Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for GREAT DRIFFIELD in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

LOCAL INFORMATION

MAGISTRATES FOR THE BAINTON BEACON PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION.

  • Brooksbank Col. Arthur, Middleton-on-theWolds Brooksbank Capt. Arthur Heywood Higgins Rev. Wm. Hy., Foston-on-the-Wolds Holt Harrison, Highfield, Driffield James Milnes Jennings, Clerk Reynard Frederick, Sunderlandwick Petty Sessions are held every alternate Thursday, at 1 p.m., in the Mechanics' Institute The following places are included in the Petty Sessional Division : - Bainton, Beeford, Bracken, Brigham, Cottam, Cowlam, North Dalton, Great Driffield, Elmswell-with-Little Driffield, Eastburn, Foston-on-the-Wolds, Gembling, Harpham, Hutton Cranswick, Great Kelk, Kilnwick, Kilham, Kirkburn,Langtoft, Lowthorpe, Lund, Middleton, Nafferton, Neswick, Rotsea, Ruston Parva, Skerne, Sledmere-with-Croom, Southburn., Sunderlandwick, Tibthorpe, Wansford, Watton, Wetwang

LOCAL BOARD.

  • Offices - Mechanics' Hall.
  • Chairman - Luke White
  • Clerk - George Broadrick Tonge
  • Treasurer - George Wheatley, London and Yorkshire Bank
  • Medical Officer - Richard Wood, M.D.
  • Inspector of Nuisances and Dairies - Ralph Teal
  • Surveyor of Buildings - Joseph Berry
  • Superintendent of Market - H. P. Dale
  • Collector - David Railton The Board meets on the first Friday in each month, at 7 p.m.

BURIAL BOARD.

  • Chairman - James Elgey
  • Clerk - James Milnes Jennings, 31 Exchange street
  • Cemetery, Nafferton road - Thomas Wilson, superintendent

DRIFFIELD POOR LAW UNION.

  • The Guardians meet at the Board room, Workhouse, every alternate Thursday, at 11 a.m. in winter, and 1 p.m. in summer
  • Chairman - William Topham
  • Clerk to the Guardians - Henry Botterill
  • Relieving Officer - A. Watts
  • Workhouse Master - W. P. Sumner
  • Matron - Mrs. Sumner
  • Chaplain - Rev. Canon Newton
  • Medical Officers - Driffield district, Alexander Theodore Brand, M.D., C,M., 24 Beverley road, Great Driffield; Cranswick district, William Wood, Middleton-on-the-Wolds; Frodingham district, Donald Morison, M.B., C.M., Beeford; Kilham district, G. G. A. Sutcliffe, L.R.C.P. (Edin.), Kilham; Middleton district, William Wood, Middleton-on-the-Wolds; Nafferton district, Robert Savile, M.D., Nafferton; Weaverthorpe district, John Bell, Weaverthorpe; Wetwang district, Seth Tinsley, L.F.P.S. (Glas.), Wetwang
  • Superintendent Registrar - Henry Botterill, Exchange street, Great Driffield; deputy, Frederick John Brigham, Exchange street, Great Driffield
  • Registrars of Births and Deaths - Bainton subdistrict, Charles Hillaby, Garton; deputy, William Walter Lakin, Wetwang; Driffield sub-district, Fred. John Brigham, Exchange street, Great Driffield deputy, George Broadrick Tonge; Foston sub-district, John Jennison, North Frodingham; deputy, Fred. Horsley, North Frodingham; Langtoft subdistrict, Jordan Sharp, Langtoft; deputy, William E. Gray, Langtoft
  • Registrar of Marriages - Frederick John Brigham, Exchange street, Great Driffield; deputy, George Broadrick Tonge, Exchange street, Great Driffield

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.

  • Clerk - Henry Botterill
  • Medical Officer - Richard Wood M.D.
  • Inspector of Nuisances - J. W. Sumner
  • Collector - Henry Blakeston

SCHOOL BOARD.

  • The Board meets at the Schools on the first Thursday in each month
  • Chairman - J. W. Rawlinson
  • Clerk - Frederick John Brigham
  • Attendance Officer - David Maynard

COUNTY COURT.

