Hide

Burton Fleming Registers - Marriages 1540-1812.

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

BURTON FLEMING:
Transcription of the Burton Fleming Registers - Marriages 1540-1812.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/BurtonFlemingPRs.txt
Please note there are some strange "goings on" in these registers and I cannot guarantee that
my software has always extracted the date in the date column correctly.
Also note that the year commenced on the 25th March up to 1752.

DateName(s) and relationship
1540
30/05/1540Willm Robinson & Margarett Dellefewe were maryed ye 30th daye of Maye
07/08/1540Thomas Smythe & Annes Frost were maryed ye 7 daye of Auguste
24/10/1540Ralfe ...kzam & Catheren Danton were maryed ye 24th daye of October
20/11/1540James Jonson & Cunstance Huddleston were maryed ye 20th daye of November
1541
24/07/1541Richard Kitchinge & Elizabeth Smyth were maryed ye 24th daye of Julye
1542
23/04/1542Thomas Smythe & Josean Strickland were maryed ye 23rd daye of Aprill
1543
01/07/1543Edmunde Mershell & Margaret Futye were maryed ye 1st daye of Julye
15/07/1543Willm Speigth & Esabell Smythe were maryed ye 15th daye of Julye
1544
04/05/1544Mathew Smythe and Jane Speight were maryed ye 4th daye of Maye
10/11/1544John Robson & Effame Bee were maryed ye 10th daye of November
1545
12/07/1545John Smythe & Allison Harrison were maryed ye 12th daye of Julye
26/07/1545Peter Edon & Armes Haton were maryed ye 26th daye of Julye
10/11/1545Thomas Keye & Ellyn Smythe were maryed ye 10th daye of November
1546
09/05/1546John Cone & Petronell Delifew were maryed ye 9th daye of Maye
14/08/1546Richard Harnes &Elsabeth Howtbye were maryed ye 14th daye of August
22/08/1546Henry Robson & Armes Smythe were maryed ye 22nd daye of August
29/01/1546Robt Collinson & Elsabeth Colman were maryed ye 29th daye of Januarie
1547
13/08/1547Willm Harnes & Annes Edan were maryed ye 13th daye of August
01/01/1547Lancelote Lovell & Elsabeth Bodye were maryed ye 1st daye of Januarie
1548
18/11/1548Willm Pallmer & Elsabeth Warton were maryed ye 18th daye of November
1549
02/11/1549Huntr & Isabell Ladlye were maryed ye 2nd daye of November
1550
02/05/1550John Wasson & Isabell Hew were maryed ye 2nd daye of Maye
1553
12/11/1553Robt Buttrye & Janet Hanson were maryed 12th daye of November
19/11/1553Willm Robson & Isbell Smythe were maryed ye 19th daye of November
19/11/1553Thomas Crosse & Agnes Smythe were maryed ye 19th daye of November
1554
01/11/1554Thomas Whorleton & Isbell Warton were maryed ye 1st daye of November
23/11/1554Wlm Rybie & Isbell Pullay were maryed ye 23rd daye of November
26/11/1554Thomas Patefell & Elsabeth Mylles were maryed ye 26th of November
28/11/1554Henr[ie] Cowell & Isbell Speight were maryed ye 28th daye of November
24/11/1554John Welborne & Isbell Sevear were maryed ye 24th daye of November
1556
28/06/1556Richard Smythe & Anne Alason maryed ye 28th daye of June
1557
10/11/1557Leonarde Busse & Ellyn Rattill were maried ye 10th daye of November
13/01/1557James Crake & Elsabeth Cableman were maryed ye 13th of Januarie
11/02/1557Michaell Raye & Annes Crosse were maryed ye 11th daye of Februarie
1558
19/06/1558Christofer Metcalfe & Isbell Futtie were maried ye 19th of June
06/11/1558Jhon Smythe & Janett Whytinge were maryed ye 6th of November
1559
02/07/1559Peter Hewitson & Annes Bowser were maryed ye 2nd daye of Julye
23/07/1559George Bylbie & Alys Smythe were maried ye 23rd of Julye
30/07/1559Robt Hewitson & Agnes Peycoke were maried ye 30th daye of Julye
26/11/1559Thomas Preston & Agnes Huitson were maryed ye 26th of November
1560
16/06/1560John Parker & Anne Pullaye were maryed ye 16th daye of June
1561
12/07/1561Roger Hill & Sebell Russell were maried ye 12th daye of Julye
27/07/1561John Johnson & Agnes Browne were maried ye 27th of Julye
1562
15/11/1562Matha Huntlaye & Johan Bylbie were maryed ye 15th of November
28/11/1562Heave Standlaye & Anne Robinson were maried ye 28th of November
1563
09/05/1563Thomas Smythe & Alys Smythe were maryed ye 9th daye of Maye
16/01/1563Jarmane Cottam & Annes Hewitson were maryed ye 16th of Januarie
23/01/1563George Vicerman & Marye Bowser were maried ye 23rd of Januarie
1564
26/05/1564Willm Mylner & Agnes Huitson were maryed ye 26th daye of Maye
06/08/1564Richarde Harison & Margret Jefferson were maried ye 6th of Auguste
07/02/1564Peter Smythe & Jaine Plet were maried ye 7th daye of Februarie
1565
11/11/1565Robt Smythe & Margaret Huntlaye were maryed ye 11th daye of November
1566
16/06/1566Antonie Cowicke & Agnes Thawelle were maried ye sayme daye
21/07/1566Michaell [Carter?] & Isabell Thawelle were maryed ye 21st of Julye
11/08/1566John Tathewell & Marye Smythe were maryed ye 11th of Auguste
18/08/1566Phillip Newsam & Elizabeth Waller were maryed ye 18th of August
25/08/1566John Edmonde & Isabell Welborne were maryed ye 25th of August
25/01/1566Willm Tubie & Janet Thetwell were maryed ye 25th of Januarie
1567
28/11/1567Edwarde Martson & Emme Haton were maried ye 28th of November
1569
04/09/1569Gabriell Fardinge & Margrett Pullaye were maryed ye 4th of September
20/11/1569Mathew Warton & Agnes Footie were maried ye 20th daye of November
1570
13/08/1570Thomas Blachus & Agnes Huitson were maryed ye 13th of Auguste
1571
28/10/1571Robt Dugglcbie & Mabell Jenkynson were maryed ye 28th of October
11/11/1571Thomas Stamper & Elizabeth Smythe were maried ye 11th of November
1577
10/11/1577Christofer Bynningeton & Elizabeth Speigth were maried ye 10th of November
1578
05/10/1578Robt Smythe ye yonger & Miner Russell were maryed at Caton ye 5th daye of October in ye sayme yeare
1580
19/06/1580John Dicson & Annes Herison were maried ye 19th daye of June
17/07/1580pcivell Holme & Margaret Smythe were maryed the 17th daye of Julye
28/08/1580Thomas Lovell & Jayne Walker were maryed ye 28th daye of Auguste
20/11/1580Richarde Smythe iu. & Annes Wright were maryed the 20th daye of November in ye sayme yeare
1581
02/07/1581Willm Fewtie & Elizabeth Smythe were maryed ye 2nd daye of Julye in the said yeare 1581
1582
