Hide

BLACKTOFT: Transcription of the Blacktoft Registers - Baptisms 1700-1812.

hide
Hide
Hide

DateName(s) and relationship
Births, 1700.
08/04/1700Gilian da of Wm Garbut, baptd
08/04/1700Mary da of Wm Blansherd, bapt
24/08/1700William son of Rd White, bapt
14/10/1700Mary da of Nathaniel White, bapt
14/10/1700Jonathan son of Robert Hurst, bapt
08/03/1700Gervase son of William Bellamy, bapt
William son of William Leybourn, bapt. the day unknown
24/07/1700Ann da of Nickel Forge, bapd
Births, 1701.
15/07/1701Martha da of Richard Lamb, bapt
27/07/1701Anne da of Robert Watson, bapt
07/10/1701Thomas son of Thomas Forth, bapt
12/10/1701John son of William Calvert, bapt
01/01/1701Susanna da of Thomas Hotham, bapt
12/01/1701Alice da of Richard Binny, bapt
19/02/1701Matthew son of Robert Clerk, born
Baptisms 1701,
28/02/1701Thomas son of Jonathan Mowbray, bapt
08/03/1701Elizabeth da of Will Cook, bapt
04/08/1701Anne da of Wm Thorp, bapt
20/08/1701Henry son of Wm Harris, bapt
19/08/1701Hannah da of Christopher Henlock, born
Baptisms, 1702.
03/04/1702Alice & Ann das of John Brion, born
03/05/1702Esther da of Will Holms, bapt
28/06/1702Richard son of Will Purdham, bapt
23/07/1702Mary da of Richard Bambrough, bapt
18/11/1702Richard son of David Belt, bapt
10/12/1702Elizabeth da of Will Blansherd, bapt
08/01/1702Joanna da of Will Hotham, bapt
24/01/1702Anne da of Will Leybourn, bapt
20/02/1702Anne da of Will Harris, bapt
Births 1703.
31/03/1703John son of Will Bellamy, bapt
18/04/1703Esther da of Nathaniel White,
20/04/1703Gervas son of Robert Hurst, bap
29/07/1703Sarah da of Joseph Barker, born
16/09/1703Jane da of William Garbut, bapt
25/01/1703Anne da of Thomas Hotham, bapt
19/03/1703Anne da of John Harrison, born
24/01/1703Richard son of Robert Coggrave, bapt
15/03/1703George son of Will Blansherd, bapt
Births, 1704.
11/04/1704Elizabeth da of Robert Woodmansey, born
04/05/1704George son of Wm Harris, bapt
21/05/1704Alice da of Robert Skin, bapt
09/07/1704Margaret the supposed da of Thos Woodcock and Mary Steel,
13/07/1704John son of Will Hotham, bapt
27/07/1704Alice da of Richd Lamb, bapt
25/08/1704Mary da of Wm Bosvile, born
19/04/1704Anne da of John Harrison, born
12/10/1704John son of Thomas Forth, bapt
25/09/1704John son of Robert Clerk, born
02/11/1704Cater son of Mr John Dawson, bapt
12/11/1704Ellenour da of Richard Bambrough, bapt
27/11/1704Gervase son of Robert Hurst, bapt
22/02/1704John son of Robert Freeman, bapt
22/02/1704Margaret da of Robert Coggrave, bapt
Births, 1705.
19/04/1705Margery da of Will Blansherd, bapt
26/05/1705William son of David Belt, bapt
10/06/1705William son of John Watson, bapt
28/06/1705Charles son of Will Harris, bapt
11/07/1705Simon son of Will Holmes, bapt
07/08/1705Henry son of William Calvert,
09/09/1705Matthew son of Thomas Blackbourne,
31/01/1705Joseph son of Joseph Barker, born
??/01/1705Hannah da of Will Harlin, born
07/01/1705John son of John Harrison. born
Births, 1706.
08/05/1706Ellenour da of Richard Bambrough, bapt
26/07/1706Matthew son of Peter Ashton, born
28/09/1706Catharine da of Will Harris, bapt
29/09/1706Elizabeth da of Thomas Hotham, bapt
26/11/1706Anne da of Robert Coggrave,
07/09/1706Anne da of Wm Bosvile, born
25/02/1706Abraham son of Robert Hurst, bapt
Births, 1707.
22/06/1707John son of Wm Bellamy, bapd
01/02/1707John son of Will Harris, bapd
Births, 1708.
23/05/1708Anne & Elizabeth das of Thos Forth, bapt
23/11/1708Anthony son of Will Calvert,
30/11/1708Robert son of Robert Coggrave,
Baptisms, 1709.
02/05/1709Mary da of David Belt, bapt
11/05/1709James son of Will Harris, bapt
16/11/1709Alice da of Robt Skin,
09/08/1709John son of Will Bozvile, born
Births, 1710.
14/09/1710Youckflet, Marthay & Mary ye Douters of John Tounsella, twens was baptized
Births, 1710.
25/04/1710Mary da of Will Hotham, bapt
25/01/1710Mary da of Rob Hurst, bapt
30/01/1710Jane da of Rob Coggrave, bapt
Births, 1711.
02/05/1711Frances da of Will Harris, bapt
22/06/1711Thomas son of Will Calvert, bapt
Mary da of John Hewet, June to
23/10/1711George son of William Hotham,
27/01/1711William son of Thomas Frith,
28/01/1711Anne da of John Towsleay of Youckfleet
Births, 1712.
23/05/1712Rosamond da of Willm Ellison of Scalby, bapt
21/12/1712Ann da of Thos Dawson of Yokefleet, bap
22/02/1712Mary da of Robt Cockgrave, bap
22/02/1712Elizabeth da of Wm Hotham, bap
Births, 1713.
17/05/1713David son of Davd Goundrall of Stadlethorpe, bap
06/10/1713Michael & Martin sons of Robt Hurst of Thornton House, bap
07/02/1713Stephen son of Anthony Guilderton of Stadlethorpe,
09/02/1713Benjamin, David, Jonathan, sons of Wm Purdon of Scalby, bapd
14/02/1713Ruth da of Tho Hotham of Blacktoft, bap
20/09/1713Tho: son of Saml Goodall of Yoakfleet, bap
22/03/1713Richd son of John Barker in Yokefleet, bap
Wm Thomson
Births, 1714.
10/09/1714William son of John Townslaw of Yoakfleet, bapd
23/05/1714Luce da of John Webster of Stadlethorpe, bapd
09/09/1714Thomas son of James Bell of Newton,
28/09/1714Eliz : da of Wm Hotham,
10/01/1714Hanna da of Edwd Wilson,
01/02/1714Jane da of David Goundrel, Stadelthorpe,
27/02/1714Ann da of Wm Ellinson of Scalby,
Births, 1715.
31/03/1715John son of John Pate, Blacksmith, and Parish Clerk, bap :
10/05/1715Thomas son of Wm Ward of Gowthrop, Farmer, bap :
10/05/1715Hanna da of Robt Coggrave of Scalby, Farmer, bap :
12/06/1715Elizabeth da of Richd Kather, Farmer in Stadlethorp,
14/08/1715Ann da of Joh Smith, Laborer, bap.
21/08/1715Joh son of Joh Webster, Farmer in Stadlethorpe,
28/11/1715Elizabeth da of Rich Colber of Scalby, Farmer,
25/01/1715Thomas son of Ellin Horn, spinster,
06/02/1715William son of Wm Hotham, Blacktoft,
07/03/1715Ann da of Anthony Gylberdin, Stedlethorp,
Thomas Clark, Clark of Blacktoft, A.D 1716.
Baptisms, 1716.
13/05/1716Robert son of Thomas School, Labourer, Scalby,
27/05/1716John son of Mr. Frost of Blacktoft, bapt
09/06/1716Ann da of Nevil Lauder of Stadlethorpe, Farmer,
19/08/1716William son of Robert Smith, Labourer, bap.
02/09/1716Joseph son of William Homes of Thornton Land, Farmer,
24/09/1716Ellen da of Thom Briggham, bapt
09/10/1716An da of Thomas Blackbur, Blacktoft, Labourer,
Births, 1716.
