Hide

Burton Fleming Registers - Vicars Etc. 1541-1792.

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

BURTON FLEMING:
Transcription of the Burton Fleming Registers - Vicars Etc. 1541-1792.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/BurtonFlemingPRs.txt

This list was extracted from the Parish Registers where given.

DateMinisterChurchwarden 1Churchwarden 2
 
1541Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1545Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1551Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1557Robt Brown vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1563Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1568Robt Browne vicareRobt CowtonWillm Palmer
1575R. B. vicare  
1576 Michaell RayeJohn Smythe se.
1577Robt Browne vicareRobt CowtonWillm Palmer
1580Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1584Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1589Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1593Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Palmer
1596Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Palmer
1598Robt Browne vicareRobt CowetonWillm Pallmer
1599 John ClublyeGregorie Smythe
1600 Robt ButtrieThomas Tathwell
1600 Thomas WhorletonMichael .....ton
1601 Richard TantonNathaniell Tathewell
1605John Winder vicarJohn SmitheFrancis Tennye
1607John Wynder vicarEd. SmitheJo. Whorletonne
1611John Wynder vicarSamuel BrowneRobt Buttrie
1634John Winder vicarchurchwardenJohn Gibson
1636John Winder vicareRobt Haggett 
1649Ri. Brotherick vicar ibm'  
1652 Will. TempenJohn Smith
1662Samuel Carynat' min. ibid.Thomas BarugheMichaell Milner
1664Samuel Carynat' minister ibid.Thomas BarughMichaell Milner
1679James Buller ministerJohn TennyePeter Smithe
1671James Buller ministerMichael MilnerPeter Smithe
1672James Buller ministerchurchwardensWilliam Wooddal
1674James Buller ministerFrancis SmithWill Warton
1675James Buller ministerTho : MilnerJohn Mack
1676 Thomas ChesterPersevell Speighte
1678Tho : Barughe ministerRichard DearingeJames Buller minister
1679James Buller ministerchurchwardensWilt Haggitt
1680James Buller ministerFrancis SmithJohn Haggett
1681James Buller ministerStephen JeffersonWill Wooddal
1683 Peter SmithThomas Cammam
1684Robert Constable vicarThos : MilnerPerseble Speck J
1688Allane Constable curate of North BurtonRichard OmblerRobarte Winteringam
1689Robert Constable curateThomas CookeRobart Wardill
1694Geo. Gurwood minister  
1695Geo : Gurwood ministerTho : CannomeTho : Sawden
1696Geo : Gurwood ministerTho : CannomeTho : Sawden
1697Geo : Gurwood ministerJohn Smith sen.Tho : Speight
1698Geo : Gurwood ministerThomas CookeWilliam Wilson
1699Geo : Gurwood ministerJohn Smith jun :William Thompson
1700Geo : Gurwood ministerRobt : ThompsonWill Walker
1701Geo : Gurwood ministerTho MilnerRobt Lundey
1702Geo : Gurwood ministerJohn RickmanRobt Brown
1703Geo : Gurwood curat :John BarnbyEdw: Bethwaite
1704Geo : Gurwood curat :Francis RossPeter Palmer
1705Geo : Gurwood curat :Tho : CannomeGeo : Tanton
1706Geo : Gurwood curateMat : WilliamsonParcival Speight
1707Geo : Gurwood curateEdward HopperWill : Thompson
1708Geo : Gurwood curateWill : HallRobt : Tayler
1709Geo : Gurwood curat :Robt ThompsonThomas Speight
1710Geo : Gurwood curat :John MilnerFrancis Lundey
1711Geo : Gurwood curat :John RickmanRobt Brown
1712Geo : Gurwood curateChristopher WaltonRichard Sharpe
1713Geo : Gurwood curat : ibid.Christopher WaltamRichard Sharpe
1714Geo: Gurwood vicarEdwd: Hopp'Hen : Cooke
1715Geo : Gurwood curat :Robt TaylerWill : Topham
