sen. Low Jubbergate
  • Ledger James, jun. Low Jubbergate
  • Linfott William, Low Ousegate
  • Mann Thomas, Great Shambles
  • Masser Ann, Little Shambles
  • Melrose James; jun. Foss bridge
  • Midgely George, Thursday market
  • Noble John, Walmgate
  • Pearson Richard, Bootham square
  • Prest William, Petergate
  • Quarton William, Goodramgate
  • Reed Joseph, Blossom street
  • Saville John, Goodramgate
  • Saville Richard, Goodramgate
  • Scruton William, Great Shambles
  • Settle George, Petergate
  • Severs William, Thursday market
  • Sharp Thomas, Thursday market
  • Simpson Christopher, Mount
  • Smith John, Fossgate
  • Snow George, Great Shambles
  • Spence William, Walmgate
  • Swale John, 16, New Bridge street
  • Swan John, Walmgate
  • Thackeray Robert, Thursday market
  • Thackray John, Gillygate
  • Theakstone Richard, Petergate
  • Theakstone Peter, Great Shambles
  • Todd Robert & Son, G. Shambles
  • Walker Peter, Low Jubbergate
  • Whitehouse George, Feasegate
  • Wilson John, Great Shambles
  • Wilson John, jun. Great Shambles

Butter factors. (See also Bacon and Ham Factors),

  • Addinall James, Walmgate
  • Archbell Robert, Micklegate
  • Bulmer Francis, jun. (ham, cheese & seed merchant) Tanner row
  • Canney William, Little Shambles
  • Cowling William, Goodramgate
  • Dobson. William, (agent) Trinity lane
  • Holmes Ann, Pavement
  • Lee John, Coppergate
  • Richardson Harman, Micklegate
  • Smith Thomas, St. Andrewgate
  • Varey William, & Son, Fetter lane
  • Warneford John, Pavement
  • Watterworth Thomas, 7, Coney street

Cabinet Makers,

  • Cundall William, Ogleforth
  • Dickinson William, High Jubbergate
  • Fawbert William, Stonegate
  • Ingham Joseph, (sky and fan lights) Jubbergate
  • Marshall G. S. Goodramgate
  • Marshall Martha, (spinning wheels) 6, Coney street
  • Phillips John (& undertaker,) Fetter lane
  • Sedgwick William, Blake street
  • Unlerwood Thomas, Stonegate
  • Walls Thomas, (& undertaker) Peter ln.

Cabinet Makers and Upholders, Those marked thus * are Upholders only:

  • Beal T. & G. Stonegate (Undertaker)
  • Bellerby John (& undertaker) Micklegate
  • Burniston John, Walmgate
  • Lupton John, Low Jubbergate
  • Musham Frederick, (& undertaker,) Blake street
  • Shores & Steward, Micklegate (Undertaker)
  • *Skelton John, Albion street
  • *Smith William, (& undertaker) Low Petergate
  • Stones George, (fancy chairs) Pavement
  • Taylor John, (& undertaker) Peter ln.
  • *Whitehouse Rbt. Coffee yd. Stonegt.

Carpenters - House Builders. (See also Bricklayers, Builders & Wheelwrights.),

Those marked thus * are also Cabinet Makers:

  • Agar Isaac, Walmgate
  • Almand Christopher,Walmgate
  • Bean Samuel, Davygate
  • *Beedham John, Fetter lane
  • *Beedham William, Skeldergate
  • *Bell John, Dundas st. Hungate
  • *Bellerby Thomas, Bishop hill
  • Benson Thomas, St. Saviourgate
  • *Bollans Francis, Low Petergate
  • *Burniston John, Walmgate
  • Carey John, Walmgate
  • Carey John, St. George street
  • Coates William, Tanner row
  • Demmey Thomas, Skeldergate
  • *Dempster Anthony, (& undertaker) Mint yard
  • Dinsdale John, Church yd, North st
  • Dodsworth Matthew, Grape lane
  • Dugelby Robert, Davygate
  • Frankish Richard, Hungate
  • Gill John, Walmgate
  • Groves George, Walmgate
  • Hansom Richard, Micklegate bar
  • *Hansom Henry, (and undertaker) Tanner row
  • Harper John, Walmgate bar
  • Hornby William, Goodramgate
  • *Hubie William, Ogleforth
  • Ickeringill John, Far Water lane
  • *Kirk William, St. Mary's row, Bishop hill
  • *Lockey George, Fossgate
  • *Marsh Joseph, Feasegate
  • Mason Isaac, Brunswick place
  • Mason James, Hungate
  • Myers William, Willow street
  • *Raper John, Feasegate
  • Rayson John, Hungate
  • *Richardson William, Stonegate:
  • Robinson Thomas, Goodramgate
  • *Thompson John & Son, (packing boxes) Little Stonegate
  • Walker Thomas, (and undertaker) Davygate
  • *Wikely Benjamin, St. Saviourgate
  • *Wisker Robert, Coffee yd. Stonegate
  • Wood Richard, Walmgate

Carpet Manufacturers,

  • Gregory J. & Co. (patent floor cloths, & brush warehouse, L. Petergate
  • Mush John, (patterns sent to any part of the kingdom) Monk bar
  • RookeThomas, (dealer) Minster gate

Carvers and Gilders,

  • See Barometer, &c. Makers.

Cattle, Sheep & Pig Dealers, Wholesale (See also Horse Dealers),

  • Agar Thomas, Peaseholm green
  • Fawcett Robert, Walmgate bar
  • Hirst William, Aldwark
  • Whimp Anthony, Monkgate

Cheesemongers,

  • See also Bacon and Butter Factors.
  • Alderson Jacob, Fossgate
  • Bellerby Henry, Stonegate
  • Bulmer Francis, Jun. (butter, ham & seed merchant, Tanner row
  • Canney William, Little Shambles
  • Cowling William, Goodramgate
  • Ellis Robert, Spurriergate
  • England Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Holmes Ann, Pavement
  • Lockey William, Petergate
  • Peach Robert, Spurriergate
  • Watterworth Thomas, 7, Coney St.

Chemists Manufacturing,

  • Spencer Isaac & Co. First Water lane
  • Sutcliffe John, 29, Coney street
  • Taylor Cook & Co. (wholesale druggists, oil, paint, colours and mustard manufacturers, near Ouse bridge and Spurriergate

Chemists and Druggists,

  • Allen Oswald, (and apothecary,) Colliergate
  • Baker J. J. High Ousegate
  • Bell Richard, Thursday market
  • Cautley Mary, Low Ousegate
  • Dales & Butterfield, (wholesale) Colliergate
  • Elgin & Heseltine, (wholesale) Colliergate
  • Garth F. A. & Co. Goodramgate
  • Hanson C. J. Low Petergate
  • Hardman Edmund, jun.. 17, New Bridge street
  • Harwood John, Petergate
  • Hornby Preston, (apothecary) Petergate
  • Lockwood William, Pavement
  • Prest Edward & Sons, (wholesale) Pavement
  • Scawin William, Low Petergate
  • Spencer, Isaac & Co. first Water lane
  • Spurr John, (wholesale and retail) - New Bridge street
  • Sutcliffe John, (professional) 29, Coney street
  • Taylor Cook & Co. Spurriergate
  • Terry Joseph, Walmgate
  • Theakstone, Robinson & Co. Micklegate
  • Thompson James,corner of Stonegate
  • Ward Thomas, Fossgate
  • Watson William, Micklegate

Clock and Watch Makers & Repairers. (See also Jewellers, &c.),

  • Barber & Whitwell, Coney street
  • Dempster Anthony, Walmgate
  • Dickinson Robert, Goodramgate
  • Fryer Mrs. High Ousegate
  • Hay Elizabeth, Micklegate
  • Hick Matthew, Minster gate
  • Hull John, College street
  • Jackson Edward, 14, Coney street
  • Maltby H. D. Pavement
  • Newlove John, Pavement
  • Peacock William, Spurriergate
  • Potts Joshua, (musical) Spurriergate
  • Richmond Jph. (clock mkr.) Fossgate
  • Rowntree Robert, Coppergate
  • Steward Henry, Low Ousegate
  • Watson Christopher,. Low Ousegate

Clogg and Patten Makers,

  • See also Last and Patten Makers.
  • Chaplin William, Swinegate
  • Lawson Thomas, Hungate

Clothes and Furniture Brokers.(See also Tailors and Woollen Drapers.),

Those marked thus * are Clothes Brokers, thus † are Furniture Brokers:

  • † Bollans Francis, Low Petergate
  • † Braithwaite Richard, Swinegate
  • † Brown Thomas, High Jubbergate
  • † Burr Francis, Peter lane
  • † Burton Benjamin, High Jubbergate
  • *Clancy James, Walmgate
  • † Cogling Thomas, Swinegate
  • † Cox David, Feasegate
  • Collier L. Micklegate
  • *Dale Emanuel, Feasegate
  • *Dalby Joseph, Jubbergate
  • *Dale Thomas, Feasegate
  • *Darbyshire James Peter lane
  • † Dugelby Robert, Davygate
  • *Eadon George, Peter lane
  • *Hardcastle Mary, North street
  • Heathley John, (clothier) Swinegt
  • *Hirst Sarah, Feasegate
  • † Kilvington Leonard, H. Jubbergate
  • *Lockey John, Feasegate
  • † Lupton John, Low Jubbergate
  • † Marsh Joseph, Feasegate
  • *Noble William, College street
  • *Peters Mary, Gillygate
  • † Priestley Joseph, High Jubbergate
  • † Rickards John, Swinegate
  • † Scott Robert, Swinegate
  • † Settle Isaac, Feasegate
  • † Settle Mary, Feasegate
  • Shuttleworth Mary, Peter lane
  • † Simpson Jonathan, Palmer lane
  • *Smelt Elizabeth, Peter lane
  • † Spencer Francis, Low Jubbergate
  • Stephenson John, Feasegate
  • † Taylor John, Peter lane
  • Thornton Joseph, Goodramgate
  • † Walls Thomas, Peter lane
  • † Woodburn Margaret, Peter lane
  • † Woollons Thomas, Walmgate

Coachbuilders,

  • Bradley Thomas, (and harness maker) High Jubbergate
  • Breary & Myers, (& harness makers) Little Stonegate & Davygate
  • Fisher Joseph, Ogleforth
  • Morley & Son, Little Stonegate

Coal Merchants,

  • Baines George, Blossom street
  • Bromley James, Fossgate
  • Buckle Marmaduke, St. Saviour row
  • Bussey & Pearson, Marygate
  • Darbyshire Chpr. Lord Mayor's walk
  • Davies Mary, Lendal
  • Eyre Thomas, Friar walls
  • Grange Benjamin, Foss bridge
  • Hanethick Henry, First Water lane
  • Hudson William, Friar walls
  • King Richard, Walmgate
  • Lockey James, Waterloo place
  • Maddrah Margaret, Skeldergate
  • Martin John, Middle Water lane
  • Mawson Jonathan, Skeldergate
  • Meek John, Gillygate
  • Norrison John, Tanner row
  • Oldfield William, First Water lane
  • Parker George, Union place
  • Pew John, Thursday market
  • Prest John, North street
  • Richardson Francis, Far Water lane
  • Robinson Charles, Monk bar
  • Robson Hannah, without Walmgt.bar
  • Rymer Peter, St. Saviour row
  • Smith Richard, Monkgate
  • Stephenson Henry, Coney street
  • Thackray Joseph, Micklegate
  • Thomas John, Skeldergate
  • Thompson Thomas, Lord Mayor's walk
  • Tindell John, Skeldergate
  • Vallette Paul, Marygate
  • Wales John, Wilson's street, top of Walmgate
  • Wood George, Walmgate

Comb Manufacturers,

  • Holmes William, Trinity lane
  • Lund George, Fetter lane
  • Mawson Thomas, (& small wares dealer) Micklegate
  • Mortimer Isaac, 16, Coney street
  • Nutt John, Trinity lane
  • Pole John, Skeldergate
  • Rougier Joseph, (powder flasks, drinking horns, & broad horn shavings) Tanner row
  • Stead Thomas, Castlegate lane
  • Steward G. & Sons, Blossom street
  • Walker John, Layerthorp postern

Commissioners for taking Special Bail,

  • Dawson John, (City & Ainsty) Castlegate
  • Gill William, (County & City of York) Colliergate

Confectioners and Pastry Cooks, etc.,

  • Arundel Mary, (city cook) Waterloo place
  • Bell Eliz (pastry cook) L.Blake st.
  • Berry Robert, (wholesale) St. Helen's square
  • Brown William, Coney street
  • Brown Richard, Coney street
  • Calvert Thomas, (wholesale) Spurriergt.
  • Coutherd John, Bootham
  • Elliott John, (wh. & ret.) Spurriergt.
  • Etty John, (wh. gingerbd.) Feasegate
  • Fall George, High Petergate
  • Gray William, Fossgate
  • Heslington John, without Bootharn bar
  • Kilner & Hick, Goodramgate
  • Roscoa John, Bootham row
  • Rotherford Robert, sen. Micklegate
  • Turner Mary, Stonegate
  • Walker John, (wholesale) L. Petergt.
  • Watson Sarah, High Petergate
  • Wilson Elizabeth, Stonegate
  • Wilson Thornas, Low Petergate
  • Womack Richard, (pastry cook) High Petergate

Coopers,

  • Addinall James, Walmgate
  • Alderson Jacob, Fossgate
  • Briscomb Robert, Walmgate
  • Bulmer George, Girdlergate
  • Dent Thomas, Stonebow lane
  • Dobson William, Trinity lane
  • Foster John, Micklegate
  • Harrison Thomas, High Petergate
  • Kilham Thomas, Fetter lane
  • Moverley John, Middle Water lane
  • Richardson Harman, Micklegate
  • Tansley Benjamin, Davygate
  • Tatham Robert,St Andrew gate
  • Varey Wm. & son, Fetter lane

Cork Cutters,

  • Chapman John, Foss bridge
  • Cressey George, jun. Fossgate
  • Rawdon & Deighton, 28, Coney St.

Corn Merchants and Millers,

Those marked thus * are Merchants, thus † are Millers - not marked are both:

  • Atkinson & Blenkarn, Walmgate
  • Bainbridge John, Walmgate
  • Dent Richard, Micklegate
  • † Fawcett Robert, Walmgate bar
  • † Fearby Henry, Fossgate
  • Fletcher Richard, Heworth moor and Great Shambles
  • Hill William, Walmgate
  • Hillyard John, Skeldergate
  • Hopps Thomas, Castle mills
  • Hodgson Thomas, Clementhorp
  • Hodgson Elizabeth, Fossgate
  • Hodgson Seth, Petergate
  • Nicholson John, Goodramgate
  • Pearson Matthew, Walmgate bar
  • Peart James, North street
  • Rook Mark, New bridge street
  • Simpson L. & J. North street
  • Smith Daniel, Monkgate
  • Stead & Gell, Skeldergate
  • Todd Enoch, Lord Mayor's walk
  • *Varley John, Spittle field, Heworth moor
  • Watson & Moyser, Stonegate and Sutton mills
  • Watson William, Stonegate
  • Waud George, Fossgate
  • Wilberforce William, Walmgate

Curriers and Leather Cutters.(See also Fellmongers and Tanners.),

  • Agar J. & B. High Ousegate
  • Bell George, Marygate
  • Meek James, Goodramgate
  • Mouncer John, North street
  • Nelson George, Petergate
  • Palmer William, Church lane, bottom of Shambles
  • Potter Thomas, Goodramgate
  • Toes William, Goodramgate
  • Bullivant Isaac, Newgate
  • Cockill Joseph, Finkle street
  • Glover John, Pavement
  • Mountier James, Hungate
  • Sanderson Thomas, Low Ousegate
  • Wood Joseph, (surgeons' instruments) Spurriergate

Dancing Masters,

  • Cattell Christopher, Barker hill
  • Noke Charles, High Petergate.

Dentists,

  • Horner and Turner, Coney street

Drysalters,

  • Spencer Isaac, Middle Water lane

Dyers,

  • Batty Elizabeth, (silk & muslin) Fossgate
  • Coates Robert, (glove leather)Tanner row
  • Cocker Robert, 15, New Bridge street
  • Harris Ann, (calico) Stonegate
  • Harrison William, Petergate
  • Hopps John, (silk) Grape lane
  • Pottage John, Fossgate
  • Pulleyn William, North street
  • Spencer John, (thread) Tanner row
  • Thacker John, (silk) Stonegate
  • Warmeth John, Tanner row

Eating Houses,

  • Cavitt William, Pavement
  • Lewis Mary, Skeldergate
  • Ruler John, Fossbridge, Walmgate

Engravers,

  • Barber and Whitwell, (on gold & silver) Coney street
  • Barker John, (copper-plate & printer) Low Ousegate
  • Carrall M. W. (in wood) Walmgate
  • Cave William, (copper-plate and printer) Stonegate
  • Evans Edward, (seal and dye sinker) Stonegate
  • Lawson Wm. & Francis, 13, Coney st.