10/07/1582Henrie Robson & Margaret Hynderwell were maryed ye 10th daye of Julye
28/10/1582John Crosse & Elizabeth Haggett were maryed ye 28th daye of October
1583
06/07/1583Thomas Robinson & Anne Raye were maryed ye 6th daye of Julye
21/07/1583Thomas Smythe & Elizabeth Whorleton were maryed ye 21st daye of Julye
16/11/1583Robt Byrde & Gennett Reed were maryed ye 16th daye of November
1586
14/08/1586Lawerence Squire & Annes Hewitson were maryed ye 14th daye of Auguste
1587
20/06/1587Henrie [?F].. ell & Marie Morwinge were maryed ye 20th daye of June
15/06/1587Henrie Ames & Catheren Hynderwell were maryed ye 15th daye of June
09/07/1587Thomas Dicson & Gennett Herison were maryed the 9th daye of Julie
1588
23/11/1588John Easterbie & Marie Cottam were maryed the 23rd daye of November
1589
23/11/1589Mathew Martson & Isabell Huntlye were maryed ye 23rd of November
1590
28/10/1590Robt Coweton & Margarett Haggett were maryed ye 28th of October
08/11/1590Mathew Martson & Margarett Kidd were maryed the 8th daye of November
1591
17/06/1591John Buttrie thelder & Catheren Shepperd were maryed ye 17th daye of June
03/10/1591Ralpe Lodge & Elizabeth Knoweslye were maryed ye 3rd of October
03/10/1591Robt Masye & Anne Palmer were maryed the sayme daye
1592
28/05/1592John Scrowston & Allce Haggett were maryed ye 28th daye of Maye
04/06/1592Michaell Coweton & Ellzabeth Buttrie were maryed ye 4th daye of June
15/10/1592John Bereman & Annes Tathewell were maryed ye 15th daye of October
05/11/1592Thomas Smythe & Margarett Wetherell were maryed ye 5th of November
1593
17/06/1593Gregorie Smythe & Margarett Robson were maryed ye 17th daye of June
15/07/1593Willm Crosse & Allce Clublye were maryed ye 15th daye of Julye
05/08/1593Frauncys Spanton & Catheren Labourne were maryed ye 5th of Auguste
18/11/1593Mathew Bylton & Margerie Chapman were maryed ye 18th of November
??/??/1593John Smythe & Elizabeth Rudsten were maryed at Yorke wth a lycence in the sayme said yeare 1593
14/04/1593Thomas Herison & Isabell Buttrie were maryed ye 14th daye of Aprill
12/01/1593Thomas Covell & Elizabeth Fenton were maryed ye 12th daye of Januarie
11/02/1593Mathewe Bilton & Annes Coweton were maryed the 11th daye of Februarie in the saime said yeare of Or lord 1594
1596
27/06/1596Thomas Clublye & Margarett Tathewell were maryed ye 27th of June
1597
20/06/1597Richarde Smythe & Elizabeth Wyvell were maryed ye 20th daye of June
10/07/1597Mathewe Speigth & Margarett Cockerell were maryed ye 10th daye of Julye
07/02/1597Thomas Whorleton & Isabell Browne were maryed ye 7th daye of Februarie in ye sayme yeare 1597
1602
12/07/1602Richard Catterell & Isabell Knowesley maried the 12 of July
1603
26/06/1603Willme Rennison and Jane Cottam maried the 26 of June
24/01/1603John Robson & Ellin Robinson maried the 24 of January
29/01/1603John Whorleton and Alice Crosse maried the 29 of January
1604
22/08/1604Persevall Specke and Isbell Poole maried the 22 of August
1605
01/12/1605Willme Eshe & Alice Wartonn maried the 1st daie of December
1606
18/05/1606Anthonie Rowesby and Gennett Warton maried the 18 day of Maye
07/09/1606Richard WiHmson and Dorithy Ribie maried the 7th daie of September
1607
08/05/1607Robert Nesslengtonn and Jaine Crosse maried the 8th day of Maye
21/06/1607John Storie and Isbell Crosse maried the 21st daie of June
31/01/1607Robert Harnesse and Dorithie Stawker maried the 31st of Januarie
1612
17/06/1612John Cowton & Margaret Hodgson maried the 17 of June
11/10/1612Lowrance Barrett and Elizabeth Warton maried the 11 day of October
1614
08/05/1614Henrie Peacock and Elizabeth Warton maried the 8th daye of Maye
1615
30/10/1615Thomas Haggett and Isbell Barret maried the 30th daye of October
30/11/1615John Hyde and Ann Dent maried the 30th day of Nouember
30/11/1615Thomas Hinderwell & Debora Browne maried the 30th of Nouember
1616
11/02/1616Raphe Burne and Elizabeth Browne maried the 11th day of Februarie
1617
06/08/1617Thomas Topping and An Jonson maried the twentie and 6th day of August
1619
06/06/1619Richard Freer and Ann Dixon maried the 6th daie of June
23/01/1619Michaell Tanton and Marie Storr maried the 23 of Januarie
1620
19/11/1620George Dobson and Margret Covell maried the 19th daie of Nouember
1621
05/06/1621Willme Speight and Elizabeth Crosse maried the 5th daie of June
1623
03/02/1623Charles Toutville and Elizabethe Knowesley maried the 3rd daye of Februarie
1625
18/09/1625John Warcup and Elizabeth Tathwell maried the 18 day of September
04/12/1625Lancelot Frankishe & Elizabeth Winder married the 4th day of December
02/02/1625John Tenney and Katheren Johnson maried the 2nd day of Februarie
1627
28/08/1627John Knowsley and Ann Knowsley married the 28th day of August
1628
05/05/1628[? Gilbert] Lassells and Frances Knowsley maried the 5th daie of Maie
31/07/1628Roger Thompson and Ann Whorlton maried the 31st daie of Julie
23/11/1628Christopher Simpson and Jaine Herrison maried the 23th daie of Nouember
08/01/1628Thomas Claxton and Barbara Cowton maried the t8th daye of Januarie
1629
25/04/1629Robert Ellis and Isabell Knowsley maried the 25th day of Aprill
17/10/1629Phillip Hodgson and Margret Dixon maried the 17th daie of October
15/12/1629Willme Crosse and Ellzabeth Hagget maried the 15th daie of December
1631
31/07/1631Thomas Smith and Elizabeth Spenley maried the 31st daie of Julie
1632
13/02/1632John Varnham and Margrett Eastobie maried the 13th daie of Februarie
1633
10/11/1633Willme Spanton and Cicila Smith maried the 10th of Nouemb
24/11/1633Edward Clubley and Elizabeth Brearwood maried the 24th daie of Nouember
1634
15/06/1634Willme Sedgsfeilde and Jaine Rowesbie maried the 15th daie of June
22/01/1634Mathew Huntley and Elizabeth Rosdaile maried the 22th daie of Januarie
1635
22/11/1635Willme Dixon and An Ferd maried the 22th daie of Nouember
1636
19/07/1636Willme Leppington and Marie Browne maried the 19th daie of Julie
14/10/1636Christopher Anderson and Alice Speight maried the 14th daie of October
30/10/1636Henrie Spenley and Marie Speight maried the 30th daie of October
1637
