Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for YORK in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post Office,

  • Lendal William Oldfield, Post Master.
  • Letters for London are despatched every morning at ten minutes past ten, and arrive every evening at six.
  • Letters for Edinburgh are despatched every evening at half-past six, and arrive every morning at half past six.
  • Letters for Liverpool, Manchester and Leeds are despatched every night at nine, and arrive every morning at half-past six.
  • Letters for Manchester are despatched every morning at a quarter past seven, & arrive every evening at half-past five.
  • Letters for Hull are despatched every morning at a quarter past seven and every evening at half-past seven, and arrive every morning at five and every evening at half-past eight.
  • Letters for Doncaster are despatched every morning at six, and arrive every evening at a quarter past seven.
  • Letters for Scarborough are despatched every morning at seven, and arrive every evening at eight.
  • Letters for Wetherby are despatched every night at nine, and arrive every morning at eight.
  • Letters for South Shields are despatched every night at nine, and arrive every morning at six.
  • Letters for Whitby are despatched every morning at half-past six, and arrive every evening at a quarter before eight.
  • Letters for Boroughbridge are despatched every morning at five, and arrive every afternoon at five.
  • Letters for Helmsley are despatched every night at a quarter past nine, and arrive every afternoon at tell minutes past five.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy,

  • Abney Mrs. Elizabeth, 48 Sickle gate
  • Acaster Rev. John, Crown cottage, Monkbridge
  • Adams William, esq. 45 Blossom street
  • Agar Joseph, gent. Queen street
  • Allis Mrs. Sarah, 30 Mount
  • Anne Mrs. 56 Mickle gate
  • Askwith Mrs. Jane, 23 St. Saviour gate
  • Backhouse Mrs. Mary, 74 Mickle gate
  • Baildon William, gent. 25 Bootham
  • Baker Mrs. Coney street
  • Barker Rev. Thomas, 1 Spur lane
  • Barlow Mrs. 7 Bootham
  • Batman Mrs. Francis, 5 South parade
  • Bealby Varley, esq. Mount
  • Beckwith Rev. Henry Arthur, Peter gate
  • Belwood Mrs. Ann, Minster yard
  • Benson Mrs. 32 St. Saviour gate
  • Benson Mrs. 94 buckle gate
  • Billington Rev. Thomas, 8 Little Blake street
  • Bingley William, esq. 1 Castle gate
  • Bland Henly, esq. Heslington road
  • Boare Mrs. 25 St. Saviour gate
  • Brearey Mrs. H. A. 17 Bootham
  • Briggs Mrs. Jane, Clifton
  • Bulmer Rev. William, Coney street
  • Burgess John, gent. Monk gate
  • Capp Mrs. 24 St. Saviour gate
  • Carbutt Francis, gent. Grove terrace
  • Catley Mrs. Mary gate
  • Cattle Robert, esq. Grove house
  • Clapham Mrs. Ann, Minster yard
  • Clarke Miss Eliza, Clifton
  • Cobb John, gent. Heworth place
  • Cockburn Rev. William, Minster yard
  • Coopland Rev. George, 11 Tanner row
  • Cowling Misses, 8 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Cowling Mrs. M. A. 17 Castle gate
  • Crakes Rev. Stephen, Minster yard
  • Croft Mrs. 15 Mount
  • Crompton Gilbert, esq. 22 St. Saviour gate
  • Crompton Jesse, esq. 72 Mickle gate
  • Crosby Mrs. Susannah, Ogleforth
  • Crowshaw Mrs. Clifton
  • Currer Danson, esq. Clifton
  • Dallin Rev. James, Chapter-house street
  • Dalton Richard, gent. Mary gate
  • Daniel John, gent. Lawrence street
  • Dawson Mrs. Elizabeth, 7 Castle gate
  • Dixon Henry, esq. 6 South parade
  • Dodsworth James, gent. Fulford
  • Dodsworth Mrs. Ann, Minster yard
  • Dolphin Rev. John, Riccall
  • Donasson Mrs. Elizabeth, 22 Bootham
  • Drake William, jun. gent. Bishop's hill
  • Duffin William, esq. 58 Mickle gate
  • Edgar Mrs. 1 St. Saviour place
  • Ellin George, esq. Blossom street
  • Ellin Miss Ann, 8 Blossom street
  • Ellingworth Mrs. C. Chapter-house street
  • Ellis Francis, gent. Waterloo place
  • Ellis Major, 28 Castle gate
  • Ellis Mrs. Fulford
  • Elston John, gent. Fulford
  • Eubank Miss Florence, Monk gate
  • Eyre Jonathan Lewis, esq. 69 Peter gate
  • Fife Captain Adam, St. Martin's lane
  • Fisher William, esq. 26 High Peter gate
  • Forrest Rev. Richard, Precentors' court
  • Forth Mrs. Great Blake street
  • Foster Mrs. Ann, Holdgate lane
  • Foulis Mrs. 15 Lendal
  • Fowler Rev. William, Ousegate
  • Fox Rev. Jonathan, 9 Chapter-house street
  • Frank Miss Elizabeth, 16 Mount
  • Gage Miss, 56 Mickle gate
  • Garforth William, esq. 85 Mickle gate
  • Gill Edmund, gent. Coney street
  • Gimber Mrs. Elizabeth, Minster yard
  • Glaisby Mrs. Isabell, 5 Mount parade
  • Gould ---, gent. Heslington
  • Graham Rev. John, Barker hill
  • Graham Rev. Jonathan Baines, Micklegate
  • Grainger Mrs. Sarah, 4 Mount parade
  • Gray Jonathan, gent. Minster yard
  • Gray William, esq. Chapter-house street
  • Grayson Rev. Isaac, 2 Spur lane
  • Greaves Capt. Anthony, Heworth place
  • Grimston Miss Emma, Minster yard
  • Hague Barnabas, esq. 30 Castle gate
  • Hall Misses, Monkgate
  • Hardy Mrs. Elizabeth, Tanner row
  • Harper John, gent. 3 South parade
  • Harrison John, gent. 40 Monkgate
  • Harrison Miss Elizabeth, 63 Mickle gate
  • Harvey Mrs. Christopher, Newington place
  • Hawkins William, dent. Lawrence street
  • Hawksworth Miss Ann, 8 Lendal
  • Hay Rev. Robert William, Dunnington
  • Hayton Mrs. 82 Mickle gate
  • Healey Mrs. M. E. 13 Blossom street
  • Hessay Mrs. Mary, Walmgate
  • Hobson ---, gent, 8 Stonegate
  • Hodgson Mrs. 56 Skelder gate
  • Holland James, gent. 41 Monkgate
  • Howard Hon. Rev. H. E. J. Minster yard
  • Hutchinson Rev. Cyril, 43 Blossom street
  • Jackson John, gent. 2 Mount terrace
  • Jennings Thomas, esq. Clifton
  • Johnson Mrs. Elizabeth, 7 Mount parade
  • Johnstone Lady, 20 Bootham
  • Johnstone Spearman, esq. Mount
  • Jones Rev. William, 10 South parade
  • Kearsley Mrs. Ann, Minster yard
  • Kidd Miss, 83 Mickle gate
  • Kirk Mrs. Mary, 41 Blossom street
  • Knight Mrs. Susey, Monkgate
  • Layng Rev. William, Walmgate bar
  • Levett Rev. Walter, Minster yard
  • Lloyd Mrs. 27 St. Saviour gate
  • Lloyd Mrs. Ann, Tower street
  • Lumley Rev. Benjamin, 18 Trinity lane
  • Lund Rev. Thus. 104 Mickle gate
  • Lutton Captain George, Monkgate
  • M'Lean Miss Mary, Bootham
  • Markham Rev. Robert, Minster yard
  • Marshall Joseph, gent. 12 Blossom street
  • Mollett Mrs. Mary, 1 Mount parade
  • Monkhouse Mrs. 32 St. Saviour gate
  • Morris Mrs. 7 Lendal
  • Morritt Mrs. Mary, Minster yard
  • Mountain Miss Mary, 13 Blossom street
  • Mumby Joseph, gent. Clifton
  • Nash Lieut. William, 15 South parade
  • Naylor David, gent. College street
  • Nicholl ---, Esq. Fulford
  • Nicholson James, gent. 98 Goodram gate
  • Norcliffe Major, St. Helen's square
  • Oldfield Joshua, gent. Queen street
  • Ombler Mrs. High Peter gate
  • Overton Rev. John, Bootham
  • Palmer Mrs. Jane, Clifton
  • Parkinson ---, gent. 6 Mount parade
  • Peacock George, gent. 61 Mickle gate
  • Peacock Mrs. 32 Mount
  • Peckett Mrs. Friars wall
  • Pellew Hon. Rev. George, Osbaldwick
  • Pickard Rev. William Leonard, 18 Bootham
  • Pickersgill Mrs. Isabella, Mount
  • Plumbe Miss Elizabeth, 24 Micklegate
  • Poole ---, gent. 9 Bootham
  • Potter Mrs. Caroline, 12 Mount
  • Prest Mrs. 29 St. Saviour gate
  • Preston Misses, 34 Gilly gate
  • Preston Misses, High Peter gate
  • Preston Mrs. Bishop hill junior
  • Price Thomas, esq. Priory
  • Prickett Thomas, gent. 28 St. Saviour gate
  • Rayment Rev. Benedict, 11 Little Blake street
  • Reynolds Robert, gent. 15 Bootham
  • Rhodes Mrs. 17 Blount
  • Rice Hon. Rev. Edward, Minster yard
  • Richardson Francis, gent. Lawrence street
  • Richardson Mrs. 57 Mickle gate
  • Richardson Mrs. Ann, 9 Blossom street
  • Richardson Mrs. Martha, Minster yard
  • Richardson Rev. James, Bootham
  • Richardson Rev. William, 14 Monkgate
  • Robinson Mrs. Bootham
  • Robinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Bootham
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, 19 St. Saviour gate
  • Rowden Miss Alice, 4 Mickle gate
  • Rowden Mrs. Elizabeth, Mount
  • Salmond Mrs. Minster yard
  • Salvin Mrs. Maria, Bootham
  • Salvin Rev. Joseph, St. Andrew gate
  • Sayers Miss, Lendal
  • Scruton William, gent. Lawrence street
  • Sergeantson Rev. James, Walmgate
  • Serjeantson Mrs. Robert, Fulford
  • Simpson Mrs. Bithiah, 21 Mount
  • Sinclair Robert, esq. Coney street
  • Smith John, gent. Garden place
  • Smith Mrs. Elizabeth, Bootham
  • Smith Mrs. Sarah, St. Saviour gate
  • Stainforth John, gent. 15 Gilly gate
  • Staveley William, gent. Newington place
  • Storey Frederick, gent. grove terrace
  • Sutton Rev. Robert, Fulford
  • Taylor Captain, 6 Lendal
  • Taylor Rev. William, 20 Mickle gate
  • Telford John, gent. Tanner row
  • Terry Thomas, gent. Lord Mayor's walk
  • Thompson Mrs. Cath. 21 Bootham
  • Toulson Mrs. Parker, 32 Gilly gate
  • Townsend Mrs. 18 Coney street
  • Tweedy John, esq. Fisher gate
  • Vernon Rev. Leveson Venables (chancellor) Minster yard
  • Vernon Right Rev. Edward Venables (Archbishop of York) Minster yard
  • Vickers Mrs. Monkgate
  • Walker Mrs. Jane, Bedern
  • Wallis Miss, 13 Little Blake street
  • Ward Mrs. & Misses, 38 Peter gate
  • Ward Mrs. Margaret, 18 Mickle gate
  • Ware John, gent. 41 Gilly gate
  • Warner Jonathan, gent. 3 Mount terrace
  • Watson Miss Elizabeth, 5 Mount terrace
  • Weatherill John, gent. Bootham
  • Webber Rev. James, Strensall
  • Wellbeloved Rev. Charles, Monkgate
  • Whitehead Mrs. Diana, Ogleforth
  • Whittle Mrs. Helen, 35 Tanner row
  • Willey Mrs. 73 Mickle gate
  • Willey Rev. Roslyn, Heworth
  • Wilson Miss Jane, 8 Trinity lane
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary, 2 Mount parade
  • Windowe Capt. Samuel, 19 Bootham
  • Winyard Rev. Montague, South parade
  • Wodson William, gent. Fulford
  • Wolstenholme Jonathan, gent. Grove terrace
  • Wood Rev. Robert, 2 South parade
  • Wormald John, esq. Fulford
  • Worsley Rev. Robert, Mary gate
  • Wray Mrs. 22 Micklegate
  • Wynyard Rev. John M. Precentors' street
  • Yarburgh Major Nicholas, Heslington hall
  • Yorke Mrs. 59 Mickle gate
  • Yorke Rev. Thomas H. Peaseholme green

