Hide

Bridlington parish:

hide
Hide
Hide

Bridlington, Memorial transcription:

The World Wars I and II Roll of Honour on the Memorial near Christ Church, Quay.


The first side (see also Photo)

ROLL OF HONOUR (1914 TO 1918)


LAND FORCES


ABBOTT, H.PTE.AWS.C BURRELL, H.GUNNERR.F.A. DAVISON, T.CORPL. DURHAM LIGHT INFTRY GARBUTT, W.P.PTE.5TH YORKS HOURD, E.CORPL.RIFLE BRIGADE
ALLAN, H.A/PYORK & LANCASTER CARR, J.PTE.A.S.C. DENBY, D.PTE. 5TH YORKS GARLAND, W.PTE.R.A.M.C. HOUSE, H.W.SGT. K.R. LIVERPOOL REGT
ALLERSTON, J.T.GUARDSMANGRENADIER GDS CARR, A.R.PTE.6/2 WEST YORKS DENNY, G.PTE. 5TH YORKS GARTON, A.E.PTE.1/5TH YORKS HOWES, S.PTE.5TH YORKS
ALLISON, A.PTE.7TH EAST YORKS CARLIN, T.W.SGTROYAL SUSSEX DENNY, A.PTE. 5TH YORKS GAUKROGER, A.PTE.21ST K.R.R. HUDSON, W.2ND LIEUT.R.E.
ANDERSON, E.PTE.3RD COLDSTREAM GUARDS CARTER, H.PTE.8TH EAST YORKS DICKINSON, C.PTE. 10TH EAST YORKS GIBSON, H.E.2ND LIEUT.OXFORD & BUCKS LIGHT INFTY HUMPHREY, R.R.2ND LIEUT.2ND EAST LANCS
ANDREW, P.C.PTE.10TH EAST YORKS CAST, C.H.L/CORPLEAST YORKS DIXON, A.PTE. 5TH K.O.Y.L.I. GLEDHILL, C.W.PTE.A.S.C. HUMPHREY, H.SAPPERR.E.
ARKSEY, S.PTE.5TH YORKS CHAMPLIN, C.GUNNERR.G.A. DOWSON, H.PTE. A.S.C. GOUGH, J.E.PTE.A.P.W. OWN 5TH YORKS HUTCHINSON, A.L.PTE.WEST YORKS RGT
ARKSEY, H.PTE.6TH YORKS CHIPPENDALE, T.PTE.5TH YORKS DUFTY, T.E.CAPTN5TH YORKS GRAINGER, G.PTE.NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS HUTCHINSON, A.E.PTE.5TH WEST YORKS
ARKSEY, W.A.PTE.15TH YORKS CHURCH, G.L.PTE.4TH EAST YORKS DUGGLEBY, D.C.SGT.LONDON IR SR REGT GRAY, H.CORPL.11TH EAST YORKS JARVIS, G.PTE.K.O.Y.L.I.
ATKIN, J.CORP'LR.E. CLARK, W.CORP'L8TH EAST YORKS DUGUID, A.R.2ND LIEUT.4TH EAST YORKS GRAY, T. (Snr)PTE.1ST EAST YORKS JENNISON, H.PTE.AUSTRALIAN IMP'RL FORCES
ATKINSON, H.2ND/A.M.R.A.F. CLARK, W.PTE.IMPERIAL CAMEL CORPS DUKE, G.GUNNERR.G.A. GRAY, T. (Jnr)PTE.5TH YORKS JENNISON, L.PTE.5TH YORKS
ATKINSON, G.R.PTE.R.A.M.C. CLAXTON, G.W.SGT.5TH YORKS DUNN, E.C.CORPL. 10TH EAST YORKS GRAY, W.H.PTE.5TH YORKS REGT T.F. JOHNSON, S.M.FLIGHT LIEUT.R.F.C.
BAKER, G. (Jnr)GUNNERTANK CORPS COATES, R.J.RIFLEMAN2/8 WEST YORKS ECCLES, A.E.L/CORPLAUSTRLN IMPRL FORCE GREEN, J.W.PTE.1/5TH LANCERS JORDAN, G.H.PTE.5TH YORKS
BANKS, H.K.PTE.N-ZEALAND EXPD FORCE CONSTABLE, F.H.PTE.5TH YORKS EDMOND, G.T.PTE. 5TH YORKS GREENLAW, H.PTE.1/4 K.O.Y.L.I. KEMP, G.A.LIEUT.3RD K.O.Y.L.I.