05/06/1637Willme Robinson and Elizabeth Cowton maried the 5th daie of June
30/07/1637John Eastobie and Ann Harrison maried the 30th daie of Julie
1638
03/04/1638Francis Buttrey and Elizabeth Warcupp maried the 3rd daie of Aprill
10/04/1638Thomas Styringe and Elizabeth Tuteveile maried the 10th daie of Aprill
27/01/1638Mathew Nowsom and Ellis Rowesbie married the 27th daie of Januarie
05/02/1638Robert Hagget ju : and Jaine Lowson maried the 5th daie of Februarie
1639
10/11/1639Wheilwright and Elizabeth Rickman maried the 10th daie of Nouember
30/11/1639Frauncis Tanton and Aim Applebie maried the 30th daie of Nouember
1640
10/05/1640Richard Milner and Ann Dixon maried the 10th daie of Maie
13/06/1640Thomas Clubley and Margret Clubley maried the 13th daie of June
28/06/1640Persevall Curritt and Ann Clubley maried the 28th day of June
26/07/1640Robert Hudson and Elsabeth Rowesbie maried the 26th dine of Julie
22/11/1640Willm Haggett and Margret Clarke maried the 22th daie of November
1641
09/05/1641Willme Hodgson and Elizabeth Speight maried the 9th daie of Maie
26/10/1641Edward Robinson and Ellzabeth Hagget maried the 26th of October
1643
25/02/1643John Maltbie and Isbell Robinson maried the 25th daie of Februarie
1644
16/06/1644Robt Hagget and Elienor Gibson maried the 16th daie of June
27/08/1644Michaell Millner and Ann Thompson married the 27th daie of August
1646
04/08/1646Thomas Stanas & An Speight maried the 4th of August
1647
23/09/1647Jardon & Ann Tathwell married the 23th day of September
1648
28/??/1648John Clubley and Tomasin Johnson maried 28 [sic]
06/11/1648John Browne Mary Browne maried the 6 of November
29/11/1648William Chester and Margret Cowton maried 29 of November
1651
24/06/1651James Robinson and Elinor Lawson maried the 24th day of June
22/07/1651Gorge Smith and Elzabeth Storie maried the 22th day of July
28/10/1651Thomas Lundie and Elizabeth Robinson maried the 28th day of October
1652
27/06/1652James Barughe Elizabeth Cave married at Caton the 27th of June
29/11/1652Roba Freer married the 29 daie of November
1657
11/12/1657Thomas Barughe of North Burton in the pishe of Hunembie and Elizabethe Jackson daughter of Benjamin Jackson
of the towne and parish of Bridlinton was published three severall lords daies in our church of North Burton
according to an Act made and p'uied and noe exception made the 11th 18th and the 25 daies of December &c. 1653
26/01/1657Thomas Barughe aforesaid and the said Elizabeth Jackson was maried the 26th day of Januarie
before Thomas Styring Justice of the peace according to an Act of Parlament for regerstering of marridge &c.
in the presence of us Tho : Harland Chris : Jackson Tho Styring Gorge Slake Rich : Jackson
06/05/1657William Spanton and Isbell Scote both of this towne and parrishe
was published three severall lorde daies in our church of North Burton
accoring [to] an Act made and p'uied and noe exception made the 6th 13th and the 20th daies of May 1655
12/06/1657The said William Spanton and Isbell Scote was married the 12th day of June
before Mr. Robart Stafford Justise of the peace according to the statuet in that case made and provided Rob : Stafford
07/08/1657Robart Tempon of this towne and parrishe sonn of William Tempton gentelman and Elizabeth Constabel of Cathecrup daughter of William Constabell
of the parrishe of Rudstone Esqr was published three severall markeete daies at Hunanbie
acoring to an Act made and pvied and no exception made the 7th 14th and the 21st of August 1655
17/09/1657The aforesaid Robart Tempton and Elizabeth Constabc was married befor Arthur Noell the 17th Septembe acoring to an Act made and pvied Arthure Noell
Witnesses Robert Ellis William Megson George Noell
23/12/1657Persevell Carreit and Elizabeth Whelwrite widow both of this towne and parishe
was published three severall lorde daies in our church of North Burton
accoring to an Act maid and pvied and no exception made the 23th and the 30th of December and the 13th day of Januarie 1655
22/01/1657The aforesaid Persevell Carrit and Elizabeth Whelwrite was maried before Arthur Noell Justice of peace the 22th day of Januarie 1655
accoring to an Act made and pvied Arthure Noell
Witnesses Robert Thompton William Frankishe
1656
22/06/1656George Smithe of the towne of North Burton and Margaret Rickman of Hunanbie both of the parish of Hunanbe
was published three severall Lorde daies in our church of North Burton
accoring to an Act made and p'vied and no exception made the 22th and 29th of June and the 6th of July 1656
15/07/1656The aforesaid Gorge Smithe and Margrett Rickman was married before Arthur Noell Justice of the peace the 15th day of July 1656
accoring to an Act maide and p'vided &c. By me Arthure Noell
29/06/1656Thomas Smith son of Robart and Marie Thompson both of the towne of North Burton and parishe of Hunanbie
was published three severall lorde daies in our church of North Burton
accoring to an Act maide and p'vided and no exception made the 29th of June and the 6th and the 20th day of July 1656
05/08/1656The aforesaid Thomas Smith and Marie Thompson was married before Jo : Peirson Esquier Justice of peace
within the east riding of the county of Yorke the 5th day of August 1656
according to an Act made and p'vided By me Jo : Peirson
1658
30/05/1658Robart Thompson of North Burton and Elinor Stevenson doughter of John Stevenson of Thinge
was published three severall lords daies in our Church of North Burton
and no excepson made the 30th day of May and the 6th and 13th day of June 1658 accoring to an Act made and p'vided
29/06/1658The aforsaid Robart Thompson and Elinor Stevenson was married before Robart Stafforth Justise of the peace the 29th of June 1658
according to an Act made and p'vided
04/07/1658John Lawson of Hunanbie sonn of William Lawson and Ann Barughe daughter of Robart Barughe of North Burton in the parrishe of Hunanbie
aforsaid was published three severall Lords daies in our Church of North Burton
and no exception maid the 4th 11th and the 18th daies of July 1658 according to an Act amide and p'vided etc.