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Allen George (boarding) Bedern
  • Blue Coat School, St. Anthony's hall, Peaseholme green-Thomas Hairsine, master
  • Breary Mrs. (boarding) Bootham
  • Brotherton George, Lawrence street
  • Buckland Misses (ladies' boarding) 84 Mickle gate
  • Bulmer Mary (ladies' boarding) College street
  • Cooper & Ludwigs (boarding) Minster yard
  • Dall Joseph, 75 Goodram gate
  • Dawson Michael, Bishop hill junior
  • Dickinson lane, College street
  • Ellingworth Mrs. Catherine (boarding) Ogleforth
  • Elsworth John, Albion street
  • Fenton Richard, 34 Aldwork
  • Foss Bridge School, Foss bridge -Richard Brown, master
  • Free Grammar School, St. Andrew gate-Rev. Joseph Salvin, master
  • Goodrick Thomas, Pavement
  • Grey Coat School (girl's) Monkgate-Ann Walker, matron
  • Hattersley & Mason, (boarding) 12 Chapter-house street
  • Holgate's Grammar School, Ogleforth--Rev. George Graham, master
  • Howell Eliza (boarding) 26 Mount street
  • Keasleys' Misses (ladies' boarding) 108 Peter gate
  • Monkman James (boarding) 12 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Monkman Jane (boarding) College street
  • National School, Bootham bar & Aldwork--Samuel Denby, master; Ann Denby, mistress.
  • Nicholson Patience (ladies' boarding) 86 Mickle gate
  • Palmer & Ellis (ladies' boarding) 66 Mickle gate
  • Richardson Rev. Thomas (boarding) Bishop hill junior
  • Robinson Mrs. Elizabeth (ladies' boarding) 22 Aldwork
  • Roddam Mrs. (ladies' boarding) Manor school, Bootham bar
  • Shepherd Edward, 62 Gilly gate
  • Shinton Miss Paulina Mary, 2 Blossom street
  • Simpson William, (gent.'s boarding) Lawrence street
  • Smith Francis, Bootham
  • Smith Sidney, 61 Skelder gate
  • Taylor Mrs. (ladies' boarding) St. Saviour place
  • Thurgarland Rev. Godfrey (boarding) 26 St. Andrew gate
  • Topham Mrs. & Miss (boarding) Minster yard
  • Vickers Mrs. (boarding) Coney street
  • Watson George, (bldg.) 33 Gilly gate
  • Weaver John, Albion street
  • Wilson Hannah, (boarding) 1 South parade

Architects,

  • Atkinson Peter, 33 Fetter lane
  • Hansom & Welch, corner of New street
  • Sharp Richard, 18 St. Saviour gate
  • Watson, Pritchett and Watson, 11 Blossom street

Attorneys,

  • Agar Thomas, Little Stonegate
  • Anderson Edward, 19 Castle gate
  • Anderson Robert Henry, Stonegate
  • Bayldon & Davies, 9 Lendal
  • Blanchard and Richardson, 1 New Bridge street
  • Brook & Bulmer (& sub-sheriffs) New street
  • Burley John, 14 Spurrier gate
  • Clayton Robert, 23 Castle gate
  • Cooke Richard Henry, 17 Copper gate
  • Ellison Robert, 11 Davey gate
  • Garwood William, 12 Coney street
  • Gill Joseph, 11 Collier gate
  • Green Edward James, Coney street
  • Harle Thomas, 47 Goodram gate
  • Hindsley George, 17 Castle gate
  • Jackman William, 10 High Peter gate
  • Jameson William, 17 Goodram gate
  • Newstead Christopher John, 13 Lendal
  • Ord & Pearson, 73 Peter gate
  • Overton George, Pavement
  • Richardson James, 27 Collier gate
  • Richardson James, 37 Mickle gate
  • Robinson George, 62 Peter gate
  • Robinson Henry, 12 St. Saviour gate
  • Russell, Thompson & Russell 14 Lendal
  • Scott Robert, Bootham
  • Seymour Jonathan & George, Little Stonegate
  • Slater William, 22 Collier gate
  • Smithson Robert, Mount house
  • Story Frederick William, 73 Peter gate
  • Thorpe & Gray, 75 Peter gate
  • Waite John, 4 Silver street
  • Wood John, 50 Fossgate
  • Wormald Richard, 1 New street

Auctioneers and Appraisers,

  • Carr Benjamin, 33 Stonegate
  • Chapman Richard, Ogleforth
  • Gray John, 44 Goodram gate
  • Hornsey Thomas, 30 St. Andrew gate
  • Robinson John, Bedern
  • Ruddock John, 56 Goodram gate
  • Smallpage William Robert, (& commission agent) 9 Coney street
  • Smith William, Peter gate
  • Vaile John, New street
  • Watson George, 94 Peter gate

Bacon & Cheese Factors,

  • Bulmer Francis, St. Martin's lane
  • Castell George, 38 St. Saviour gate
  • Holmes Ann, 6 Nessgate
  • Richardson Harman,78 Micklegate
  • Silversides Thomas, Middle Water lane
  • Smith Thomas, St. Andrew gate
  • Varey William & Sons, Fetter lane

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Bell Thomas, Walmgate
  • Bingley Thomas, 18 Swinegate
  • Bowman William, Hungate
  • Chapman Anthony, 88 Mickle gate
  • Collier William, Dale street
  • Cox John, 1 Blossom street
  • Dawson Thomas, 25 Walmgate
  • Dutton Abraham, 8 Little Blake street
  • Fowler Henry, 13 Castle gate
  • Glaisby John, 9 Davy gate
  • Gowland Thomas, 18 Copper gate
  • Hardcastle Elizabeth, 68 Skelder gate
  • Harper Elizabeth, Walmgate
  • Hawkin Richard, 4 Nessgate
  • Hick Robert, 50 Peter gate
  • Hill Jonathan, Hudson's passage, Stonegate
  • Lay Samuel, Fulford
  • Leng John, Fulford
  • Machen Henry, 55 Low Jubber gate
  • Machen William, Carr's lane
  • Millington John, Walmgate
  • North George, 4 Gilly gate
  • Pratt William, 12 St. Saviour gate
  • Ripley Matthew, 38 North street
  • Sanderson John,12 High Peter gate
  • Saville James, 39 Mickle gate
  • Straker Rachael, 25 Fossgate
  • Ward Thomas, 33 Goodram gate
  • Waud George, 79 Peter gate
  • Whipp John, 25 St. Andrew gate
  • Whitwell & Co. Gilly gate
  • Whitwell James, 9 Goodram gate
  • Whitwell James, 21 Collier gate
  • Whitwell Richard, King's square
  • Wright James, 5 Feasegate

Bankers,

  • Savings Bank, 1 Davy Gate- Francis Carbut, manager
  • Swann, Clough and Co. Coney st- (draw on Sir Richard Carr Glyn and Co. London)
  • Wilson, Tweedy & Co. High Ousegate-(draw on Sir William Curtis, Robarts & Co. London)

Barristers,

  • Carr Matthew, Stonegate
  • Dickens Henry John, 14 Bootham
  • Meynell George, Copley's court, Coney street
  • Nicoll Samuel William, 24 Pavement
  • Sinclair Robert, (& recorder of York) Coney street
  • Strickland Eustace, Judge's old
  • lodgings, Coney street

Basket Makers,

  • Allan Joseph, 5 Nessgate
  • Clarkson Francis, 39 Shambles
  • Edon George, 24 Peter lane
  • Fletcher Benjamin, 21 Ousegate
  • Robinson John, Fossgate
  • Robinson Richard, 46 Fossgate
  • Simpson Richard, 50 Walmgate
  • Stead George, 96 Peter gate

Blacksmiths,

  • Bell Henry, Hungate
  • Clark William. Clifton
  • Comins John, 23 Goodram gate
  • Cooper John, 59 Skelder gate
  • Dent William, Walmgate
  • Othick Henry, Monkgate
  • Phillips John, 36 Blossom street
  • Snowden William, Foss bridge
  • Strungeway Robert, Jubber gate
  • Tate Thomas, 12 Walmgate
  • Wilks Paul, North street
  • Wilks William, Bootham row
  • Wilson John, Walmgate

Boat Builders,

  • Hill Matthew, Marygate
  • Nicholson John, Clementhorpe
  • Turpin Joseph, Clementhorpe

Bookbinders,

  • Atkinson John, 29 Peter gate
  • Brassington Richard, Waterloo place, Spurrier gate
  • Brocklebank Thomas, North street
  • Marsh John, 19 High Peter gate
  • Ripley James, College street
  • Somner Oliver, Ogleforth
  • Teasdale John, 1 Collier gate

Booksellers and Stationers,

  • Alexander William & Sort 3 Castle gate
  • Barclay Alexander, 3 Low Ousegate
  • Bellerby Henry, (& wholesale and print seller) 13 Stonegate
  • Bolland Joseph, 56 Stonegate
  • Burdekin Richard, 17 High Ousegate
  • Croshaw Cornelius, 36 Pavement
  • Deighton Hannah, 19 Pavement
  • Kendrew James, 23 Collier gate
  • Marsh Thomas (& vender of patent medicines) Minster gate
  • Sotheran Henry, 40 Coney street
  • Spauton John (& print seller) 3 St. Helen's square
  • Todd John & George (& wholesale and print sellers) Stonegate
  • Weightman Thomas, 64 Peter gate
  • Wilson & Sorts (wholesale) High Ousegate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Baines Thomas, Castle mill
  • Barber William, St. Helen's square
  • Barnby Thomas, Swinegate
  • Bleckly & Co. (& warehouse) 1 High Ousegate
  • Bowman James, St. Maurice court
  • Bradwith Robert, 9 Collier street
  • Bramley & Dent, 29 Great Blake street
  • Bridgewater John, 40 Goodram gate
  • Brodell Lawrence, 38 Coney street
  • Burnet John, 47 Mickle gate
  • Bussey William, 1 King's square
  • Calvert Francis, 67 Mickle gate
  • Clough & Ellis, 16 Collier gate
  • Collier Ambrose, 49 High Ousegate
  • Collier Stephen, 1 Mickle gate
  • Coupland John, 57 Goodram gate
  • Cowper William, 11 High Petergate
  • Dale George, 26 Great Blake street
  • Darling William, 15 Coney street
  • Dunn Robert, 19 Goodram gate
  • Dunning John, 8 Fossgate
  • Ellison Thomas, 96 Mickle gate
  • Emmerson John, 16 Spurrier gate
  • Feathers William, Middle Water lane
  • Fenwick John? 32 Goodram gate
  • Fountain William, Clifton
  • Glaisby William, (ladies') 53 Coney street
  • Harmson William, 59 Goodram gate
  • Harrison James, Fisher gate
  • Henderson Thomas, 79 Goodram gate
  • Hogarth Edward, College street
  • Hornby Richard, 30 Stonegate
  • Hornby William, 20 Great Blake street
  • Hurworth Thomas, 12 Goodram gate
  • Lockwood Joseph, 31 Goodramgate
  • Mitchell John, 64 Goodram gate
  • Pinder John, 48 Stonegate
  • Raine William, 10 Stonegate
  • Rogers Stephen, (ladies') 6 St. Helen's square
  • Scowby Thomas, 53 Low Jubber gate
  • Severs Joseph, 32 Stonegate
  • Skelton John, 8 Mickle gate
  • Smith George, 55 Stonegate
  • Steel John, 24 Fossgate
  • Thompson John, 27 High Ousegate
  • Todd Seth, 81 Peter gate
  • Ward Ralph, 188 Walmgate
  • Webster George, 33 High Ousegate
  • Wilkinson Peter, 7 Peter lane
  • Williamson & Trout, 5 Nessgate
  • Williamson Sarah, 14 Collier gate
  • Wilson George, 4 Peter lane
  • Woodburn James, 3 Peter lane

Braziers & Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Bollans Robert, 16 High Peter gate
  • Bollans Robert & Son, 47 Shambles
  • Cook James, 30 Collier gate
  • Cook Robert, 15 Fossgate
  • Nelson John (and brass founder) 1 Pavement
  • Rotherford Robert, 81 Mickle gate
  • Stodhart Hannah, 24 Coney street
  • Venn John, 30 Goodram gate
  • Ward Peter, 169 Walmgate
  • Wiggins William & Son (& pewterers) 7 Spurrier gate
  • Wood James, 11 New Bridge street

Brewers,

  • Bean & Chambers, St. Andrew gate
  • Dunslay & Bulmer, Friar gate
  • Hotham John, Walmgate
  • Norrison John, Tanner row
  • Roper William Fell, 1 Sampson's square
  • Siddle Emanuel, Swinegate
  • Ward Jonathan, (& spirit mercht) Fossgate

