Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for FILEY in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for FILEY in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

LOCAL BOARD OF HEALTH.

  • Members : - N. Maley, Esq., CC., chairman; Messrs. William Cammish, Joshua Fountain, James Haworth, Edward Martin, John Ross, Fitz-Geo. Rowe, T. S. Skinner, Z. A. Ward, C.A. The board meets the first Tuesday in each month, in their room in Belle Vue street
  • Clerk - J. G. G. Gofton
  • Collector - Thomas Wilson
  • Inspector of boats and carriages - Wm. Lawson
  • Medical Officer - Dr. Hugh Orr
  • Sanitary Inspector & Surveyor - R. J. Stevenson

PUBLIC OFFICERS, &C.

  • Assistant Overseer - R. B. Gofton, 4 West par
  • Bellman or Town Crier - R. Stork, King street
  • Bill Poster - T. Gibson, Queen street

POLITICAL CLUBS AND READING ROOMS.

  • Constitutional, John street - J. B. Robson, hon. sec.; A. T. Lawson, Esq., president; Messrs. A. T. Clay, Henry Darley (of Scarborough), John Phillips, Wm. Filling (of Gristhorpe), and Capt. Henry Unett, vice-presidents; Robert Dobson, chairman; (committee of 50 members)
  • Liberal, Alma terrace - Denton Rickaby, sec.; N. Maley, Esq., president and chairman; John Jones, treasurer ; (committee of 9 members)

ATHLETIC CLUBS.

  • Cricket, ground, near Station - W. F. Smith, hon. sec., 2 Undercliffe; L. H. Hinchliffe, treasurer
  • Football, ground, Muston road - Fleetwood Hinchliffe, hon. secretary, Hope street
  • Lawn Tennis, ground, back of The Crescent - J. B. Robson, hon. treasurer; R. C. Hope, hon. secretary

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

  • St. Oswald's (Parish church) - Rev. A. N. Cooper, M.A., vicar; Messrs. C. G. Wheelhouse and Wm. Cammish, churchwardens; R. M. Long, organist; Francis Fox, parish clerk; Joseph Watkinson, sexton; Henry McIntyre, verger
  • St. John, the Evangelist (chapel of ease), West street - Messrs. D. Brown and R. Cammish, churchwardens
  • Wesleyan, Chapel, Union street - Rev. Thomas Wilde
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, Union street; the Revs. J. A. Alderson and Michael Laycock
  • Plymouth Brethren, services held in the Albert ball, Chapel street

POSTAL INFORMATION.

