Atwick parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Atwick parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYYPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the north-division of Holderness; 2¼ miles from Hornsea, 13 from Driffield, 13¾ from Bridlington, 14 from Beverley, 42 from York. Population 326. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Lawrence, in the deanery of Holderness.

Deposited Registers (East Yorkshire Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1539-1901
• Marriages: 1538-1979
• Burials: 1652-1993

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1601, 1603, 1605-1608, 1612, 1615, 1616, 1620, 1621, 1623,1624, 1626-1629, 1631-1633, 1635-1639, 1661-1665, 1668, 1669, 1671-1673, 1675-1680, 1682, 1684, 1685, 1687, 1689, 1691-1698, 1700-1703, 1705, 1719, 1721-1729, 1731-1841

IGI Coverage:

• C 1538-1812, 1813-1841;
• M 1538-1708, 1709-1840

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1538-1711; M 1538-1708; B 1538-1707; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 111; East Yorkshire Record Office, Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. C 1709-1812; East Yorkshire Family History Society(purchase).
3. CM 1711-1812; B 1559-1812; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
4. CM 1813-1840; Typed transcript, with index; Society of Genealogists
5. C 1813-1901; Index only; East Yorkshire Record Office
6. M 1709-1852; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
7. M 1813-1837; Index only; East Yorkshire Marriage Index
8. M 1813-1837; Typed transcript, no index; East Yorkshire Record Office
9. MI; Typed transcript, with index; East Yorkshire Family History Society

On line (by Sue Turner):

1. FamilySearch C 1538-1901; Banns 1856-1930; M 1538-1979; B 1538-1985; BTs as above (some indexed, restricted access images)
2. findmypast C 1538-1901; Banns 1856-1930; M 1538-1930; B 1538-1993; BTs as above (with images)

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---