Bricklayers,

  • Arthur Thomas, Hungate
  • Bowes John, 5 Sampson's square
  • Burnett William, 3 St. Saviour gate
  • Chapman George, Bishop hill
  • Comer George, Hungate
  • Dalton James, 1 Ogleforth
  • Doughty Thomas, Little Shambles
  • Duckett John, Walmgate
  • Ellison John, 8 Lord Mayor's gate
  • Garland Thomas, 25 Jobber gate
  • Gray Ambrose, North street
  • Gray Robert, 1 Barker lane
  • Haw Robert, 8 Castle gate
  • Lakin John, Hope street
  • Lawson Michael, 39 Hungate
  • Parker James, Barker hill
  • Powell Richard, 35 Goodram gate
  • Pullen Jonathan, Coffee yard, Stonegate
  • Sanderson Samuel, 34 North street
  • Slight George, 19 St. Andrew gate
  • Wade William, Bedern
  • Walton James, 123 Walmgate
  • Wiley George, Hope street

Brush Makers,

  • Gregory Isabella (dealer) 45 Petergate
  • Harrowsmith John, 29 Palmer lane
  • Key James, 102 Peter gate
  • Rawdon Richard, 97 Micklegate
  • Wellfoot Richard, 51 Peter gate
  • Wells Thomas, 59, Top Shambles

Builders.-see Joiners,

Butchers,

  • Armistead Peter, 27 Mickle gate
  • Arthurson Richard, 19 Shambles
  • Atkin Edward, 38 Shambles
  • Atkinson Thomas, 25 Skelder gate
  • Bardon Robert, Goodram gate
  • Bardon William, 9 King's square
  • Bell Thomas, 22 Sampson square
  • Bewley Ann, 21 Shambles
  • Bingley William, 36 Peter gate
  • Blackburn John, 8 Shambles
  • Bramley Ambrose, 54 Fossgate
  • Britton William, North street
  • Buckle Christopher, Feasegate
  • Cuthbert Thomas, 2 Skelder gate
  • Dalton George, 27 Sampson square
  • Damworth Robert, Sampson square
  • Dawson Matthew, Bootham bar
  • Dickson Richard, 10 Shambles
  • Dove Ann, 13 Shambles
  • Dove Mary Ann, 24 Shambles
  • Dutton Benjamin, 34 Mickle gate
  • Ellis Robert, 3 Bootham
  • Fawcett Robert, 10 Walmgate
  • Fowler Thomas, 62 North street
  • Gell Robert, Feasegate
  • Gray William, 48 Walmgate
  • Harrison Richard, 18 Sampson square
  • Hick William, 6 Shambles
  • Hill Elizabeth, 27 Walmgate
  • Hindrith Thomas, 17 Little Shambles
  • Hindsley Sarah, 7 Shambles
  • Holgate Charles, 45 Shambles
  • Holgate William, 16 Shambles
  • Jackson Robert, 39 Goodram gate
  • Jewitt Edward, 21 Sampson square
  • Jewitt Thomas, 42 Shambles
  • Jewitt Thomas, jun. 9 Shambles
  • Kettlewell John, King's square
  • Lambert Richard, 28 Shambles
  • Ledger M. 60 Jubber gate
  • Lund John, Shambles
  • M`Neal John, Gardler gate
  • Mann Thomas, 11 Shambles
  • Midgley George, 27 Sampson square
  • Noble John, 58 Walmgate
  • Palmer William & Richard, 15 Collier gate
  • Pool John, 2 Blossom street
  • Scruton William, 41 Shambles
  • Settle George, Feasegate
  • Shillito Joseph, 105 Mickle gate
  • Simpson Margaret, 30 Shambles
  • Sivers William, 6 Sampson square
  • Smith John, 44 Fossgate
  • Snow George, 10 Skelder gate
  • Swale Jonathan, 16 New Bridge street
  • Swann John, 23 Walmgate
  • Thackray William, 95 Peter gate
  • Thackray William, 23 Shambles
  • Theakston Peter, 12 Shambles
  • Theakston Richard, 48 Peter gate
  • Thornton William, Jobber gate
  • Walker Peter, 19 Jubber gate
  • Walton James, 123 Walmgate
  • Whitehouse George, Feasegate
  • Wilson John, jun. 49 Shambles
  • Wilson John, sen. 44 Shambles
  • Wood George, Shambles

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers,

  • Beal George, 50 Coney street
  • Broad William, 86 Goodram gate
  • Brown George, King's square
  • Brown James & Co. (upholsterers) 19 Castle gate
  • Burrell Jane (upholsterer) Herald office, Pavement
  • Carlton John & Co. 8 Copper gate
  • Ellis Wilfred, 22 Peter lane
  • Fearby Thomas, 31 Fossgate
  • Hands Thomas, 14 Mickle gate
  • Letchemond Frances, St. Martin's lane
  • Marshall George, 92 Good ram gate
  • Musham Frederick, 6 Great Blake street
  • Pape Isaac, 181 Walmgate
  • Richardson William, 45 Stonegate
  • Sedgwick William, 25 Great Blake street
  • Shores & Steward, 91 Mickle gate
  • Smith William (and undertaker) 37 Peter gate
  • Taylor John, 12 High Ousegate
  • Walls Thomas, 9 Peter lane
  • Whitehouse Robert Bland, 17 St. Andrew gate

Carvers and Gilders,

  • Evers Benjamin, 9 St. Helen's square
  • Ferrand Thomas, 7 Mount
  • Rippon George, 37 Stonegate
  • Walker Thomas & William, 22 Great Blake street
  • Wolstenholme Francis, 6 Bootham

Chair Makers,

  • Baines & Duffill, Fetter lane
  • Bulmer James, Hungate

Cheesemongers,

  • England Thomas, 22 Spurrier gate
  • Lockey William, 43 Peter gate
  • Peach Robert, 26 Spurrier gate
  • Price William, 50 Goodram gate
  • Watterworth Thomas, 7 Coney street

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Alexander David, 84 Peter gate
  • Benson Joseph (& glass cutter) 9 Coney street
  • Boyes & Fowler, 50 Walmgate
  • Brameld & Co. 17 Coney street
  • Buckley H. 28 Copper gate
  • Burrill Mary, 4 Sampson's square
  • Cave Elizabeth, 103 Mickle gate
  • Fell George, 31 Sampson's square
  • Midgley Jonathan, 88 Peter gate
  • Pomfret William, 50 Stonegate
  • Preston William, 66 Goodram gate
  • Rounding Henry, 5 Sampson's square
  • Rounding Thomas, 5 Trinity lane
  • Sturdy William, 48 & 49 Peter gate
  • Walker Benjamin, 10 Goodram gate
  • Weaver Thomas, 81 Peter gate

Chymists & Druggists,
(See also Druggists-Wholesale. )

  • Baker John James, 23 High Ousegate
  • Groves William, 28 High Ousegate
  • Hanson Charles James, 67 Peter gate
  • Hardman James, 17 New Bridge street
  • Harwood John, 40 Peter gate
  • Hornby Preston (and apothecary) 41 Peter gate
  • King Richard, 7 Goodram gate
  • Lockwood William, 8 Pavement and 47 Stonegate
  • Nelson John, 4 Low Ousegate
  • Prest & Sons, 29 Pavement
  • Scawin William, 57 Peter gate
  • Spence Joseph, 30 Pavement
  • Spurr John, 18 New Bridge street
  • Sutcliffe Isabella, 29 Coney street
  • Taylor Cook & Co. Corner of Peter lane and Jubber gate
  • Thompson James, 31 Stone gate, Corner of Peter gate
  • Tonge Robert, 18 Walmgate
  • Ward Thomas, 40 Fossgate

Coach Lace & Fringe Manufacturers,

  • Ellis & Henwood, Castle gate
  • Ellis & Simpson 15 Spurrier gate
  • Stabler Robert, Monkgate
  • Wolstenholme Elias, 4 Bootham

Coach Makers,

  • Bradley Thomas, Jubber gate
  • Brearey and Myers, Davygate and Little Stonegate
  • Fisher Joseph, Ogleforth
  • Morley & Son (& harness makers) Little Stonegate

Coal Merchants and Dealers,

  • Bromley Martha, 33 Fossgate
  • Cariss John, Mary gate
  • Clark George, Lawrence street
  • Darbyshire Christopher, Lord Mayor's walk
  • Davies Mary, Lendal
  • Eyre Thomas, 35 Skelder gate
  • Grange Benjamin, Foss bridge
  • Hottock Henry, Middle Water lane
  • Jewitt John, Middle Water lane
  • Meek John, 25 Gilly, gate
  • Mills James, Fulford
  • Pierson Samuel, Mary gate
  • Robinson Charles, Monkgate
  • Robson Robert, Lawrence street
  • Rymer Peter, 13 St. Saviour place
  • Sever John, Chapel court, Lendal
  • Smith Richard, Monk bridge
  • Smithson Robert, Fulford
  • Stephenson M. Coney street
  • Thompson Thomas, Lord Mayor's walk
  • Tindell John, 14 Skelder gate
  • Wales John, Walmgate
  • Walton James, Mary gate
  • Ward George, North street

Comb Makers,

  • Graves George, 54 Mickle gate
  • Lund Henry, Benjamin & Co. Fetter lane
  • Masser John, 27 Bishop hill
  • Mawson Thomas, 65 Mickle gate
  • Mortimer Isaac, 16 Coney street
  • Nutt John, Trinity lane
  • Pole John, 14 New Bridge street
  • Rongier Joseph (& drinking horn) Tanner row
  • Stead Thomas, Tower street
  • Steward & Son, Blossom street
  • Thompson Thomas, Dale street

Confectioners,

  • Brown William, 42 Coney street
  • Calvert Thomas, 14 Spurrier gate
  • Coulthred John, 5 Bootham
  • Dawson & Howe, 81 Mickle gate
  • Eliott John, 21 Spurrier gate
  • Fall George, 28 High Peter gate
  • Hick Joseph, 48 Coney street
  • Hunter & Ward, Goodram gate
  • Kilner Richard, 40 Goodram gate
  • Monkhouse Richard, 24 Feasegate
  • Terry and Berry (wholesale) St. Helen's square
  • Walker John, 72 Peter gate
  • Webster John, 3 Blossom street
  • Webster Thomas, 36 Fossgate
  • Wilson Elizabeth, 27 Stonegate
  • Wilson Thomas, 42 Peter gate

Coopers,

  • Addinall James, Walmgate
  • Alderson Jacob, 18 Fossgate
  • Biscomb Robert, 166 Walmgate
  • Bulmer George, Girdler gate
  • Dobson John, Fetter lane
  • Harrison Thomas, 1 High Peter gate
  • Kilham Thomas, Fetter lane
  • Spence Thomas, North street
  • Tansley & Son, Feasegate

Cork Cutters,

  • Chapman John, Walmgate
  • Clifford John, 22 Mount
  • Cressey George, jun. 26 Fossgate
  • Rawdon & Deighton, 28 Coney street

Corn Merchants and Dealers,

  • Barker John, 32 Aldwork
  • Duffield John, Lawrence street
  • Foster John, Monkgate
  • Potter John, Walmgate
  • Rooke Mark, 13 New Bridge street
  • Simpson Leonard & Jonathan, Northgate
  • Watson William & Son, 15 Skelder gate
  • Wilberforce Henry, (factor) Walmgate

Corn Millers,

  • Belt Timothy, Monkgate
  • Dent Richard, 12 Micklegate
  • Fletcher Joseph, 50 top Shambles
  • Hardy John, Castle Mill
  • Hill William, Walmgate
  • Hillyard John, Skelder gate
  • Hogson Seth, 62 Peter gate
  • Peart James, North street
  • Randerson Benjamin, Bootham stray
  • Simpson Leonard and John, Steam Mills, North gate
  • Smith Robert, Nunn's Mill
  • Strickland William, Lawrence street
  • Ward George, 13 Fossgate
  • Waud Robert, 5 Mount

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Agar William, 43 Jubber gate
  • Agars, Walker and Chadwick, 24 High Ousegate, & at Bolton, Lancashire
  • Bell George, Mary gate
  • Meek James, 71 Goodram gate
  • Millington Thomas & William, 158 Walmgate
  • Mouncer John, North street
  • Nelson George, 46 Peter gate
  • Potter Thomas, 70 Goodram gate
  • Smith Thomas, 24 Goodram gate

Cutlers,

  • Bell Thomas E. (& surgeons' instrument maker) 3 Spurrier gate
  • Wood Joseph & Son (& surgeons' instrument makers) 28 Spurrier gate