  • General Post Office, 3 Murray terrace, Filey, R.S.0., Yorks; Samuel Towse, postmaster. Weekday arrivals at 6-54 a.m. from York, Scarborough, and Midland T.P.O., and at 5-30 p.m. from York; Week-day Despatches at 9-30 a.m. to York, at 5-45 p.m. to York and Scarborough, and at 7-40 p.m. to Hull. Sunday arrivals at 9-0 a.m. from York, Midland T.P.O., and Hull Sorting Tender. Sunday despatches at 5-0 p.m. to Hull Sorting Tender and York. Office hours: 7-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.
  • Letter and Pillar Boxes - Beach, cleared at 9-20 am, and 5-20 p.m., and 4-0 p.m. on Sundays; Church street, cleared at 9-15 a.m. and 5-25 p.m., and at 4-10 p.m. on Sundays; Crescent, cleared at 9-20 a.m. and 5-20 p.m., and at 4-0 p.m. on Sundays; Crown Hotel, cleared at 9-20 a.m. and 5-25 p.m., and at 4-10 p.m. on Sundays; N.E.R. Station, cleared at 9-10 am. and 5-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderson Miss Elizabeth, 1 Rutland terrace
  • Alderson Rev. J. A. (Primitive), 4 Union street
  • Ash Messrs. Alfred & William, Agbrigg house, and at Wakefield
  • Beaumont Mrs., Hope street
  • Brown David, bird stuffer, 1 Murray street
  • Brown Hy.,painter, paperhanger, and decorator, Chapel street; h 29 Hope st. - (See Advt.)
  • Brumpton Mrs. Eliza, 10 Hope street
  • Burr Brothers (Wm., David, & Jas.), chimney sweepers, salt and soot merchants, &c., Mitford street
  • Cambridge Mrs. Mary, Murray street
  • Cammish Mrs. Ann, 9 West parade
  • Cammish Mrs. Emma, 18 The Crescent
  • Cammish Miss Mary Jane, 5 West street
  • Cammish Mr. Robert, West wing
  • Chapman Charles, lodging house keeper and public baths proprietor, Ackworth house
  • Clark Miss, 1 Rutland terrace
  • Clarkson John, police sergeant, Hope street
  • Claxton Mr. Thomas, 2 Alma terrace
  • Clay Arthur Travis, Esq., Wax holme, and Brigg house, Rastrick
  • Cook Mr. John, King street
  • Cooper Rev. Arthur Neville, M.A., The Vicarage
  • Crawford Mrs. Ann, Ebenezer house
  • Crawford Wm. (Crawford & Swan); h Queen street
  • Crimlisk Mrs. Eliz., refreshments, Queen st
  • Dixon Mrs. Eliza, Queen street
  • Dowsland Mr. Wellborn, 1 Anglo villas
  • Duck Mrs. Ann, 2 Clarence parade
  • Ellis Francis, chief officer, H.M. Coastguard; h 28 Hope street
  • Ely Mrs. Caroline, Rose cottage
  • Farrow Mr. George W., 2 Undercliffe
  • Fieldhouse Mrs. Eliza, Queen street
  • Filey Post, published on Saturdays; Richard Maurice Long, manager, 3 Cliff terrace
  • Filey Water and Gas Co.; James Pine, of Scarborough, secretary
  • Fisher Walter, photographer, Queen street
  • Forest Miss, 6 Clarence terrace
  • Fowler Mrs. Ellen, Oswald house
  • Gofton Glaves, farm manager, 5 West parade
  • Gofton John Glaves, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, &c., Hope street
  • Gofton Samuel, clerk and bathing machine owner, 11 Hope street
  • Graburn Miss Mary Theresa, 1 St. Martin's vls
  • Guy Mr. John Pattinson, Belvedere
  • Halliday Mrs. Annie, bookseller and fancy goods dealer, 6 Reynolds st and Belle Vue st
  • Hankes Mrs. Caroline Mary, Upcliffe house
  • Hargrave John Wm., mineral water manufacturer, Rutland st; h 40 Esplanade, Scarborough
  • Harrison Mrs. Frances, Sea breezes
  • Harrison Richard Richardson, station master and goods agent
  • Hartley Mr. Richard William, Swiss villa
  • Harvey Charles, bandmaster, 4 Clarence par
  • Huggon Thomas, cowkeeper, market gardener, &c., Mill cottage
  • Jackson Miss Emily, schoolmistress, 6 Church street
  • Johnson Mrs. Mary, Church street
  • Jones John, fishing tackle and brick manufacturer, Queen street
  • Jukes Mr. Edward C., 29 The Crescent
  • Kay Miss Lucy A., schoolmistress, 3 West st
  • Kennedy J. B., surgeon dentist, 15 Hope street, and at Scarborough
  • Latimer Mrs. Hannah Maria, 9 The Crescent
  • Lawson A. T., Esq., J.P., 8 The Crescent
  • Lawson Mrs. Anne, Ivy villa
  • Laycock Rev. Michael (Primitive), 5 Union st
  • Legard Mr. Algernon Willoughby, 12 The Cres
  • Limpus Mr. John, Ravine terrace
  • Long Mr. William George, 3 Cliff terrace
  • Lorriman Richard, plumassier, 24 Hope street
  • Mabbott Mr. John, 14 Hope street
  • Maley Nicholas, Esq., C.C., Scarborough road
  • Martin Mr. Edwin, The Ravine
  • Monkman Mr. Henry, 2 Union street
  • Nicholson Mrs. Annie, 11 The Crescent
  • Pashby William, roper, King street
  • Philliskirk Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, King st
  • Pym Mrs. Gambier, 10 The Crescent
  • Ramsden Mrs. Martha Ellen, 2 St. Martin's vls
  • Richardson & Son, solicitors, Church street, and at Bridlington
  • Richardson Mrs. Eliza, 6 John street
  • Robson Mayo, F.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., 2 South Cliff villas
  • Ross & Son, ironmongers, &c., Regent house
  • Ross Mrs. Eliz. (Ross & Son); h Regent house
  • Ross John (Ross & Son); h West View house
  • Rudston Miss, Kingston cottage
  • Sayers Mrs. Ann, 3 West parade
  • Scotter Rd., grocer's assistant, 9 Alma terrace
  • Simpson Mrs. Ann, Queen street
  • Simpson Mr. Thomas, 8 West parade
  • Smith Mrs. Ann, Cliff house
  • Smith Wm. Foster, schoolmaster, 2 Undercliffe
  • Snow W. & Sons, drapers, Prospect house
  • Stevenson Rd. Jesse, road surveyor, Murray st
  • Stockdale Robert Harvey, feather merchant, 5 Hope street
  • Suggit Mrs. Zillah, Wenlock house
  • Swann Matthew John (Crawford & Swann); h Dudley house
  • Sweetman Mrs. Matilda, 19 Hope street
  • Taylor Miss Annie, 23 The Crescent
  • Thompson Mrs. William, Langford villa
  • Tout Mrs. Elizabeth, 4 Cliff terrace
  • Towse Alfred B., grocer, 6 Windsor terrace
  • Unett Captain Henry, Downcliffe house
  • Waddingham Mr. George, 1 The Crescent
  • Walton Miss Ellen, 6 East parade
  • Ward Mr. Edward, 1 East parade
  • Ward Ziba, Esq., C.A., Crescent Hill house
  • Webb Thomas, tinplate worker, King street
  • Wheelhouse Claudius Galen, F.R.C.S., Cliff point
  • Wigley Mr. William, The Beach
  • Wilde Rev. Thomas (Wesleyan), 7 Rutland ter
  • Williams Alfred, agent, Prudential Assur. Co., 4 Chapel road
  • Williams Rev. John Mack, B.A., The Cottage
  • Wilson Thomas, saddler, Reynolds street
  • Yorkshire Wolds Creamery (The), Murray st Edward Keighley, proprietor