BARNETT, W.A.SGT. (M.M.)5TH YORKS CONSTABLE, R.PTE.2/4 HANTS REGT EGGLESTON, C.SAPPERR.E. GRESHAM, G.2ND LIEUT.4TH EAST YORKS KITSON, H.RIFLEMN8TH LON'D P.O. RIFLES
BARNETT, T.PTE.5TH YORKS COPLESTON, W.PTE.R.M.L.I. ELLIOTT, A.S.CAPTN (D.S.C.)R.A.F. GRESHAM, L.S.2ND LIEUT.EAST R.Y.I.Y. KNAGGS, G.PTE.ROYAL WARWICKS
BARUGH, W.PTE.CANADIAN REGIMENT COPLESTON, C.BOMB'DRR.F.A. ELLIOTT, J.T.PTE. 1/5TH YORKS GUTHERLESS, Ed.GUNNERR.F.A. KNAGGS, J.PTE.4TH EAST YORKS
BEDDARD, H.L/CORPL9TH K.R.R. COPSEY, G.SAPPERR.E. EVERINGHAM, T.PTE. M.G.C. GUTHERLESS, Et.PTE.5TH YORKS LAKES, W.GUNNERR.H.A.
BELL, A.J.SGT. SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS COSSINS, P.PTE.1ST NORTHUMBERLAND FUSLRS EVETT, S.L/CORPL5TH YORKS HALL, A.K.CAPTN6TH ROYAL WEST KENT LAMBERT, H. STUARTLIEUT.2/5 YORKS
BERRIMAN, G.PTE.5TH YORKS COTTON, S.PTE.5TH YORKS FEA, G.O.PTE. 13TH YORKS HARRISON, G.E.GUNNERR.H.A. LAMPLOGH, C.PTE.2ND EAST YORKS
BLEASBY, J.DRIVERR.F.A. COWLEY, F.W.LIEUT. (M.CR BAR)11TH EAST YORKS FENBY, T.SAPPERR.E. HEAVEN, E.G.PTE.10TH EAST YORKS LANGTON, A.PTE.3RD EAST YORKS
BLYTHE, H.GUNNERR.F.A. CREASER, G.PTE.5TH YORKS FEWSTER, A.PTE. 5TH YORKS HEBB, E.GUNNERR.G.A. LEE, J.H.PTE.3RD EAST YORKS
BOOTLAND, W.L/CPL1ST GAR BATT YORKS CROWTHER, A.BOMB'DRR.F.A. FIELD, E.A.2ND LIEUT.WEST YORKS HODGSON, A.PTE.NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS LEONARD, J.W.PTE.5TH YORKS
BRADLEY, G.W.BOMB'DRR.C.A. CROWTHER, F.GUNNERM.C. SECT'N FLIGG, J.R.PTE. NOTTS & DERBY HOGARTH, A.E.PTE.R.A.M.C. LEPPINGTON, J.SAPPERR.E.
BROOKS, C.CORP'L6TH EAST YORKS CROWTHER, E. LANCS FUSILIERS FOWLER, C.CORPL. 5TH YORKS HOGGARD, H.DRIVERR.F.A. LIGHTLY, F.PTE.EAST YORKS
BROWN, P.PTE.10TH EAST YORKS CRUDDAS, A.R.PTE.3RD EAST YORKS FOWLER, A.PTE. M.G.C. HOLLIDAY, S.PTE.2ND CANADIAN BATT LOCK, A.C.2ND LIEUT.104TH (WELLESLEY) RIFLES
BROWN, A.PTE.NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS CRUDDAS, R.DRIVERA.S.C. FRANKISH, N.C.PTE. R.A.M.C. HOLMES, W.PTE.EAST YORKS LOVELL, B.W.PTE.1/8TH MIDDLESEX
BROWN, J.E.PTE.AUSTRL+C121N IMP'RL FORCE CRUDDAS, A. PTE.5TH EAST YORKS FREEMAN, J.H.GUNNERR.F.A. HOLMES, T.SGT.** SOMERSET LGHT INFTY LUTHER, G.H.RIFLEMANK.R.R. CORPS
BROWN, W.C.PTE.1ST HUNTS CYCLIST BATT CRUDDAS, C.L/CORPL1ST NORTHUMBERLAND FUSLRS GALPIN, J.W.A.SAPPERR.E. HOSKINS, J.J.PTE.ROYAL FUSILIERS LYON, E.2ND LIEUT.3RD DUKE OF WELLINGTON RGT
BURGESS, W.T.PTE.ROYAL LANC REGT DALBY, S.PTE.5TH YORKS GARBETT, R.V.2ND LIEUT.R.F.C. HOUGH, T.B.D.2ND LIEUT.8TH EAST YORKS LYTH, W.L/CORPLEGYPTIAN CAMEL CORPS