FelImongers, Skinners, &c,

  • See also Curriers and Tanners.
  • Melrose James, sen. Walmgate
  • Melrose Walter, Walmgate
  • Mosey John, Walmgate
  • Slater Mary, Walmgate

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Cooper & Beilby, Skeldergate
  • Birmingham, F. Mallatrat, 46, Coney st,
  • British, William Blanchard, Coney st.
  • County, Wm. Hall, High Ousegate
  • Eagle, George, Lawton, High Petergate
  • Globe, F. W. Storry, Low Petergate
  • Hope, H. Graham, Stonegate
  • Norwich Union, George Baker, St. Helen's square
  • Norwich Union Fire Society, Thomas Bolland, Spurriergate
  • Phoenix and Pelican, Robert Smithson, Colliergate
  • Provident, Wm. Hall, High Ousegate
  • Royal Exchange, Richard Townend, Lendal
  • Suffolk and General County, William Alexander & Son, Castlegate
  • Sun, Wm. Pearson, Ogleforth
  • Union, Newstead and Son, Lendal
  • West of England, James Richardson, Colliergate
  • Engineer, John Sutcliffe, druggist, 29, Coney street

Fishing and Fowling Tackle Makers,

  • Le Brun Thomas, Wellington row
  • Marshall Martha, 6, Coney street

Fishmongers,

  • Autherson Richard, Great Shambles
  • Etherington George, Stonegate
  • Gowland James, Skeldergate
  • Morley John, Great Shambles
  • Pattinson Thomas, Little Shambles
  • Warrilow Joseph, Dundas street

Flax Dressers,

  • Bell John, Walmgate
  • Dalton William, Great Shambles
  • Fletcher & Scarr, (& mercht.) North st.
  • Hedley Hartas, (line merchant and spinner) Skeldergate, Albion st.
  • Hodgson Joseph, Great Shambles
  • Kyle John, (and spinner) Pavement
  • Lakeland and Poppleton, Walmgate
  • Milner Richard, High Ousegate
  • Richardson William, (spinner) without Skeldergate postern
  • Savage John, Great Shambles
  • Scarr John, (spinner and merchant,) Hungate
  • Smith William, without Walmgate bar
  • Swales John, (and spinner) Walmgate bar

Fruiterers,

  • See also Gardeners.
  • Backhouse J. and T. Tanner row
  • Bellerby Robert, Stonegate
  • Birkenshaw George, Feasegate
  • Brown William, Coney street
  • Calvert Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Camidge William, Castlegate
  • Cresser James, Skeldergate
  • Dickinson Thomas, North street
  • Foster Robert, Coney street
  • Gray William, Feasegate
  • Hill John, without Walmgate bar
  • Jackson John, Goodramgate
  • Leeman Mary, Stonegate
  • Midgley Francis, Coney street
  • Mills Mary, 11, New Bridge street
  • Pickard George, Nessgate
  • Smith John, Spurriergate
  • Wilson Thomas, Barker hill

Furriers, Dealers in Hatters' Skin, (See also Hatters.),

  • Cook Joseph, 17, Coney street
  • Dawson William, Fossgate
  • Fowler Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Mitchell John, Great Shambles
  • Monkman William, Coppergate
  • Sherwood Elizabeth, High Ousegate
  • Waterworth John, Goodramgate

Gardeners, Nursery and Seedsmen,

  • Anderson Richard, Atkinson's court, Micklegate
  • Anderson William, Walmgate bar
  • Ardington William, Castlegate lane
  • Backhouse Thomas & James,Tanner row
  • Batty Edw. without.Walmgate bar
  • Bearpark James, Benjamin & George, Bootham
  • Bearpark Robert, jun. Lord Mayor's walk
  • Bulmer Francis jun. (cheese, ham and butter merchant) Tanner row
  • Camidge William, Castlegate
  • Clarkson William, Walmgate
  • Cowgill William, Monkgate.
  • Cresser William, Micklegate
  • Earle John, Haymarket
  • Hill John, without Walmgate bar
  • Logan John, (seeds) Fossgate
  • Lupton John, (florist) Bootham
  • Lyth John, (seeds) Walmgate
  • Midgley Francis, Coney street
  • Nutbrown Robert, Albion street
  • Oldfield Richard, Fossgate
  • Parker Anthony, (florist) without Walmgate bar
  • Peart James, North street
  • Reynoldson Thomas, Gillygate
  • Rigg John and Son, .(wh.) Fishergate
  • Smith John, (florist) Spurriergate
  • Smith Benjamin, Blossom street
  • Taylor James, Foss bridge
  • Whare William, High Petergate
  • Whitwell William, (seeds) Pavement
  • Wright Hugh, Monkgate

Glass, China, and Earthenware Dealers,

  • Boyes and Fowler, Walmgate
  • Buckley Joseph, Coppergate
  • Burrill Mary, Thursday market
  • Cave Elizabeth, Micklegate
  • Charlton George and Co. Peter lane
  • Fell George, Thursday market
  • Fowler Matthew, Walmgate
  • Houseman John, (dealer in window glass) Peter lane
  • Kimber Thomas & Son, St. Helen's sq.
  • Lee John, Coppergate
  • Marshall G. S. Goodramgate
  • Midgley Jonathan, High Petergate
  • Plows Benjamin, Coppergate
  • Pomfret William, Stonegate
  • Reynolds Mary, Fossgate
  • Rounding Thomas, Trinity lane
  • Smith John, Colliergate
  • Sturdy William, Petergate
  • Walker Benjamin, Goodramgate

Glass Manufacturers,

  • Prince and Prest, (bottle) Fishergate

Glass Cutters,

  • Barnett John, (& stainer). College st.
  • Dovenor Mark, Goodramgate
  • Pomfret William, Stonegate

Glass Merchants,

  • Sanderson Thomas, (crown) L. Ousegate
  • Watson Christr. (cut) Low Ousegate

Glove Manufacturers,

Those marked thus * are Leather Breeches Makers,

  • Brocklebank Thomas, (leather caps) Micklegate
  • Buttery George, Walmgate
  • Carter George, (gents. Caps) College st
  • Fether Neville, Walmgate
  • Fowler Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Hall T. F.(& leather dresser) Ogleforth
  • *Hardy Thomas, Stonegate
  • Kirby Richard, Fetter lane
  • Lawton John, (breeches maker) Coffee yard
  • Lyon Robert, Blake street
  • Makin Thomas, Gillygate
  • Pulleyn Robert, St. Helen's square
  • Robinson William, Stonegate
  • Sherwood Elizabeth, High Ousegate
  • Simpson J. J. Stonegate
  • *Thornton and Spink, Spurriergate
  • Walker Michael, 11, Coney street
  • Wood and Thompson, Pavement

Grocers and Tea Dealers.(See also Tea Dealers.),

  • Agar Seth and Co. Stonegate
  • Agar Edward, Micklegate
  • Allen William, Girdlergate
  • Anderson Richard, Low Petergate
  • Armstrong J. H. (agent to London Genuine Tea Co.) Fossbridge
  • Awmack Joseph, Fossgate
  • Bell Richard, Thursday market
  • Bell J. Jubbergate
  • Bleckley John, Thursday market
  • Brayshaw Eleanor, High Petergate
  • Britton and Co. Spurriergate
  • Brown and Hopps, Great Shambles
  • Bulmer J.A. Haymarket
  • Clarkson William, Walmgate
  • Cowling William, Goodramgate
  • Creser James, Skeldergate
  • Dale John, Fossgate
  • Daniel William, Colliergate
  • Darbyshire Christopher, Ousegate
  • Dinmore Richard, Coppergate
  • Dobson Emanuel, Low Petergate
  • Fletcher and Scarr, (wh.) North st.
  • Gray George, Micklegate
  • Heslington John, without Bootham bar
  • Jackson John, Petergate
  • Jefferson Robert, (wh.) Pavement
  • Johnson Ann and Son, Colliergate
  • Kimber and Bond, Nessgate
  • King Joseph, Walmgate
  • Langdale Nathaniel, Walmgate
  • Lockey Thomas, Great Shambles
  • Lyth John, Walmgate
  • Nicholson George, Goodramgate
  • Pape William, Micklegate
  • Parkin Henry, Goodramgate
  • Pickard George, Nessgate
  • Price William, Micklegate
  • Price Aaron, Great Shambles
  • Priestley George, Goodramgate
  • Richardson Edward, Bootham
  • Richardson M. Great Shambles
  • Roscoa John, Coppergate
  • Rountree Joseph, Pavement
  • Severs Joseph, Stonegate
  • Sigsworth John, Castlegate
  • Smith and Kirlew, (wh.) Skeldergate
  • Stead Henry & Edw. (wh.) Skeldergt.
  • Tate John, High Ousegate
  • Taylor Isaac, foot of Pavement
  • Tesseyman Thomas, 4, New Bridge st.
  • Tesseyman John, Bootham
  • Warneford John, Pavement
  • Watson George, Walmgate
  • Whitwell William, Pavement

Gun Makers and Smiths,

  • Bell David, Walmgate
  • Brunton Richard, Stonegate
  • Cockhill Joseph, Finkle street
  • Hooke Arthur, Goodramgate
  • Pratt John, Stonegate
  • Wood Joseph, Spurriergate

Hair Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Park William, Great Shambles
  • Savage John, Great Shambles

Hardware Dealers.(See also Jewellers and Ironmongers),

  • Brookbank John, Coney street
  • Hogarth Edw. College street
  • Mears John, Pavement
  • Smith Joseph, Low Petergate
  • Whisker John, Spurriergate