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Church of England Schools, East parade; (mixed) Wm. Foster Smith, mstr.; (infts.) Miss Emily Jackson, mistress
  • Dibb Misses Kate Georgina and Eleanor Mather, 42 The Crescent
  • Holmes Mrs. Mary, Brookeville, 36 The Crescent
  • McCallum Miss Lucy, Clarence house
  • Wardhaugh Wm. C.M. (day and boarding), 2 Clarence ter
  • Wesleyan Schools, West street; (mixed) Jph. Edwards, mstr. (infants) Miss Lucy A. Kay, mistress
  • Whitfield Samuel (grammar), Rutland street; h 25 The Crescent

Auctioneer.

  • Gofton John Glaves, 6 Rutland terrace

Bakers and Confectioners.

  • Bentley Robert, John street
  • Bulmer Mrs. S., Albion house
  • Carr Thomas, Queen street
  • Chew Mrs. Mary, Queen st
  • Jenkinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 8 Reynolds street
  • Lorriman Charles, Church st
  • Smith Fred, 2 Murray street
  • Thompson Mrs. Maria, 21 Hope street
  • Woods Mrs. Mary Agnes, Reynolds street

Banks.

  • Yorks. Penny Bank (branch), North street; Rt. Cammish, treasurer; Nicholas Maley, Esq., C.C., actuary
  • Yorkshire City & County Banking Co., Ltd., branch from Scarborough, West street

Blacksmiths and Agricultl. Implement Makers.

  • Bulmer Charles, senr. (white), Forge house
  • Hall Richard, 1 Church street
  • Taylor Rt., Chapel street; h 6 Albion place

Boat Builders.