17/08/1658The aforsaid John Lawson and Ann Barughe was married by Robart Clarke minnister of our towne of North Burton the 17th day of August 1658 etc.
acording to an Act maid and p'vied etc.
1659
01/03/1659John Derring and Margrit Smithe maried the 1st day of Marche
1662
27/06/1662Peter Smithe and Elizabeth Barughe maried the 27th of June
??/08/1662Thomas Tathwell and Elizabeth Smithe maried ?? daie of August
19/10/1662Edward Crowder and Isabell Lundie married the 19th day of October
25/11/1662William Warton and Elizabeth Smith maried the 25th day of November
1664
01/07/1664James Metcalfe and Anabell Florham maried the 1st day of Julie
1665
08/10/1665Edward Worfolke and Isabell Johnson maryed 8br 8th
09/11/1665Mathew Speight & Margarett Harrison marryed 9br 20th
02/02/1665Widdil & Elizabeth Rudston nupt. 2° Febry
1666
24/07/1666Tho : Milner et Elizabetha Smith nupt. fuit 24° die Julij
04/11/1666Matheus Richardson de Humanby et Maria Haggett istius nupt. 4° die Novembr
08/11/1666Johannis Freer istius et Christiana Joynson eiusd : nupt. 8° die Novembr
1668
01/11/1668Peter Longbone and Ann Clublay married the 1st daie of November
10/11/1668Christophe Spendelay and Elizabeth Longbone married the 10th of November
1669
28/11/1669Francis Spanton and Elizabeth Porter married the 28th daie of November
1679
05/05/1679Francis Rosse and Marie Ombler married the 5th of Maie
04/07/1679Charles Haggitte and Jane Browne married the 4 daie of July
1672
01/12/1672Robart Wardell and Margrite Hodgson married the 1st daie of December
28/01/1672Robarte Slee and Elizabeth Jackson married the 28th daie of Januarie
1673
31/08/1673John Macke and Grace Wenteringame married the 31st of August
17/02/1673Gye Leathe and Isabell Johnson married the 17 of Februarie
1674
25/08/1674Mr. William Jarrett and Mrs. Ann Lamont married the 25 day of Auguste
13/10/1674ChristopherPosgate and Katterran Rosse married the 13th day of October
08/12/1674Robart Frankishe and Ann Riplay married the 8th daie of December
12/01/1674John Freer and Elizabeth Buell married the 12th daie of Januarie
1675
01/06/1675Christopher Sempson and Grace Hodgson married the 1st day of June
25/01/1675Thomas Yates and Dorithy Barughe married the 25 of Januarie
1676
02/05/1676Edward Smithe and Jane Morden married the 2 daie of Maie
11/05/1676John Freer and Isabell Nickelson married the 11th of Maie
10/07/1676Robart Hodgson and Margrite Chester married the 10 daie of July
04/08/1676Richard Derringe and Dorithy Johnson married the 4th daie of Auguste
09/11/1676Martin Vickerman and Dorithie Norram married the 9th daie of November
25/11/1676Kilborne and Elizabeth Robison married the 25th of November
30/01/1676Robt Lundie and Jane Nickelson married the 30th daie of Januarie
1677
18/04/1677Mr. John [? Wilkinson] and Mrs. Margarett Lamont married the 18th of Aprille
29/05/1677Thomas Chester and Marie Sempson married the 29th of Maie
1678
07/05/1678John Duke and Isabell Freer married the 7th day of Maie
1679
22/04/1679Richard Wreete and Elizabeth Rousbie married the 22 of Aprille
05/08/1679Thomas Cammon and Isabell Derring married the 5 of August
1683
22/07/1683Edward Smith and Ell'nor Howdby married July 22th
1684
13/12/1684John Lawson and Dorithy Tanton married December 13th
1685
24/05/1685John Deighton and Elizabeth Armstrong maried May 24
26/11/1685William Speight and Elizabeth Harrison maried November 26
1688
08/11/1688John Freer and Rebeckeay Nickelson married the 8 day of November
1689
21/05/1689John Knowlay gent. and Hanna Newloue married the 21 day of May
21/11/1689William Grindall and Jane Speighte married the 21 th day of November
23/01/1689John Boyese and Dorithe Vickerman married the 23 of Januarie
1690
19/07/1690Gorge Tanton and Elizabeth Warton married the 19th of July
27/11/1690Thomas Sodor and Alse Wooddell married the 27 of November
19/02/1690John Cootes and Ann Bewshe married the 19 day of Februarie
1693
??/02/1693John Barnby & Elizabeth Winteringham were married Feb ??