BARKER, E.PTE.1ST ARTISTS RIFLES DUKE, A.SGT.1ST GARRISON BATT. YORKS REGT GUY, R.C. 8TH ROYAL BERKS KILVINGTON, R.L/CORPLR.E. LAMPLOUGH, W.DRIVERR.F.A.
BLAGBROUGH, G.S.MAJORW. YORKS FENBY, C.PTE.2ND WEST YORKS HALSE, L.W.2ND LIEUT.9TH GLOUCESTERS KING, F.GUNNERR.F.A. MILES A.SEAMANH.M.S.TORNADO
COULSON, C.H.PTE.E. YORKS GRESHAM, J.F.LIEUT.4TH EAST YORKS HIRST, J.E.STEWARDS.S. LUNO LILE, A.5TH NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS  MILES, S.BOMBARDIER22ND BRIGADE R.F.A.

The third side of the memorial (see also Photo)

SEA FORCES


BROWN, C.DECK HANDH.M. PEPWORTH DOVE, G.W.SEAMANH.M.S. HAMPSHIRE HOWE, H.W.SIGNLRH.M.S. HAMPSHIRE PASHBY, T.W.GUNNERS.S. ARCA SIMPSON, J.H.GUNNERH.M.T. YUCCA
BURGESS, C.A.DECK HANDH.M.T. DRAGON DOBSON, A.A.S.H.M.S. LOWESTOFT LONSDALE, H.P.SEAMANH.M.T. LeSALISBURY PRATT, C.P.SEAMANH.M.S. GENERAL WOLFE THRESH, A.T.SIGNLRH.M.S. INDEFATIGABLE
CHARLTON, J.R.WIRELESS TELEGPHRH.M.S. PATHFINDER EDMOND, G.C.SEAMANH.M.S. INDEFATIGABLE MARTIN, A.SEAMANP.B. OTHELLO PURVIS, T.E.DECK HANDR.N.R. TURNPENNY, T.STOKERH.M.S. VANGUARD
CLARK, A.J.A.S.H.M.S. BULWARK GRIMSHAW, E.P.O. STOKERH.M.S. INDEFATIGABLE MILNER, T.DECK HANDH.M.T. WILLIAM SPENCER SCHOFIELD, E.H.CAPTNS.S. NORWOOD WALKINGTON, A.COOKR.N.R.
DOVE, T.C.A.S.H.M.S. PRINCESS ROYAL HENSHALL, A.H.ORD TELEGPHRH.M.D. BITTERN     SENIOR, B.J.CADETS.S. MONTIBELLO WOOD, E.E.2ND CL STOKERH.M.S. BULWARK

LAND FORCES


(CONTINUED)