20/02/1716Mary da of James Bell of Scalby, bap.
12/06/1716Mary da of Ricd Willson, Laborer, bap.
24/02/1716Anne da of Richd Keder, bap.
24/02/1716Mary da of William Wauch,
Births, 1717.
07/04/1717Mary da of John Peart, blacksmith, Parish Clerk of Blacktoft, baptized
05/02/1717Mary da of Jonathan Moaberry, Blacktoft, Laborer, bap
05/02/1717Dorathy da of Willm Ellison of Scalby, bap
11/05/1717William son of John Colleson Jr of Bellasides, bap
Baptisms. 1718.
20/06/1718Robert son of William Blanshard of Clemmathorpe, Yeoman, born May 22, baptd
01/01/1718Juliana da of Wm Hotham, bapd
01/02/1718John son of John Bell of Scalby, bapd
21/02/1718Wm son of Robt Bouthy, Blacktoft,
30/03/1718Elizabeth da of Duck Repon, Faxfleet,
10/12/1718John son of Robt Cograve, bap
Baptisms. 1719.
05/07/1719Mare da of Samuell Borton, bap
14/09/1719Frances da of John Peart, bap
Births, 1721.
02/03/1721Elizabeth da of Robart Smith of Blacktoft, baptd
04/03/1721Hezekiah son of John Peart of Blacktoft, bap
Christenings, 1722.
04/04/1722Sarah da of John Smith, bap
24/06/1722Jane da of Wm Holmes, bap
12/08/1722Mary da of Joseph Waddingham, bap
16/09/1722Elizabeth da of Wm Ellinson,
07/10/1722Sarah da of Robert Thompson,
06/01/1722William son of Wm Hotham,
03/02/1722Sarah da of Anne Rainforth,
12/02/1722Anna da of Richard Hodgson,
17/02/1722Anne da of Robert Smith,
03/03/1722Frances da of Samuel Burton,
04/03/1722Dorothy da of Wm Waud,
Christenings, 1723.
19/05/1723John son of William Citshin (? Kichin), bapd
19/05/1723George son of Mary Wheat, bapd
14/07/1723John son of John Townsley, late of Yokeflete,
18/08/1723Mary da of Robert Bouthby, bapd
06/10/1723Mary da of Wm Blancherd, bapd
27/10/1723Anne da of Robt Buttle, bapd
09/02/1723Anne da of Wm Labourn, bapd
Christenings, 1724.
12/03/1724Jane da of George Cots, bap
12/03/1724Esther da of Christopher Shepherd, bap
05/07/1724Mary da of John Watson of Scalby, bap
10/08/1724Robert son of Robert Tomson of Scalby, bap
10/08/1724George son of Richard Farah, bap
??/09/1724John son of John Smith, bap
10/08/1724Samuel son of Samuel Drinckol,
11/10/1724Jams son of John Watson,
??/11/1724Richard son of Richard Hochon,
11/02/1724Robert son of Robert Smith,
11/02/1724Robert son of Joseph Wadingam,
1725.
25/03/1725Elizabeth da of Wm Holmes, bap
25/03/1725George son of Robert Butel,
18/05/1725William son of Wm Blansherd of Clemathorp,
10/10/1725George son of John Wodby bapd,
10/10/1725Thomas son of John Watson,
13/02/1725William son of Robert Tomson,
Baptisms, 1726.
26/06/1726John son of Wm Labourn, bap
04/08/1726Jane da of Thos Oustaby,
14/08/1726William son of Jarvis Belamy,
21/08/1726Thomas son of Richd Farah,
25/09/1726Anthony son of Anthony Jobson,
??/10/1726Mary da of Tho : Patrick,
20/11/1726Mary da of Richd White of Faxfleet,
04/12/1726Troth da of Richd Hoghson,
29/01/1726Anna da of Richd Apalton of Brumfleet,
19/02/1726Jonathan son of Geo Richisson,
Christenings, 1727.
26/03/1727Jams son of Jams Longbone,
16/04/1727George son of Wm Blanchard,
23/07/1727Bartholomew son of George Cotes,
03/09/1727Elizabeth da of Thomas Hogchson,
17/09/1727Mary da of Wm Parot,
19/11/1727Mary da of Thomas How of Faxfleet,
03/12/1727Elizabeth da of George Farat of Faxfleet,
17/12/1727John son of Robert Tomson of Scalby,
17/12/1727Hannah da of Richd White of Faxfleet,
14/01/1727Sarah da of Robart Smith,
28/01/1727Ann da of Richard Hoghson,
28/01/1727Mary da of Robart Butel,
28/01/1727Ellinar da of Wm Stanforth of Faxfleet,
??/03/1727Jane da of John Underwood,
10/03/1727Robart son of Robart Scin,
1728.
19/04/1728Mary da of Wm Wode,
28/04/1728Mary da of Richard Farah,
29/09/1728Anna da of Thomas Patrick,
??/10/1728Ann da of William Hoelms,
12/12/1728Ann da of William Laborn,
02/03/1728William son of Christofer Hudson,
23/03/1728Ann da of Joseph Wadingam bapt
??/03/1728William son of Thomas Hodgson bapt
1729.
03/03/1729Saray da of Thomas Cetel (? Cattle),
07/09/1729William son of William Stanforth of Faxfleet,
20/12/1729Rebeckah da of Robt Butel,
21/01/1729Anna da of Wm Martin,
1730.
??/04/1730Mary da of Anna Gibson,
??/07/1730Mary da of Wm Hunter,
??/07/1730Eliner da of John Eler,
20/01/1730Mary da of Robart Thompson,
24/01/1730Mary da of Richd Hogson,
04/02/1730William son of Joseph Wadinggam,
04/02/1730William son of Roger Gardam,
21/02/1730William son of Jams Longbone,
29/01/1730William son of Robart Tomson,
1731.
28/03/1731Elizabeth da of Wm Blancherd,
23/05/1731Margarit da of Christiforth Hudson,
13/10/1731Peter son of Peter Cofardal (? Coverdale),
17/10/1731Anna da of John Watson,
02/11/1731William son of William Hoelms,
06/02/1731Samuel son of John Elar,
??/02/1731Martha da of Robart Butel,
12/03/1731Jarves son of Robart Smith,
Christenings, 1732.
12/11/1732Mary da of Robert Tompson,
02/12/1732Mary da of Peter Cofardal
??/12/1732Thomas son of Wm Ickson,
09/02/1732John son of Robert Dawson,
18/02/1732William son of Wm Hunter,
1733.
??/06/1733Thomas son of Robart Leavens,
02/09/1733John son of Jams Longbone,
09/12/1733Richard son of Richard Boase.
Rd Boase, parish Clerk 1734
Christenings, 1734.
16/06/1734William son of Wm Laborn,
09/02/1734Elizabeth da of Danel Stuben of Clemathorp,
1735.
20/04/1735Elizabeth da of Wm Colver of Scalby,
18/05/1735Eliner da of Robert Thomson of Scalby,
17/08/1735Dorati da of Robart Leavens,
12/10/1735Dinah da of Wm Holms,
21/12/1735Thomas son of Hennery Ward,
23/01/1735Allse da of Jams Longbone,
01/02/1735Roger son of Roger Gardam of Scalby,
1736
25/03/1736Phillip son of John Ella of Scalby,
25/03/1736Mary da of John Varlay of Scalby bapt
28/03/1736Elizabeth da of Wm Dent
28/03/1736Thomas son of Thomas Hodgson Thornton House,
26/05/1736Mils son of Wm Huchsion of Thornton Land,
12/09/1736Peter son of Antony Chapman Scalby,
05/11/1736William son of Wm Laborn,
06/02/1736Thomas son of Thomas Walgat of Belasids,
06/03/1736Robart son of Robart Leavens,
15/03/1736Sarah da of Richd Boase,
1737.