Dentists,

  • Horner Benjamin, 43 Coney street
  • Turner John, 4 Coney street

Druggists-Wholesale,

  • Dales & Butterfield, 24 Collier gate
  • Erin & Heseltine, 23 Collier gate
  • Lockwood William, 8 Pavement
  • Prest & Sons, 29 Pavement
  • Spencer Isaac & Son, First Water lane
  • Taylor Cook & Co. (and mustard manufacturers & oil & colourmen) Spurrier gate
  • Theakston Francis, Mickle gate

Dyers,

  • Cocker Robert, 15 New Bridge street
  • Pottage John & Son, 55 Fossgate
  • Richardson Charles (silk & fancy) 31 High Peter gate

Engravers & Copper- Plate Printers,

  • Barker John, 8 Low Ousegate
  • Carnal) Ml. William, (wood) 184 Walmgate
  • Cave William, 44 Stonegate

Fellmongers,

  • Hurst Elizabeth, Walmgate
  • Melrose James, 39 Walmgate
  • Melrose Walter, 39 Walmgate
  • Mosey John, Walmgate
  • Slater John, 190 Foss bridge
  • Watterworth John, Tanner row

Fire, &c. Insurance Offices & Agents,

  • British, William Blanchard, Coney street
  • County & Provident, William Hall, High Ousegate gate
  • Eagle, George Lawton, High Peter
  • Globe, Frederick Storey, Low Petergate
  • Norwich Union, George Baker, St. Helen's square
  • Phoenix, Robert Smithson, Collier gate
  • Protector, William Garwood, 12 Coney street
  • Royal Exchange, John Bayldon, 9 Lendal
  • Suffolk, William Alexander & Son, 3 Castle gate
  • Sun, John G. Parker, Mint yard
  • Union, Newstead & Son, Lendal
  • West Of England, James Richardson, Collier gate
  • Yorkshire (fire & life) St. Helen's square-William Lewin Newman, secretary & manager; William Cass, pro secretary

Fishmongers,

  • Autherson John, Shambles
  • Etherington John, 13 Stonegate
  • Gowland James, 6 Skelder gate
  • Naylor Richard, 25 Peter lane
  • Pattison Thomas, 5 Little Shambles

Flax Dressers,
(See also Rope and Twine Makers.)

  • Milner Richard, 10 High Ousegate
  • Nodding R. H. & Co. Rosemary lane
  • Reynolds William, 28 Fossgate
  • Scarr John and Co. (and spinners) Clementhorpe
  • Swale John, Lawrence street

Fruiterers,
(See also Confectioners.)

  • Darbyshire Christopher, 34 High Ousegate
  • Earle John, 6 Peter gate
  • Foster Robert (and tea dealer) 27 Coney street
  • Midgley Francis, 55 Coney street
  • Smith John, 1 Spurrier gate

Furriers,

  • Fowler A. 9 Spurrier gate
  • Mitchell John, 35 Shambles
  • Monkman William, 12 Copper gate

Glass Manufacturers and Cutters,

  • Alexander David, 86 Peter gate
  • Barnett John, 23 Middle Water lane
  • Barnett Joseph, College street
  • Pomfret William, 50 Stonegate
  • Priestley Chs. (manufacturer) Fisher gate

Glove Manufacturers,

  • Fowler A. 9 Spurrier gate
  • Hall Thomas F. Gilly gate
  • Kirby Richard, 5 Trinity lane
  • Thompson Robert, 18 Pavement
  • Thornton & Spink, 27 Spurrier gate
  • Walker Michael & Son, 11 Coney street

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c. and also Tea Dealers.)

  • Agar Edward 2?3 Mickle gate
  • Agar Seth & Co. (wholesale) Stonegate
  • Allen William, Girdles gate
  • Awmack Joseph, 22 Fossgate
  • Bell John (& druggist) 14 Sampson's square
  • Bleckley John, 2 Sampson's Square
  • Bradley William, 6 Hungate
  • Brayshaw Eleanor, Minster yard
  • Briggs James, 1 Bootham row
  • Britton John, 45 Peter gate
  • Britton Thomas, 24 Spurrier gate
  • Brown William, 4 High Ousegate
  • Brown William, 36 Stonegate
  • Bulmer John Allanson, King square
  • Calton & Co. 3 Mickle gate
  • Cowling William, 97 Goodram gate
  • Creser James, 62 Skelder gate
  • Dale John, 6 Fossgate
  • Dickson Thomas, College street
  • Dobson Emanuel, 6 Peter gate
  • Etty John, (& gingerbread baker) 20 Feasegate
  • Fawbert William, 83 Peter gate
  • Ferrand Thomas, 7 Mount
  • Fletcher and Scarr, (wholesale) North street
  • Foster Launcelot, Foss bridge
  • Gray George, 8 Mickle gate
  • Heslington John, 5 Pavement
  • Hornby Thomas & Co. (& wholesale) 2 Nessgate
  • Hutchinson Thomas, 50 Jubber gate
  • Inchboard Isaac & William, Collier gate
  • Jackson John, 56 Peter gate
  • Jebson & Edwards, 67 Walmgate
  • King Joseph, 146 Walmgate
  • Langdale Nathaniel, 43 Walmgate
  • Lazenby Thomas, 104 Mickle gate
  • Lockey Mary, 46 Shambles
  • Pape William, 33 Mickle gate
  • Roscoa John, 17 Copper gate
  • Rowntree Joseph, 28 Pavement
  • Saville John, 45 Goodram gate
  • Scruton William (and spirit merchant) 37 Coney street
  • Sigsworth John, 15 Castle gate
  • Smith Thomas & Co. (& wholesale) 36 Skelder gate
  • Taylor Isaac, Pavement
  • Tesseyman John, 2 Bootham
  • Watson George, 34 Walmgate
  • Whitwell William, 32 Pavement

Gunsmiths,

  • Brunton Richard 1 St. Helen's square
  • Hooke Arthur, Goodram gate

Hatters,

  • Barclay William (London hat ware house) 8 Coney street
  • Clemesha John (& hosier & glover) 16 Low Ousegate
  • Dawson William, 11 Fossgate
  • Freeman Henry, 33 Pavement
  • Pulleyn Robert, (& hosier) 7 St. Helen's square
  • Pullon Thomas, 19 Spurrier gate
  • Sherwood Elizabeth, 29 High Ousegate
  • Storry John, 10 St. Helen's square
  • Waterworth John (& furrier) 28 Goodram gate
  • Wodson Thomas (& furrier) 12 Pavement

Hosiers,

  • Bott Jonathan, 170 Walmgate
  • Brown Thomas, 30 Sampson's square
  • Comics & Dutton, 21 Fossgate
  • Fowler A. Spurrier gate
  • Robinson William, 41 Stonegate
  • Sherwood Elizabeth, 29 High Ousegate

Inns & Hotels,

  • Black Swan, Judd & Fiddes, Coney street
  • Falcon, John Seller, Mickle gate
  • Robin Hood, Frances Clayton, 22 Castle gate
  • Royal Hotel, Thomas Etridge, Great Blake street
  • Tomlinson's Hotel, Elizabeth Tomlinson, Peter gate
  • White Horse, Mary Sowerby, 10 Copper gate
  • White Swan, Samuel Woodhead, 35 Pavement
  • Windmill Inn, William Crummack, 5 Blossom street
  • Winn's Hotel, Ann Winn, Coney street
  • York Tavern & Hotel, William Simpson, St. Helen's, square

Iron Founders,

  • Gibson & Walker, Walmgate
  • Harwood & Dale (and brass) 22
  • High Ousegate

Ironmongers,

  • Brookbank John, 49 Coney street
  • Dove Arthur, 3 Pavement
  • Gibson & Co. 6 Pavement
  • Glover John, jun. (& nail manufacturer) 27 Pavement
  • Glover John, sen. 26 Goodram gate
  • Harwood & Dale, 22 High Ousegate
  • Palmer Thomas, 25 Davygate
  • Saunderson Thomas, 1 Low Ousegate
  • Smith Ann & Sons, 63 Peter gate
  • Varvill Michael, New Bridge street
  • Ward Francis (and whitesmith) Bootham bar
  • Watkinson Thomas, Walmgate

Joiners & Builders,

  • Armitage William, Dale street
  • Baumbrough Charles, 60 Skelder gate
  • Bean Samuel, Davygate
  • Bell Thomas, Walmgate
  • Bellerby William, Clifton
  • Benson Thomas (& undertaker) 16 St. Saviour gate
  • Bowes James, Judges' old lodgings, Coney street
  • Boyes James, Stonebow lane
  • Brittain & Todd, 11 Aldwork
  • Buckley Joseph, 28 Copper gate
  • Carey John, Longclose lane
  • Cluderay John, 11 Aldwork
  • Coates William, Tanner row
  • Copley George, 3 George street
  • Dempster Anthony, Mint yard
  • Dempster George, Chapel court, Lendal
  • Dimmey Thomas, Dale street
  • Eshelby George, Fetter lane
  • Exley William, Caroline place
  • Fairfoot William, 47 Walmgate
  • Foster Robert, Heslington
  • Groves George & Son, 186 Walmgate
  • Groves William, St. Andrew gate
  • Hansom Richard, 36 Mickle gate
  • Hare James, Hungate
  • Hick William, Fulford
  • Hodgson Thomas, (& cabinet maker) Walmgate
  • Hubie William, Ogleforth
  • Hudson ---, Walmgate
  • Ickeringill John, Friargate
  • Linfoot Mark (and undertaker) 17 St. Andrew gate
  • Lockey George, 14 Fossgate
  • Marshall William, 75 Goodram gate
  • Mason Isaac (& undertaker) Brunswick place
  • Mason Thomas, Mickle gate
  • Mitchell Barnabas, 2 Stonegate
  • Nicholson William, 29 Stonegate
  • Noble George, Bootham
  • Park Alexander, 39 Blossom street
  • Pattison Hesp, Stonebow lane
  • Powell Richard, Stonebow lane
  • Raper John, 18 Feasegate
  • Rayson Thomas, jun. 4 Mickle gate
  • Read James, Mary gate
  • Robinson Thomas, Aldwork
  • Smith & Armstrong, 29 Bishop hill
  • Thompson John and Son, 3 Little Stonegate
  • Todd & Sawyer, 103 Peter gate
  • Underwood Thomas, Girdler gate
  • Walker Richard, 37 St. Saviour gate
  • Walker Thomas, 10 Davy gate
  • Wikeley Benjamin, 12½ St. Saviour gate
  • Wilberforce Walter, 125 Walmgate
  • Willoughby George, 8 Monkgate
  • Wilson William, 87 Mickle gate
  • Wisker Robert, 2 Aldwork

Law Stationers,

  • Cawood Henry, Collier gate
  • Locke William Hastings, 29 Stonegate
  • Peters Thomas, (& agent to the society for promoting Christian knowledge) 17 Stonegate
  • Watson John, Copley's court, Coney street

Linen Drapers,

  • Brown & Jennings, 15 High Ousegt
  • Day James & Edward, 2 High Ousegate
  • Franklin John Beverley & Edward, 46 Coney street
  • Furnish William, 44 Coney street
  • Gibson William, King's square
  • Guy James, 3 Collier Rate
  • Hebden, Copley, & Hebden, (and wholesale) Stonegate
  • Holmes John, 17 High Peter gate.
  • Jennings Robert, 41 Coney street
  • Johnson Leonard, 15 Copper gate
  • Nicholson & Hudson, College street
  • Norman William, 78 Goodram gate
  • Ouston Thomas, (Manchester and Scotch warehouse) 7 New Bridge street
  • Randerson Lucy, 1 Silver street
  • Ransome Henry, 21 Castle gate
  • Ridpeth & Hawkins, Minster gate
  • Rockliffe Robert R. 5 New Bridge street
  • Sanderson John, (and woollen) 22 Pavement
  • Setterington James, 2 Pavement
  • Shillito Joseph, 17 Spurrier gate
  • Sweeting Michael, 6 High Ousegate
  • Tesseyman Robert, 15 Low Ousegate
  • Tesseyman Thomas, 15 High Peter gate
  • Turner James, 55 Peter gate
  • Whitehead William, 3 Foss bridge

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Brown & Jennings, 15 Pavement
  • Dalton William, Shambles
  • Eastgate Robert, 11 Pavement
  • Fletcher, Scarr & Co. North street
  • Kyle John, 26 Pavement
  • Poppleton & Everard, Providence place

Livery Stable Keepers,

  • Bell Samuel, St. Andrew's gate
  • Furnish Alice, 22 Trinity lane
  • Kilvington John, 100 Monk bar
  • Moss Francis, Minster yard
  • Price William, 50 Goodram gate
  • Smith Josiah, St. Saviour gate
  • Walker Thomas, 2 Trinity lane