LYTH, A.S.CORPLEAST YORKS REGT PICKARD, J.PTE.5TH YORKS SAWDON, J.R.SAPPERR.E. STURDY, J.R.PTE.M.G.C. WHITE, J.A.PTE. 6TH EAST YORKS
MACHIN, G.PTE. 3RD EAST YORKS PICKERING, A.W.SGT.ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS SAWYER, W.R.2ND LIEUT.6TH EAST YORKS TALLENTIRE, H.PTE.5TH YORKS WHITE, W.SGT. A.V.C.
MACKRILL, J.W.PTE. 4TH EAST YORKS PICKERING, J.G.SGT. (C.C.M.)NORTHUMERLAND FSRS SCORSBY, C.J.PTE. 1ST EAST YORKS TAYLOR, H.L.PTE.AUSTRALIAN IMP'RL FORCES WHITTAKER, P.H.SGT. 2ND K.R.R.
MARTIN, C.PTE. SHERWOOD FORESTERS PIDD, E.PTE.12/13 N.F. SCOTT, A.L/CORPL5TH EAST YORKS THIRSK, J.L/CORPL11TH EAST YORKS WILKINSON, H.SGT. R.G.A.
MARTIN, W.PTE. 6TH EAST YORKS PINDER, F.PTE.A.S.C. SHAW, J.M.PTE. DURHAM LIGHT INFTY TIPLADY, C.M.PTE.26TH N.E. BATTN CANADIAN EXPR FORCE WILKS, W.C.MAJOR 
MARTINDALE, P.PTE. 10TH EAST YORKS PINDER, W.PTE.NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS SHAW, T.PTE. 1ST EAST YORKS TOPHAM, A.E.TROOPER13TH HUSSARS WILLBOURNE, H.H.2ND LIEUT.DUKE OF WELLINGTON
MASON, P.PTE. 1ST ROYAL WEST SURREY PINCKNEY, G.PTE.5TH YORKS SIDDALL, H.B.SAPPERWEST LANCS R.E. TOWSE, J.S.SGT. (M.M.)5TH YORKS WILLIAMS, H.T.LIEUT. (M.M.C.)R.A.F.
MATHER, A.ARMRR STAFF SGT.A.O.C. PLATTS, A.V.PTE.R.A.M.C. SIDDALL, W.H.PTE. 4/5 YORKS REGT TRANMER, J.W.CORPL5TH YORKS WILLIAMS, R.A.SGT. WEST YORKS
MEGSON, H.PTE. 5TH YORKS POTTER, D.PTE.EAST YORKS SIMPSON, W.H.DRIVERA.S.C. TURNER, C.E.SGT. 12TH WEST YORKS WILLIAMSON, A.PTE. SOUTH STAFFORDS
MIDDLEBROUGH, G.BOMB'DRR.C.A. PRESTON, G.R.PTE.R.A.M.C. SMALLWOOD, A.SAPPERR.E. USHER, R.A.PTE.6TH EAST YORKS WILLIS, R.A.PTE. 1/8TH EAST YORKS
MILES, G.W.PTE. 4TH EAST YORKS PURVIS, G.B.CAPTN5TH YORKS REGT SMITH, J.PTE. 10TH EAST YORKS WAITE, C.W.MAJOR (D.M.C.)13TH EAST YORKS WILSON, A.G.PTE. 1ST EAST YORKS
MILES, W.PTE. 1/4 EAST YORKS RAYBOULD, B.PTE.R.A.M.C. SMITH, S.GUNNERR.F.A. WAITES, W.SAPPERR.E. WILSON, G.T.CORPL10/SPRING** BAT. LIGHT INFTY