02/05/1737Rebekah da of Robert Skinn,
03/07/1737Grace da of Matthew York of Clemathorp,
14/08/1737Henry son of Henry Ward of Blacktoft,
22/01/1737James son of Robert Thompson of Scalby,
19/03/1737Margaret da of Michael Metcalf,
1738
16/05/1738Mary da of Wm Hutchingson,
20/08/1738Robert son of Robert Burrell of Newton,
10/09/1738Peter son of Wm Holmes,
04/10/1738Robert son of Henry Wilson of Scalby,
19/11/1738John son of Edward Johnson of Scalby
18/02/1738Thomas son of Wm Layburn of Blacktoft,
18/03/1738Robert son of Richd Taylor of Blacktoft,
Baptisms, 1739,
20/05/1739Mary da of John Boothby of Blacktoft,
03/06/1739William son of Henry Ward of Blacktoft,
05/08/1739Mary and John Woad of Scalby,
09/12/1739Joan da of Robert Leavens of Stadlethorp,
06/01/1739Margrit da of John Scholfield of Blacktoft,
08/01/1739Elizabeth da of Wm Mell of Clemathorp,
17/02/1739John & Thomas sons of John Hought of Cheapside near Scalby,
02/03/1739William son of John Jissop of Cheapside Scalby,
02/03/1739Robert son of Robert Boothby of Blacktoft,
16/03/1739Tho : son of Robert Daniel of Scalby,
Baptisms, 1740.
25/05/1740Mary da of Antony Chapman of Scalby,
22/06/1740John son of Wm Holms of Thornton Land
07/12/1740Mikel son of Mikel Medcalf of Gowthrop,
15/01/1740Sarah da of Thomas Leaper of Blacktoft,
01/02/1740Willm son of Rd Taler of Blacktoft,
01/03/1740Joys of John Jonson of Blacktoft,
15/03/1740Joseph son of Robart Skin par So Cave,
15/03/1740Willm son of Edward Johnson of Cheapsid nigh Scalby,
Baptisms, 1741.
07/06/1741Mary da of Henry Ward of Cheapsid nr Scalby,
21/06/1741John son of Wm Mell of Clemathorp,
21/06/1741John son of Wm Thompson of Blacktoft,
09/08/1741Anne da of John Bouthby of Blacktoft,
23/08/1741Anne da of George Charter of Faxflit par S Cave.
01/11/1741Elener da of Wm Atkinson of Gowthorp,
28/01/1741Elizabeth da of Thomas Atkinson of Newton,
28/02/1741William son of John Hout of Cheapsid near Scalby,
Baptisms, 1742.
06/06/1742William son of Thomas Leaper of Blacktoft,
29/08/1742Mary da of John Scholo of Scalby,
12/09/1742Deborah da of John Scholfield of Blacktoft,
26/09/1742Amer son of Robert Leavens of Stadelthorp,
04/03/1742Thomas son of Thomas Waud of Scalby,
Baptisms in the year of our Lord, 1743
29/05/1743Richard son of Richd Taler of Blacktoft,
27/09/1743Mary ye dau : of John Dudin of Scalby,
20/11/1743Jewit son of William Atkinson of Gowthorpe,
27/12/1743William son of John Ellit of Newton,
03/01/1743Mary da of Benjamin Wolkington of Scalby,
17/01/1743Christofor son of Robert Boughby of Blacktoft,
Baptisms, 1744.
08/04/1744Ann da of John Coulson of Blacktoffe,
22/04/1744Joseph son of Wm Mell of Clemberthorp,
02/06/1744Mark son of Robert Dawson of Cheapside, near Scalby,
12/08/1744John son of John Harrison of Blacktoft,
09/09/1744Sarah da of Widdow Chapman of Scalby,
23/12/1744Edward son of Richd Terry of Blacktoft,
20/01/1744Sarah da of Wm Laybourn of Blacktoft,
20/01/1744Mary da of Edward Wilson of Blacktoft,
24/02/1744Hannah da of John Hessey of Staddelthorpe,
24/02/1744Aim da of John Smith of Blacktoft,
1745.
05/04/1745William son of Thomas Atkinson of Newton,
16/04/1745Miles son of Robert Leavens of Staddelthorp,
16/06/1745Jane da of Richd Taler of Blacktoft,
06/10/1745Sarah da of Wm Atkinson of Gouthorpe,
12/01/1745Mary da of John Boys of Blacktoft,
23/02/1745Elizabeth da of John Herison of Blacktoft,
23/03/1745Richard son of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
1746.
30/03/1746Ann da of John Ellit of Newton,
13/04/1746John son of John Bouthby of Blacktoft,
27/04/1746Mary da of Wm Mell, Clemberthorp,
22/06/1746John son of Wm Tate of Blacktoft,
John son of John Duddin of Scalby, July 6 (died 1809)
28/09/1746Mary da of Robt Bossell of Staddelthorp,
12/10/1746Thomas son of George Massey of Clemerthorp,
26/10/1746Robert son of Robt Bouthby of Blacktoft,
26/10/1746Mary da of John Coulson of Blacktoft,
04/01/1746Richd son of Anthony Haldenby of Blacktoft,
1747.
12/04/1747Margrit da of John Hessey of Staddelthorp,
12/04/1747Ann da of Richd Terrey of Blacktoft,
10/05/1747William son of Thomas Waud of Scalby,
21/06/1747John son of John Scolah of Scalby,
02/08/1747John son of Richd Tayler of Blacktoft,
18/10/1747Elizabeth da of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
06/12/1747Ralph son of Ralph Scott of Blacktoft,
1748.
10/04/1748Charles son of John Dudding of Scalby,
24/04/1748John son of John Boys of Staddelthorp,
28/04/1748Milles son of Robert Leavens of Clemberthorp,
23/10/1748Elizabeth da of George Massey of Clemberthorp,
30/10/1748Mary da of Thomas Waud of Scalby,
06/11/1748John son of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
18/12/1748Jane da of John Walkinton of Scalby,
08/01/1748Mary da of John Harrison of Blacktoft,
09/01/1748Alice da of John Hessey of Staddelthorp,
24/01/1748Emmanuel son of Robt Bossel of Staddelthorp,
Baptisms, 1749.
10/05/1749Ann da of Richd Taler of Blacktoft,
03/09/1749John son of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
03/09/1749Elizabeth da of Anthony Haldenby, (Blacktoft)
04/01/1749John son of Robt Leavens of Clemerthorp,
26/01/1749Elizabeth & David Daughter & son of Ralph Scott of Blacktoft,
13/02/1749Willm son of William Mell of Clemberthorp,
12/03/1749Moudy son of Ann Brown,
1750.
25/03/1750Matthias son of John Dudding of Scalby,
25/03/1750Elizabeth da of John Leavit of Cheapsides nr Scalby,
23/06/1750Thomas son of Robt Bouthby of Blacktoft,
28/10/1750Ann da of John Harrison of Blacktoft,
20/01/1750Thomas son of John Hessey of Staddlethorp,
20/01/1750John son of Robt Bossel of Staddlethorp,
1751.
08/06/1751Elizabeth da of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
29/09/1751Richd son of Richd Taler of Blacktoft,
25/11/1751John son of George Brook of Cheapside near Scalby,
25/11/1751Ann da of Richd Dudding of Scalby,
Mem : The date and calendar altered.
1752.
05/01/1752William son of Robt Bossel of Staddelthorp,
02/03/1752David son of Ralph Scott of Blacktoft,
(Mem : The date and calender altered in Septr from 2nd to 14th)
12/04/1752Susanna da of John Dudding of Scalby,
12/04/1752Margaret da of Richd Thorp of Blacktoft,
12/04/1752John son of Anthony Haldenby of Blacktoft,
26/04/1752Willm son of Widdow Mell of Scalby,
12/05/1752William son of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
21/06/1752Hanah da of John Harrison of Blacktoft,
1753.
11/03/1753Mary da of Richd Dudding of Scalby,
25/03/1753Richd son of John Hessey of Staddelthorp,
20/05/1753Meriah da of Robt Thompson of Newton,
01/06/1753Benjamin son of Robt Danial of Scalby,
23/09/1753Anna da of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
1754.