1716Geo : Gurwood curateRobt TaylerWill : Topham
1717Geo : Gurwood curateJohn ColleyJohn Grey
1718Geo : Gurwood curateWilliam MallaryThomas Speight
1719Geo : Gurwood curateJohn WilliamsonRobt Potchet
1720Geo : Gurwood curateJohn MilnerFrancis Lundey
1721Geo : Gurwood curateJohn MilnerFrancis Lundey
1722Geo : Gurwood curateChristopher WaltonEdward Watson
1723Geo : Gurwood ministerJno : KnowsleyWilliam Mallary
1725Geo : Gurwood curateRich : HopperThomas Barugh
1726Geo : Gurwood curateGeo : RibyLeonard Brown
1728George Gurwood curateWilliam HallThomas Johnson
1729Geo : Gurwood curateJohn GrayWill : Brittain
1730Geo : Gurwood curateJohn EdmondJohn Chew
1731Geo : Gurwood curateJohn MilnerTho : Shipton
1732Geo : Gurwood curateFrancis LundeyTho : Thompson
1733Geo : Gurwood curateWill : MalleryTho : Speight
1734Geo : Gurwood curateWill : HallLeonard Brown
1735Geo : Gurwood curateGeo : RibeeMatt : Speight
1736Geo : Gurwood curateMr. NewtonLuke Lowson
1737Geo : Gurwood curateTho : BarughTho : Ross
1738Geo : Gurwood curateRichard HopperWill : Sharp
1740George Gurwood curateWill : MalloryWill : Sawdon
1743John Knowsley curateRichd HopperWill : Sharp
1744John Knowsley curateThos MilnerFrancis Lundy
1745John Knowsley curateRichard MarshallThos Tomson
1746John Knowsley curateWillm MalleryWillm Hall
1747John Knowsley curateFrancis Lundy JrGeorge Mallery
1748John Knowsley curateGeorge RibyLuke Lowson
1749John Knowsley curateThos BarughMatthew Spec
1750John Knowsley curateRicd HopperWillm Sharp
1751John Knowsley curateThos MilnerThos Shipton
1752John Knowsley curateFrancis LundyLeond Brown
1753John Knowsley curateRichard MarshalThos Thomson
1754John Knowsley curateWilliam MalloryThomas Cockeril
1755John Knowsley curateGeorge MalloryDavid Riby
1756John Knowsley curateWill : BrittainWill : Hall
1757John Knowsley curateThos BarughMatt: Speck
1758John Knowsley curateLuke LowsonThomas Ross
1759John Knowsley curateRichd HopperWill : Sharp
1760John Knowsley curateThos MilnerThos Shipton
1761John Knowsley curateFrans LundyLeona Brown
1762John Knowsley curateJohn MarshallWill : Thompson
1763John Knowsley curateWilliam MalloryRichard Marshall
1764John Knowsley curateGeorge MalloryDavid Riby
1765John Knowsley curateWilliam BrittainJohn Hall
1766John Knowsley curateThomas BarughMatthew Speck
1767John Knowsley curateThomas MilnerLuke Lowsan
1768John Knowsley curateWilliam SharpThomas Sawdon
1769John Knowsley curateFrancis LundyWill: Whitfield
1770John Knowsley curateDavid RibyRichd Mallory
1771Thomas Hudson curateWill : BrathwaitJohn Hall
1772Thos Hudson curateGeo : GrayThos Cockeril
1773Thomas Hudson curateThomas SawdonWm Thompson
1774Thomas Hudson curateFrancis LundyThomas Milner
1775Thomas Hudson curateRichard WranghamWilliam Whitfield
1776Thomas Hudson curateDavid RibyStephen Johnson
1777Thomas Hudson curateWilliam BrathwaitJohn Hall
1778Thomas Hudson curateGeorge GrayFrancis Sawdon
1779Thos Hudson curateThos MilnerJohn Hardy
1780Thos Hudson curateJohn HallWm Whitfield
1781Thos Hudson curateDavid RibyNew: Hoggard
1782Thos Hudson curateThomas WardelGene Brathwaite
1783Thos Hudson curateT. MajorG. Gray
1784Thomas Hudson curateThos MilnerJohn Appleby
1785Thomas Hudson curateJohn HardyGeorge Riby
1786Adam Ibbotson curateJohn HallRobt Robinson
1787Adam Ibbotson curateNewk HoggardDavid Riby
1788Adam Ibbotson curateWillm WhitfieldGeo : Brathwaite
1789Adam Ibbotson curateJohn WharramFrans Nesfield
1790Adam Ibbotson curateThos MajorJohn Gray
1791Adam Ibbotson curateThos MilnerGeo : Riby
1792Adam Ibbotson curateJohn HallFrans Wardell

Data transcribed by
Colin Hinson
© 2020