MONKMAN, A.CORPL1/5 SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS READ, C.S.2ND LIEUT.R.A.F. SOLLITT, W.PTE. 5TH YORKS WALKER, S.RIFLEMANK.R.R. WILSON, J.PTE. 1ST EAST YORKS
MORRIS, E.C.PTE. 6TH EAST YORKS READHEAD, G.R.PTE.R.F.C. SOUTHCOTT, S.C.PTE. 10TH EAST YORKS WALKINGTON, E.BANDSMAN4TH EAST YORKS WILSON, J.W.PTE. 5TH YORKS
MOUNTAIN, C.GUNNERR.F.A. REASTON, G.GUNNERR.F.A. SPINK, C.2ND LIEUT.10TH EAST YORKS WARCUP, C.TROOPERE.R. YORK WILSON, P.PTE. EAST YORKS
MOUNTAIN, H.PTE. M.C.C. REDDIN, W.H.PTE. A.S.C. SPRAGG, C.E.W.CAPTN4TH EAST YORKS WARD, E.S.PTE.5TH YORKS WILSON, S.PTE. 1ST LEICESTERSHIRE REGT
MYERS, H.PTE. K.O.R.L. REED, E.L/CORPLK.R.R. STAVELEY, E.C.RIFLEMN2/1 WEST YORKS WARDLEY, A.SGT.1/5TH YORKS WILSON, T.D.SAPPERR.E.
NEAL, H.B.LIEUT.M.C.C. REED, H.F.SGT.5TH YORKS STAVELEY, S.PTE. 4TH DUKE OF WELLINGTON REGT WARNES, A.PTE.CANADIAN SCOTTISH REGT WISE, Ed.PTE. K.O.Y.L.I.
NICHOLLS, A.S.SIGNLMNAUSTRLN IMP'RL FORCES RENNARD, L.F.CORPL.5TH YORKS STEPHENSON, I.PTE. 6TH MIDDLESEX REGT WARRINER, C.SGT.5TH YORKS WISE, Et.PTE. K.O.Y.L.I.
NICHOLLS, C.A.L/CORPLK.R.R. ROBSON, J.T.PTE.5TH YORKS STEPHENSON, S.BUGLERK.O.Y.L.I. WATSON, J.PTE.22ND DURHAM LIGHT INFTY WITTY, C.G.L/CORPLM.C.G.
NICHOLLS, R.PTE. ROYAL DEFENCE CORPS RODGERS, J.T.PTE.75TH BLACK WATCH STOCKDALE, T.SGT.6TH EAST YORKS WATSON, R.W.PTE.5TH YORKS WOOD, W.H.PTE. 1ST EAST YORKS
OLIVER, J.R.PTE. 5TH YORKS RUDDERFORD, J.W.PTE.1ST EAST YORKS STORR, G.SGT.10TH EAST YORKS WATTS, C.G.CAPTN11TH EAST YORKS WOODMANSEY, G.PTE. 5TH YORKS
PARKER, A.PTE. 6TH EAST YORKS SALTMER, G.PTE.WEST YORKS     WEISSENBORN, H.V.PTE.8TH EAST YORKS WRIGHT, F.CORPL (D.C.M.)13TH DURHAM LIGHT INFTY
PASHBY, WPTE. EAST YORKS SAMPSON, A.PTE.3RD EAST YORKS     WEST, E.PTE.10TH YORKS WRIGHT, R.B.2ND LIEUT.1/8TH WEST YORKS
PHILLIPS, F.E.GUNNERR.F.A. SAVILLE, A.E.PTE.1ST ROYAL BERKS REGT     WEST, G.C.PTE.K.R.R. WRIGHT, W.C.PTE. M.C.G.
PHILLIPS, J.PTE. 3RD WEST YORKS SAWDEN, A.PTE.3RD EAST YORKS     WHITE, F.PTE.A.S.C. WROOT, W.PTE. EAST YORKS