27/01/1754Meriah da of Richd Thorp of Blacktoft,
06/05/1754Charles son of John Dudding of Scalby,
08/07/1754Sarah da of Ralph Scott of Blacktoft,
08/09/1754John son of John Walkington of Scalby,
06/10/1754Richd son of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
25/12/1754Ann da of The Seaton of Clemberthorp,
1755.
09/03/1755Ann da of John Hessey of Staddelthorp,
18/05/1755Robt son of Robt Thompson of Newton,
18/05/1755Matthew son of Matthew Jobson of Blacktoft,
22/06/1755Sarah da of Marmaduke Langdale of Blacktoft,
05/07/1755Barbara da of Robt Watson of Scalby,
24/08/1755Sarah da of Robt Bossel of Staddelthorp,
14/09/1755Sarah da of Saml Green of Blacktoft,
26/10/1755Richard son of Richd Dudding of Scalby,
07/12/1755Hannah da of Jephrah Whitelah of Faxfleet in ye parish of South Cave,
07/12/1755Elizabeth da of Matthew Moody of Faxfleet in ye parish of South Cave,
07/12/1755Benjamin son of Robt Leavens of Blacktoft,
10/12/1755Robt son of Mr Edward Blythe of Clemberthorp,
1756
08/02/1756Richd son of Richd Thorp of Blacktoft,
10/03/1756Thomas son of John Tuke of Staddelthorp,
07/03/1756Joshua son of Robt Daniel of Scalby,
10/04/1756John the son of Mary Thompson of Scalby,
01/04/1756George the son of Mr Willm Tenneson of Thornton House,
23/05/1756Rosanna da of Thomas Leavens of Staddelthorp,
19/12/1756Solomon son of Ralph Scott of Blacktoft,
30/01/1756Mary da of John Dudding of Scaulby,
13/03/1756Ellin da : of Robt Thompson of Newton,
1757
10/04/1757James son of John Tuke of Blacktoft,
08/05/1757John son of Samuel Randerson of Blacktoft,
22/06/1757Ann da of Thomas Leavens of Staddlethorp,
15/07/1757Richard son of Richd Thorp of Black toft,
17/07/1757Joanna da of Ann Langdale of Scalby,
28/08/1757Elizabeth da of Mr Edward Blythe of Clemberthorp,
06/11/1757John son of Robt Watson of Scaulby,
1758
26/03/1758Margret & Alice das of John Hessey of Staddelthorp,
24/09/1758John son of Richd Dudding of Scaulby,
08/10/1758Matthew son of John Tuke of Blacktoft,
1759
08/04/1759Mary da of Thomas Leavens of Staddelthorp,
22/04/1759Willm son of Willm Atkinson of Gowthorp,
29/07/1759Ann da of John Lyon of Staddelthorp,
18/08/1759Elizabeth da of Wm Reaby of Blacktoft,
26/08/1759Edward son of Mr Edward Blythe of Clemberthorp,
23/09/1759Robert son of James Gleadale of Newsholme, par. Wressle
04/02/1759Troath da of John Watson of Clemberthorp,
15/02/1759Mary da of Willm Wade of Blacktoft,
1760
24/08/1760James son of Saml Randerson of Blacktoft,
20/10/1760Robt son of Mr Wm Tennison of Thornton House,
16/11/1760George son of John Hessey of Staddlethorp,
1761
25/03/1761Charles son of Richd Dudding of Scaulby,
31/05/1761Joanna da of Thomas Leavens of Staddelthorp,
24/08/1761Troath da of Willm Atkinson of Gowthorp,
01/10/1761Mary da of Wm White of Blacktoft,
19/10/1761Ann da of Mr Edward Blythe of Clemberthorp,
19/10/1761Jane da of Robt Woollas of Cheapsides nere Scaulby,
10/01/1761John son of John Dollison of Blacktoft,
1762.
25/04/1762Mary da of John Watson of Clemberthorp,
27/06/1762Robert son of George Gefferson of Clemberthorp,
23/01/1762Meriah da of of Thomas Leavens of Staddlethorp,
03/04/1762Jane da of John Blackbourn of Blacktoft,
1763.
05/06/1763Meriah da of John Hessey of Staddlethorp,
23/08/1763Ann da of Robt Woolas of Cheapsides nere Scalby,
11/09/1763Catharine da of Mr Edwd Blythe of Clemberthorp,
12/01/1763Frances da of Wm Thompson of Scaulby,
20/03/1763Ann da of George Jefferson of Clemberthorp,
20/03/1763George son of Mary Thompson of Cheapsides nere Scaulby,
1764.
20/01/1764Hannah da of Wm Leaper of Gowthorp,
03/03/1764Sarah da of Thos Leavens of Staddlethorp,
17/03/1764William son of Wm White of Staddlethorp,
20/03/1764Elizabeth da of John Donalson of Staddlethorp,
1765.
21/07/1765Hannah da of John Blackburn of Blacktoft,
27/11/1765Mary da of Wm Thompson of Scaulby,
06/03/1765Thos son of Wm Leaper of Gowthorp,
30/03/1765Mary da of Joseph Reader of Blacktoft,
1766.
13/04/1766Joseph son of Mt Wm Tennison of Thornton House,
23/04/1766Ann da of Wm Dickinson of Blacktoft,
31/08/1766Hannah da of Abraham Eland of Thornton House,
07/12/1766Robt son of Mt Robt Horberry of Staddlethorp,
1767.
10/05/1767William son of Jonathan Sissons of Staddlethorpe,
11/10/1767Sarah da of Wm Leaper of Gowthorp,
03/11/1767William son of Willm Thompson of Scaulby,
22/11/1767William son of Thos Smart of Blacktoft,
20/12/1767Mary da of Joseph Coats of Blacktoft,
1768.
24/04/1768Elizabeth da of John Blackburn of Blacktoft,
05/06/1768George son of John Jackson of Gowthorp,
03/07/1768Robt son of Robt Reader of Blacktoft,
28/07/1768Thos son of Mr Abraham Eland of Thornton House,
09/10/1768Hannah da of Wm Hall of Scaulby.
06/11/1768Elizabeth da of John Me11 of Newton,
04/12/1768Frances da of Richd Dudding of Scaulby,
25/12/1768Robert son of Willm White of Staddlethorpe,
15/01/1768William son of George Jefferson of Clemberthorp,
12/02/1768William son of Willm Leaper of Gowthorpe,
26/02/1768Elizabeth Musgrave da of Ralph Scott Junr of Blacktoft,
26/02/1768John son of Jonathan Sissons of Staddlethorp,
26/02/1768William son of Hannah Milner of Staddlethorp,
1769.
07/05/1769William son of Joseph Coats of Blacktoft,
19/09/1769Jane da of Wm Thompson of Scaulby,
1770.
28/07/1770Elizabeth da of Mr Abraham Eland of Thornton House,
03/08/1770Thos son of Willm Bristow of Blacktoft,
22/08/1770Isabella da of Robt Campbell of Scalby,
26/08/1770Sarah & Robert da & son of George Wise Nurs of Staddlethorp,
13/12/1770William son of Wm Jewitt of Clemberthorp,
07/09/1770Hardy son of John Jackson of Gowthorp,
27/01/1770Richard son of Wm Leaper of Gowthorp,
10/02/1770James son of John Donalson of Staddlethorp,
1771.
20/08/1771Isaac son of George Wise Nurse of Staddlethorp,
08/09/1771Willson son of Mary Penrose of Blacktoft,
22/09/1771Jonathan son of Wm White of Staddlethorpe,
1772.
30/04/1772John son of Wm Leaper of Gowthorp,
19/07/1772George son of Joseph Coats of Sauf Row House (par Eastrington),
06/09/1772Ann da of of Mr Abraham Eland of Thornton House,
24/09/1772Agnes da to George Wise Nurse of Staddlethorp,
28/12/1772Frederick son of Robt Campbel of Scalby,
16/11/1772Benjamin son of Richd Dudding of Scalby,
17/01/1772Susanna da of Eli Russam of Cheapsides nr Scalby,
23/03/1772Elizabeth da of Edwd Newsam of Gowthorp,
1773.