Looking-Glass Manufacturer,

  • Terry Thomas, 8 Davy gate

Maltsters,

  • Chambers John, Heworth moor
  • Driffield Mary, Bootham bar
  • Dunslay & Bulmer, Friar gate
  • Gibson Robert, Peaseholme Green bridge
  • Hotham John, Walmgate
  • Middlebrough Joseph, Sampson's square
  • Norrison John, Tanner row
  • Roper William F. Walmgate
  • Siddall Emanuel, Walmgate
  • Ward John, Walmgate
  • Watson William & Son, 15 Skelder gate

Merchants,

  • Bulmer Francis (provision & seed) St. Martin's lane
  • Scarr John & Co. Clementhorpe

Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • Bickers Ann, 9 Spurrier gate
  • Bownas Barbara & Sister, 15 Little Blake street
  • Cook Joseph (& haberdasher) 3 Coney street
  • Cordeux Mary, 20 Copper gate
  • Dixon Mary, 14 Little Blake street
  • Earle Ann, 28 High Peter gate
  • Ellison Ana, 6 St. Saviour gate
  • Ethell Ann, 24 St. Andrew gate
  • Foster Zilla, 39 St. Andrew gate
  • Harris Mary (& haberdasher) 15 Pavement
  • Hodgson Sarah (& haberdasher) 5 St. Helen's square
  • Johnson Mary Ann, 13 Pavement
  • Limbers Margaret, 58 Peter gate
  • Milner Dorothy, 4 New street
  • Morgan Sarah, 22 Coney street
  • Nayler Eliza, Judges old lodgings, Coney street
  • Raine Ann, 11 Stonegate
  • Ridley Elizabeth, 5 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Shields Jane, College street
  • Smith Frances, Ogleforth
  • Walker Elizabeth, 52 Coney street
  • Walker Jane, 9 Mickle gate
  • Walker Sarah, 52 Coney street
  • Webster Ann & Jane, 68 Peter gate

Millwrights,

  • Fawcett Charles, 171 Walmgate
  • Fawcett Thomas, 90 Walmgate
  • Jebson James, 66 Skelder gate

Music and Musical Instrument Makers,

  • Clarkson & Co. 6 New Bridge street
  • Hood Ralph, 34 Pavement
  • Knapton Samuel & Philip, 36 Coney street
  • Robinson John, 38 & 39 Stonegate
  • Tomlinson & Sons, 28 Great Blake street

Newspapers,

  • Chronicle (Thursday) William Blanchard, Copper gate
  • Courant (Tuesday) Thomas Stones, Coney street
  • Herald (Saturday) William Hargrove & Co. 4 Pavement
  • Yorkshire Gazette (Saturday) Jonathan Wolstenholme, 11 Pavement

Nursery & Seedsmen,
(See Seedsmen.)

Opticians,

  • Marks Solomon, 54 Stonegate
  • Wisker Matthias (and lamp and oil dealer) 13 Spurrier gate

Organ Builders,

  • Ohman Andrew E. 24 Gilly gate
  • Ward John, 25 Mickle gate

Painters-House Sign, &c,

  • Audear George, 32 Skelder gate
  • Audear Robert (and paperhanger) 32 St. Andrew's gate
  • Brookbank John, 49 Coney street
  • Brown & Kirlew, 3 Davy gate
  • Brown William, Walmgate
  • Ellis John, 16 St. Saviour gate
  • Glenn Eleazar, 4 St. Saviour gate
  • Hardy Thomas, 3 Swinegate
  • Hartley Henry, 52 Aldwork
  • Hill John, 10 Little Stonegate
  • Holliday Charles, 3 Skelder gate
  • Holliday James & Son, 28 Swine gate
  • Ingram & Son, Parsonage house
  • Perfect Joseph & Son, 7 Mickle gate
  • Richardson Joseph, Coffee yard, Stonegate
  • Simpson John, 2 Little Stonegate
  • Thompson, Harrison & Co. Walmgate
  • Todd Ralph, 87 Mickle gate
  • Westland John (house and coach) 14 Castle gate
  • Williams Jonathan, Bootham square

Paper Stainers,

  • Baker George, St Helen's square
  • Kibblewhite James, 8 High Peter gate
  • Morley William & Co. 100 Monk bar

Patten & Last Makers,

  • Heeles John, 19 High Ousegate
  • Lawson Thomas, 33 Shambles
  • Taylor William, 45 Jubber gate

Perfumers and Hair Dressers,

  • Beall George, 84 Peter gate
  • Bromridge Robert, (& tea dlr) 16 Stonegate
  • Hall Ann, 12 Coney street
  • Hands William, 30 Great Blake street
  • Hardman Edward, 12 New Bridge street
  • Hunt Richard, 49 Stonegate
  • Knowles Robert, 6 Goodram gate
  • Mackrell James, 38 Mickle gate
  • Mason Michael, 6 Stonegate
  • Meynell Robert, 21 High Peter gate
  • Parsons & Son, 2 Coney street
  • Parvin John, 76 Peter gate
  • Summerwell Matthew, 66 Peter gate
  • Tucker Arthur, 14 Goodram gate
  • Wand Christopher, 7 Sampson's square
  • Winspear William, 19 Stonegate
  • Young James, Minster yard

Physicians,

  • Beckwith Stephen, Bishop hill
  • Belcombe Henry S. Minster yard
  • Burn William, 41 Peter gate
  • Goldie George, 27 Castle gate
  • Lawson John, 5 Lendal
  • Routh Thomas W. 19 Great Blake street
  • Simpson Thomas, Coney street
  • Wake Baldwin, 12 Great Blake street

Pipe Makers-Tobacco,

  • Deacon John, 39 Jubber gate
  • Lazenby Robert, 37 Gilly gate
  • Mason George, Monkgate
  • Shaftoe Hannah, Walmgate

Plane Makers,

  • Ferrand William, 17 Mickle gate
  • Varvill & Son, Layerthorpe

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Addison James, 2 Davygate
  • Barra George, 5 Goodram gate
  • Barra James, 59 Peter gate
  • Davis William, 22 Collier gate
  • Harker John, 100 Mickle gate
  • Hartley Robert, 20 Fossgate
  • Hodgson Thomas, 25 Stonegate
  • Housman & Underwood, 21 Peter lane
  • Jackson John, North street
  • Jackson John, 37 Goodram gate
  • Jackson William, Bootham bar
  • Johnson Robert, Feasegate
  • Marsh & Johnson, 7 Feasegate
  • Norton Thomas, 6 Little Stonegate
  • Shouksmith Joseph, 88 Micklegate and Albion street
  • Snowden Richard, 47 Peter gate
  • Sumpner John, 30 Spurrier gate
  • Walker Matthew, 9 New Bridge street

Porter Merchants,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchts )

  • Kimbler John, Chapel court, Lendal
  • Little Robert, Trinity lane
  • Morley William, 100 Monk bar
  • Norrison Richard, Tanner row
  • Scarr & Fletcher, North street
  • Skippins Thomas, 24 Trinity lane
  • Whitwell & Nolton, Wikeley's court, St. Saviour gate

Printers-Letter-Press,

  • Alexander William & Son, 3 Castle gate
  • Barclay Alexander, 3 Low Ousegate
  • Bellerby Henry, 13 Stonegate
  • Blanchard William, Copper gate
  • Burdekin Richard, 17 High Ousegate
  • Carrall Michael Win, 184 Walmgate
  • Croshaw Cornelius, 36 Pavement
  • Deighton Hannah, 19 Pavement
  • Hargrove & Co. 4 Pavement
  • Hill John, Little Stonegate
  • Kendrew James, 22 Collier gate
  • Sotheran Henry, 40 Coney street
  • Stones Thomas, Coney street
  • Wikeley William Thompson, Petergate
  • Wilson & Sons, High Ousegate
  • Wolstenholme John, 11 Pavement

Proctors,

  • Askwith William, Gilly gate
  • Dewse Thomas, College street
  • Fryer James, Goodram gate
  • Lawton George (and public notary) 24 High Peter gate
  • Mills John Robert, Peter gate
  • Mills William, (& registrar to the dean and chapter) Minster yard
  • Storry Frederick William, 73 Peter gate
  • Wilson Thomas, 31 High Peter gate

Professors & Teachers,

  • Camidge John (music) Manor house
  • Camidge Matthew (organist) 6 High Peter gate
  • Green Misses (drawing) 41 Tanner row
  • Hardman William, (music) 36 Coney street
  • Hill Frederick, (music) 41 Fetter lane
  • Maggi Pietro (languages) Great Blake street
  • Nicholson Gen. (landscape painter) New street
  • Noke Charles, (dancing) Great Blake street
  • Rippon Jonathan, (writing) 2 Great Blake street
  • Robinson John (music) 38 and 39 Stonegate
  • Tomlinson John (music) 28 Great Blake street
  • Tomlinson Thomas (music) 28 Great Blake street

Rag Merchants,

  • Eastgate Robert, Pavement
  • Lee John, Lady Pecket's yard, Pavement

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Bell Francis, 7 Fossgate
  • Dalton William (& sacking manufacturer) 29 Shambles
  • Darbyshire Jane (& sail) King's staith
  • Hodgson Joseph (and flax dresser) 43 Shambles
  • Kyle John (and flax dresser) Pavement
  • Milner Richard, 10 High Ousegate
  • Savage John, 37 Shambles
  • Shepherd & Son, Foss bridge
  • Smith William, Walmgate & Lawrence street
  • Walker John, Jubber gate

Saddlers and Harness Makers,

  • Barr William, 54 Coney street
  • Cariss Thomas, 187 Walmgate
  • Dawson Joshua, 10 Fossgate
  • Gentle Robert, 15 Stonegate
  • Hamilton Robert, Bootham bar
  • Hay Jon. Leppington, 35 Mickle gate
  • Johnson Joseph, 87 Peter gate
  • Johnson Richard, 13 Copper gate & Fulford
  • Lee William, 2 Spurrier gate
  • Mason John, 5 Spurrier gate
  • Mortimer Joseph, Foss bridge
  • Perfect Lewis, 5 George street
  • Pickard John, 4 Blossom street
  • Radcliffe Charles, 1 Fossgate
  • Simpson Christopher, 79 Mickle gate
  • Ware Christopher & Christr. 53 Stonegate

Saddlers' Ironmongers,

  • Benson Thomas, Haven lane
  • Ellis & Henwood (& bridle cutters) Castle gate
  • Ellis Robert, Spurrier gate

Sail Makers,

  • Fisher Joseph, King's staith
  • Nicholls John, Skelder gate
  • Pratt James, King's staith

Sculptors,
(See also Stone & Marble Mason.)

  • Fisher Charles, 40 Goodram gate
  • Plows William (statuary and stone mason) Foss bridge
  • Taylor Michael, Little Blake street

Seedsmen,
Marked thus * are Nurserymen.

  • *Backhouse Thomas & James, Tanner row
  • *Bearpark James, Bootham bar
  • Butler Edward, 29, Lawrence street
  • Cawkill William, Monkgate
  • *Clarkson George, 174 Walmgate
  • Clarkson M. Fulford
  • Lyth John, 8 Foss bridge
  • Parker Anthony, Lawrence street
  • *Rigg Thomas & Son, Fishergate
  • Simpson James, Bishop hill
  • Smith John, Stonegate

Shoe Thread Manufacturers,

  • Noddings R.H. & Co. Rosemary lane
  • Scarr John & Co. Clementhorpe
  • Wales William & Co. (& patent thread yarns) Albion street

Shopkeepers &. Dealers in Sundries,
(See also Grocers & Tea Dealers.)