MILNER, H.CORPL5TH YORKS POOLE, F.DRUMMERNORTH STAFFS SAMPSON, G.PTE.8TH EAST YORKS WATSON, J.R.PTE. 6TH EAST YORKS WATSON, W.J.SGT. MAJORLEICESTER REGT
MIDDLETON, F.PTE.NEW ZEALAND EXPD FORCE RIPPON, R.E.CHIEF STEWARDS.S. OTTAND SIGSWORTH, T.PTE.7TH DISTRIBUTION BATT. WATSON, S.PTE. 6TH EAST YORKS WHITTAKER, H.S.PTE.NOTTS & DERBY
NEWSOME, N.C.PTE.K.O.Y.L.I. ROBERTS, C.SEAMANH.M.S. QUEEN MARY THOMPSON, W.E.CORPL1/11TH EAST YORKS WATSON, T.W.PTE. 10TH EAST YORKS YOUNG, W.PTE.1/4TH GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Second side (see also Photo)

ROLL OF HONOUR


1939 - 1945


ADBUT J F B FIRMAN J G
ABELL E R FLETCHER C H
ALLAN W S FLOWER F
ALTHAM E J T FORBES A E
ANDERSON A M FORSTEER R A
ANDERSON A W SOWLER N
ARKSEY S K FREEMAN D
ARMITAGE E L FREEMAN W
ASTON D W FRIEND H L
ATKINSON J J FUSSEY G
AYRE L GANT J L
BAILEY V T GARRETT W
BAKER H FEE A
BARNABY R V GEE F H
BARRON L A GIBB G R
BARRON W F GIBSON W E
BATTYE L GILMOUR W
BEECROFT G GILSON J W
BROWN C L GIOVETTE P A
BURGESS J W GLAZIER B F
BUTCHER JA GLEDHILL S
CAPPLEMAN D GLENVILLE G
CARTEER C H GOW CH
CARTER G GOW I M
CAWKHILL W GRAINGER G K
CHATTERTON E G GRAY G
CHEETHAM A F GRAY D A
CHEETHAM F A GREESIDE A S
CHIVERS F GREGORY J W
CLARK G E GUTHERLESS E V
CLARK R E HANTON L S
CLARKE J HARDEN G J
CLARKSON A HAWKINS H K
CLAXTON L HAWKSWORTH R
COATES W N HEBDON D
COLE K G HERMON H C
COLMAN R W HILLS C
CONSTABLE A R HINCHLIFFE D A
COOPER K G HOBSON J D
COPSEY F HODGSON A W
CORNELL G HOGARTH K H
CORNELL S HOGGARD T C
DARWEN G G HOLDEN G
DOBSON G HOLMES A
DOWSE I HOPE F W
DOWSE W L HORNBY T
DRISCOLL J F HOUGHTON J D
DUNKERLEY E HOWES W H
EARNSHAW D HYLAND M
ELLIS F IRELAND G
ELLIS F G JACKSON W
EMMERSON W JEFF J
FEATHERSTON G  

Fourth side (see also Photo)

JEFF R V SANDERSON G
JEFFREY A SANDWIN K
JORDAN A SAWDEN G
JORDAN M SAWDON J B
JORDAN F H SHAW E
KENNY W SHAW J J
KIRBY A W SHIPPEY H
LAMMING M F SIMPSON B
LEASON SIMPSON N
LEASON SIMPSON S
LEDDY J P SLAUGHTER H J
LINSLEY J W SMITH R
LISTER B J D SPEAR D (Miss)
LONGDEN G H STOREY G A
LYTH S STURGEON B
MARTINDALE F TAYLOR E
MARTINDALE P D TEMPLE C H
McALLISTER J TEMPLE E W
McKIRDY G THACKERAY E D
MEGSON G THOMAS R
MILLARD THOMPSON A
MILNER G THOMPSON S W
MITCHELL M THWAITES E A
MORRIS J TURNER P E
MURRAY R TWIDDY D F
NEAL A L UNDERWOOD E R
NEW K E USHER G E
NEWTON J WADE H T
NEWTON T A WAINWRIGHT C H
NICHOLSON A A WAINWRIGHT G B
NICHOLSON B WAITES A G
NICHOLSON P J WAITES W
NIXON S W WALKER B
ORUM S N WARD R
PARISH E G WATSON D
PARKIN E WATSON JW
PARKINSON W WEBB M G
PERKINS P G WHITAKER H
PINDER H WHITE W
POLLARD I M WHITMAN G H
POTTER D K WHITTAKER E (Mrs)
POWER F WIKNER E B
PURDON J K WILKINSON P
PURDON P D K WILLBOURNE C
RENNOLDSON T WILLBOURNE J T (Mrs)
RILEY N WILLIAMSON A
RIPLEY R J WILSON H
ROBSON J M WILSON H L
ROBSON N G WILSON S
ROGERS M P WITTY B
ROMYN R H WITTY G G
SAMPSON J WOODCOCK J W


Data transcribed by
Jack Parry.
from photography by Colin Hinson