23/05/1773William son of Wm Bristow of Yokefleet par Howden,
02/05/1773William son of Samuel Ella of Cheapsides Scalby,
16/05/1773Zebulun son of John Jackson of Blacktoft,
19/09/1773Ann da of John Leavens Blacktoft,
28/09/1773Rosanna da of John Lyon of Clemberthorp,
05/12/1773Elizabeth da of Thos Sarginson of Faxfleet par : S Cave,
1774.
27/02/1774Ann da of Christopher Garvis of Newton,
12/04/1774William son of Eli Rusham of Scalby,
18/04/1774Elizabeth da of Joseph Coats of Blacktoft
24/04/1774Mary da of Wm Jewitt of Clemberthorp,
04/09/1774Robert son of Jonathan Sissons of Staddlethorp
18/09/1774Jane da of George Wise Nurse of Staddlethorpe,
06/11/1774Joanna da of John Leavens of Blacktoft
25/12/1774George son of Mr Abraham Eland of Thornton House,
1775.
19/03/1775Hannah da of Hannah Milner of Blacktoft,
19/03/1775James son of John Watson of Clemberthorp,
15/09/1775Benjamin son of John Walkington of Scalby,
22/10/1775John son of Richd Hessey of Staddlethorpe,
14/02/1775Hannah da of John Haldenby of Blacktoft
1776.
07/04/1776Easter da of Mr. George Wise Nurse of Staddlethorp,
14/06/1776Hannah & Jane das of Mr Jonathan Sissons of Staddlethorpe,
31/07/1776Ann da of John Charter of Scalby,
1777.
27/01/1777Sarah da of John Haldenby of Gowthorp,
23/02/1777Thos son of John Leavens of Blacktoft,
09/03/1777John son of Joseph Coats of Blacktoft,
15/04/1777Abraham son of Mr Abraham Eland of Thornton House,
1778.
24/04/1778Thomas & Mary son & da of Richd Hessey of Blacktoft,
28/09/1778Robert son of Mr Abraham Eland of Thornton House,
15/03/1778John son of John Leavens of Blacktoft,
1779.
04/10/1779Charles & John, twin childer of John Duding of Scalby,
19/12/1779Mary da of John Haldenby of Staddlethorp,
10/09/1779Mark son of John Jackson of Clemathorp,
1780.
13/08/1780William son of John Dobanson, Blacktoft,
27/08/1780Samuel son of David Simpson, Scalby,
19/11/1780Benjamin son of Willm Pits, Scalby,
03/12/1780Hannah da of Rd Hessey, Stadlethorpe,
03/12/1780Jane da of Abraham Ealand, Thornton House,
05/01/1780David son of David Cramby of Heyam Loge,
Baptisms, 1781.
14/01/1781Margret da of Richard Clark, Faxfleet,
07/12/1781Mary da of Anthony Steel of Scalby,
22/04/1781Joseph son of Thomas Serjison, Faxfleet,
12/08/1781John son of John Bowlan, Scalby,
09/09/1781Thomas son of Anthony Robison, Faxflet,
Baptisms in 1781.
10/08/1781Richard son of Wm Jewitt of Clementhorpe, bapd
02/12/1781Ann da of Hannah Milner of Blacktoft, bapd
Baptisms in 1782.
13/01/1782Richard son of John Jackson of Clementhorpe, bap
10/05/1782George son of William Hall of Oxmardike, bapd
30/06/1782Robert son of John Leavens of Blacktoft, bapd
18/08/1782John son of Eleanor Blanshard of Clementhorpe, bapd
18/08/1782Mary da of David Simpson of Scalby, bapd
10/11/1782Sarah da of John Dunling of Blacktoft, bapt
Baptisms in 1783.
01/06/1783Thos son of Richard Clark of Scalby, bapt
01/06/1783Joseph son of Joseph Thompson of Scalby, baptd
03/08/1783John son of John Leavens of Blacktoft, baptd
14/09/1783Margaret da of Rd Hodgson of Thornton Land, baptd
14/09/1783Betty da of Thos Wilson of Blacktoft, babtd
28/09/1783Robert son of Robert Snarr of Blacktoft, baptd
Baptisms in 1784. Duty paid.
21/03/1784Thomas son of Richard Hessey of Staddlethorpe, bap
25/04/1784John son of John Jackson of Clementhorpe, bap
03/05/1784Mary da of John Newam of Blacktoft,
11/07/1784Samuel son of David Simpson of Scalby,
31/07/1784Edward son of Richard Hodgson of Thornton Land,
17/09/1784Thos son of John Dudding of Scalby,
17/09/1784Sarah da of John Dudding of Scalby,
24/10/1784John son of Robt Snarr of Blacktoft,
14/11/1784Edward son of William Jewitt of Staddlethorpe,
Baptisms in 1785.
09/01/1785Hannah da of Thos Harrison of Blacktoft,
13/02/1785John son of Anthony Steel of Scalby,
13/02/1785Elizabeth da of Rd Clarke of Scalby,
13/02/1785Rizpah da of Samuel Ella of Cheapside,
13/02/1785Ann da of Hannah Clarke of Cheapside,
01/05/1785Elizabeth da of John Dunling of Blacktoft,
22/05/1785Jane da of Priscilla South of Clementhorpe,
03/06/1785Mary da of Henry Jackson of Wallingfen near Scalby,
26/06/1785Mary da of Margaret Jackson of Blacktoft,
10/07/1785Jane da of James Creasey of Blacktoft,
14/09/1785Richard son of Thos Haldenby of Blacktoft,
16/10/1785Mary da of Smithson Holey of Wallingfen,
16/10/1785Ann da of John Dudding of Scalby,
24/10/1785Richard son of William Bristow of Yokefleet par Howden,
Baptisms, 1786.
22/01/1786David son of David Simpson of Scalby
07/04/1786James son of Thomas Willson of Blacktoft
23/04/1786Edward son of John Makin of Scalby
09/07/1786Polley da of James Waterhouse of Yokefleet par Howden
09/07/1786Thos son of Cornelius Gillyot of Yokefleet
30/07/1786Mary Ann da of Richard Hodgson of Thornton Land
Augt William son of Thomas Haldenby of Blacktoft
03/09/1786Elizabeth da of John Newham of Blacktoft
24/09/1786Elizabeth da of William Jewitt of Stadlethorpe
22/10/1786Wm son of Samuel Booth then living at a house situate upon
Bishopsoil in Howden parish
29/10/1786Ann da of Thos Thorpe, a pauper of Cheapside which is extra Parochial
05/11/1786Luke son of John Jackson of Clementhorpe
1787
11/03/1787Robert son of Christopher Boothby of Blacktoft, a Pauper
03/06/1787Barbara da of John Dudding of Scalby
03/06/1787Ruth da of David Taylor of Cheapside
03/06/1787Thos son of Henry Jackson of Nine & forty House
08/07/1787Ann da of Thomas Youlle of Gowthorpe
15/07/1787Mary da of John Walkington of Cheapside
15/07/1787John son of John Biscom of Yokefleet in par Howden
02/09/1787Sarah da of Ann Throssle of Blacktoft
20/09/1787John son of John Byas then living at New Village near Cave
Causeway Bridge, extra parohcial
20/09/1787Thos son of John Craven then living at New Village near to
Cave Causeway Bridge and keeping the Sign of the Turk's Head
23/09/1787Sarah da of John Freeman of Clementhorpe
07/10/1787Thos son of James Creasey of Blacktoft
15/10/1787Robert son of John Levitt of Cheapside
21/10/1787Hannah da of Thos Haldenby of Blacktoft
02/12/1787Richard son of William Ramsey living upon Bishopsoil near Sandholme.