1692
24/07/1692William Toppine and Isabell Browne married the 24 of July
03/11/1692John Smithe get and He ...... married the 3 of November
29/11/1692Peter Pommer Ann Hochson married the 29 of November
1693
16/05/1693Geo : Mallary & Ann Milner married May 16
30/11/1693Will : Norfolke & Ann Cruther married Nov. 30
30/11/1693Matt : Ross & Ann Danson married Nov. 30
30/11/1693Edward Bethat & Isabel Crake Nov. 30
05/12/1693James Edmond & Sarah Bushay Dec. 5
23/01/1693John Smith & Mary Johnson Jan. 23
1694
15/05/1694Thomas Vickerman and Ann Thompson married May 15
30/07/1694John Deighton & Dorothy Lowson July 30
24/11/1694Tho : Speight & Christiania Simpson Nov. 24
27/11/1694Tho : Cross and Ann Tanton Nov. 27
28/11/1694Tho : Ross & Susana Wilden Nov. 28
1697
13/07/1697John Smith jun. et Anna Hodgson were married July 13
08/03/1697Robt Burley et Elizabetha Wright were married March 8
1698
23/05/1698Robt Taylor and Catherine Walker were married May 23
24/02/1698William Shipton and Margret Smith were married Febr : 24
1699
21/11/1699John Milner and Mary Laycocke were married Novemb : 21
1700
15/10/1700William Thompson and Margret Hodgson were married Octob 15
1701
17/08/1701... were married Aug : 17
16/02/1701.... were married Feb : 16
1703
25/05/1703Mat : Robson & Margret Freare were married May 25
1704
16/04/1704Tho : Dalton & Susanna Hopper were married April 16
30/11/1704Geo : Davison & Frances Frankish were married Nov. 30th
1705
20/11/1705Will : Brown & Ann Wardel were married Nov : 20
1706
26/05/1706Geo : Williamson & Mary Lamont were married May 26
16/06/1706Rich : Crozer and Margret Thompson were married Jun : 16
1707
25/11/1707Richard Sharpe & Anne Colley married Nov : 25
12/02/1707Thomas Thompson & Elizabeth Lundey married Feb : 12
1708
03/03/1708Francis Lundey Mary Hopper were married March 3
1710
07/05/1710William Walker and Mary Smith were married May 7
18/06/1710John Ward and Jane Brown were married Jun : 18
16/11/1710Robt Potchet S.-. Mary Denham were married Nov : 16
23/01/1710Mat : Speight and Mary Rickman were married Jan : 23
1711
22/05/1711Will : Walker and Eliz : Fryar were married May 22
1712
14/08/1712John Gray & Ellenor Thompson were married Aug 14
16/11/1712Michael Cannome & Catherine Randal were married Nov : 16
1713
05/11/1713Edward Hopper & Jane Lundey were married Nov : 5
1714
03/08/1714Tho : Cannome & Ann Uppleby were married Aug : 3
1715
20/08/1715William Thompson & Catherine Denham were married Aug : 20
1716
11/11/1716Michael Marshall & Ellis Berryman both of this town by vertue of bans published were married Nov :11
15/11/1716Robert Jewison & Ann Frost both of Bessingby by vertue of bans published by Mr. Croe minister there marr : Nov : 15
1717
03/12/1717Richard Sharpe & Elizabeth Leadley both of this town by vertue of banns published were married Dec : 3
1718
03/07/1718Obadiah Dukes of this towne & Lucy Knags of Driffield by vertue of banns publish'd by Mr. Colebatch minister there & my self were married July 3
27/01/1718Thomas Johnson & Ann Palmer both of this town by vertue of banns publish'd were married Jan : 27
1721
28/11/1721John Eggleston & Mary Child both of this parish by vertue of banns published in the parish church were married Nov : 28
1722
15/05/1722Christopher Colley & Jane Palmer both of this town by vertue of banns published were married May 15
23/10/1722Robt Frankish of this town & Alice Lowson of Foulkton by vertue of banns publish'd certifyd by Mr. Coates were married Oct : 23
01/01/1722Robt Colley & Mary Tayler both of this town by vertue of banns published were married Jan : 1st
1723
30/07/1723William Sawden of this towne & Dorothy Gatenbie of Filey by vertue of banns publish'd certify'd by Mr. Sumpton were mar : July 30
15/10/1723Christ: Fox of Thurnham & Mary Hall of this towne by vertue of banns publish'd certify'd by Mr. Garthwaite were married Oct : 15
1725
15/06/1725Thomas Loftas Frances Hoggard both of this town by vertue of banns publish'd in our chappel were married by me Jun : 15
1728
04/08/1728William Hall & Mary Smith both of this town by vertue of licence from Mr. Garencieres were married by me August 4
01/12/1728Leonard Brown & Elizabeth Andrew by vertue of banns publish'd certified by Mr. Hall were married by me Decemb 1
1729
10/08/1729William Mallery & Jane Lundey both of this town by vertue of Mr. Elleray's licence were married by me August 10
1730
11/05/1730John Eggleston & Ann Harrison both of this town by vertue of banns published in our church were married by me May 11
12/05/1730Tho : Chew of this town & Eliz : Rawson of Foxholes by vertue of banns published certified by Mr. Medcalf were married May 12
18/06/1730Matthew Speight & Dinah Ribee both of this town by vertue of banns published in our church were married by me Jun : 18
05/12/1730Will : Brittain & Ellin Langton both of this town by vertue of banns published in our church were married by me Decemb : 5
09/02/1730Robt Brown of this towne & Ann Tranmer of Willerby by vertue of banns publish'd certify'd by Mr. Wykes were married Feb : 9
1732
09/11/1732John Ward & Mary Sawden both of this town by vertue of banns published in our church were married by me Nov : 9
16/11/1732Mr. Simon Grindal of Muston & Mrs. Priscilla Knowsley of this town by vertue of a licence from Mr. Clapham were married by me Nov: 16
1734
08/10/1734Tho : Shipton & Eliz : Carr both of this town by vertue of banns publish'd in our church were married by me Oct : 8
1735
18/11/1735John Mallery & Ann Dauison married Nouemb 18
27/11/1735George Sodon & Jane Walton married Nouemb 27
1741
15/11/1741John Hance & Jane Eggleston were married November 15
1743
02/11/1743Willm Foster & Frances Farthing both of Rudston by banns Nov: 2
19/01/1743Thos: Wardill of Reigton & Mary Hopper of N. Burton by do. Jan: 19
1744
13/11/1744James Harrington of Muston & Elisabeth Lawson of Rudston Novemr 13
1745
07/01/1745John Wright & Jane Edwards both of Rudstone by bans January 7
1746
02/02/1746John Elvidge of this parish & Elisabeth Scaife of Sureby in ye parish of Bridlington by bans February 2
05/01/1746Thomas Milner & Ann Mallery both of ye parish of North Burton by licence from Mr. Ellery married January 5th
1749
14/05/1749Richard Knags of Caythorp servt. & Ann Tranmore of Thorp servt. both of Rudston parish married by banns May 14th
29/07/1749John Allison of Reighton & Ellen Hopper of Northburton married by banns July 29
29/11/1749William Simpson & Elizabeth Sharp servts. at Caythorpe married by banns Novemr 29
1750
23/12/1750William Vickerman of Flambro' & Isabel Wilson of Northburton married by banns Decemb 23d
1754
28/11/1754Robert Robinson of ye parish of Rowley shepherd and Frances Thompson of Burton Fleming spinster married by banns Novr 28th
28/11/1754Robert Robinson of the parish of Rowley shepherd and Frances Thompson of the parish of Burton Fleming spinster were married
in this church by banns this 28th day of November in the year 1754 By me Edward Knowsley
This marriage was solemnized between us Robert Robinson Frances Thompson In the prescence of William Thompson Will :King
1756
04/01/1756Thomas Cockeril yeoman and Hannah Barugh spinster both of Burton Fleming married by licence January 4th
04/01/1756Thomas Cockeril of the parish of Burton Fleming yeoman and Hannah Barugh of the aforesaid parish of Burton Fleming spinster were married
in this church by licence this 4th day of January in the year 1756 By me John Whaley
This marriage was solemnized between us Thos Cockeril Hannah Barugh In the presence of William King John Egleston
1757
25/04/1757Thomas Stephenson blacksmith and Ann Nesfield spinster both of Burton Fleming married by banns April 25th
25/04/1757April 25-Thomas Stephenson, blacksmith, and Ann Nesfield, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Will. King, John Egleston
15/11/1757Tames Dring of Burton Fleming cordwainer and Jane Myas of ye parish of Foxholes spinster married by banns November 15th
15/11/1757Nov. 15 James Dring of this parish, shoemaker, and Jane Myas of ye parish of Foxholes, spinster.