Hat Manufacturers and Warehouses,

  • Birks Thomas, Low Ousegate
  • Blanchard William, High Ousegate
  • Dawson William, Fossgate
  • Freeman Henry, Coppergate
  • Haden William, 8, Coney street
  • Horsman Joseph, foot of Pavement
  • Mackrell James, Micklegate
  • Monkman William, Coppergate
  • Moody Samuel, Pavement
  • Pulleyn Robert, (& laceman) St. Helen's square
  • Pullon Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Sherwood Elizabeth, High Ousegate
  • Waterworth John, Goodramgate

Hat and Pill Box Makers,

  • Jackson Elizabeth, Colliergate
  • Kirby Francis, (pill boxes) St. Mary's row
  • Stewart Andrew, (boxes) Walmgate
  • Watson William, Swinegate

Hop Merchants,

  • Burnell George, Mint yard
  • Demain John, Walmgate
  • Gibson Robert, Petergate
  • Lawton & Pearson, Goodramgate
  • Stead H. & E. Skeldergate

Hop Bag & Sacking Manufacturers,

  • Cariss Thomas, St. Andrewgate
  • Ellison Rbt. (wool sheets) Green lane
  • Hooker & Cariss, St. Andrew's Church yard
  • Demier John, Walmgate
  • Kyle John, Pavement
  • Lawton & Pearson, Goodramgate

Horse Dealers,

  • Dickinson William, Walmgate.
  • Fawcett Rbt. without Walmgate bar
  • Kirby Thomas, without Walmgate bar
  • Marshall William, Gillygate
  • Smith William, Silver street
  • Ward William, Marygate
  • White John, St. Andrewgate

Hosiers,

  • Blanchard William, H. Ousegate
  • Bott Jonathan, Colliergate
  • Dutton & Co. Fossgate
  • Fowler Thomas, Spurriergate
  • Holland Thomas, 5, New bridge street
  • Ingham Jonas, Spurriergate
  • Jennings Robert, Coney street
  • Nicholson & Hudson, College street
  • Pulleyn Robert, St. Helen's square
  • Robinson William, Stonegate
  • Sherwood Elizabeth, H. Ousegate
  • Sweeting Michael, H. Ousegate
  • Teasedale Christopher, (worsted and yarn) Aldwark

Hotels, Inns and Taverns,

  • Acorn, Dan. Smith, St. Martin's lane
  • Acorn, War. Hickton, St. Martin's ln.
  • Admiral Hawke, Rt. Clarke. Walmgt.
  • Anchor, Samuel Mellor, First Water ln.
  • Angel, John Hart, Walmgate
  • Artichoke, Thomas, Hewitt, Micklegate
  • Artichoke, John Atkinson, Micklegt.
  • Barleycorn, Sim. Russel, Coppergate
  • Barleycorn, Thomas, Streeton, Beddern
  • Barrel, John Lund, L. Blake street
  • Barrel, George Pennack, Thu. market
  • Barrel, Robert Smith, L. Blake street
  • Bay Horse, John Blythe, Walmgate
  • Bay Horse, Thomas, Douglas, Skeldgt.
  • Bay Horse, John Agar, Blossom st.
  • Bay Horse, Wm. Hill, Goodramgate
  • Bay Horse, Amos Lowton, Gillygate
  • Bay Horse, Wm. Meadley, L. Petergt.
  • Bay Horse, James Mackerill, Tanner row
  • Bay Malton, Silvester Reed, Monk bar
  • Baynes's Hotel, Wm. Baynes, Petrgt.
  • Beverley Arms, John. Dunn, High Petergate
  • Bird-in-Hand, Mary Driffield, Bootham bar
  • Black Boy, Wm Bowser, North st.
  • Black Boy, Robert Little, Lendal
  • Black Bull, George Scaife, Thurs. market
  • Black Bull, Thomas Wilson, Walmgate
  • Black Dog, Elizabeth Spurr, L. Jubbergt.
  • Black Dog, James,Turner, Feasegate
  • Black Dog, John Vause, L. Jubbergt.
  • Black Horse, Jph. Leetall, Bootham
  • Black Horse, George Reynolds, Fossgt.
  • Black Horse, John Storry, Walmgate
  • Black Horse, Thomas, Triffit, Pavement
  • Black Horse, George Wright, Monkgt.
  • Blacksmith's Arms, .John Thickett, Swinegate
  • Black Swan, (Clarke's Hotel & posting house,) James Barber, Coney st.
  • Black Swan, Thomas Brabiner, Peasholm green
  • Blue Bell, Sarah Bell, Walmgate
  • Blue Bell, Rhd. Richardson, Fossgt.
  • Blue Bell, Rhd. Taylor, Thu. market
  • Blue Bell, Han. Wade, Micklegate
  • Board, George Cressey, Fossgate
  • Board, John Walton, Marygate
  • Board, Richd. Broadmead, Jubbergt.
  • Boot and Slipper, Newland Temple, Beddern
  • Britannia, Thomas, Cawood, Walmgate
  • Brown Cow, Henry Weatherill, jun. Marygate
  • Cannon, Thos Chipstead, Lendal
  • Canteen, James Bean, Barracks
  • Chapter Coffee House, Ann Plowman, Minster yard
  • Clifford's Tower, Wm. Head, Peaseholm green
  • Coach & Horses, Jeremiah Coultas, Micklegate
  • Coach & Horses, Thomas Kilvington, Low Ousegate
  • Coach & Horses, Ann Shaw, Swinegt.
  • Coffee House, Fdk. Debnam, Lendal
  • Crispin's Arms, Edw. Thorpe, Church lane, North street
  • Cross Keys, Joseph Joy, H. Jubbergt.
  • Cross Keys, Thomas, Rathmel, North st.,
  • Cross Keys, John Turner, Goodramgt
  • Crown, Thomas Thompson, Thursday market
  • Crown and Anchor, George Briggs, Low Jubbergate
  • Crown & Cushion, Robert Dowson, Walmgate
  • Dog & Gun, Jph. Drummond, Hungt.
  • Duke of York, Robert Merrington, Aldwark
  • Duke of York, Rbt. Penty, Walmgt.
  • Eagle & Child, John Jackson, Great Shambles
  • Eclipse, Matthew Hick, Petergate
  • Elephant & Castle (Commercial Inn), George Flower, Skeldergate
  • Etridge's Royal Hotel (posting house), Thomas, Etridge, Blake street
  • Falcon (commercial Inn & posting house), John Sellers, Micklegate
  • Five Lions, Joseph Taylor, Walmgate
  • Flying Horse, Elizabeth Thornton, Cprgt.
  • Fox, John Hields, Low Petergate
  • Garrick's Head, Christopher Richardson, High Petergate
  • George Inn (posting house), Ann Winn, 10 Coney street
  • George and Dragon, Thomas Batty, Pavement
  • Globe, John Hunter, G. Shambles
  • Globe, Richard Peaker, G. Shambles
  • Golden Ball, Joseph Grange, Fetter lane
  • Golden Ball, Phillip Thornton, Bishop hill
  • Golden Barrel, James Addinall, Walmgate
  • Golden Fleece, William Scholfield, Pavement
  • Golden Lion, Thomas, Gowland, Girdlergate
  • Golden Lion, Thomas, Woollops, Thursday market
  • Golden Slipper, Mary Marsh, Goodramgate
  • Grapes, Edw. Seagraves, Micklegate
  • Grapes, Joseph Webb, Feasegate
  • Greyhound, Robt. Jackson, Thursday market
  • Greyhound, John Duffill, Trinity lane
  • Greyhound, Abraham Braithwaite, Spurriergate
  • Half Moon, Joseph Rickell, Blake st.
  • Ham & Firkin, Wm. Spence, Walmgt.
  • Horse & Groom, John Buck, Mint yd.
  • Horse & Jockey, Samuel Waterhouse, Aldwark
  • Horse and Jockey, Edward Clarke, Little Stonegate
  • Horse Shoe, Thomas, Bell, Coppergate
  • Jacob's Well, Richard Dalby; Trinity ln.
  • Jolly Bacchus, Joseph Thackray, Micklegate
  • Jolly Sailor, William Greensides, Far Water lane
  • Jolly Sailor, John Myers, Skeldergate
  • Kings Arms, Richard Fryer, First Water lane
  • King's Arms, Thomas Geldart, Fossbridge
  • King's Head, John Pew, Thurs. mkt.
  • Labourer, John Rudd, Skeldergate
  • Lamb, Thomas, Lambert, Tanner row
  • Leopard, George Drewrey, Pavement
  • Leopard, William Pindar, Coppergate
  • Leopard, Jane Reeve, Coney street
  • Lion and Lamb, John Richardson, Blossom street
  • Lord Nelson, Richard Agar, Goodramgt.
  • Lord Nelson, Isaac Colley, High Jubbergate
  • Lord Nelson, James Handy, Walmgt.
  • Malt Shovel, Sarah Atkinson, Fossgt.
  • Malt Shovel, John Dixon, Walmgate.
  • Malt Shovel, John Dunning, Walmgt.
  • Malt Shovel, William Kendall, Little Shambles
  • Marquis of Granby, John Wilson, Peter lane
  • Marquis Wellington, John Bell, Goodramgate
  • Mason's Arms, Mary Gill, Goodramgt.
  • Minster, Anthony Ward, Marygate
  • Nag's Head, Joseph Nixon, Fossgate
  • Nag's Head, Edw. Woods, Micklegt.
  • New Bridge, Richard Ledger, Middle Water lane
  • Noah's Ark, James Waterhouse, Silver street
  • Odd Fellows, John Baines, Hungate
  • Old George Inn, Ambrose Gledhow, Pavement
  • Old Sandhill, James Monkman, Colliergate
  • Pack Horse, Matthew Hornsey, Micklegate
  • Pack Horse, Thomas, Morris, Skeldergt.
  • Panther, George Drewry, Pavement
  • Punch Bowl, John Clapham, Thursday market
  • Punch Bowl, Thomas, Joy, Stonegate
  • Punch Bowl, John Matthews, High Jubbergate
  • Punch Bowl, John Scott, without Micklegate
  • Queen Caroline, Mark Dovenor, Goodramgate
  • Red Lion, Rbt. Heselwood, Walmgate
  • Red Lion, Ann Johnson, Micklegate
  • Red Lion, Hannah Pearson, Goodramgate
  • Red Lion, Tho. Smith, St. Saviour row
  • Rifleman, James Robinson, Grape lane
  • Robin Hood, Francls Clayton, Castlegt.
  • Rose & Crown, William Clarke, without Walmgate bar
  • Rose & Crown, Wm. Haxby, Mickgt,
  • Royal Oak, Thomas, Belt, Goodramgt.
  • Saracen's Head, John Johnson, St. Angrewgate
  • Saracen's Head, Jonathan Lawton, Coffee house, Stonegate
  • Shakespeare's Tavern, Rbt. Smith, Little Blake street
  • Ship, Sarah Joyce, Skeldergate
  • Ship, Richd. Thomas, First Water ln.
  • Ship, Joseph John, Staith
  • Shoe, Robert Blanchard, Friargate
  • Shoulder of Mutton, John Moverley, Middle Water lane
  • Shoulder of Mutton, John Wilkinson, Great Shambles
  • Sir Sidney Smith, Robert Coates, Tanner row
  • Slipper, Rt. Blanchard, Far Water ln.
  • Spotted Dog, Deborah Lethe, Walmgate bar
  • Spotted Dog, Thomas Tate Underwood, St. Saviourgate
  • Square & Compass, Thomas Masser, Trinity lane
  • Square & Compass, William Myers, Willow street
  • Stanhope Press, Thomas, Bartholoman, Swinegate
  • Star, Henry Wilkinson, Stonegate
  • Star & Garter, Thomas, Fisher, Nessgt.
  • Sun, Thomas. Bell, Blossom street
  • Sycamore Tree, Wm. Black, Minster yard
  • Theatre Coffee House, John Lawn, Little Blake street
  • Three Cranes, Robert Johnson, Thursday market
  • Three Cups, Benjamin, Grange, Foss bridge
  • Three Jolly Butchers, Chpr. Bean, Girdlergate
  • Three Tuns, Abel Swan, Coppergate
  • Turf Coffee House, George Wilson, Davygate
  • Turk's Head, John Bickers, College st.
  • Turk's Head, John Ward, Haymarket
  • Unicorn, Wm. Dale, Tanner row
  • Unicorn, Stephen Dixon, Monkgate
  • Upholsterers' Arms, John Duffield, Trinity lane
  • Waggon & Horses, Valentine Wilson, Gillygate
  • Waggon Inn, Robert Fisher, Walmgate bar without
  • Wellington Coffee House, Jn. Smith, Fossgate
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Cartwright,Castlegate
  • Wheat Sheaf, Henry Hutton, without Walmgate bar
  • Wheat Sheaf, James Skelton, Davygate
  • Wheat Sheaf, Wm. Radge, Grape ln.
  • White Dog, Hy. Catterall, Beddern
  • White Dog, Rt. Grainger, Stonegate
  • White Horse, Wm. Bearpark, Bootham
  • White Horse, Mary Sowerby, Coppergate
  • White Horse (Coffee house), Jonathan Tomlinson, Skeldergate
  • White Horse, John Blyth, Walmgate
  • White Swan, Commercial Hotel, Thomas, Hardcastle, Pavement
  • White Swan, John Ruddock, Goodramgate
  • Windmill (posting house & Commercial Hotel), Wm. Crummack, Blossom street
  • Windmill, Chas. Fawcett, Walmgate
  • Windmill, Richard Vause, without Castlegate postern
  • York Tavern (posting house), Wm. Simpson, St.Helen's square