23/12/1787Thomas Leavens son of John Haldenby of Staddlethorpe
1788
05/01/1788William son of John Coultas living upon Wallingfen
05/01/1788George son of Joseph Garsides, a Pauper, living near Eight & forty House
02/02/1788Richard son of Richard Hodgson of Thornton Land
02/03/1788Mary da of George Bourne of Scalby
16/03/1788Priscilla da of Wm Willson living near Cave Causeway Bridge
16/03/1788William son of Wm Smith living upon Wallingfen
06/04/1788Rebecca da of Mary Brown of Blacktoft
04/05/1788Tobias son of Christopher Boothby of Blacktoft, a Pauper
17/05/1788Hannah da of John Newham of Blacktoft
June Smithson son of Smithson Halley of Scalby
22/06/1788Sampson son of Sarah Stockdale, a Pauper
07/12/1788Mary da of William Jewitt of Staddlethorpe
Baptisms in 1789.
05/01/1789Baptd Thos son of John Reynolds of of Blacktoft
03/05/1789Baptd Jane da of Thos Haldenby of Blacktoft
19/07/1789Baptd Elizabeth da of Anthony Steele of Scalby
19/07/1789Baptd Hannah da of David Taylor of Cheapside, a Pauper
19/07/1789Baptd Thomas son of Eli Rudsom of Cheapside, a Pauper
08/11/1789Baptd Hannah da of John Haldenby of Gowthorpe
1790.
17/01/1790Baptd John son of William Jewitt of Staddlethorpe
25/01/1790Baptd Sarah da of James Creasey of Blacktoft
21/02/1790Baptd John son of Thos Underwood of Heyham Lodge
09/05/1790Baptd Thos son of Christopher Boothby of Blacktoft, a Pauper
30/05/1790Baptd William son of John Newham of Staddlethorpe
06/06/1790Baptd George son of Thomas Haldenby of Blacktoft
13/08/1790Baptd Edward son of John Brion of Blacktoft
05/09/1790Baptd Nancy da of William Cryer, Butcher of New Village
12/09/1790Baptd William son of John Reynolds of Black toft
19/09/1790Baptd Mary da of Robert Snarr of Blacktoft
24/10/1790Baptd Rhode da of John Leavens of Blacktoft
1791.
15/01/1791Baptd Betty da of William Appleyard of New Village
19/01/1791Baptd Mary da of John Dudding of Scalby
Baptisms, 1791, continued.
07/08/1791Solomon son of Solomon Scott of Blacktoft
22/11/1791Robert son of John White of Thornton Land
17/12/1791Anthony son of Anthony Steele of Scalby
1792.
22/01/1792Betty da of Christopher Boothby, pauper, Blacktoft
16/02/1792Thomas son of William Appleyard of New Village
26/02/1792Elizabeth da of Thomas Haldenby of Blacktoft
14/05/1792John son of John Newham of Staddlethorpe
05/08/1792Ann da of Wm Jewitt of Staddlethorpe
05/08/1792Joseph son of John Brion of Blacktoft
1793.
05/01/1793George son of Robt White of Blacktoft
26/05/1793John & Richard, Twin Children of Thos Haldenby of Blacktoft
18/06/1793Sarah da of Robert Snarr of Blacktoft
28/09/1793Hannah da of Robert Brown of Blacktoft
23/11/1793Hannah da of Wm Cryer of New Village
Baptisms in 1794.
02/02/1794Baptd John son of Thos Hunter of Clementhorpe
16/02/1794Baptd John son of John Haldenby of Staddlethorpe
17/03/1794Baptd Thos son of John Hardy of New Village
15/04/1794Baptd Thos son of John Newham of Staddlethorpe
05/10/1794Baptd William son of John Brion of Blacktoft
12/10/1794Baptd Thos son of Thos Haldenby of Blacktoft
26/10/1794Baptd John son of Solomon Scott of Blacktoft
09/11/1794Baptd Hannah da of Francis Marshall of Blacktoft
21/12/1794Baptd Elizabeth da of William Taylor of Blacktoft
1795.
05/01/1795Baptd William son of William Hewson of Newton
05/01/1795Baptd Ann da of John Stokes of New Eight and forty House
18/01/1795Baptd William son of William Jewett of Staddlethorpe
25/02/1795Baptd William son of John Hayhurst of Blacktoft
25/02/1795Baptd Ruth da : of Christopher Boothby of Blacktoft
15/03/1795Baptd William son of Robert White of Blacktoft
17/03/1795Baptd Thos son of Richard Goadby of Blacktoft
03/05/1795Baptd Ann da : of Thos Underwood of Heyham Lodge
19/07/1795Baptd Nanny da of John Reynolds of Blacktoft
02/08/1795Baptd George son of Margaret Watt of Blacktoft
13/09/1795Baptd Thos son of Nathaniel Bell of 8 and forty House
21/10/1795Baptd Ann da of Thos Haldenby of Blacktoft
20/12/1795Baptd Mary da of John Sissons of Staddlethorpe
20/12/1795Baptd Ann da of John White of Thornton Land
1796.
10/02/1796Baptd Maly da of John Levett of Cheapside
17/03/1796Baptd Harriot da of John Newham of Blacktoft
29/03/1796Baptd John son of John Moss of Scalby
10/04/1796Baptd Jane da of Ann Coates of Blacktoft
22/05/1796Baptd William son of Richard Carlton of Newton
26/06/1796Baptd Wm son of William Tailor of Blacktoft
19/07/1796Baptd Jane da of William Cryer of New Village
19/07/1796Baptd Sarah da of James Dallby of New Village
07/08/1796Baptd Elizabeth da of Thos Harrison living at Eight & forty House
18/08/1796Baptd Mary da of Thos Hornsby of New Village
31/08/1796Baptd Nancy & Hannah, twin das of David Owston of New Village
04/09/1796Baptd Ann da of John Brion of Blacktoft
30/10/1796Baptd Ellin da of Wm Tate of eight & forty House
30/10/1796Baptd Mary da of Nathaniel Bell of eight and forty House
13/11/1796Baptd Sarah da of Thos Haldenby of Blacktoft
13/11/1796Baptd John Stainton Marshall son of Francis Marshall of Blacktoft
25/11/1796Baptd Richard son of Richard Boase of Thornton Land
24/12/1796Baptd Mary da of William Atkinson of Cheapside
24/12/1796Baptd Ann da of Hannah Story of Cheapside
Baptisms in 1797.
05/01/1797William son of John Reynolds of Blacktoft
22/01/1797James son of Samuel Booth of Soaf Row House
24/02/1797John son of John Stokes of eight and forty House
05/03/1797Robert son of John Hayhurst of Blacktoft
21/03/1797Mary da of Robt Collings of Blacktoft Grainge
23/03/1797Elizabeth da of John Moss of Scalby
16/04/1797Samuel son of Samuel Hall of Blacktoft
01/05/1797John son of Joseph Metcalfe of New Village
28/05/1797Joseph son of William Jewitt of Staddlethorpe
02/07/1797Thos son of Robert Brown of Blacktoft
16/07/1797Nanny da of John Newham of Blacktoft
13/08/1797Abia da of William Taylor of Blacktoft
10/09/1797William son of John White of Thornton Land
05/11/1797Richard son of William Hemingway of Blacktoft
1798.
14/01/1798Anthony son of nos Haldenby of Blacktoft
26/01/1798Nancy da of James Dallby of New Village
25/02/1798Jonathan son of Robt White of Staddlethorpe
01/03/1798Mary Ann da of Susannah Pawson of Cheapside
03/06/1798Sarah da of Richard Carlton of Newton
03/06/1798Memorandum. I christened Jane the da : of Susannah Coates of Scalby
who said the child was baptized at Hull 11 Decr 1795
Witness my hand T. Brown, Minister
24/06/1798George son of John Oliver of Cheapside
24/06/1798Isabella da of Thos Williamson of New Village
16/07/1798Jane da of William Cryer of New Village
02/09/1798Tabitha da of Richard Goadby of Blacktoft
30/09/1798John son of James Cock of Cheapsides
30/09/1798George son of John Brion of Blacktoft
30/09/1798John son of Saml Lee of Blacktoft
09/12/1798Thos son of William Bristow of Soaf Row House
28/12/1798Mary da of Wm Tate of Eight and forty House
28/12/1798Elizabeth da of John Stokes near the above
Baptisms, 1799.