Witnesses-Will. Ring, John Egleston
1758
04/03/1758March 4-Thomas Carr of the parish of Brumpton, yeoman, and Mary Mallory of the parish of Burton Fleming, spinster.
Witnesses Will. Mallory, Thomas Hawxwell
1759
16/07/1759July 16 John Thompson of the parish of Nafferton, yeo.,and Christiana Speck of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses-Thomas Speck, Will : King
1761
03/03/1761Thomas Speck of Hunmanby & Jane Speck of Burton Fleming married by banns March 3rd
03/03/1761March 3-Thomas Speck of the parish of Hunmanby, taylor, and Jane Speck of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses-Thomas Staveley, Will : King
1763
29/10/1763Edward Brathwaite & Elisabeth Hopper were married by banns October 29th
29/10/1763October 29-Edward Braithwaite of ye parish of Hunmanby, shepherd, and Elizabeth Hopper of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses James Barugh, Will : King
1764
22/09/1764Richard Hopper and Mary Ward were married by a licence from Mr. Matson September 22d
22/09/1764September 22-Richard Hopper and Mary Ward both of this parish. Licence.
Witnesses-Robt. Coulton, Will : King
1765
20/05/1765Willlam Egleston and Margret Shipton both of ye parish of Burton Fleming were married by banns May 20th
20/05/1765May 20- William Egleston and Margret Shipton both of this parish.
Witnesses-John Pool, Will : King
24/06/1765William Cowtas and Elizabeth Gardener both of this parish were married by banns June 24th
24/06/1765June 24-William Coultas [signed Coulton] and Elisabeth Gardener both of this parish.
Witnesses-Han : Coulton, Will : King
1766
30/12/1766Thomas Sawdon & Frances Mallory both of ye parish of Burton Fleming were married by a licence December 30th
30/12/1766December 30-Thomas Sawdon and Frances Mallory both of this parish. Licence
Witnesses-Will : King, George Mallory
1767
14/02/1767John Appleby labr and Mary Riby spinster both of ye parish of Burton Fleming were married by banns February 14th
14/02/1767February 14- John Appleby and Mary Riby both of this parish.
Witnesses-Will : King, Fran : Lundy
23/10/1767Thomas Major of Easton in ye parish of Bridlington and Mary Milner of Burton Fleming were married by a licence October 23
23/10/1767October 23-Thomas Major of Easton in the parish of Bridlington and Mary Milner of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-John West, Will : King
1768
25/10/1768Thomas Tindall shepherd in ye parish of Bilham and Ann Speck spinster of Burton Fleming were married by banns October 25th
25/10/1768October 25-Thomas Tindal of the parish of Kilham and Ann Speck of this parish.
Witnesses-Matthew Speck, Will : King
1769
10/10/1769October 10- John Mallory and Mary Sawdon both of this parish.
Witnesses-Robert Lowson, Will : King
05/12/1769December 5-John Redshaw of Burton Flemming and Jane Stephenson of the parish of Carnaby, by licence. Wm Johnson, offg. min.
Witnesses-William King, John Mallory
1770
24/03/1770March 24-William Dickinson and Elisabeth Lowsan both of this parish.
Witnesses-Robert Frankish, John Mallory
27/03/1770March 27-John Garton of ye parish of Boynton and Mary Lowsan of this parish.
Witnesses-John Mallory, Robert Lowson
20/10/1770October 20- William Dickson and Elisabeth Speck both of this parish.
Witnesses-Robert Frankish, Will : King
1771
21/01/1771January 21- Robert Lowson of ye parish of Kirkburn and Mary Brathwate of this parish.
Witnesses-Mary Porter, Ann Coal
1771
21/05/1771May 21-George Turner and Ruth Hall both of this parish.
Witnesses-John Appleby, Thomas Milner
1771
23/11/1771Nov. 23-William Porrett and Ellzabeth Connistone both of this parish. Licence.
Witnesses-Joseph Redshaw, Will : King
1772
25/08/1772Aug. 25-James Barugh and Elizabeth Malory both of this parish. Licence.
Witnesses-Francis Lundy, Thos : Milner
1773
09/08/1773Aug. 9-Valentine Barker of ye parish of Nafferton and Esther Speck of this parish. Francis Lundy, minister.
Witnesses-Thomas Speck, Thomas Milner
09/12/1773Dec. 9-Francis Gardiner of the parish of Kilham, bachelor, and Ann Milner of this parish, spinster, with licence.
Richard Clement, curate of Rudston.
Witnesses-Thomas Milner, Will : King
1774
03/02/1774Feb. 3-George Sawdon [signed Sowdon] of this parish, bachelor, and Dorothy Sawdon of the same parish, spinster,
with licence. Richd : Clement, curate of Rudston.
Witnesses:-Frances Sawden, Thomas Sawden
15/11/1774Nov. 15-William Speck of this parish and Mary Binnington of the same parish.
Witnesses-Wm King, George Riby
1775
05/06/1775June 5-Francis Cockerill and Elizabeth Soltan both of this parish.
Witnesses-John Milner, John Gray
1776
14/05/1776May 14-William Warkup of this parish and Rachel Jarret of the parish of Flambrough.