  • Agar William, Peter lane
  • Anderson Richard, 78 Peter gate
  • Bardon Hannah, 8 king's square
  • Belt Thomas, 49 Tanner row
  • Benson Margaret, 11 Ousegate,
  • Bottrell Joseph, 20 Shambles
  • Boyes James, 7 Copper gate
  • Brewis Jonathan William, 2 Peter lane
  • Briggs William, Monkgate
  • Buckle Marmaduke, 7 St. Saviour place
  • Burrill John, 13 College street
  • Canney William, 6 Little Shambles
  • Chapman William, 5 Skeldergate
  • Collyer George, Lawrence street
  • Curtis John, 6 Shambles
  • Darbyshire George, North street
  • Dickinson Thomas, 69 Walmgate
  • Dickons Francis, 22 Walmgate
  • Dunn Edward, 3 High Peter gate
  • Firth Elizabeth, 7 Peter lane
  • Garnett Thomas, 51 Pavement
  • Grange John, Walmgate
  • Gregg Ellen, 37 Mickle gate
  • Kilvington Elizabeth Haymarket
  • Kirk William, Bishop hill senior
  • Lee Harnam, Tanner row
  • Lee John, 44 Hungate
  • Lorriman George, Fulford
  • Mintoft John, 9 Castle gate
  • Moxon John, St. Saviour gate
  • Patrick William, Nunnery lane
  • Pears Ellen, 42 Mickle gate
  • Pearson George, Lawrence street
  • Peckitt Christopher, 100 Peter gate
  • Pollard John, 58 Skelder gate
  • Richardson Edward, Bootham bar
  • Todd Ralph, Monkgate
  • Turpin William, 48 Skelder gate
  • Waker Robert, Bedern

Silversmiths and Jewellers,

  • Astley William, (working) Low Jubber gate
  • Barber, Cattle & North and silver) plate manufacturers) (and street
  • Jackson Edward (and silver plate manufacturer) 14 Coney street
  • Mears John (and hardware warehouse) 8 High Ousegate
  • Watson Christopher, 14 Low Ousegate

Slaters,

  • Overend Leonard, 23 Skelder gate
  • Smithson George, Dale end

Stay Makers,

  • Bleckly & Co. (Warehouse) 1 High Ousegate
  • Fawbert Joseph, 82 Peter gate
  • Flower Eliz; (& furrier) 7 Stonegate
  • Hopton George, 22 Stonegate
  • Hurworth Thomas, 10 Mickle gate
  • Lyon Charles, Minster gate
  • Ransome Henry, Nessgate

Stone and Marble Masons,
(See also Sculptors)

  • Aspinall William, Caroline place
  • Bennett Thomas (& sculptor) 9 St. Andrew gate
  • Moor Alexander, 173 Walmgate
  • Mountain Elizabeth, 10 Lendal
  • Skelton Matthew, 41 Mickle gate
  • Snowden & Buckley (& builders) North street
  • Stead Henry, North st & Skeldergate
  • Tilney John, 2 High Peter gate
  • Townend Thomas, Haver lane
  • Willoughby George, Friar walls

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Aspinall James, Minster gate
  • Barrows Elizabeth, 89 Peter gate
  • Binnington Sarah, 39 Peter gate
  • Birk Sarah, 53 Goodram gate
  • Cloake James, 51 Stonegate
  • Cooke Joseph, 3 Coney street
  • Coverdale Ann, 36 Walmgate
  • Hupe Caroline, 61 Peter gate
  • Katcherrides James, 40 Mickle gate
  • Kettlewell Sarah, 61 Peter gate
  • Lickis & Hartley, 11 Peter gate
  • Nicholson Betsey, 19 Feasegate
  • Pearse Ann, 15 Hungate
  • Williamson Elizabeth, Walmgate

Surgeons,

  • Allen Oswald, 15 Collier gate
  • Atkinson James, 4 Lendal
  • Brown George, 16 Castle gate
  • Champney George, 17 Collier gate
  • Clark William Stephenson, 95 Mickle gate
  • Clarke George, 35 Coney street
  • Coates Amos, 99 Mickle gate
  • Hope William, 31 Castle gate
  • Husband William, 25 High Peter gate
  • Kirkby Nicholas William, Little Blake street
  • M'Millan John, 3 St. Saviour gate
  • Mangles John, Precentors' court
  • Matterson William, Minster yard
  • Overton James, 6 Great Blake street
  • Swineard Frederick, Preceptors' court
  • Wallis Edward, 16 High Peter gate
  • Williams Caleb, 73 Goodram gate

Surveyors,

  • Bean John (building) 122 Walmgate
  • Bulmer James, (land) Precentors' court
  • Oates Matthew (city) Collier gate
  • Tukes & Ayre (and land agents) Lower Ousegate

Tailors & Drapers,

  • Brown George, 12 Spurrier gate
  • Bussey John, 54 Low Jubber gate
  • Calvert Thomas, 12 Grape Jane
  • Camidge Leonard, 5 Barker lane
  • Castell George, 38 St. Saviour gate
  • Charlton George, Peter lane
  • Charlton Michael, 1 Sampson's square
  • Clark Edward, 51 Jubber gate
  • Coupland James, 58 Goodram gate
  • Dalby John, Stonebow lane
  • Darbyshire James, 14 Peter lane
  • Dunwell John, First water lane
  • Evers William & Son, 29 Spurrier gate
  • Hollins & Son, 39 Coney street
  • Hudson Thomas, 42 Stonegate
  • Jackson William, 22 Shambles
  • Johnson Joseph & Co. 19 Great Blake street
  • Littlewood Samuel, 12 Castle gate
  • Malkin Michael, College street
  • Markham John, 21 Coney street
  • Massey John, 37 Fossgate
  • Nicholson George (& robe maker) 13 Coney street
  • Nicholson George, 52 Stonegate
  • Norman Melintus, 13 Lord Mayor's walk
  • Puckring John 6 Foss bridge
  • Purdon John, Clifton
  • Richardson John, Minster yard
  • Scruton & Simpson, 57 Aldwork
  • Stansfield Abraham, 16 Mickle gate
  • Strickland William, 24 Great Blake street
  • Trush William, College street
  • Vause George, 16 Pavement
  • Wade John, 58 Stonegate
  • Waind Thomas, 22 High Peter gate
  • Waind William, 47 Fossgate
  • Walker Joseph, 70 Peter gate
  • Walls William, Tower street
  • Whiteley George, 22 Feasegate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Calton & Co. 3 Mickle gate
  • Foster William, 30 Fossgate
  • Lockey Mary, 46 Shambles
  • Stephenson Richard, 48 Shambles
  • Turner Thomas, 19 Fossgate

Tanners,

  • Atkinson William, Walmgate
  • Backhouse Joseph, Lawrence street
  • Richardson William, Clementhorpe

Taverns and Public Houses,

  • Acorn, William Hickton, St. Martin's lane
  • Admiral Hawke Robert Clark, 55 Walmgate
  • Anchor, Henry Barrett, First Water lane
  • Angel, Henry Wilberforce, 91 Walmgate
  • Bacelrus, Joseph Thackray, Micklegate
  • Barefoot, Robert Fairborn Micklegate
  • Barley Corn, Benjamin Lodge, 19 Coppergate
  • Barley Corn, Thomas Streeton, Bedern
  • Barracks, William Halliday, Fulford road
  • Bay Horse, John Blyth, 84 Walmgate
  • Bay Horse, John Buck, Mint yard
  • Bay Horse, Thomas Douglass, 12 Skelder gate
  • Bay Horse, William Hill, 18 Goodram gate
  • Bay Horse, Amos Lawton, 25 Gilly gate
  • Bay Horse, William Meadley, 61 Peter gate
  • Bay Horse, Samuel Reed Monkgate
  • Bay Horse, John Shepherd, 28 Blossom street
  • Bay Horse, Stephen Walton, Mary gate
  • Bay Horse, Hannah Waterhouse, 17 Aldwork
  • Bird in Hand, Mary Driffield, Bootham bar
  • Black Boy, William Bowser, North street
  • Black Boy James Howcroft, First Water lane
  • Black Bull, George Scale, Sampson's square
  • Black Bull, Thomas Wilson, 45 Walmgate
  • Black Dog, Joseph Ellis, Feasegate
  • Black Dog, John Vause, 5 Low Jubber gate
  • Black Horse, William Gray, Tenter lane
  • Black Horse, Joseph Leetall Bootham
  • Black Horse, Samuel Triffit, 22 Pavement
  • Black Horse, Samuel Webster, 191 Foss bridge
  • Black Horse, George Wright, Monkgate
  • Blacksmith's Arms, Jonathan Thickitt, Swinegate
  • Black Swan, Sarah Brabiner, Haymarket
  • Blue Bell, Sarah Bell, Walmgate
  • Blue Bell, Joseph Powell, 53 Fossgate
  • Blue Bell, George Sidwell, Micklegate
  • Board, Henry Donkin Maltby, 6 Copper gate
  • Boot & Slipper, Jane Temple, Bedern
  • Britannia, Thomas Woollons, 185 Walmgate
  • Brown Cow, Henry Weatherill, Marygate
  • Borland's Coffee House, William Burland, Micklegate
  • Cannon, James Chipstead, Lendal
  • Coach & Horses, Thomas Bell, Little Stonegate
  • Coach & Horses, Joseph Coultas, 45 Mickle gate
  • Coach & Horses, Andrew Farr, Jabber gate
  • Coach and Horses, George Pennock, Sampson's square
  • Crispin's Arms, Richard Thorpe, All Saints Church yard
  • Cross Keys, Richard Broadmead, Goodramgate
  • Cross Keys, John Hanson, North street
  • Cross Keys, Mary Joy, Jubber gate
  • Crown, Thomas Deighton, Sampson's square
  • Crown & Anchor, George Briggs, Low Jubber gate
  • Crown & Cushion, John Dixon, Walmgate
  • Currier's Arms, Christopher Bean, Girdler gate
  • Dog & Gun, Joseph Drummond, Hungate
  • Duke of York, Robert Peaty, 183 Walmgate
  • Duke's Head, Robert Merrington, 54 Aldwork
  • Eagle & Child, James Douglas, Shambles
  • Eclipse, Matthew Hick, 93 Peter gate
  • Elephant & Castle, Jane Flower, Skelder gate
  • Five Lions, Christopher Taylor, 15 Walmgate
  • Flying Horse, Thomas Thornton, 20 Copper gate
  • Fox, John Dale, Heslington
  • Fox, John Heild, 65 Peter gate
  • Freemason's Arms, John Lawn, Little Blake street
  • Garrick's Head, Christopher Richardson, Peter gate
  • George & Dragon, Thomas Batty, Coney street
  • Globe, John Hunter, Shambles
  • Golden Ball, Joseph Grange, Fetter lane
  • Golden Ball, John Penrose, Bishop hill
  • Golden Barrel, Js. Addinall, 135 Walmgate
  • Golden Fleece, William Schofield, 25 Pavement
  • Golden Lion, Thomas Gowland, Girdler gate
  • Golden Lion, John Shillito, Sampson's square
  • Golden Slipper, John March, 93 Goodram gate
  • Greyhound, Abraham Braithwaite, Spurrier gate
  • Greyhound, James Gordon 18 Trinity lane
  • Greyhound, James Oates, 12 Sampson's square
  • Grove Robert Coates, 74 Goodram gate
  • Half Moon, Joseph Ricketts, 7 Great Blake street
  • Ham & Firkin, William Spence, 166 Walmgate
  • Horse, Thomas Beckett, Heslington
  • Horse, Jane Wilkinson, Fulford
  • Horse & Jockey, Joseph James, Little Stonegate
  • Horse Shoe, Thomas Belt, 5 Copper gate
  • Jacob's Well, John Wilberfoss, 17 Trinity lane
  • John Bull, Thomas Wilson, Layerthorpe
  • Jolly Sailor, A. Greensides King's staith
  • Jolly Sailor, John Myers, Skeldergate
  • King's Arms, William Croft, 35 Foss gate
  • King's Arms, Benjamin Thompson, King's staith
  • King's Head, John Pew, Sampson's square
  • Labouring Man, John Rudd, 69 Skeldergate
  • Lamb, Thomas Lambert, Tanner row
  • Leeds Arms, William Aveson, Bay market
  • Leopard, Robert Dowson, 14 Copper gate
  • Leopard, Joseph Potter, Pavement
  • Leopard, Jane Reeve, 17 Coney street
  • Light Horseman, Henry Greaves, Fulford road
  • Lion & Lamb, Jonathan Richardson, 31 Blossom street
  • London Coffee House, Joseph Webb, Feasegate
  • Lord Nelson, Joseph Bainbridge, Jubber gate
  • Lord Nelson, William Eyre, Swinegate
  • Lord Nelson, William Myers, 177 Walmgate
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas Tootal, 91 Goodram gate
  • Lord Wellington, Gideon Pettilla, 89 Goodram gate
  • Malt Shovel, William Atkinson, 48 Fossgate
  • Malt Shovel, James Bell, 64 Walmgate
  • Malt Shovel William Kendall, Little Shambles
  • Marquis of Granby, Joseph Yallow, Peter lane
  • Maude's Hotel, William Maude, Low Ousegate
  • Minster, Robert Archbell, Mickle gate
  • Minster, Anthony Word, Mary gate
  • Nag's Head, Elizabeth Nixon, 45 Fossgate
  • Nag's Head, Edward Wood, Mickle gate
  • New Bridge, John Jolly, King's staith
  • New Bridge-street Hotel, Mark Rooke, 13 New Bridge street
  • Noah's Ark, Joseph Granger, Sampson's square
  • Old Black Dog, Elizabeth Spurr, 59 Jubber gate
  • Old George, Peter Killin, Pavement
  • Old Malt Shovel, Jonathan Dunning, 12 Walmgate
  • Old Sand Hill, Elizabeth Monkman, 28 Collier gate
  • Pack Horse, Matthew Hornsey, Mickle gate
  • Pack Horse, Thomas Morris, 63 Skelder gate
  • Plough, Thomas Cowl, Clifton
  • Plough, Sarah Tomlinson, Fulford
  • Punch Bowl, Sh. Clapham, Sampson's square
  • Punch Bowl, Richard Gibson, 48 Blossom street
  • Punch Bowl, Thomas Joy, Stonegate
  • Punch Bowl, George Mountain, Jubber gate
  • Red Lion, Richard Chapman, 99 Goodram gate
  • Red Lion, Robert Hazlewood, Foss bridge
  • Red Lion, Thomas Kilvington, 64 Micklegate
  • Red Lion, John Sherbourn, Wool market
  • Rose & Crown, William Armitage, Lawrence street
  • Royal Oak, Robert Bowman, 96 Goodram gate
  • Ruben's Head, Ralph Smelt, Shambles
  • Saddle, Richard Johnson, Fulford
  • Saracen's Head, Ann Lawton, Stonegate
  • Sawyer's Arms, Charles Cundell. North street
  • Shakespear, Robert Dickinson,32 Walmgate
  • Shakespear Tavern, Robert Smith, Little Blake street
  • Sharpshooter, Ed. Warneford, Grape la.
  • Ship, Robert Swinbank, 39 Skelder gate
  • Ship, Richard Thomas, King's staith
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Charles Mayes, Middle Water lane
  • Sir Sidney Smith, William Stamp, 4 Tanner row
  • Spotted Cow, George Smith, Lawrence row
  • Spotted Dog, Elizabeth Letbe, 112 Walmgate
  • Spotted Dog, Ann Shaw, St. Saviour gate
  • Square & Compass, Matthew Bland, Middle Water lane
  • Square & Compass, Richard Ledger, Long Close lane
  • Square & Compass Thomas Massey, 27 Bishop hill
  • Star & Garter, Robert Blanshard, Friar gate
  • Star & Garter, Thomas Hawkes, Stonegate
  • Star & Garter, William John Leggatt, 3 Nessgate
  • Sun, Thomas Bell, 27 Blossom street
  • Sycamore Tree, Jonathan Pickell, Minster yard
  • Three Cranes Robert Johnson, Sampson's square
  • Three Cups, Benjamin Grange, Foss bridge
  • Three Tans, Jonathan Wilkinson, 3 Shambles
  • Turf Coffee House, James Clough, Davy gate
  • Turk's Head, John Johnson, 31 St. Andrew gate
  • Turk's Read, James Torvill, College street
  • Turk's Head, Jane Ward, Top Shambles
  • Unicorn, Susannah & Jane Dale, Tanner row
  • Unicorn, Stephen Dixon, Monkgate
  • Wagon, Robert Fisher, Lawrence street
  • Wagon & Horses, Valentine Wilson, 22 Gillygate
  • Wellington Coffee House, John Smith, 44 Foss gate
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Cartwright, 10 Castle gate
  • Wheat Sheaf, William Hutton, Lawrence street
  • Wheat Sheaf, William Radge, Hargate
  • Wheat Sheaf, James Skelton, Davy gate
  • White Dog, William Bowes, 26 Stonegate
  • White Dog, Sarah Mickle, Bedern
  • White Horse, William Bearpark, Bootham bar
  • White Horse, Robert Triffit, 24 Skeldergate
  • White Swan, John Ruddock, Goodram gate
  • Windmill, Richard Vause, Castle mill
  • Woodman, Ann Fawdington, Monk bilge