08/02/1799Mary da of Thos Underwood of Heyham Lodge
17/02/1799George son of William Taylor of Blacktoft
03/03/1799Mary Ann da of Catharine Laverack of Staddlethorpe
03/03/1799Charlotte da of John Newham of Blacktoft
14/05/1799George son of John Reynolds of Blacktoft
25/05/1799Richard son of Thos Baines of Staddlethorpe
10/06/1799John son of Thos Harrison of Eight and forty House.
10/06/1799Jane da of John Byas of New Village
07/07/1799Robert son of Francis Marshall of Blacktoft
09/07/1799Charlotte da of Mary Brown of Blacktoft
18/08/1799Nanny da of Samuel Booth of Staddlethorpe
18/08/1799Ann day of Thos Parkin of Nine and forty House
18/08/1799Ann da of John Moss of Scalby
29/09/1799Meriah da of William Kay of Staddlethorpe
29/09/1799William son of William Smart of Cheapside
13/10/1799Martha da of Robert Brown of Blacktoft
25/11/1799Thos son of John Batty of Eight & forty house
1800.
30/03/1800Harper son of William Taylor of Blacktoft
04/04/1800John son of Stephen Sanderson of Cheapsides
04/04/1800Elizabeth da of John Clarkson of River Bridge
10/04/1800James son of Thos Hornsby of New Village
27/04/1800George son of William Tate of Eight & forty House
27/04/1800Thos son of William Cryer of New Village
13/07/1800Sarah da of John Hayhurst of Blacktoft
30/11/1800Stainton son of Francis Marshall of Blacktoft
09/12/1800Ann da of George Brittain near New Village
1801.
01/02/1801Hannah da of Robert White of Staddlethorpe
01/03/1801Mary da of William Hemingway of Blacktoft
02/04/1801Thomas son of Thos Underwood of Heyham Lodge
02/04/1801William son of John Clarkson of River Bridge
02/04/1801William son of John Whitaker of River Bridge
24/05/1801Ann da of Suzannah Lazenby of Thornton Land
02/08/1801Hannah da of John Brion of Blacktoft
15/08/1801John son of Robert Collings of Blacktoft Grainge
08/11/1801John son of Samuel Booth of Staddlethorpe
06/12/1801Robert son of John Reynolds of Blacktoft
11/12/1801Martha son of Wm Blake of Newport
11/12/1801John & James twin sons of Wm Smart of Eight & forty
25/12/1801Nancy da of Cornelius Gillyot of Blacktoft
26/12/1801James son of Thos Hornsby of New Village
26/12/1801Samuel son of George Brittain near New Village
1802.
17/01/1802Ann da of Wm Taylor of Blacktoft
11/02/1802John son of John Scaum of Scalby
28/02/1802Ann da of William Kay of Staddlethorpe
30/05/1802Abraham son of Abraham Throssle of New Village
27/06/1802James son of Thos Townsley near Newport
27/06/1802William son of Robt Woodall of New Village
04/07/1802Lucy da of Thos Baines of Wistow which child was born
at his wife's Father, Richard Hessey of Staddlethorpe
01/08/1802William son of William Hemingway formerly of Blacktoft but now of Gowthorpe
15/08/1802Richard son of Mary Watson of Scalby
15/08/1802Charlotte da of Robert Webster of Blacktoft
29/08/1802Wm son of Stephen Sanderson of Scalby
29/08/1802Wm son of Wm Johnson living near New Village upon the River Bank
29/08/1802Sarah da of Thos Brabs living near Eight & forty
26/09/1802Ann da of Susannah Coates of Scalby
07/11/1802William son of Robert Brown of Blacktoft
05/12/1802Nanny da of John Hayhurst of Blacktoft
09/12/1802Mark soh of Francis Marshall of Blacktoft
1803.
25/01/1803Richard son of Richard Dudding of Scalby
13/02/1803George Robinson Nurse son of Robert Nurse of Blacktoft
14/02/1803William, son of George Fitch of New Village, Baker
14/02/1803John son of John Ellis of New Village
10/05/1803Thos son of John Milner of Cheapside
10/05/1803Sarah da of Richard Jewett of Newport
10/07/1803William son of William Bristow of Staddlethorp
10/07/1803Joseph son of Thomas Underwood of Heyham Lodge
10/07/1803Joseph Marshall son of George Brittain near New Village
14/07/1803Shallum son of John Pacey living upon the River Bank
14/07/1803Mary da of Thos Scott of New Village
03/08/1803Elizabeth da of William Cryer of New Village
07/08/1803John son of John Batty of Eight & forty House
08/09/1803Charles son of Thos Wheldrake of Eight & forty House
12/09/1803Betty da of Arthur Mounsier near New Village
18/09/1803John son of Robert White of Staddlethorpe
02/10/1803Wm son of William Tate of Eight & forty House
30/10/1803Hannah da of Wm Lund of Faxfleet
27/11/1803Mary da of John Lister of Blacktoft
09/12/1803Mary da of John Clarksono of Newport
1804.
05/01/1804Hannah da of John Jarvis of Blacktoft
05/01/1804George son of Francis Marshall of Blacktoft
08/01/1804Meriah da of James Leek which child was born at his Mother's
in law (Meriah Kay) at Staddlethorpe
11/01/1804Thos son of Wm Robinson of Newport, Labourer
11/01/1804Hannah da of John Whitaker of Newport
16/01/1804Catharine da of Richard Carlton of Newton
02/02/18042 Ann da of Peter Holmes of New Village
06/04/1804John son of John Dudding of Newport
15/04/1804Margaret da of John Durham of Scalby
08/05/1804Mark son of William Taylor of Blacktoft
15/05/1804John son of Robert Wells of Eight & forty
27/05/1804Elizabeth da of Wm Robinson of Newport, Miller & farmer
17/06/1804George son of Elizabeth Marson of Blacktoft
24/06/1804Hardy son of Thos Brabbs near Eight & forty House
24/06/1804Mary da of Richard Yardley born at John Williamson's, Turnpike House
29/07/1804Ann da of John Hairsine of Blacktoft Grainge
12/08/1804Thomas son of George Ellison of Scalby
12/08/1804Jane da of John Brion of Staddlethorpe
26/08/1804Mary da of John Reynolds of Blacktoft
11/09/1804John son of Wm Smart of Eight & forty
02/12/1804Leavens son of Wm Kay of Staddlethorpe
27/12/1804Elizabeth da of George Brittain of Gilberdyke
1805.
25/01/1805Sarah da of William Robinson, Labourer, of Newport
25/01/1805Nancy da of George Thorp of Newport
27/01/1805Susannah da of Robert Webster of Blacktoft
27/01/1805John son of Thos Townsley near Newport
06/02/1805Fanny da of John Haigh of Eight & forty
20/02/1805George son of Robert Nurse of Blacktoft
20/02/1805Mary da of John Heaily of Staddlethorpe
08/04/1805John son of Wm Johnson living upon the River Bank
24/04/1805Ann da of John Freeman of Wallingfen in Howden
26/05/1805James son of Thos Parkin of Eight & forty
26/05/1805Alice da of John Hayhurst of Blacktoft
26/05/1805Thos son of Joseph Lewsley of Eight & forty
26/05/1805Sarah da of George Hall living near Eight & forty
26/05/1805William son of Abraham Throssle of New Village
12/06/1805Hannah da of Robert Williamson of Newport
12/06/1805Isaac son of David Whoakes of Newport
12/06/1805John son of Thos Marshall of New Village
17/06/1805Lucy da of Nathaniel Bell of Gilberdyke Mill
24/06/1805Elizabeth da of John Ellis of New Village
24/06/1805George son of John Whitaker of Newport
14/07/1805William son of George Brittain near the Bridge
28/07/1805George son of William Bristow of Blacktoft
09/08/1805David son of Thomas Dudding of New Village
11/08/1805Hannah da of Thos Fretwell of Blacktoft
16/08/1805Robert son of Thos Allein of Eight & forty
25/08/1805Jonas son of Elizabeth Taylor of Cheapside
25/08/1805Jane da of Ruth Taylor of Cheapside
02/09/1805Sarah da of Frances Byass of Newport
10/09/1805Elizabeth da of Stephen Sanderson of Cheapside
19/09/1805Mary da of Ann Nelson of Staddlethorpe
22/09/1805Joseph son of John Lockwood of Staddlethorpe
23/09/1805Hannah da of Thomas Hornsby of Newport alias New Village
06/11/1805Hannah da of Thos Scott of New Village
06/11/1805Ann da of Richard Yardley of New Village
06/11/1805John son of John Jackson of Newport
Baptisms, 1806.