  • Cambridge John, 3 Chapel st
  • Cappleman Rd. & Wm., Beach cottage
  • Chapman John Wm., Queen st

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Blades Jefferson, 2 Ravine ter
  • Carr Alfred, S Reynolds street
  • Hirst Henry, 27 Hope street
  • Ireland Joseph, Hope street
  • Johnson John, Church street
  • Marriner Robert, Hope street
  • Rickaby Denton, Queen street
  • Rickaby Jonah, Queen street
  • Rowe Fitz-George, 7 Union st and 8 Rutland street
  • Wyrill Robert, 7 Church street

Builders & Bricklayers.

  • Berry Thomas, Murray street and Church street
  • Fox Francis, 6 Church street
  • Fox John Sumpton, Church st
  • Watkinson Jno. Clark, 9 Chapel street
  • Woods George, Reynolds st

Butchers.

  • Barnett William, 8 Union st
  • Chew Robert, King street
  • Dixon Jas. Harrison, 2 John st
  • Garnett John, 3 Alma terrace
  • Hutton John Wm., Murray st
  • Ingamells Geo., 9 Reynolds st
  • Monkman James, 30 Hope st

Cab and Carriage Proprietors.

  • Bedlington Hy. Pullen, Crown Hotel
  • Bulmer Chas., jun., Albion hs
  • Bulmer James, Queen street
  • Burr David, Chapel street
  • Burr William, Reynolds street
  • Fountain Josh., Foord's Hotel
  • Proctor Edwd., 3 The Crescent
  • Railton James, 2 Melville ter
  • Richardson John, Queen st
  • Stonehouse Abraham, King st
  • Varley James, Royal Crescent Hotel

Cart Owners.

  • Bulmer James, Queen street
  • Burr Bros., 1 Reynolds street
  • Fant James, 7 Chapel street
  • Huggon Thomas, Mill cottage
  • Johnson Fredk., 18 Chapel st
  • Killingbeck George, Summervile terrace
  • Wiseman Robt., Gofton's yard, Church street

Chemists.

  • Rickard William, A.P.S.(family & dispensing), John street and Queen street, and at Hunmanby, R.S.O.
  • Stathers Alfred, 5 Union st

Coal Agents.

  • Harrison R. R., Rlwy. station
  • Wilson David, Hope street

Coal Merchants and Dealers.

  • Cammish Wm., King street
  • Cookman George, Bank house,West street
  • Pashby William, King street

Dairymen, Cowkeepers and Milk Sellers.

  • Barnett John, King street
  • Huggon Thomas, Mill cottage
  • Pashby Mrs. Agnes, Church st
  • Shepherd Danl., White house, Station road
  • Stonehouse Abraham, King st
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary, Manor farm, King street

Donkey Owners.

  • Burr Bros., Reynolds street
  • Gage George, King street

Drapers.

  • Crawford Newman, Commerce house
  • Crawford Robert, Albert house
  • Dixon Carr, 6 Union street, and at Flamborough
  • Snow W. & Sons, Prospect hs

Dressmakers.

  • Crosier Miss Jane, 11 Alma ter
  • Ferguson Mrs. Ann, 2 Cliff ter
  • Novice Mrs. Fanny, Queen st
  • Taylor Miss Alice, 6 Ravine ter

Farmers.

  • Barmby William (and miller), Scarborough road
  • Bulmer James, Queen street
  • Colling George, Queen street
  • Smith Mrs. Robert, Church Cliff house
  • Varley Jas., Royal Crescent Hotel
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary, Manor farm, King street

Fish Curers.

  • Colling Bayes and Thomas, Church street
  • Stockdale Samuel, 5 Hope st

Fish Merchants.

  • Colling Bayes and Thomas, Church street
  • Crawford & Swann, Queen st
  • Crawford Dunn, Talbot house
  • Robinson Jas., Undercliffe cot
  • Stockdale Samuel, 5 Hope st

Fishing Boat Owners.

  • Baxter Wm., Richardson's yd
  • Cammish Edm., Sand Hill ln
  • Cammish Richard Thomas, Sand Hill lane
  • Cammish Wm., Richardson's yard
  • Haxby Richard, 3 Union st
  • Hunter Thomas, Queen street
  • Jenkinson Matthew, Chapel yd
  • Jenkinson William, Queen st
  • Jenkinson Wm., 21 Queen st
  • Ross William, Chapel road

Fishmongers.