Inkstand Manufacturer,

  • Wheatley John, Fetter lane

lron Founders,

  • Gibson Joseph, Pavement
  • Hopwood and Harwood, Hungate

Iron Merchants,

  • Cattley Thomas and J. H. North street
  • Sanderson Thomas, Low Ousegate
  • Watkinson Thomas, Walmgate

Ironmongers and Hardware Dealers,

  • Baines John, (cut nail mfr.) Hungate
  • Benson Thomas, (saddler's) Green lane, Hungate
  • Brookbank John, Coney street
  • Dove Arthur, Pavement
  • Ellison John, Davygate
  • Gibson Joseph, Pavement
  • Glover John, Pavement
  • Hopwood & Harwood, High Ousegt.
  • Mears John, Pavement
  • SandersonThomas(hariron) Low Ousegt.
  • Shillitoe Thomas, Pavement
  • Smith Joseph, Low Petergate
  • Stodhart Thomas, Coney street
  • Varvill Michael, 8, New Bridge street
  • Ward Francis, Manor yard
  • Wilks John, (merchant) Bootham

Jewellers, Gold and Silversmiths,

  • Astley William, (working) Low Jubbergt.
  • Barber and Whitwell, (and working) Coney street
  • Burrell John, (silversmith) Micklegt.
  • Cattell William, Stonegate
  • Hick Matthew, Minstergate
  • Jackson Edw. (working mfr. of mourning rings, &c.) Coney street
  • Marshall Martha, 6, Coney street
  • Mears John, Pavement
  • Peacock William, (watch mkr.) Spurriergt.
  • Potts Joshua, Spurriergate
  • Watson Chpr. (& working) Low Ousegt.

Lace and Fringe Manufacturers,

  • Brown Robert, Bootham square
  • Stabler Robert, (livery) Monkgate
  • Wolstenholme Dean, Bootham

Land Surveyors, &c.,

  • Agar John, (& land agent) Castlegate
  • Bulmer James, (and land agent) Precentor's court
  • Dyer John, Castlegate
  • Hare John, Castlegate
  • Tuke and Ayer, Stonegate

Law Stationers and Agents,

  • Allen John, Bootham
  • Catton John, (clerk of spiritual court) Tanner row
  • Cawood Henry, Colliergate
  • Dawson John, (commissioner for special bail) Castlegate
  • Dunning Mrs. High Petergate
  • Locke William, Stonegate
  • Mason Thomas, Skeldergt. & the Castle
  • Peters Thomas, Low Petergate
  • Watson John, Copley's ct. Coney st

Libraries, Subscription,

  • York Subscription Library, St. Helen's square, Joseph Shepherd, librarian
  • Select Subscription, Lady Peckett's yd Pavemnt, Ann Woodcock, librarian

Libraries, Circulating,

  • Carrall M. W. Walmgate
  • Crawshaw Cornelius, Pavement
  • Deighton Thomas, Pavement
  • Dickinson B.W. (thespian) H. Petergt.

Lime Merchants,

  • Bromley James, Fossgate
  • Bussey and Pearson, Marygate
  • Smith Richard, Monkgate

Linen Drapers,

Marked thus * are also Woollen Drapers:

  • Bell John, Walmgate
  • *Blackstone George, Low Jubbergate
  • Bleckly William, 3, LowOusegate
  • Brewis J. W. Peter lane
  • Brown & Jennings, (wholsl.) Pavemt.
  • *Cordukes and Holmes, Haymarket
  • Darbyshire Robert, High Ousegate.
  • Day James & Edward, High Ousegate
  • Furnish William, 44, Coney street
  • Gibson William, Thursday market
  • Guy and Arundel, Colliergate
  • Hebden, Copley & Hebden, Stonegt.
  • Hewson John, High Ousegate
  • Holland Thomas, 5, New Bridge st.
  • Ingham Jonas, Spurriergate
  • Jennings Robert, Coney street
  • Lakeland and Poppleton, (wholesale) High Ousegate
  • Mason John, Castlegate
  • Nicholson and Hudson, (and silk mercers) College street
  • Norman William, Goodramgate
  • Owston Thomas, (wh.) 7, New Bridge st.
  • Parr William, (haberdasher, jean & velvet warehouse) Blake street
  • Randerson Mary, Silver street
  • Rooke Thomas, (& dealer in carpets) Minstergate
  • *Sanderson and Johnson, Pavement
  • Settrington James; Pavement
  • Smith William, without Walmgate bar
  • Sweeting Michael, High Ousegate
  • Tesseyman Robert, 3, New Bridge st.
  • Turner James, Petergate
  • *Walker John, Micklegate
  • Watson George, Walmgate
  • Welbauk William, High Petergate
  • Whitehead William, Fossgate