30/01/1806George son of George Brittain of Gilberdike
30/01/1806John son of John Wiles of New Village
30/01/1806Hannah da of Thomas Story near Newport
02/02/1806Harriot da of Sarah Jarvis widow of Blacktoft
02/02/1806Charlotte da of Robert White of Staddlethorpe
02/02/1806Charlotte da of William Ramsay upon the River Side
08/02/1806Shiloh William son of John Parson of Newport
08/02/1806Joseph son of Rachel O'Brian of Newport
07/03/1806Henry son of John Durham of Scalby
07/03/1806Hannah da of Wm Tate of Eight & forty
03/04/1806William son of Thomas Underwood of Heyham Lodge
03/04/1806George son of Mary Lamming of Newport, the real wife of
Thomas Lamming, a sailor, but now living as the reputed
wife of John Hill of Newport
26/04/1806John son of George Fitch of New Village, Baker
26/04/1806Jane da of Robt Woodall of New Village
26/04/1806Hannah da of Zillah Crossby of New Village
13/05/1806Elizabeth da of George Armitage of New Village
19/05/1806Elizabeth da of Robt Thompson of Scalby
19/05/1806Hannah da of John Reynolds of Blacktoft
06/07/1806Hannah da of William Taylor of Blacktoft
06/07/1806Mark son of Francis Marshall of Blacktoft
12/07/1806Henry son of Thos Brabs living at Thimble Hall near Eight & forty
30/07/1806Richard son of Richard Carlton of Newton
01/08/1806George son of George Wells of Eight & forty
22/08/1806David son of William Turner near New Village
07/12/1806Robert son of Robert Wells - Eight and forty
07/12/1806John son of Robert Stephenson -- Blacktoft
07/12/1806Harriett da of William Lund, Weighton Lock als Faxfleet
07/12/1806Anne da of John Foster, Faxfleet
08/12/1806Thomas son of Thomas Fretwell, Blacktoft
1807.
18/01/1807Issac son of Robert & Anne Nurse, Blacktoft
01/02/1807Thomas son of Anthony Robinson, Faxfleet
26/04/1807Peter son of John Lockwood, Farmer, Staddlethorpe
26/04/1807Jane da of John Heailey, Labourer, Staddlethorpe
24/05/1807Thomas son of George Parkin, Scalby
13/05/1807George son of Thomas Parkin, Eight & Forty
05/07/1807William son of William & Anne Wilson, Faxfleet
19/07/1807William son of George & Elizabeth Gibson, Scalby
27/09/1807John son of John Hunt, Scalby
1808.
20/01/1808Elizabeth da of John & Anne Hairsine, Blacktoft Grainge
31/01/1808Robert son of John & Anne Ellis, born 4 Jany New Village, Wallingfen
27/03/1808John son of William & Mary Bristow, Blacktoft
27/03/1808James son of James & Anne Brian, Scalby
28/04/1808Ellen da of Thomas & Mary Wheldrake, Scalby
28/04/1808Joseph son of Robert & Martha Thompson, Scalby
28/04/1808Elizabeth da of William & Rebecca Thomas, Scalby
22/06/1808Mary da of George Hunt, Scalby
11/09/1808Hannah da of John & Mary Martinson, Blacktoft
Baptisms, 1809.
19/01/1809John son of Nicholas Ecclesby of Scalby
22/01/1809John son of Thomas & Hannah Fretwell, Blacktoft
15/01/1809Sarah da of Edward & Mary Coultas, Eight & forty
05/03/1809Hannah da of Robert & Hannah Stephenson, Blacktoft
19/03/1809Hannah da of Richard & Elizabeth Carlton, Newton, Township
10/09/1809William son of Robert & Martha Thompson, Scalby
23/09/1809Elisabeth da of Thomas & Susanna Hopkinson, Cheapside
24/09/1809John son of John & Fanny Lister, Blacktoft
03/12/1809Charles son of William & Hannah Taylor, Blacktoft
30/12/1809Hannah da of George & Catherine Hunt, Scalby
27/08/1809Mark son of John & Mary Jackson, Scalby
10/09/1809Mary da of Robert & Margaret Wells, Eight & forty
18/09/1809John son of Richard & Ann Dudding, Scalby, par Blacktoft
02/07/1809Susanna da of John Dibb - Eight & forty of Scalby
02/04/1809Robert son of Thomas & Anne Underwood, Heyham Lodge
02/04/1809Jane da of John & Sarah Hirst, Blacktoft
02/04/1809Mary da of Robert & Mary White, Staddlethorpe
30/04/1809Elizabeth da of John & Hannah Haler, Staddlethorpe
04/06/1809Joanna da of William & Sarah Pitts, Wallingfen, par : of Scalby
18/06/1809Anne da of Matthew & Anne Precious, Blacktoft
1810.
05/01/1810Walkington son of John & Isabella Nicholson, Eight & forty
05/01/1810John son of Thomas & Mary Patkin, Eight and forty
05/01/1810James son of Thomas & Ann Dudding, New village
07/02/1810George son of George & Mary Ellison, Eight & forty, parish of Blacktoft
25/02/1810William son of Francis & Dorothy Marshal, Blacktoft
06/05/1810Charlotte da of John & Mary Martinson, Blacktoft
06/05/1810Mary da of John & Mary Haighs, Staddlethorpe
20/05/1810Sarah da of John & Ann Hairsme, Blacktoft Grange
12/08/1810Ann da of Thomas & Bessey Lea, Blacktoft
26/08/1810Charlotte da of Christopher & Hannah Sanderson, Blacktoft
02/09/1810Eliza da : of Mr George Smith, Farmer, Thornton House
02/09/1810David son of David & Ann Bristow, Scalby, Par Blacktoft
16/09/1810Mary da of Thomas & Hannah Fretwell, Blacktoft
11/11/1810Hannah da of William Thomas, Eight & forty
09/12/1810Robert son of John & Sarah Woad, Blacktoft
Baptisms in the year 1811.
28/04/1811William son of Edward & Mary Coultas. Nine & Forty
12/05/1811John son of James & Ann Thompson, Blacktoft
29/06/1811William son of John Durham, Scalby
04/08/1811Geo : son of Robert & Sarah Andrew, Blacktoft
04/08/1811Robert son of Joseph & Sarah Carr, Blacktoft
01/09/1811Sarah da of William & Frances Wiles, Scalby
11/09/1811John son of Wm & Kezia Bell (New Scalby)
22/12/1811William son of Wm & Elizabeth Shipland, Faxfleet Sleights. S. Cave
1812.
05/01/1812David son of John & Hannah Hailagh, Blacktoft
02/02/1812Thomas son of Matthew Precious, Skyteam, parish of Blacktoft
10/05/1812Sarah da of Thomas & Esther Creasey, Blacktoft
10/05/1812John son of John & Mary Haighs, Staddlethorpe
07/07/1812Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth Lea, Blacktoft
02/08/1812George son of Robert & Margaret Wells, Eight & forty
02/08/1812Robert son of George & Mary Ellison, Eight & forty
30/08/1812Maria da of Thomas & Hannah Fretweil, Blacktoft
04/10/1812Thomas son of John & Ann Ellis, New Village, parish of Howden
04/10/1812Eliza da of David & Ann Bristow, Scalby
14/12/1812George son of Hannah Wheldrake, Forty acres

Data transcribed by
Colin Hinson
© 2018