  • Crawford William, John street and Queen street
  • Sharp Mrs. Susan, North st
  • Simpson, Mrs. Mary Jane, 7 Reynolds street

Fruiterers and Greengrocers. (See also Market Gardeners, &c.)

  • Bellwood Thomas, 3 Murray st
  • Clark Samuel, Queen street
  • Cunningham John, 3 John st
  • Holmes George, Queen street
  • Langdale C., Murray street
  • Simpson Mrs. Mary Jane, 7 Reynolds street
  • Stork Robert, Queen street
  • Walker Henry, North street and Scarborough road
  • Watson Walker Wm., Hope st

Game and Poultry Dealer.

  • Cogill Mrs. Sarah, 4 Hope st

Glass & China Dealers.

  • Peckitt James, 16 Queen st
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary Ann, Murray street

Grocers and Provision Dealers

  • Baker William, Queen street
  • Cammish Wm., Queen st
  • Crawford Robert, Albert house
  • Ellerker Robert Dixon also baking powder manuacturer & patent medicine dealer), Union street
  • Elliott John, 4 Murray street
  • Headley William, 1 Alma ter
  • Ibberson Miss Teresa, Murray street
  • Nellist John, Murray street, and at Muston
  • Newton William, 16 Hope st
  • Peckitt James, 16 Queen st
  • Ross John, Chapel street
  • Scatter Mrs. Eliz., Chapel st
  • Towse Saml., P.O.,3 Murray ter

Hairdressers.

  • Baylis Henry, 15 Hope street
  • Pashby Cornelius, Queen st; h Wenlock place

Hotels and Inns.

  • Crown, Queen street; Henry Pullen Bedlington
  • Foord's, Queen street; Joshua Fountain
  • Grapes, Queen street; Robert Parker
  • Hope and Anchor, 10 Church street; Cleathing Fox
  • Imperial Stores, 6 and 7 Hope street; Thomas Brunton
  • Royal Crescent, The Crescent; James Varley
  • Ship, Queen st; Henry Lassey
  • Star, Mitford st; Walter Budd
  • Three Tuns, Murray street; Misses Hannah and Elizabeth Barker

House, Estate, and Insurance Agents.

  • Ellis Richard, 1 Belle vue
  • Gofton John Glaves, 6 Rutland terrace
  • Gofton Rt. Brown, 4 West par
  • Haxby Frederick, Rutland st, and 17 The Crescent
  • Robson John Binnington, 1 South Cliff villas

Ironmongers

  • Bulmer Chas., senr., Forge hs
  • Ross & Son, Hope street

Joiners, Wheelwrights, Builders, and Undertakers.

  • Chew John, Chapel road
  • Cooper Thos., 4 The Crescent
  • Ellis Richard, 1 Belle vue
  • Gardner Rt., Scarborough rd
  • Haxby Frederick (and cabinet maker), 17 The Crescent
  • Sawden Abel, Rutland house

Laundries.

  • Barr Mrs. Annie. Chapel road
  • Coultas Mrs. Maria and Miss Jane, 10 Chapel street
  • Hoggarth Mrs. Mary Jane, Queen street
  • Shepherd Mrs. Mary, White house, Station road

Livery Stable Keepers.

  • Barker Misses Hannah and Elizabeth, Murray street
  • Bedlington Henry Pullen, Crown Hotel
  • Bulmer Chas., junior, Albion Mews
  • Fountain Josh., Foord's Hotel
  • Varley James, Royal Crescent Hotel

Lodgings.