  • This court is held bi-monthly, at the Mechanics' Institute.
  • Judge - His Honour Fras. Arth. Bedwell, MA.
  • Registrar and High Bailiff - George Broadrick Tonge, Esq,
  • Bailiff - Francis Purdon The following places are within the jurisdiction of this court : - Bainton, Beeford, Bracken, Brigham, Butterwick, Cottam, Cowlam, Dalton (North), Driffield (Great), Eastburn, Elmswell-with-Little-Driffield, Fimber, Foston-on-the-Wolds, Foxholes-with-Boythorpe, Frodingham (North), Garton-on-the-Wolds, Gembling, Harpham, Helperthorpe, Hutton Cranswick, Kelk (Great), Kelk (Little), Kilham, Kirkburn,Langtoft, Lowthorpe, Luttons Ambo, Middleton, Nafferton, Neswick, Rotsea, Ruston Parva, Skerne, Sledmere-with-Croom, Southburn, Sunderlandwick, Tibthorpe, Towthorpe, Wansford, Watton, Weaverthorpe, and Wetwang.

DRIFFIELD NAVIGATION COMPANY.

  • Chairman - William Topham, Kirkburn
  • Clerk - J. M. Jennings, 81 Exchange street, Great Driffield
  • Engineer and Surveyor- Alfred Beaumont, C.E., Beverley
  • Inspector and Collector of Dues - T. H. Harrison
  • Collector of Dues (New Navigation)- - Robert Kitching, Struncheon hill, Hempholme

PUBLIC OFFICERS.

  • Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes - J. M. Jennings
  • Certifying Factory Surgeon - Peter Burgess M.A., M.D., 14 New road
  • Coroner for the East Riding - J. M. Jennings, Esq., Exchange street; deputy, T. H. Trigg
  • Assessor and Collector of Land and Income and Assessed Taxes - Henry Blakeston, 18 Lockwood street
  • Inland Revenue Officers - Henry Whitehead, supervisor; F. T. Grantham, officer
  • Collector of Poor Rates - Henry Blakeston, 13 Lockwood street
  • Stamp Distributor - Thomas Dyson Whitaker, 9 New road
  • Market Keeper - Henry Potts Dale, 78 Middle street south
  • Inspector and Collector of Driffield Navigation - T. H. Harrison
  • Parish Clerk - Jno. Johnson, 5 Middle st north

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

  • All Saints' (Parish), Middle street north - Rev. Horace Newton, M.A. (Canon of York), Beechwood, vicar; Rev. G. T. W. Purchas, B.A., 30 Beverley road, Rev. G. W. Clark, B.A., 58 Middle street north, Rev. W. E. Godson, BA., 12 New road, curates
  • St. John's (Mission Church), Lockwood street
  • Our Lady and St. Edward (Catholic), Westgate - Rev. Francis Gerrard, priest. Mass at 10-30 a.m. Sunday school at 2-80 p.m. Evening service at 6 p.m.
  • Baptist Chapel, Middle street south - Rev. Isaac Watson, 9 New road, minister
  • Congregational Church, Exchange street - Rev. Robert Frederick Bracey, The Manse, Bridlington road, minister.
  • Methodist Free Church, Bridge street
  • Wesleyan Chapel, Market place - Rev. William Hill (super.), 59 Middle street north, Rev. Thos. John Spragg, 81 New road, ministers
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, George street- Rev. John Scruton (super.), 18 Lockwood st; Rev. Smith Birch, 17 Lockwood street; Rev. Walter Benj. Cheshire, 25 George street Rev. Castle Ross, George street

POLITICAL & LITERARY INSTITUTIONS.

  • Conservative Club, Market place - Chris. Sykes, M.P., President, Brantinghanthrope, Hull.
  • H. Holt, Esq., J.P., chairman, Highfield, Driffield; Mr. Joseph Haldenby, secretary, Market place, Driffield
  • Liberal Club, Exchange street (Committee of 10 members) - Angus Holden, Esq., J.P., president, Bradford; W. Bradshaw, Esq., C.C., chairman, Driffield; Mr. Thos. Wilson, secretary, Market place, Driffield
  • Mechanics' Institute, Exchange street (Committee of 8 members) - H. D. Marshall, president; R. C. Brown, hon. secretary; W. Stead, librarian

Carriers.