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Dalton William, Great Shambles
  • Eastgate Robert, Union Place
  • Fletcher & Scarr, North Street
  • Hodgson Joseph, Great Shambles
  • Kyle John, (& sacking) Pavement
  • Lakeland & Poppleton, Willow st.
  • Milner Richard, High Ousegate
  • Scarr John, (merchant) North street, Hungate
  • Swales John, Walmgate bar
  • Weller James, Walmgate
  • Wolstenholme Dean, (mfr. of fringe) Bootham

Livery Stable Keepers & Horse Dealers,

  • Atkinson William, Fossgate
  • Benson Jeremiah, (& coach proprietor) Little Blake street
  • Dale Emanuel, Feasegate
  • Dale Thomas, Goodramgate
  • Furnish John, Trinity lane
  • Garnett John, Walmgate
  • Letbe Thomas, Skeldergate
  • Moss Francis, (& posting master) Minster yard
  • Parkinson Sarah, Low Jubbergate
  • Smith William, Blake street
  • Tate John, Silver street

Machine Maker,

  • Noble George, Bootham

Mattress Makers,

  • Hooker & Cariss, St. Andrewgate, Church yard
  • Viney John, Green lane, Hungate

Merchants,

  • Bulmer Francis, sen. Precenter's ct.
  • Cattley T. & J. K. (timber, iron & slate) North street
  • Jefferson Robert, Pavement
  • Owston Thomas, 7, New bridge st.
  • Smith & Kirlew, Skeldergate
  • Stead H. & K. Skeldergate

Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • See Straw Hat Makers.
  • Allen Caroline, Micklegate
  • Armatage Abia, North street
  • Atkinson Susanna, near Ouse bridge
  • Bearpark Sally, High Petergate
  • Bownas & Co. Little Blake street
  • Brown Jane, Union court, Trinity ln.
  • Buckle A. Bootham row
  • Bickers & Sowerby, Spurriergate
  • Dyott Elizabeth, without Castlegt. postern
  • Foster Z. & B. St. Andrewgate
  • Ellison Mrs. St. Saviour's row
  • Gledhill & Edison, St. Helen's square
  • Gregson Jane, Coffee yd. Stonegate
  • Grimwood Hannah, Petergate.
  • Grisswood Mary, Trinity lane
  • Harborne Mary, Colliergate
  • Harris Mary, (haberdasher) Pavement
  • Harvey J. & M. Minster yard
  • Hawkeswell Elizabeth, Walmgate bar
  • Hodgson Sarah, St. Helen's square
  • Jackson Elizabeth, Walmgate
  • Law Mary, Judges' old lodgings
  • Leaf Elizabeth, St. Saviourgate
  • Limbert Margaret, Low Petergate
  • Lister Elizabeth, Micklegate
  • McGedy M. Stonegate
  • Morgan Sarah, 20, Coney street
  • Morris Mary, Walmgate bar
  • Naylor Misses A. L. & E. Judges' old lodgings yard
  • Popple Marianne, Bootham row
  • Prince & Gill, Stonegate
  • Raine Anne, Stonegate
  • Rippon Francis, (& feather maker & cleaner) Stonegate
  • Rowley H. E. College street
  • Scott Elizabeth, Little Blake street
  • Severs Elizabeth, Petergate
  • Skrimshaw Misses, Trinity lane
  • Smith Jane, Micklegate
  • Thornton Mary, Walmgate
  • Underwood Sarah, Great Stonegate
  • Veavers Francis, Walmgate
  • Wake Hannah, Coney street
  • Warmeth Mary, Tanner row
  • Webster Ann, Low Petergate

Millwrights,

  • Chapman William, Fetter lane
  • Fawcett Charles, Walmgate

Music Preceptors, Venders, and Instrument Makers,

  • Brown Christopher, Micklegate
  • Camidge Matthew (organist at the cathedral) High Petergate
  • Camidge John, M.D. Manor house
  • Harman William, 12, New bridge street
  • Hargett Charles, Blake street
  • Hill Frederick, Micklegate
  • Hogarth Edward, College street
  • Knapton S. & P. Coney street
  • Knapton Philip, (professor) St. Saviourgate
  • Ohman Andrew, (organs and violins) Gillygate
  • Robinson John, Stonegate
  • Smith Josiah, (instrument dealer) St. Saviourgate
  • Stears Samuel, (tambourines and military drums) Fossgate
  • Tomlinson Thomas, Blake street
  • Ward John, (organs) Micklegate

Mustard Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Bell Michael, (dealer) Monkgate
  • Lee William, (mfr.) Layerthorp
  • Taylor Cook & Co. (mfrs) Spurriergt.

Newspapers, &c.,

  • TUESDAY-York Courant, Henry Cobb & Co. Coney street, opposite the end of New street
  • THURSDAY - York Chronicle, William, Blanchard, Coppergate
  • SATURDAY - York Herald, Hargrove, Gawthorp & Hargrove, Pavement
  • SATURDAY - Yorkshire Gazette, John Wolstenholme, Pavement
  • Pick's Racing Calendar, - Thomas Sotheran, Coney st.
  • Racing Calendar, H. Johnson, bookseller, Coney street

Oil and Colour Dealers,

  • Hanson C.J. Low Petergate
  • Parkinson Nathaniel, (and paint) Stonegate
  • Spencer Isaac & Co. first Water lane
  • Taylor Cook & Co. Spurriergate;

Opticians,

  • Barnett John, College street
  • Wisker Widow, (glasses & instruments) Spurriergate

Painters, Historic, Portrait and Miniature,

  • Banks Robert, (min.) Harker's yard, Micklegate
  • Brown John, (landscape) Walmgate
  • Cave Henry (artist) Micklegate
  • Dalby David, (animals) without Micklegate bar
  • Walker Thomas, Coney street

Painters, House and Sign,

  • Audaer Robert, (and paper hanger) St. Andrewgate
  • Audaer George, St. Andrewgate
  • Barra James, Low Petergate
  • Beadle and Perfect, Micklegate
  • Bean James, Barracks
  • Bradley Savile, Beddern;
  • Brookbank John, Coney street
  • Brown John, Walmgate
  • Brown & Kirlew, (coach) Davygate
  • Davies William, Colliergate
  • Glenn Eleazer, St. Saviourgate
  • Hardy Thomas, High Petergate
  • Holliday James Barra, High Petergate
  • Holliday James and Son, Swinegate
  • Ingram William, Parsonage house, Coney street
  • Jones John, Colliergate
  • Parkinson Nathaniel, (coach) Stonegt.
  • Pollard Catharine, Colliergate
  • Thompson Lewis, Walmgate
  • Westland John, High Jubbergate

Paper Hanging Manufacturers,

  • Audaer Robert, St. Andrewgate
  • Baker George, St. Helen's square
  • Kibblewaite James, High Petergate
  • Mush John, (wholesale) Monk bar

Pawnbrokers,

  • Fettes George, Lady Peckett's yard, Pavement
  • Palmer Alice, Patrick pool

Perfumers,

  • Brownridge Robert, Stonegate
  • Hall Charles, Coney street
  • Hands William, Blake street
  • Parsons, John, (perfumery warehouse & ornamental hair mfr.) Coney st.
  • Young James, Minstergate

Physicians, (See also Surgeons and Druggists),

  • Beckwith Stephen, Coney street
  • Belcombe William, High Petergate
  • Easton John, Bootham
  • Goldie George, Blake street
  • Lawson John, Lendal
  • Wake Baldwin, Little Blake street

Plane Makers,

  • Bothamley John, Tanner row
  • Dibb William, North street
  • Ferrand William, Micklegate
  • Hardy Elizabeth, Coates yard, Tanner row
  • Varvill Michael, 8, New Bridge street

Plasterers and Slaters,

  • Chapman William, Bishop hill
  • Crabtree Eli, Lendal
  • Ellison John, Lord Mayor's walk
  • Laycock Jacob, Church yd. North st.
  • Nicholson and Bell, Bootham square
  • Prince Matthew, Tanner row
  • Reynolds William, Gillygate

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Barra George, Goodramgate
  • Barra James, High Petergate
  • Barra James, Low Petergete
  • Croft James, Davygate
  • Davies William, Colliergate
  • Drinkell John, Blue Ball yd. Skeldergt.
  • Geldard F. F. Gillygate
  • Hartley Robert, Fossgate
  • Hodgson Thomas, Stonegate
  • Houseman John, Peter lane
  • Jackson John, jun. North street
  • Jackson John, Goodramgate
  • Noton Thomas, Stonegate
  • Shouksmith Joseph, St. Mary's row, Bishop hill
  • Sumpner John, Spurriergate
  • Walker Matthew, 10, New Brldge st..

Porter Dealers,

  • Harrison John, Low Ousegate
  • Holmes Willam, Haymarket
  • Kimber Thomas, & Son, St. Helen's sqr.
  • Morley William, Goodramgate
  • Scurr and Fletcher, Micklegate.
  • Whitwell & Nolton, St. Saviourgate

Poulterers.(See also Poulterers among the Country Carriers.),

  • Baines Hy. without Castlegt. postern
  • Barker Anne, Little Shambles
  • Monkman Sarah, Peter lane
  • Prest John, Feasegate

Printers, Letter Press,

  • Alexander William and Son, Castlegate
  • Blanchard William, Coppergate
  • Carrall M. W. (printing ink manufacturer) Walmgate
  • Cobb Henry, Coney street
  • Crawshaw Cornelius, Pavement
  • Deighton Thomas, Pavement
  • Hargrove, Gawthorp, & Hargrove, Pavement
  • Johnson Robert, Coney street
  • Kendrew James, Colliergate
  • Richardson R. & J. High Ousegate
  • Storry William, Low Petergate
  • Weightman Thomas, Low Petergate
  • Wilson & Sons, (publishers) High Ousegate
  • Wolstenholme John, Minstergate

Proctors, See Attornies,

Rags - Dealers,

  • Atkinson William, Middle Water lane
  • Gibson Thomas, North street
  • Meynell Thomas, Coppergate
  • Smith William, Haymarket
  • Varey Wm. & Son, Fetter lane
  • Vause George, Pavement

Register Offices for Servants,

  • Coates John, High Petergate
  • Hurworth Thomas, Micklegate
  • Knowles William, Precenters court
  • Richardson Mrs. C. College street
  • Small John, College street
  • Thomas William, Minster yard

Rope & Twine Manufacturers,

  • Bell John, Walmgate
  • Dalton William, Great Shambles
  • Hodgson Joseph, Great Shambles
  • Kyle John, Pavement
  • Milner Richard, High Ousegate
  • Moverley John, Middle water lane
  • Savage John, Great Shambles
  • Shepherd John, Middle water lane
  • Shepherd Thomas, Walmgate
  • Smith William, without Walmgate bar
  • Walker John, Silver street

Saddlers - Hunting and Military, and Harness makers,

  • Barr William, Coney street
  • Botterill James, Goodramgate
  • Cariss Thomas, Walmgate
  • Dawson Joshua, Fossgate
  • Edson Robert, (saddle tree maker) Walmgate
  • Gentle Robert, Minster gate
  • Hamilton Robert, Bootham
  • Hay John Lepington, Micklegate
  • Johnson Joseph, High Petergate
  • Johnson Richard, Gt. Shmbls. & Fulford
  • Lee William, Thursday market
  • Lee & Mason, High Ousegate
  • Mortimer Joseph, Walmgate
  • Nightingale John, Fossgate
  • Radcliffe Charles, Colliergate
  • Simpson Christopher, Micklegate
  • Simpson John, Walmgate
  • Ware Christopher, Stonegate

Sail Makers,

  • Fisher Joseph, Middle water lane
  • Wilkinson John, Middle water lane

Salt Merchants,

  • Watterworth Thomas, 7, Coney street

Slaters and Slate Merchants,

  • Cattley and Mitchell, (merchants) North street
  • Overend Leonard, Skeldergate

Sloop and Boat Builders,

  • Birch Thomas, without Skeldergate Postern
  • Hill Sarah, Marygate
  • Nicholson J. Skeldergate
  • Turpin Joseph, Clementhorp without Postern

Spirit and Wine Merchants,

  • Bean William, Stonegate
  • Benson John, Hungate
  • Bickers John, College street
  • Braithwaite Abraham, Spurriergate
  • Burnell George, Mint yard
  • Cooper and Bielby, Skeldergate
  • Cressey George, sen. Fossgate
  • Ellis George, (St. Leonard's Vaults) Mint yard
  • Gibson Robert, Petergate
  • Harrison John, Low Ousegate
  • Harrison William, (British wine) Davygt.
  • Jackson John, Hay market
  • Lawton and Pearson, Goodramgate
  • Oldfield William, Lendal
  • Oliver Mary, Micklegate
  • Rooke Mark, New Bridge street
  • Roper John and Son, Thursday mkt.
  • Seller Charles, Pavement
  • Simpson James, Davygate
  • Swan Abel, Coppergate
  • Vollans John, Micklegate
  • Ward John, Fossgate
  • Webb Joseph, Feasegate
  • Whincup William, Walmgate
  • Whitwell William, Pavement
  • Wilkinson James, opposite George Inn, Coney street
  • Wolstenholme Joseph, High Petergt.

Stamp Offices,

  • North Riding, William Hale, Esq. New street
  • West Riding and York, Wm. Grey, Esq. Low Petergate

Stay Makers,

  • Armatage Abia, North street
  • Brown Thomas, Thursday market
  • Dunn John, High Petergate
  • Fawbert Joseph, High Petergate
  • Flower Elizabeth, Stonegate
  • Hopton George, Stonegate
  • Hurworth Thomas, Micklegate
  • Lyon Charles, Stonegate
  • Ridley Cuthbert, Lord Mayor's walk
  • Wilberforce and Cawood, Fossgate

Stocking Manufacturers.(See also Hosiers.),

  • Bott Jonathan, Colliergate
  • Collins Jane, (silk stocking grafter) Colliergate
  • Todd Benjamin, Little Shambles

Stone and Marble Masons and Sculptors,

  • Bennett & Flintoff, St. Andrewgate.
  • Buckley Joseph, Coppergate
  • Dovenor Mark, Goodramgate
  • Fisher Charles, Tanner row
  • Moore Alexander, Walmgate
  • Mountain Robert, Lendal
  • Plows Benjamin and Son, Fossbridge, Walmgate
  • Shout William, Beddern
  • Snowdon and Buckley, (and sculptors) Micklegate
  • Sollitt John, High Jubbergate
  • Stead William, and Son, Skeldergate & North street
  • Taylor Michael, (sculptor) Lendal
  • Tilney John, Bootham

Straw Bonnet and Hat Manufacturers.(See also Milliners.),

  • Aspinall James, Coney street
  • Banks Catharine, Fossgate
  • Birks Thomas, Colliergate
  • Borrows Elizabeth, High Petergate
  • Chippendale Elizabeth, Peter lane
  • Clark J. and J. Tanner row
  • Clark Mary, Tanner row
  • Cloak James, Stonegate
  • Cooke Joseph, 17 Coney street
  • Dale Mary, Micklegate
  • Gibson Elizabeth, High Petergate.
  • Gill Mary, Aldwark
  • Holmes Hannah, 14, New Bridge st.
  • Hupe Caroline, Low Petergate
  • Jameson Mary, Minster yard
  • Jackson Mary, Stonegate
  • Kidd William, Grape lane
  • Metcalfe Elizabeth, Hungate
  • Pears Anne, Hungate
  • Robinson Charlotte, Trinity lane
  • Todd Elizabeth, Goodramgate
  • Williamson Harriet, Goodramgate
  • Wilkinson Elizabeth, Walmgate
  • Wright Anne, Dundas street

Surgeons.(See also Physicians & Chemists & Druggists.),

  • Allen Oswald, (apothecary,) Colliergt.
  • Allen Matthew, (apothecary to the Lunatic Asylum) Bootham
  • Atkinson James, Lendal
  • Brown George, Castlegate
  • Champney George, Colliergate
  • Clark W. S. Micklegate
  • Clarke George, Davygate
  • Coates Amos, New bridge street
  • Drake Richard, Precenters court
  • Hope William, Castlegate
  • Hopps George, Skeldergate
  • Husband William, High Petergate
  • McMillan John, Minstergate, near Stonegate
  • Mangles John, Precenters court
  • Matterson William, Minster yard
  • Overton James, Blake street
  • Ryland William, without Micklegate bar
  • Saunders James, High Ousegate
  • Stubbs Mark, Walmgate
  • Walls Edward, High Petergate
  • Wilson John, (to the Dispensary) St Andrewgate