  • Abbott Samuel, 3 Belle vue
  • Anton William, 5 Clarence ter
  • Atkinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 15 and 19 The Crescent
  • Banning Misses Annie and Elizabeth, 4 Melville ter
  • Bates Mrs. Mary Ann, 7 The Crescent
  • Brown Thomas, 8 Windsor ter
  • Bulmer Mrs. Sarah, Albion hs
  • Cammish William, Queen st
  • Cappleman Thomas Warcup, Murray street
  • Cappleman Wm., 8 Alma terrace
  • Chapman Charles, Ackworth house
  • Codling Mrs. Sarah, 1 East par
  • Cogill Henry, 1 Prospect pl
  • Colley Mrs. Grace, 5 The Crescent
  • Colley Wm. Bulmer, 1 West st
  • Cooper John, Sea Breeze cot
  • Cooper Thos., 4 The Crescent
  • Cooper Walter, 2 Windsor ter
  • Crawford Matthew, 7 Alma ter
  • Crosher Mrs. Eliz., 4 West st
  • Cullin John, 15 & 16 The Cres
  • Dobson Robt., St. Kitt's house
  • Dowsland Wellborn,1 Anglo vls
  • Durant Mrs., 8 Ravine ter
  • Dyer Richard, Matlock house
  • Ellis Richard, 1 Belle vue
  • Ethell Mrs. Mary, Sumerville terrace
  • Ezard Rd., 2 Prospect place
  • Fenby Thomas, 2 East parade
  • Ferguson Mrs. Ann, 2 Cliff ter
  • Ferguson Mrs. Faith, 1 Undercliffe
  • Fletcher Mrs. Jane Elizabeth, 4 Windsor terrace
  • Foster Mrs. Henrietta, West Parade house
  • Gibson Miss Eliza, 2 The Cres
  • Gibson Hy., 24 The Crescent
  • Gibson Mrs. Margt., Osborne house, The Crescent
  • Gibson Wm. Jph., 6 Cliff ter
  • Gibson Wm., 82 The Crescent
  • Gofton Miss Betsy, 5 Rutland ter
  • Gofton John Glaves, 6 Rutland terrace
  • Gofton John Smith, 2 Belle vue
  • Greaves Mrs. Thomas, 84 The Crescent
  • Groves Rt., 18 & 14 The Crescent
  • Hall Mrs., 8 Melville terrace
  • Hall Mrs. Selina, The Crescent
  • Haxby Miss Annie, 28 The Cres
  • Haxby Mrs. Eliz., 17 The Cres
  • Haxby Fred., jr., 20 The Cres
  • Haxby Jenkinson, Clarence vw
  • Hepton Francis, 4 Rutland ter
  • Hornby Mrs. Mgt., 5 Reynolds street
  • Hunter Mrs. Sarah, 3 Hope st
  • Huntley Wm., The Beach
  • Ingamells Geo., Sumerville hs
  • Ingleby Mrs. Sar., Crompton hs
  • Jenkinson Geo.,2 Hope cottages
  • Jenkinson Mrs. Rachel, 2 Hope street
  • Johnson Mrs. Mary, 30 The Crescent
  • Killingbeck Geo., Sumerville terrace
  • Lawson Mrs. Anne, Ivy villa
  • Marriner Thos., 2 Anglo villas
  • Middlewood George, 1 Windsor terrace
  • Milner Miss Mary, 6 West st
  • Milner Mrs. Sarah, 22 The Crescent
  • Monro Mrs. Louisa, Hawthorne house
  • Preston Mrs. Annie, 27 The Crescent
  • Priestman John, 1 West par
  • Procter Mrs. Eliz., 8 Hope st
  • Procter Mrs. Sarah, 31 The Cres
  • Proctor Edwd., 8 The Crescent
  • Prudames Mrs. Mary, 6 The Crescent
  • Railton James, 2 Melville ter
  • Richardson George, Queen st
  • Rickaby Ralph, 5 Windsor ter
  • Rooke John Frankish, 8 Clarence terrace
  • Salt Miss, 2 West parade
  • Sanderson Robert Edwin, 8 Rutland terrace
  • Sawden Milner, 7 Clarence ter
  • Scott Wm., Sumerville terrace
  • Scriviner Mrs. Mary Ann, 8 Rutland terrace
  • Sexton Thos., 1 Hope cottages
  • Sharp George, Ravine terrace
  • Shaw John, 2 Rutland terrace
  • Skerry Mrs. Naomi, Queen st
  • Skinner Thomas Stephenson, Beach house
  • Smart Edward joseph, 35 The Crescent
  • Smith George, 2 West street
  • Smith Miss Mary, Belle Vue st
  • Smith Thomas, 2 North ter
  • Sowden Jas., 21 The Crescent
  • Spink Mrs. Mary Jane, 1 Melville terrace
  • Stockdale Miss Rachel, 40 The Crescent
  • Taylor George, 8 Clarence par
  • Watkinson Wm., 2 Clarence vw
  • Webb Thomas, Queen street
  • White Mrs. Ann, Murray st
  • Whitfield Mrs. Ann, 25 The Crescent
  • Willis William Huttum, 88 The Crescent
  • Winson Charles, Fern house