Witnesses-Thomas Sawden, John Johnson
03/06/1776June 3-George Braithwaite of this parish and Elizabeth Mallery of the same, by licence.
Witnesses-Thomas Sawden, George Mallory
1777
29/05/1777May 29-John Hardy of Bridlington and Hannah Cockerill of Burton Flemming, by licence.
Witnesses-Matt' Hardy, Thomas Speck
22/07/1777July 22-Thomas Speck and Ellin Riby both of this parish.
Witnesses-David Riby, Francis Sawden
18/08/1777Aug. 18-John Hance and Mary Ross both of this parish.
Witnesses-Thos : Milner, George Mallory
27/11/1777Nov. 27-William Linsey and Isabel Chew, both of this parish.
Witnesses-John Jole, W. Furd, Francis Wardell
06/12/1777Dec. 6-George Riby of Marton in the parish of Bridlington and Elizabeth Hall of this parish.
Witnesses-David Riby, John Briggs
1778
30/12/1778Dec. 30-Thomas Cockerill and Jane Cooper both of this parish.
Witnesses-John Sawdon, Richard Gray
1779
08/02/1779Feb. 8-John Wardell of Scarbrough and Hannah Elvidge of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-Edward Dixon, Couling Wright
1780
25/09/1780Sept. 25-Ralph Sawdon and Addy Railah both of this parish.
Witnesses-George Sowdon, John Sawdon
27/11/1780Nov. 27-Robert Robinson and Isabel Pickering both of this parish.
Witnesses-John Sawdon, Richard Gray
28/11/1780Nov. 28-Cowling Wright and Barbara Chew both of this parish.
Witnesses-Michael Chew, John Sawdon
1781
17/04/1781April 17--William Whitfield and Ann Barker both of this parish.
Witnesses--John Sawdon, Wm King
1783
28/12/1783Dec. 28-John Gray of Burton Flemming and Eleanor Wardel of the same place, by licence.
Witnesses-Edward Wardell, Samuel Cockerill
1784
27/04/1784April 27-John Marshall of the parish of Kilham and Mary Elvidge of this parish.
Witnesses-William Jordan, Robart Robinson
24/10/1784Oct. 24-Francis Riby and Mary Gray both of this parish, by llcence.
Witnesses-Edward Wardell, Richard Gray
1785
08/10/1785Oct. 8-Richard Sawdon of this parish and Jane Jordan of Boynton, by licence.
Witness-John Gray
1786
09/07/1786July 9-G eorge Braithwaite, widower and farmer, and Jane Bud, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-John Gray, Francis Riby
04/11/1786Nov. 4--Francis Nesfield of this parish, batchelor and farmer, and Rebecca Milner of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses-John Milner, Ann Major
26/12/1786Dec. 26-John Johnson of the parish of Hunmanby, weaver and batchelor, and Elizabeth Eggleston of this parish, spinster and mantua maker,
by licence granted by the Rev. Mr. Kirk of Scarbrough.
Witnesses-John Hall, Mary Eggleston
1788
24/11/1788Nov. 24-John Bottrell of this parish, batchelor and labourer, and Elizabeth Leppington of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses-John Hall, Simon Preston
1789
02/01/1789Jan. I 2-Edward Wardell of this parish, batchelor and farmer, and Ann Major of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses-John Milner, Thos Milner
14/07/1789July 14-Richard Headspeck of the extra parochial parish of Ergham, batchelor and labourer, and Mary Johnson of this parish.
Witnesses-William Jordan, Richard Hall
15/09/1789Sept. 15-Robert Robinson, widower, and Mary Hance, widow, both of this parish,
Witnesses-William Eggleston, John Milner
1790
25/02/1790Feb. 25-John Wriglesworth of the parish of Hunmanby, batchelor and mariner, and Ann Eggleston of this parish, spinster,
by licence granted by Mr. Kirk of Scarbrough.
Witnesses-John Johnson, Robart Robinson
24/06/1790June 24-James Brankley of the parish of Humbleton, batchelor and farmer, and Ann Baron of the extra parochial parish of Ergham, spinster,
by licence granted by Mr. Webster of Hull.
Witnesses-George Sowden, Hannah Baron
13/12/1790Dec. 13-John Ezards of this parish, batchelor and labourer, and Mary Linsley of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses-Richard Spencer, Edward Brittian
1791
16/05/1791May 16-William Jordon of Speighton in the parish of Bridlington, farmer and batchelor, and Mary Riby of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses-Francis Riby, Thomas Jordan
04/11/1791Nov. 4-Richard Edmond of this parish,widower and labourer, and Ann Gardiner, widow.
Witnesses - Ann Wardell, George Braithwaite
1793
29/06/1793June 29-William Watson of this parish, batchelor and labourer, and Elizth Braithwaite of the extraparochial parish of Argam, spinster.
John Minithorpe, officiate minister. Witnesses - Thos Dawson, Richard Hall
14/10/1793Oct.14-Francis Lownsborough, taylor, and Susannah Ireland, mantua maker, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Matt : Watson, Thos Dawson
29/10/1793[Oct.] 29-John Milner, yeoman, and Ann Brown, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Tho : Dawson, John Wardell
1794
09/12/1794Dec. 9-James Cape of this parish, batchelor, schoolmaster, and parish clerk, and Martha Milner, spinster, of this parish.
Witnesses- Thos Milner, Willm Cape
1795
23/06/1795June 23-Thomas Major, batchelor and farmer, and Mary Braithwaite, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Thos Milner, Robert Major
10/08/1795August 10-Christopher Waller of the parish of Hunmanby, batchelor and tanner, and Mary Moor of this parish, spinster.
Witnesses- James Cape, Ann Lindsey
10/11/1795Nov. 10-George Beswick, batchelor and servant, and Ann Lindsey, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-James Cape, William Beswick
23/11/1795Nov. 23-George Appleby, batchelor and servant, and Hannah Mainprize, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Wm : Preston, James Cape
1796
26/05/1796May 26-Robert Major, batchelor and butcher, and Jane Wharram, spinster, both of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-Wm : Brigham, Thos Brigham
1796
16/06/1796June 16-John Stephenson, batchelor and servant, and Mary Maltby, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-James Cape, Geo : Braithwaite
13/03/1796March 13-The Reverend John Minithorpe, clerk and batchelor, and Mary Wood, spinster, both of Burton Fleming, by licence.
Witnesses-Thos Major, James Cape
28/11/1796Nov. 28-Richd: Whiting, batchelor and servant, and Elizabeth Cross, spinster, both of this parish. John Minithorp, curate.
Witnesses-James Cape, John Clark
1798
04/01/1798Jan. 4-Robert Artley, farmer and batchelor, and Mary Major, spinster, both of this parish, by licence. John Minithorpe, curate.
Witnesses-Thos Major, James Cape
24/05/1798May 24-John Rogers, widower and labourer, of the parish of Foston, and Mary Uppleby, widow, of this parish. John Minithorpe.
Witnesses-James Cape, Christopher Rank
25/11/1798[All marriages were by John Minithorpe, curate, from here to the 25th day of Nov., 1802, unless otherwise stated ]
1799
11/05/1799May 11-John Bottrill, widower and labourer, and Jane Holliday, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-James Cape, Richard Spencer
25/11/1799Nov. 25-Reaston Denton, servant, and Jane Braithwaite, widow, both of this parish.
Witnesses-James Cape, Thos Major
1800
25/06/1800June 25-Robert Robinson, widower and miller, and Ruth Walker, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Thos Milner, James Cape
23/10/1800Oct. 23-William Dalby, weaver, of the parish of Bridlington, and Martha Cockerill, of this parish.
Witnesses-James Cape, Reaston Denton
1801
25/06/1801June 25-William Robinson, servant, and Charlotte Dunn, spinster, both of the extraparochial parish of Argam.
Witnesses-James Cape of Burton Fleming, George Harrison of Nafferton.
05/10/1801Oct. 5-John Agars, carpenter, and Catherine Russel, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-James Cape, Richard Edmand
30/11/1801Nov. 30-Thomas Atkinson, servant and batchelor, and Rachel Maltby, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Richard Gray, George Gage
1802
06/05/1802May 6-John Major, farmer and batchelor, and Mary Atkinson, spinster, by licence. Wm' Preston, officiating mr.
Witnesses-James Cape, Richard Edmand
07/06/1802June 7-Samuel Martin, servant and batchelor, and Sarah Pennack, spinster, both of the extraparochial parish of Argam.
Witnesses-James Cape, Richard Bell
25/11/1802Nov. 25-Robert Cowton, servant and batchelor, and Ann Grindale, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-James Cape, John Wharram
29/11/1802Nov. 29-George Ruddock, batchelor, of the parish of St. Mary's, Beverley, and Alice [signed Aley] Whitwill, of this parish, by licence.
Wm Preston, curate. Witnesses-James Cape, Thomas Ramshaw
1803
14/03/1803Mar. 14-Matthew Lyon, batchelor and servant, of the parish of Carnaby, and Ann Mallory, spinster, of this parish. Arthur Jacques, curate.
Witnesses-James Cape, Reaston Denton
1804
04/01/1804Jan. 4-George Braithwaite [signed Georg Brittno], batchelor and shepherd, of the parish of Rudston, and Jane Brown, spinster, of this parish.
Arthur Jacques, curate. Witnesses-James Cape, Barbara Watson, Jn° Watson
05/05/1804May 5-Matthew Thornton, widower and servant, and Jane Taylor, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses - James Cape, Francis Lownsborough
14/05/1804May 14-Thomas Wharram, bachchelor and farmer, of West Lutton, in the parish of Weaverthorpe, and Elizabeth Major, spinster, of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-John Wharram, Sarah Wharram
04/07/1804July 4-Thomas Flinton, batchelor and servant, of the parish of Rudston, and Christiana Burton, spinster, of this parish.
Witnesses-Mark Elvidge, James Cape
02/12/1804Dec. 2-Robert Lamplough, batchelor and farmer, of the parish of Langtoft, and Sarah Wharram, spinster, of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-Barabra Watson, James Cape
1805
16/11/1805Nov. 16-Thomas Clark, widower and farmer, of the parish of Hunmanby, and Dorothy Sawden, widow, of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-John Gray, James Cape
1806
24/11/1806Nov. 24-William Bott, batchelor and servant, of this parish, and Elizabeth White, of the parish of Burton Agnes.
Witnesses-John Coulson, James Cape
1807
06/05/1807May 6-William Coulson, widower and labourer, of the parish of Hovingham, and Jane Bottrill, widow, of this parish. J. F. Foord, curate, Thwing.
Witnesses-John Beverley, James Cape
23/08/1807Aug. 23-John Wharram, batchelor and farmer, of the parish of Fridaythorpe, and Rebecca Major, spinster, of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-Susannah Jordan, James Cape
29/09/1807Sept. 29-Richard Sawden, batchelor and servant, and Tamar Wood, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-Robert Ellerby, James Cape
24/12/1807Dec. 24-John Coulson, bachelor and cordwainer, of the parish of Hunmanby, and Jane Tindell, spinster, of this parish.
Witnesses-John Coulson, James Cape
1808
20/10/1808Oct. 20-Ephraim Ellyard, batchelor and servant, and Frances Bott, spinster, both of this parish. Wm Preston, curate.
Witnesses-James Cape, Ales Scott
13/12/1808Dec. 13-Stephen Pudsey, batchelor and taylor, and Elizabeth Gardener, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-- Jane Pudsey, James Cape
1809
01/04/1809April 1-John Lawson, batchelor and farmer, of the parish of Foxholes, and Mary Sawdon, spinster, of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses- Samuel Barker, James Cape
27/05/1809May 27-John Coulson, batchelor and labourer, and Rachel Headspeck, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-George Gray, Mary Gray
26/12/1809Dec. 26-William Major, batchelor and butcher, of West Lutton, in the parish of Weaverthorpe, and Faith Wharram, spinster, of this parish, by licence.
Witnesses-Thos Milner, William Jordan
1810
01/04/1810April 1-James Catterick, batchelor and servant, of this parish, and Isabella Fields, spinster, of the extraparochial parish of Argam.
Witnesses-George Beswicks, James Cape
25/06/1810June 25-Thomas Thompson, batchelor and servant, and Hannah Dixon, spinster, both of this parish.
Witnesses-William Jordan, James Cape
01/10/1810Oct. 1-John Tompkins, batchelor and servant, of the parish of Burton Agnes, and Ann Headspeck, spinster, of this parish.
Witnesses-Thomas Thompson, James Cape
21/11/1810Nov. 21-John Ezard, widower and innkeeper, and Ann Milner, widow, both of this parish, by llcence.
Witnesses-John Appleby, James Cape
1812
24/09/1812Sept. 24-Francis Booth, of the parish of Driffield, grocer, and Elizabeth Newsom, of this parish, by licence. J. R. Foord, rector of Cowlani.
Witnesses-William Newsom, William Hall
 

Data transcribed by
Colin Hinson
© 2020