Tailors and Habit Makers, &c.(See also Woollen Drapers.),

  • Blackstone George, Low Jubbergate
  • Brown George, Peter lane
  • Bulmer Richard, Aldwark
  • Bussey John, Low Jubbergate
  • Buttrey George, Walmgate
  • Castell George, St. Saviourgate
  • Coupland James, Goodramgate
  • Dalby Joseph, Jubbergate
  • Davis Joseph, (naval and military) 21, Coney street
  • Douglass Henry, Aldwark
  • Dunn John, Stonegate
  • Dunn John, High Petergate
  • Dunwell Richard, Coppergate
  • Earle William, High Petergate.
  • Evers William, Spurriergate
  • Fether Neville, Walmgate
  • Fletcher George, High Jubbergate
  • Fox Thomas, Fossgate
  • Hollins John, opposite George Inn, Coney street
  • Hudson Thomas, Stonegate
  • Harworth David, Bootham row
  • Littlewood Solomon, Walmgate
  • Mallatrat Frederick, 45, Coney st.
  • Masser John, Fossgate
  • Nicholson John, Stonegate
  • Nicholson George, Goodramgate
  • Nixon John, Harker's yd. Micklegate
  • Norman William, Goodramgate
  • Rhodes Robert, Blake street
  • Richardson John, Minster yard
  • Richmond Joseph, Hungate
  • Stansfield Abraham, Micklegate
  • Vause George, Pavement
  • Wade John, Stonegate
  • Waind William, Goodramgate
  • Wairn Thomas, High Petergate
  • Walker Joseph, Low Petergate
  • Walls William, Low Ousegate
  • Webster Thomas, Walmgate
  • Weldin Thomas, Walmgate
  • Whiteley George, Feasegate
  • Wilkinson John, Feasegate

Tallow chandlers,

  • Catton, Crosby and Co. Micklegate
  • Dobson Emanuel, Low Petergate
  • Foster William, Fossgate
  • Lockey Thomas, Great Shambles
  • Parkin Henry, Goodramgate
  • Priestley George, Goodramgate
  • Richardson & Burrell, Gt. Shambles
  • Sigsworth John, Castlegate
  • Smith Henry, Walmgate
  • Stead Henry & Edward, Skeldergate
  • Stephenson Richard, Great Shambles

Tanners. (See also Curriers and Fell Mongers.),

  • Hirst Francis, Walmgate
  • Priestman David, Marygate
  • Richardson William, Skeldergate postern
  • Thurnam William, without Walmgt. bar

Tea Dealers.(See also Grocers.),

  • Birks William, Swinegate
  • Bleckley William, 5, Low Ousegate
  • Bolland Thomas, (agent to the London Genuine Tea Company, 23, Ludgate hill) Spurriergate
  • Brown Richard, Coney street
  • Brownridge Robert, Stonegate
  • Buckle Marmaduke, St. Saviour row
  • Catton, Crosby, & Co. Micklegate
  • Dalton William, Goodramgate
  • Dunn and Robinson, High Ousegate
  • Foster Robert, Coney street
  • Gill William, Colliergate
  • Green John, Feasegate
  • Gregory Thomas, (wholesale) High Ousegate
  • Harrison William, High Jubbergate
  • Hearon & Dale, (wholesale) High Ousegate
  • Heselwood Thomas, Bootham row
  • Knowles Thomas, Coppergate
  • Maltby H. D. Pavement
  • Mason & Branton, (& coffee roasters) Minster yard
  • Mason John, Castlegate
  • Mason John, jun. Petergate
  • Morritt William, Feasegate
  • Ransley William, Lendal
  • Scawin William, Low Petergate
  • Taylor James, 1, New Bridge street
  • Tuke Samuel and Co. Castlegate
  • Waller Robert, Micklegate bar
  • Watson Christopher, Low Ousegate
  • Watterworth Thomas (agent for the sale of Genuine Teas) 7, Coney street
  • Wilkinson James, opposite George Inn, Coney street
  • Williamson Richard, Stonegate

Thread Manufacturers,

  • Fletcher and Scarr, North street
  • Hedley Hartas, (patent coloured and shoe thread) Albion street
  • Lakeland and Poppleton, Willow st.
  • Richardson William, Skeldergate postern
  • Scarr John, (patent coloured and shoe thread) Hungate

Timber and Raff Merchants,

  • Cattley Thomas, & J. H. North street
  • Peacock Thomas, & George, Skeldergate
  • Peacock D. J. and G. Skeldergate
  • Watkinson Thomas, Walmgate

Tobacco and Snuff Mfrs. & Dealers,

  • Aray Reuben, Feasegate
  • Bell John, Stonegate
  • Bewlay Thomas, Low Ousegate
  • Crombie George, Fossgate
  • Labron William, Pavement

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Deacon Joseph, High Jubbergate
  • Lazenby Robert, Gillygate
  • Mason George, Lord Mayor's walk
  • Shaftoe Hannah, Walmgate

Toy Manufacturers & Warehouses,

  • Adams David, Silver street
  • Fawbert William, Stonegate
  • Fossett Joseph, Goodramgate
  • Fox William, Peter lane
  • Marshall Martha, 6, Coney street
  • Mears John, Pavement
  • Middleton John, Nessgate
  • Mortimer Isaac, 16, Coneystreet
  • Sledmere Richard, Nessgate

Trunk Makers,

  • Cattell George, Goodramgate
  • Judson William, Coney street
  • Middleton John, Nessgate
  • Stewart Andrew, Walmgate

Turners in Wood, Ivory, &c.,

  • Adams David, Silver street
  • Fawbert William, Stonegate
  • Fearnley Thomas, Low Jubbergate
  • Fossett Joseph, Goodramgate
  • Fox William, Peter lane
  • Morritt William, (toys) Feasegate
  • Scaife William, Swinegate
  • Stones George, Pavement

UmbreIla and Parasol Manufrs.,

  • Bean William, Stonegate
  • Metcalfe Mirabella (and lobby cloths) Spurriergate

Varnisher,

  • Stokes Elizabeth, Bootham row
  • Taylor, Cook & Co. (varnish manfrs.) Spurriergate

Watchmakers,

  • See Clock and Watch Makers & Repairers.

Wharfingers,

  • Gillian Thomas, old wharf, Skeldergate
  • Mills Henry & Son, new wharf, Skeldergate

Wheelwrights.(See also Carpenters.),

  • Bean John, Patrick Pool
  • Dawes John, Peaseholm green
  • Johnson Joseph, Hungate
  • Harker James, (agricultural Implements) Marygate
  • Lowe John, Gillygate
  • Meek Richard, Gillygate
  • Noble George, (thrashing machine mkr. and carpenter,) Bootham
  • Taylor Jeremiah, Walmgate
  • Waterhouse John, High Jubbergate

Whip Makers,

  • Fearby John, Dunning's yd. Fossgate
  • Lawton Samuel, Walmgate
  • Powell Thomas, Castlegate
  • Scadlock John, Fossgate

White and Red Lead Manufactory,

  • Liddell & Co. without Walmgate bar

Whitesmiths & Bellhangers, &c.,

  • Bell David ,Walmgate
  • Briton William, Aldwark
  • Birdsall William, Dunning's yd. Fossgate
  • Clark William, College street
  • Clegg Abraham, Goodramgate
  • Collier Michael; Micklegate
  • Douglas & Lockwood, Skeldergate
  • Duncan Henry, Dundas street
  • Ellison John, Davygate
  • Gibson Joseph, Pavement
  • Giles William, Coppergate
  • Glover Thomas, Low Jubbergate
  • Glover John, Goodramgate
  • Haxby John, Skeldergate
  • Haxby William, Skeldergate
  • Hick Matthew, Petergate
  • Lee Benjamin, Goodramgate
  • Lister Christopher, (scale beam mkr.) North street
  • North W. G. Feasegate
  • Rider John, Foss bridge, Walmgate
  • Smith Joseph, Low Petergate
  • Snowden William, Walmgate
  • Spink Joseph, Little Shambles
  • Ward Francis, Manor yard
  • Wells George, Leopard yd. Pavement
  • Wiseman John, First Water lane

Wire Workers,

  • Allison H. B. Fossgate
  • Varley Mary, Fossgate

Woollen Drapers and Tailors.(See also Tailors.),

  • Atkinson James, Coppergate
  • Bainbridge & Woodall, Low Ousegate
  • Bradley Luke, Fossgate
  • Brown John, Skeldergate
  • Cordukes & Holmes, Hay market
  • Davis Joseph, 21 Coney street
  • Dunn John. Stonegate
  • Earle William, High Petergate
  • Evers William, Spurriergate
  • Hodgson John, High Ousegate
  • Hollins John, (opposite George Inn), Coney street
  • Hudson Thomas, Stonegate
  • Knowles George, High Ousegate
  • Mallatrat Frederick, 46, Coney street
  • Meadley T. B. Great Shambles
  • Meynell Thomas, Coppergate
  • Nicholson John, Stonegate
  • Rhodes Robert, (steward of the race course) Blake street
  • Sanderson John, Pavement
  • Strickland W. & H. Blake street
  • Vause George, Pavement
  • Wade John, Stonegate
  • Waind William, Goodramgate
  • Walker Joseph, Low Petergate
  • Walls William, Low Ousegate
  • Whitehead William, Fossgate

Woolstaplers,

  • Ambler Abraham, Peaseholm green
  • Buckle Marmaduke, St. Saviour row

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Cocker Robert, 15, New bridge st.
  • Fawcett Mrs. Ann, Walmgate
  • Rhodes John, (stuffs) Barker hill
  • Todd Benjamin, Little Shambles
  • Trout Isabella, Walmgate
  • Walker Francis, North street
  • Wolstenholme Dean, Bootham

Scanning, OCR and html by Colin Hinson, checking and correction by Nina Pickup.