Market Gardeners, Seedsmen, & Florists.

  • Bellwood Thomas, 3 Murray street
  • Greaves Thos., Royal Crescent gardens
  • Langdale C., Victoria gardens
  • Walker Henry, Carnatic lodge

Milliners.

  • Avison Mrs. Grace (& ladies & children's outfitter), Murray street
  • Rance Miss Emma, Hope st (and fancy repository, 5 Alma terrace

Organists and Teachers of Music.

  • Edwards Jph., 16 The Crescent
  • Long Richd. Maurice, 3 Cliff terrace
  • Prudames Miss Ruth, 6 The Crescent

Painters, Paperhangers & Decorators.

  • Auton Wm. (and plumber and glazier), 5 Clarence terrace
  • Brown Hy., Chapel st and 29 Hope street - ( See Advt.,)
  • Gibson Wm., Rutland street and 32 The Crescent
  • Perryman Wm. John, 8 North terrace and Chapel street

Pleasure Boat Owners.

  • Seales Edward, Spring row
  • Wyvill Croumpton, 6 Providence place

Sculptors and Monumental Masons.

  • Berry Thomas, Murray street; h Church street
  • Fox John Sumpton, Church st

Skippers.

  • Cammish John, Ravine top
  • Cappleman Peter, White's yd
  • Colley Wm., Queen street
  • Colling Wm., 3 Mariner's pl
  • Crimlisk Francis, 8 Chapel st
  • Crimlisk John, Chapel street
  • Douglas Arthur, 3 Mitford st
  • Freeman Wm., 4 Mariner's pl
  • Haxby Matthew, 5 Chapel st
  • Haxby Richard, 6 Chapel st
  • Jenkinson Edmund Ross, 12 Reynolds street
  • Jenkinson George, 1 Hope st
  • Jenkinson Matthew, Chapel yd
  • Richardson John, 4 Reynolds st
  • Sayers Heland, White's yard
  • Skelton Robert, 1 Ocean place

Solicitors.

  • Richardson & Son, Church st; and at Bridlington
  • Sutcliffe & Sutcliffe, West st

Surgeons.

  • Haworth Jas., M.R.C.S. &L.M.(Lond.), L.F.P. & S., certifying factory surgeon, and author of "Filey as a Watering Place," &c., East Clarence house
  • Haworth John Thos.,L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., & L.M. (Edin.), L.F.P. & S., East Clarence House
  • Orr Hugh, L.R.C.S, L.R.C.P., L.S.A., medical officer of health to Local Board, and Filey Parish (Scarborough Union), Grove house

Tailors and Drapers.

  • Cook Thomas Garbutt, 12 Hope street and Queen st
  • Creaser George, 4 John street, and Queen street
  • Gofton William, 13 Hope st; h Cliff terrace
  • Jenkinson Geo., 2 Hope cot
  • Rudd Richard, Ocean place

Tobacconists and Newsagents.

  • Appleby James, 9 Hope street
  • Long Rd. Maurice, North st.

Watchmakers, Jewellers, and Opticians.

  • Cooper Nathaniel, 5 Murray st
  • Hinchliffe Lee, Hope street

Wine and Spirit Merchants.

  • Brunton Thos., 6 & 7 Hope st
  • Towse Samuel, agent for W. & A. Gilbey, also ale & porter merchant, 3 Murray terrace
  • Varley James, The Crescent

Carrier.

  • Frederick Johnson, to Scarborough, on Mondays and Thursdays, and to Bridlington on Saturdays, 18 Chapel street


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.