Tea Dealers,
(See also Grocers & Tea Dealers.)

  • Branton Edward, Minster gate
  • Dunn, Robinson & Son, 9 High Ousegate
  • Gregory Thomas (& coffee roaster) 11 High Ousegate
  • Heaton & Dale, 29 High Ousegate
  • Marshall John, 6 Collier gate
  • Mason John & Sons, 23 Pavement
  • Niven William, 12 Collier gate
  • Simpson and Robinson, 31 High Ousegate
  • Taylor James, 1 & 2 New Bridge street
  • Tesseyman Thomas, 3 New Bridge street
  • Todd Ralph, 87 Mickle gate
  • Tuke, Waller & Copsie, 20 Castle gate
  • Williamson & Co. 46 Stonegate

Timber Merchants,

  • Cattley John Henry, North street
  • Peacock Dennis & John, 50 Skeldergate
  • Peacock Thomas, 55 Skelder gate
  • Viney John, Haver lane
  • Watkinson Thomas, Brunswick place and Foss bridge
  • Wood Richard & Co. Walmgate and Monkgate

Tobacconists,

  • Bell John, 20 Stonegate
  • Bewlay Thomas, 7 Low Ousegate
  • Crumble George, 56 Fossgate
  • Labron William, 14 Pavement
  • Taylor James, 1 & 2 New Bridge street

Toy Makers & Dealers,

  • Hardy John, Coney street
  • Mears John, 8 High Ousegate
  • Middleton John, 8 Nessgate
  • Mortimer Isaac, Coney street

Trunk Makers,

  • Judson William, 22 Coney street
  • Watson William, Little Stonegate

Turners in Wood,

  • Adams David, 3 Silver street
  • Belt George, 13 St. Andrew gate
  • Fernley Thomas, Jubber gate
  • Fox William, 6 Peter lane
  • Hardy John, 6 Coney street
  • Stead Peter Young, 17 Coney street
  • Watson George (and ivory) Herald Office yard, Pavement
  • Wilson James, Foss bridge
  • Wilson William, Copper gate

Umbrella Makers,

  • Bean Sarah, 9 Stonegate
  • Hudson William, 18 Davy gate
  • Metcalfe Mira, 20 Spurrier gate

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Cooper George, Jubber gate
  • Stubbs Mark, Walmgate

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Barber, Cattle & North, Coney street
  • Hick Matthew, Minster gate
  • Hornsey Thomas, 56 Goodram gate
  • Houison James, College street
  • Hoy Elizabeth, Mickle gate
  • Newbold James, 18 Shambles
  • Newlove John, 17 Pavement
  • Potts Joshua, 4 Spurrier gate
  • Rowntree Robert, 124 Walmgate
  • Smith Horatio, 57 Stonegate
  • Steward Henry, 6 Low Ousegate
  • Waggitt Charles, 65 Skelder gate

Wharfingers,

  • Gilliam Thomas, Old Wharf, Skeldergate
  • Mills Henry & Son, New Wharf, Skelder gate

Wheelwrights,

  • Bellerby William, Clifton
  • Dawes John, Haymarket
  • Farrington John, Monk bridge
  • Hick Joseph, Fulford
  • Lawne John, 27 Gilly gate
  • Meek George, 53 Gilly gate
  • Powell Richard, Mount, Mickle gate bar
  • Taylor Jeremiah Scott, 35 Walmgate

Whip Makers,

  • Fearby John, 42 Fossgate
  • Lawton Samuel, 162 Walmgate
  • Powell Susanna, 11 Castle gate
  • Scadlock John, 16 Fossgate

Whitesmiths & Bell Hangers,

  • Bell David, Walmgate
  • Burton James, 4 Aldwork
  • Clark William, College street
  • Clegg Abraham, 50 Goodram gate
  • Collier Michael, 89 Mickle gate
  • Cooper William, 9 Feasegate
  • Ealand Richard, 6 High Peter gate
  • Fox George, Stonebow lane
  • Giles James, Little Peter lane
  • Giles William, 27 Copper gate
  • Haxby James, 23 Trinity lane
  • Haxby John, Skelder gate
  • Haxby William, Queen staith
  • Lee Benjamin, 82 Goodram gate
  • Ruler John, 4 Fossbridge
  • Spink Joseph, Little Shambles
  • Wiseman John, First Water lane
  • Young Isaac, Grape lane

Wine and Spirit Merchants,

  • Burnell George (spirit and porter) Mint yard
  • Cooper & Beilby (& rectifiers) 49 Skeldergate
  • Cressey George, sen. 26 Fossgate
  • Gibson Robert & Son, 53 Low Petergate
  • Harrison John, 5 Low Ousegate
  • Jackson John, 56 Peter gate
  • Kilby Henry Charles, (spirit & porter) Tanner row
  • Lawton & Pearson (& hop) 48 Goodram gate
  • Parker John G. Mint yard
  • Pease William, (spirit and porter) 43 Hungate
  • Roper William Fell (spirit) Sampson's square
  • Seller Charles, (retail) 5 Fossgate
  • Simpson James, 41 Skelder gate
  • Volans William, Mickle gate
  • Whitwell William, 32 Pavement
  • Wolstenholme Joseph, 107 Peter gate

Wire Worker and Drawer,

  • Allinson Henry Bacon, 23 Fossgate

Woollen Drapers,
(See also Tailors & Drapers.)

  • Bainbridge George Peacock, 7 High Ousegate
  • Brown John, 22 Skelder gate
  • Kirk William, 9 Pavement
  • Knowles George, 5 High Ousegate
  • Lee John (and haberdasher) Lady Pecket's yard, Pavement
  • Mennell Thomas, 16 Copper gate
  • Sanderson John, Pavement
  • Stead Edward, 14 High Ousegate
  • Woodall John, 2 Low Ousegate

Miscellaneous,

  • Backhouse James, keeper of the private asylum, Gilly gate
  • Benson and Edson, saddle tree makers, Caroline place
  • Cariss Henry, calenderer, 40 Fossgate
  • Cattle & Maddocks, coach proprietors, St. Helen's square gate
  • Chapman Henry, naturalist, High Peter
  • Cox & Lee, mustard manfrs. Layerthorpe
  • Craven William, building contractor, Castle gate
  • Dickinson Bernard, circulating library 104 peter gate
  • Hall Thomas F. & Co. woolstaplers and leather dressers, Peaseholme green and Ogleforth
  • Hanson Henry, undertaker, Tanner row
  • Hardy Thomas, breeches maker, 47 Stonegate
  • Hillyard Eliza, flour dlr. 32 Micklegate
  • Hooker Mary, spirit dlr. High Ousegate
  • Hopton & Ward, porters, 38 Goodram gate
  • Kitching James, surveyor of taxes, Clifton
  • Kyle John, seed merchant, 26 Pavement
  • Leetham William, ship owner, 21 Skeldergate
  • Liddell Charles & Co. white & red lead manufacturers, George street
  • Parke William, bone crusher, 36 Shambles
  • Parr William, shoemakers' draper, 18 Great Blake street
  • Rance William, inspector of taxes, 10 Blossom street
  • Rippon Frances, ladies feather maker, 2 Great Blake street
  • Rippon John, accountant, 2 Great Blake street
  • Thomas John, ship owner, Skeldergate
  • Thompson Robert and Co. soap boilers, Longclose lane
  • Trout Isabella, worsted manufacturer 121 Walmgate
  • Webster John, window blind maker, 10 Low Ousegate
  • Wood John, pawnbroker, Pavement

Institutions, Public Offices, &c,

County Hospital, Monkgate,

  • William Gray, esq. treasurer
  • Mr. Hewley Graham, steward and secretary
  • Mr. Isaac Newton, apothecary
  • Ann Edwards, matron.

Dispensary, New Street,

  • Mr. John Wilson, apothecary
  • Hannah Ogram, matron

Lunatic Asylums, Bootham,

  • Mr. Joseph Horsley, steward
  • Johanna Naylor, matron
  • Retreat, Heslington road-Mr. Thomas Allis, superintendent.

Prisons,

  • Castle (county gaol) Castle gate -James Shepherd, governor.
  • City Gaol, Bishop hill--John Kilby, governor.
  • City House Of Correction, Tanner row-John King, governor.
  • Peter Prison, Minster yard- Thomas Harrison, governor.

Stamp Offices,

  • City, Peter gate-Mr. Jonathan Gray, distributer.
  • North Riding, Davy gate-William Hall, esq. distributer.

News Rooms,

  • Commercial, 1 Nessgate.
  • Gentlemen's, Great Blake street.
  • Subscription, St. Helen's square.

Excise Office, Spurrier Gate,

  • Thomas Hall, esq. collector
  • William Simpson, collector's. clerk
  • Robert Buckle, supervisor
  • Corn Inspector's Office, King's staith-William Daniel, inspector.
  • Gas Works and Office, Monkgate -Charles Samuel Palmer, manager; Thomas Outhett, =engineer.
  • Water Works' Office, Lendal- James Smithers, agent.
  • Foss Navigation Office, Fishergate-John Prince, book-keeper.
  • Register Office, Minster yard- Joseph Buckle, deputy registrar.
  • Philosophical Hall, Manor shore-William Wright, secretary.
  • Theatre Royal, Great Blake street
  • Club House, Great Blake street
  • Subscription Library (select) 13 Pavement
  • Public Baths, Lendal-Mrs. Thomas, keeper,

Coaches,

  • To London, the Royal Mail (from Edinburgh) calls at the Black Swan & the York Tavern, every morning at 7the Wellington, calls at the Black Swan, every aftn. at four; both go thro Tadcaster, Ferrybridge, Doncaster, Grantham, Stamford, Stilton, Alconbury hill, Huntingdon and Ware-the Highflyer, calls at the York Tavern, every evening at half-past seven-and the Express, calls at the Black Swan, every morning at half-past nine; both go thro' Doncaster, Newark, Grantham, Stamford, Eaton and Barnet.
  • To Appleby, see Carlisle.
  • To Birmingham, see Sheffield.
  • To Bradford, see Liverpool.
  • To Bury, see Liverpool.
  • To Carlisle, the Express (from London) calls at the Black Swan, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings at nine; goes thro' Boroughbridge, Leeming Lane, Catterick Bridge, Richmond, Brough, Appleby and Penrith.
  • To Catterick Bridge, see Carlisle.
  • To Darlington, see Edinburgh.
  • To Doncaster, the Royal Mail, from the Black Swan, every morning at six; goes through Selby, Snaith, Thorne and Hatfield.
  • To Durham, see Edinburgh and Newcastle.
  • To Edinburgh, the Royal Mail (from London) calls at the Black Swan & the York Tavern, every evening at half past six-the Express, calls at the Black Swan every morning at nine-the Wellington, every evening at half-past six-and the Highflyer, calls at the York Tavern, every evening at a quarter past six; all go through Easingwold, Thirsk, Northallerton, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle, Alnwick and Berwick.
  • To Halifax, see Leeds.
  • To Harrogate, the Tally-ho (from Hull & Scarborough) calls at the Black Swan, every afternoon (Sundays excepted) at two-and the Highflyer, from the York Tavern, every afternoon (during the season) at half-past one; both go thro' Green Hammerton and Knaresborough.
  • To Hull, the Royal Mail (from Manchester) calls at the York Tavern, every evening at half-past seven-the New Royal Mail (from Liverpool) calls at the Black Swan & the York Tavern, every morning at a quarter past seven-the Trafalgar (from Leeds) calls at the Black Swan, every afternoon at two and the Union, from the Old George, at three; all go thro' Market Weighton and Beverley.
  • To Kendal, the Union from the Black Swan, every morning (Sundays excepted) at six; goes thro' Skipton, Settle, Ingleton and Kirkby Lonsdale.,
  • To Kirkby Lonsdale, see Kendal.
  • To Leeds, the Old True Blue (from Hull & Scarborough) calls at the Black Swan, every afternoon at three-and the Prince Blucher (from Scarborough) calls at the York Tavern, every afternoon (during summer) at half-past one; both go through Tadcaster.
  • To Leeds and Halifax, the True Briton, from the York, Tavern, every afternoon at a quarter-before one.
  • To Leeds and Manchester, the Highflyer, from the York Tavern, every morning at half-past eight; goes thro' Marston, Wetherby, Harewood, Mirfield, Birstall, Huddersfield, Marsden, Delph and Oldham.
  • To Liverpool and Manchester, the Royal Mail (from Hull) calls at the Black Swan and York Tavern, every evening at nine-the Old Mail, from the York Tavern, every morning at a quarter past seven-the True Blue (from Hull) calls at the Black Swan, every afternoon at three-and the Wellington, from the same Inn, every morning at 6; all go thro' Tadcaster, Leeds, Bradford, Halifax, Rochdale, Bury, Bolton, Wigan and St. Helens to Liverpool, and from Rochdale, through Middleton, to Manchester.
  • To Manchester, see Liverpool.
  • To Newcastle, the Royal Mail (from London) calls at the Black Swan and the York Tavern, every evening at a quarter past six-& the Highflyer, calls at the Black Swan, every morning at ten; both go thro' Easingwold, Thirsk, Northallerton, Croft, Darlington and Durham.
  • To Oxford, the Express, from the Black Swan, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings at nine.
  • To Ripon & Middleham, the Highflyer, from the Pack Horse, Micklegate, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday afternoon at two.
  • To Rochdale, see Liverpool.
  • To Scarborough, the Royal Mail, from the York Tavern and the Black Swan, every morning at seven-the Old True Blue (from Leeds) calls at the Black Swan, every afternoon (during the season) at one-the Prince Blucher, calls at the York Tavern, every afternoon at half--past one-and the Ebor, from the York Tavern, every morning (during the season) at half-past ten; all, go thro' Malton, Yedingham, Snainton and Wykeham.
  • To Selby, the Highflyer, from the Robin Hood & Maude's Hotel, every alternate morning at 6-see also Doncaster.
  • To Sheffield and Birmingham, the Express, from the Black Swan, every morning at half-past nine-& the Ebor, from the York Tavern & the Black Swan, every afternoon (Sundays excepted) at one; both go thro' Tadcaster, Aberford, Wakefield, Barnsley, Chesterfield, Derby, Burton and Lichfield.
  • To Shields, the Royal Mail, from the York Tavern & the Black Swan, every night at nine; goes thro' Easingwold, Thirsk, Tontine, Craythorne, Yarm, Stockton, Castle Eden & Sunderland.
  • To Stockton, see Shields.
  • To Sunderland, see Shields
  • To Whitby, the Royal Mail, from the York Tavern & the Black Swan, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday evenings at half-past six; goes thro' Malton and Pickering.

Carriers,

  • To London, Doncaster, Nottingham, Oxford, Leicester, Stamford & Birmingham, Pettifor & Cragg, from Copper gate, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday-Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Swinegate, and Hartley and Co. from Copper gate, daily-see also Selby.
  • To Aberford, John Brown, from the --James Senior; from the Elephant and Castle, every Thursday.
  • To Acklam, Thomas Jennings, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Angram, John Todd, from the Pack Horse, Mickle gate, every Saturday.
  • To Berwick, see Edinburgh.
  • To Bilborough, B. Brookland, from the Pack Horse, Micklegate, every Sat.
  • To Bilton, John Milner, from the Jolly Bacchus, every Saturday.
  • To Birmingham, see London.
  • To Boroughbridge, see Ripon.
  • To Boston, William Atkins, from the Elephant & Castle, every Friday -and John Jagger, from the Pack Horse, Mickle gate every Tuesday & Saturday.
  • To Bradford, see-Leeds.
  • To Bramham, John Staples, from the Elephant and Castle, every Saturday -and John Ames, from the Pack Horse, every Thursday.
  • To Bubwith, John Drabbs & William Ward, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Saturday.
  • To Bulmer, John North, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Carlisle, see Edinburgh.
  • To Castleton, see Stockton & Whitby.
  • To Darlington, see Edinburgh.
  • To Doncaster, see London.
  • To Driffield, George Dunn, from the White Swan, Pavement, every Wed.
  • To Driffield, Bridlington and Flamborough, Pockley, Woodhouse and Co. from Copper gate, every Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Durham, see Edinburgh.
  • To Easingwold, Henry Gatenby, from the White Swan, every Wed. & Sat.
  • To Edinburgh, Northallerton, Darlington, Durham, Sunderland, Newcastle, Carlisle, Berwick and Glas- Gow, R. Pickersgill, from Coppergate, every Tuesday and Friday-and J. Lintoff, from Copper gate, every Tuesday and Thursday.
  • To Ellerton, Thomas Gawthorp, from the White Horse, Pavement, and James Burton, from the Five Lions, every Sat.
  • To Escrick, James Hoare, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Saturday-and Robert Davison, from the Flying Horse, every Wednesday and Sat
  • To Flaxton, Michael Humphreys, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Gilling, Thomas Hodgson, from the Unicorn, Monk bar, every Saturday.
  • To Gillamoor, William Simpson, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Glasgow, see Edinburgh.
  • To Harrogate see Knaresborough.
  • To Harswell, Thomas Triffitt, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Hayton, George Jareham, from the Five Lions, every Saturday.
  • To Helmsley, John Parke, from the Five Lions, every Thursday.
  • To Horne, John Fauldington, from the White Swan. Goodram gate, every Sat.
  • To Hovingham, George Snifnell, from the Fleece, every Saturday.
  • To Howden, George Cooke, from the Horse Shoe; every Friday-and William Simpson, from the Black Horse, Pavement every Tuesday.
  • To Hull, Beverley, Weighton, and Lincolnshire, Ann Wilson, from Coppergate, every Tuesday & Saturday.
  • To Kirkbymoorside, George Wright-son, from the Black Horse, Pavement, every Tuesday and Friday.
  • To Knaresborough and Harrogate, Edward Cragg, from Copper gate, every Thursday Saturday-John Nelson, from the Bay Horse, Skeldergate, and William Benson, from the Pack Horse Mickle gate, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Leeds, Bradford, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Manchester and Liverpool, Carver and Scott and Hartley and Co. from Copper gate, & Thomas Newcombe, from Foss gate, daily-and Deacon, Harrison and Co. from Swinegate, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Leicester, see London.
  • To Liverpool see Leeds.
  • To Manchester, see Leeds.
  • To Mauson, William Waite, from the Nag's Head, Mickle gate, every Tuesday and Saturday.
  • To Melbourn, John James, from the Five Lions, every Saturday.
  • To Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, see Edinburgh.
  • To Northallerton see Edinbro'.
  • To Nottingham, see London.
  • To Norton, Richard Sweeton, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Nun-Mountain, William Blenksop, from the Pack Horse, Mickle gate, every Saturday.
  • To Ouseburn Richard Howe, from the Pack Horse, Mickle gate, every Thurs.
  • To Oxford, see London.
  • To Pocklington, Widow Giles, from Copper gate, every Wednesday and Saturday-James Thompson, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Tuesday and Saturday-& Robert Manners, from the King's Arms, Foss gate, every Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Riccall, Sarah Carr, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Ripon, Boroughbridge, Catterick and Richmond, J. and T. Blackburn, from Copper gate, every Tuesday and Friday.
  • To Rufforth, John Mortimer, from the Jolly Bacchus, every Saturday.
  • To Scarborough, Malton and Brompton, Edward Cragg, from Copper gate, and Thomas Bonnyson, from the King's Arms, Fossgate, every Tuesday and Friday.
  • To Seaton Ross, Thomas Batty, from the Fleece, every Saturday.
  • To Selby, Edward Cragg, from Copper gate, every Thursday & Saturday-and George Harrison, from Aldwork, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Sheriff Hutton, John Lawson, from the Unicorn, Monk bar, & Thomas Lockwood, from the White Swan, Goodram gate, every Wednesday & Saturday.
  • To Strensall, John Bowes, from the Cross Keys, Goodram gate every Sat.
  • To Stillingfleet, John Turner, from the Black Horse, Pavement, every Saturday-and William Hoole, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Tuesday and Saturday.
  • To Stockton, Yarm, Castle- Ton & Easingwold, Edward Cragg, from Coppergate, every Tuesday & Fri.
  • To Storwood, Thomas Rhodes, from the Five Lions, every Saturday.
  • To Sunderland, see Edinburgh.
  • To Sutton-On-Derwent, Thomas Lister, from the Five Lions, and John Exelby from the Fleece, every Sat.
  • To Tadcaster, William Knowles, from the- Pack Horse, Mickle gate, every Tuesday and Saturday.
  • To Terrington, George Jeffery, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Wakefield, see Leeds.
  • To Warter, John Jackson, from the White Horse, Pavement, every Sat.
  • To Weighton, see Hull.
  • To West Cottingwith, James Thompson, From the Three Cups, every Saturday
  • To Wetherby, John Saynor, from the Bay Horse, Skelder gate, every Tuesday and Saturday.
  • To Wheldrick, William Goodrick, from the Five lions, every Saturday.
  • To Whitby, Thornton and Castleton, T. Newcombe, from Copper gate, every Monday and Thursday-and George Pearson, from the White Swan, Pavement, every Wednesday.
  • To Yarm, see Stockton.

Conveyance By Water,

  • To London, Mills & Son's Vessels, from the New wharf, Skelder gate, weekly.
  • To London, Liverpool, Manchester, Hull, Leeds, Gainsborough, Wakefield, Halifax, Selby, Birmingham, &c. Vessels from the Old wharf, weekly: Thomas G. Mann, wharfinger.
  • To Gainsboro', Mills & Son's Vessels, from the New wharf, every 8 or 9 days.
  • To Hull, Mills & Son's Butter Sloops, from the-New wharf, every Friday.

Market Boats,

  • To Boroughbridge and Ripon, from Lendal ferry, twice a-week.
  • To Cawood and Selby, from the King's staith, every Saturday.
  • To Newton, Linton and Monkton, from Lendal ferry, every Sat.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2013