  • Atwick - Smith, Thursday
  • Bainton - Pattison, Monday and Thursday; Hatfield, Thursday
  • Beeford - Wilkinson, Thursday; Harrison, daily, George street; Smith, Monday and Thursday
  • Beswick - Barmby, Thursday
  • Brandesburton - Dalton, Thursday; Crawford, Thursday
  • Bridlington - Watts, Thursday
  • Burton Agnes - Chandler, Thursday
  • Burton, North - Gibson, Thursday; Botterill, Thursday; Webster, Thursday
  • Cranswick - Craggy, Monday and Thursday; Puckering, Thursday; Consitt, Monday and Thursday; Wilson, Thursday
  • Dalton, North - Syred, Thurs.; Noble, Thurs.; Barr, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday
  • Fimber - Rudd, Thursday
  • Foston - Scott, Monday and Thursday
  • Foxholes - Anson, Monday and Thursday; Bayes, Thursday
  • Fridaythorpe - Moody, Tuesday and Thursday; Hodgson, Thursday; Frear, Thursday
  • Frodingham - Stringer, Thursday; Skelton, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday; Baxter, Thursday; Noble, Thursday
  • Garton - Wilson, Thursday; Smith, daily
  • Gembling - Linskill, Monday and Thursday;
  • Gembling, Brigham, Foston - Shaw, Monday
  • Great Kelk - Denny and Layburn, Thursday
  • Harpham - Dunn, Thursday
  • Helperthorpe - Ward, Monday and Thursday
  • Huggate - Dawson, Thurs.; Broadley, Thurs.
  • Hutton - Wilson, Thursday; Hill, Thursday
  • Kelk - Frost, Thursday
  • Kilham - Rispin, Thursday; Rawson, Thursday and Saturday; Wiles, Thursday ; Robson, Tuesday and Thursday; Webster, Mon. and Thurs.; Boynton, Thurs.; Coates, Thurs.; Harrison, daily; Whiting, Thursday
  • Kilnwick - Pinder, Thurs.; Harrison, Thurs.
  • Kirbygrindalythe - Robinson, Thursday; Ringrose, Thursday
  • Langtoft - Featherston, Monday, Thursday, & Saturday; Morris, Thursday; Sharp, daily, except Friday; Ruston, Thursday, Marshall, Thursday
  • Lockington - Taylor, Thursday
  • Lund - Teal, Thursday; Waites, Thursday
  • Lutton, West - Humble, Thurs.; Ward, Mon.; Marwood, Thursday; Twiddle, Thursday
  • Middleton - Towse, Thursday; Syred, Thursday
  • Nafferton - Bott Milner, daily,; Stephenson, Thursday; Johnson, Thursday
  • Rudston - Pudsey, Thursday; Tindall, Thursday; Vary, Thursday; Chambers, Thursday; Burton, Thursday; Prince, Thursday
  • Ruston Parva - Thurlow, Thursday Southburn - Johnson and Wilson, Thursday Wilson, Thursday
  • Skipsea - Russell, Thursday; Stathers, Thursday; Jackson, Thursday
  • Sledmere - Ward, Monday; Hope, Thursday; Horner, Thursday
  • Thixendale - Hood, Thursday
  • Thornholme - Proctor, Thursday
  • Thwing - Towse, Monday and Thursday; Lee, Monday and Thursday; Redshaw, Thursday
  • Tibthorpe - Walton, Thursday; Wood & Wood, Thursday
  • Wansford - Clark, Thursday and Saturday
  • Warter - Slater, Thursday
  • Watton Carr - Wilson, Thursday; Consitt, Thursday
  • Weaverthorpe - M. Bayes, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday; Nendick, Thursday; Cooper, Thursday; Gordon, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday; Bradford, Thursday
  • Wetwang - Wiles, Thursday; Oxtaby, Thursday; Sarginson, Thursday; Agar, Monday, Thursday, and Saturday
  • Wold Newton - Bowman, Thursday

Post:

  • Post Office, Money Order, Telegraph, Savings Bank, Annuity, and Insurance Office, Market place; Frederick Benbow, postmaster. The office is open for sale of stamps, and postal orders, and receipt of registered letters, parcels &c, from 7-0a.m. to 8-0p.m.; for money order business, and inland revenue licenses from 9-0 a.m. to 6-0 p.m.; Saturdays, 8-0 p.m.; for savings hank deposits from 7-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; for withdrawals from 9-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; for telegrams, from 7-0 a.m. to 8-0 p.m.; Sundays from 8-0 a.m. to 10-0 a.m.

    Outgoing Mails - To Bridlington Quay, Nafferton, Lowthorpe, Wansford, North Frodingham, and Beeford at 6-2 a.m.; to all parts at 8-30 a.m.; to Bridlington Quay, Beverley, York, and the North at 11-30 a.m.; to all parts at 12-30 p.m. and 3-45 p.m.; to Scarborough and Bridlington Quay at 4-45 p.m.; to all parts at 6-0 p.m.; to Malton at 6-25 p.m.; to all parts at 6-50 p.m. Sundays at 6-0 p.m. Parcels are despatched at 12-30 noon, 3-45 p.m., 5-50 p.m., and 6-50 p.m.

    The town deliveries commence at 7-45 a.m., 3-20 p.m., and 7-0 p.m. There is only one delivery on Sundays. Wall Letter Boxes - Middle Street south, cleared at 6-3, and 11-0 am., 12 noon, 3-0, 5-10, and 6-30 p.m. Middle Street north cleared at 6-45 a.m., 12 noon, 3-0 and 6-15 p.m. The Villas cleared at 9-0 a.m., 12 noon, 3-0 and 6-0 p.m. Railway Station cleared at 6-40 and 11-0 a.m., 12 noon, 3-0, 5-15, and 6-30 p.m. Shady Lane cleared at 6-45 am., 12 noon, 3-0 and 6-15 p.m. Exchange Street cleared at 6-40 a.m., 12 noon, 3-0 and 6-15 p.m. Sundays - one collection, 5-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abram Mrs. Jane, 20 West Promenade
  • Ackrill Thos. Edmond, m. mariner, 99 Westgate
  • Akester Wm., market gardener, Shady lane
  • Allan Miss Mary Jane,dressmaker, 49 Eastgate n
  • Allan son Miss Mary Jane E., 8 Exchange St
  • Allman Thomas, blacksmith and implement maker, 12 Middle street south
  • Alton Alfred, engineer, 15 Bridge street
  • Baines John Holt, inspector, St. John's villa
  • Barker Mr. William, 37 Beverley road
  • Barker William, hosier, 67 Middle street south
  • Barr John, clerk, Eastgate north
  • Barron George, manager, 42 Eastgate south
  • Barugh Mr. William, 3 Downe street
  • Batthany Count, 1 Eastgate south
  • Batty Henry, carriage proprietor, 1 George st
  • Beall Mrs. Elizabeth, 4 West Promenade
  • Bell Miss Agnes Ann, ladies' school, 1 Lockwood street
  • Bell James Lumsden, MB., C.M., White hall
  • Belt Thomas, farrier, 8 Doctor lane
  • Benbow Fred., postmaster G.P.O., 8 Market pl
  • Bentley John, horse dealer, 8 Skerne road
  • Berry Alfred, builder, Wansford road
  • Berry Joseph, timber merchant, 9 Wansford rd
  • Berry Mrs. Rebecca, 74 Middle street south
  • Bigge George, assistant superintendent to the Prudential, 34 Eastgate south
  • Binnington Saml., Prudential agent, 20 New rd
  • Birch Rev. Smith (Prim. Meth.), 17 Lockwood st
  • Blakeston Henry, assistant overseer, rate and income tax collector, 13 Lockwood street
  • Blakeston Mr. Matthew, 15 Lockwood street
  • Blakey John, market gardener, 5 Skerne road
  • Boak Matthew & Sons (Johnson and William), photographers, Middle street south
  • Boast Miss Katherine, 8 Beverley road
  • Botterill Henry (Foster, Tonge & Botterill), supt. registrar, clerk to Guardians & R.S.A.; h 82 Middle street north
  • Bowman Thomas, vet, surgeon, 3 The Terrace
  • Boynton Mrs. Charlotte, 5 Downe street
  • Bracey Rev. Robert Frederick (Congregational), The Manse
  • Bradshaw Wm., professional gardener, Skerne road
  • Brand Alex. Theodore, M.D., 24 Beverley road
  • Brand Jas. Edwd., greengrocer, 45 Middle st n
  • Brigham Mrs. Frances, 5 King's Mill road
  • Brigham Frederick John, solicitor, com, for. oaths, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, and clerk to School Board, Exchange street, and at Bridlington
  • Brigham John, sec. to F. C. Matthews, Son & Co., Limited; h Bridlington Quay
  • Brigham Mr. William, 12 King's Mill road
  • Brown Alfred Thornborough, leather merchant, 33 Middle street north
  • Brown Mr. George, 7 New road
  • Brown William, reporter to Driffield Express, 4 Scarborough road
  • Bruce Charles, market gardener, 1 York road
  • Burgess Peter, M.A., M.D., certifying factory surgeon, 14 New road
  • Calvert Mr. Frederick Rymer, 39 Shady lane
  • Cary Chas., private secretary, 4 King's Mill rd
  • Cattle John, blacksmith, 5 Bridge street
  • Chadwick Robert, livery stables, 13 Middle st s
  • Charter Mrs. Rachel, wardrobe dealer, 11 Middle street north
  • Charter Walter, cowkeeper, 110 Westgate
  • Charter William, poulterer, 10 Middle st north
  • Cheshire Rev. Walter Benjamin (Primitive), 25 George street
  • Clark Rev. George Walter, B.A., curate, 58 Middle street north
  • Clark Miss Jane, 92 Middle street south
  • Clark Mrs. Mary, 86 Beverley road
  • Clark Mrs. Sarah, 18 Middle street south
  • Clement Mrs. Frances, 61 Eastgate north
  • Clifton Joseph, manager, 18 Mill street
  • Collinson George, bird stuffer, 60 Middle st n
  • Conyers John & Son, gun and fishing-tackle manufacturers, 71 Middle street south
  • Crawford William, fish and game dealer, 100 Middle street south
  • Dandy Miss Ruth, straw hat mkr., 57 Westgate
  • Dandy William Henry, Venetian blind maker, patentee and sole manufacturer of "Hygeian" blinds, 1 Bridge street
  • Davison Richard, secretary, 20 Beverley road
  • Dawson & Co., agricultural seedsmen, River hd
  • Dawson Charles, implement maker, 5 New rd
  • Dawson Charles, swimming bath, Eastgate n
  • Dawson Mrs. Fanny, 5 Beverley road
  • Deighton Mrs. Mary. cowkeeper, 74 Westgate
  • Dennis John, journalist, &c., 57 Shady lane
  • Dick Alexander Robertson, clerk, 50 Eastgate n
  • Dowson Frederick Appleby, fancy goods dealer, 97 Middle street south
  • Dowson George, engineer, 9 Bridge street
  • Driffield Coffee and Cocoa House, 49 Market pl; James Parker, manager
  • Driffield Cottage Hospital, Bridlington road; Mrs. Sarah Annie McLaurie, matron
  • Driffield Gas Works; J. Langton, manager
  • Driffield Permanent Benefit Building Society; F. J. Brigham, secretary
  • Driffield Pure Linseed, Cotton, and Union Cake Co., Limited; Richard Davison, secretary
  • Driffield Savings Bank, 36 Market place; Wm. Taylor, secretary
  • Driffield Temperance Hall Co., Limited; Thos. Wilson, secretary
  • Driffield Water Co., Limited; T. H. Trigg, sec.
  • Drinkrow Mrs. Elizabeth, 2 Canton villas
  • Drinkrow Wm., solicitor, Exchange street; h 2 Canton villas
  • Dry Charles William, builder and contractor, 4 Middle street north
  • Duckett Rev. Thomas, B.A., Grammar school, 28 Church street
  • Duckworth Grimshaw, Conservative registration agent, 17 Beverley road
  • Duffill Beilby, gardener, 19 Scarborough road
  • Duggleby Alf. Waldby, farm mngr., 16 New rd
  • Duggleby Mrs. Maria, 56 Shady lane
  • Dunn James, farmer and carter. 46 Eastgate s
  • Dunn John, bricklayer, 9 Skerne road
  • Dunn John, junr., timber, coal, and stone merchant, Steam Saw mills, 42 Middle st n
  • Dunn John, lime burner and bricklayer,Scarborough road
  • Dunn William, solicitor, 32 Exchange street; h 14 Middle street south
  • Dunning Mr. John, 60 Shady lane
  • Dunthorn George, bricklayer, 32 Shady lane
  • Durrans Thos. (Tate & Durrans); h 6 Downe st
  • Easther Mr. Charles Le Grice, 2 The Terrace
  • Edmund Thomas, cattle dealer, Wansford road
  • Elvidge Jph., cycle merchant, 51 Middle st s
  • England Miss Annie, fancy repository, 40 Middle street north
  • Escritt Mrs. Agnes, 54 Shady lane
  • Ewart Mrs. Margaret Ann, 96 Middle street s
  • Eyre Mrs. Mary Ann, 22 Beverley road
  • Fairlamb Miss Elizabeth, Eastgate north
  • Fall Thomas James (Walls & Fall); h 11 King's Mill road
  • Farrah Mrs. Mrgt., shopkeeper, 78 Middle st s
  • Fawcett Benjamin, printer and publisher, East lodge
  • Fawcett Frank, bank clerk, 15 New road
  • Fawcett Mr. Robert Stephenson, The Avenue
  • Ferguson John, fruiterer, 2 and 3 Chapel lane
  • Fisher Thomas, cart owner and hay dealer, 32 Chapel lane
  • Foley Arthur, agricul. engineer, 30 Middle st s
  • Foster Thomas, cowkeeper, 72 Westgate
  • Foster Mr. William, 17 Beverley street
  • Foster, Tonge, & Botterill, solicitors and commissioners for oaths, Exchange street
  • Gage Moses, builder and brickinaker, 20 Scarborough road
  • Garratt Alfred, working jeweller, 64 Shady lane
  • Gerrard Rev. Francis (Catholic). Our Lady and S. Edward, Westgate
  • Gibson Mrs. Ann, 29 New road
  • Gibson Mr. Hutton, 22 Middle street north
  • Gibson Samuel Henry, ironfounder and implement manufacturer, Bridge street
  • Godson Rev. W. E., B.A., deacon, 12 New road
  • Goodlass Miss Mary, 34 Beverley road
  • Grantham Francis Thomas, inland revenue officer, 32 New road
  • Gray Richard, cowkeeper, Bridge lane
  • Greenwell Mrs. Annie, 12 Beverley street
  • Hall Miss Mary Ann, dressmaker, 1 Beverley st
  • Hamilton Mrs. Isabella, lodgings, 12 New road
  • Hance Mr. Joseph, 19 New road
  • Hance Mr. William, 29 Eastgate north
  • Harper Mr. Bradford, 10 New road
  • Harrison Edward (James Harrison & Sons); h River Head house
  • Harrison James & Sons, corn millers, bone crushers, and seed merchants River head
  • Harrison John Wm., furniture dealer, coach builder, and cabinet maker, 10 Market place
  • Harrison Mr. John, 12 Scarborough road
  • Harrison John, register office, 39 Middle st n
  • Harrison Mr. Robson, 10 Beverley road
  • Harrison Thomas, glass and china merchant, 34 Middle street north
  • Hart John, upholsterer, 7 Mill street
  • Hartley William, shopkeeper, 12 North street
  • Harwood Rev, John Thomas, 9 Beverley road
  • Hickson Miss Ada Annie, milliner, 76 Middle street south
  • Hickson John H. & Thomas, marble and stone masons, 90 Middle street south
  • Hickson William, monumental and general mason, 38 Beverley road
  • Hill Rev. William (Wesleyan), 59 Middle st n
  • Hodgson Henry, joiner and wheelwright, 4 Gibson's terrace
  • Hodgson Robert, pig dealer, Mill cottage
  • Hodgson Thomas, cowkeeper, 15 Adeiphi st
  • Hodson Miss Ada, dressmkr., 5 West Promenade
  • Holderness Thomas, printer, bookseller, and publisher of the Driffield Observer, 38 Middle street south
  • Holt Harrison, Esq., J.P., Highfield
  • Hope Henry, earthenware dealer and music seller, 19 and 20 Exchange street
  • Hopper George, cooper, 72 Middle street south
  • Hopper Mrs. Mary Ann, 2 Beverley road
  • Hornby Fredk., police sergeant, 52 Eastgate n
  • Hornby Mrs. Mary Elizabeth, The Lodge, Bridlington road
  • Horsley Alfred, agent for Singer Manufacturing Co., 55 Shady lane
  • Horsley Mr. Richard, 1 Downe street
  • Houghey Mrs. Martha, baby linen and fancy repository, 69 Middle street south
  • House Thomas, station master, goods and coal agent, Driffield junction
  • Hume Fredk., tea dealer, 66 Eastgate north
  • Hustwick Mrs. Sarah, 9 Scarborough road
  • Inland Revenue Office, 70 Middle street south; Henry Whitehead, supervisor; F. T. Grantham, officer
  • Isbell Mrs. Elizabeth, 20 Beverley street
  • Jackson George Robert, printer, bookseller, stationer, and pianoforte dir., 30 Exchange st
  • