Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for AUGHTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

AUGHTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Wall box cleared at 3.30p.m. Letters via York.

Miscellany of trades

  • Kirkham Miss Mary Jane, schoolmistress
  • Simpson Rev. Robert, M.A., The Vicarage
  • Watson Mr. Joseph, Aughton house

Farmers.

  • Batty Levi
  • Blanshard Richard Raimes, Aughton hall, The Middle farm, and Common farm
  • Bradley John, Aughton Ruddings and Ellerton
  • Nutt Thomas (of Ellerton hall)
  • Pitts Tom (and entire horse proprietor) Aughton grange
  • Precious George (yeo.), Wentsford house
  • Slack Tom Brownbridge (& overseer), Aughton grange
  • Stephenson Francis, Aughton house
  • Tanfield William, Cherry orchard
  • Ward James, Autherthaws

LAYTHAM TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Howden.

Farmers.

  • Brabbs John
  • Exelby John Vause
  • Exelby Joseph
  • Gowthorpe George
  • Robinson Joseph (and overseer), Crow trees
  • Robinson Thomas, Laytham grange
  • Sherborne John, Manor farm, and Newton-on-Derwent

Carrier.

  • Thompson Joseph, grocer, and carrier to Selby (Monday), Market Weighton (Wednesday), and Hull (Tuesday)

EAST COTTINGWITH TOWNSHIP.

  • Wall Letter Box cleared at 4-20 p.m. Letters via York.

Miscellany of trades

  • Arnold George, master, Board school
  • Banks Robert, assistant overseer
  • Bell Richard, boat owner
  • Craven James, cowkeeper
  • Fratson Charles, joiner and wheelwright, &c., and vict., Blue Bell
  • Gospel John Thomas, joiner, &c.
  • Overend William, shoemaker
  • Slights James, basket maker, Hall Garth
  • Slights John Thomas, estate blacksmith, and and clerk to East Cottingwith and Storwood School Board
  • Slights Snowden, basket maker, Ings lane
  • Slights Thomas, blacksmith
  • Sutcliffe Abraham, pig jobber and vict., Ship
  • Turner James, grocer

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Thomas, Mill house
  • Bell George (and carrier to York, Saturday)
  • Bell John (and carrier to York, Saturday)
  • Dearing William, Red Cap
  • Dixon John, Whale Jaws farm
  • Horsley Thomas
  • Houseman Mrs. Eliza
  • Houseman John (and steam thrasher proprietor and seed crusher), Hod house
  • Outhwaite Thomas
  • Pears James (and grocer)
  • Pears Thomas, Snowball house
  • Precious John, Sycamore house
  • Room Alfred
  • Room Thomas (and yeoman)
  • Room William, The Elms
  • Seymour Benjamin, Hall Garth house
  • Smith George
  • Wilson Richard (and licensed valuer), Ivy Manor house


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.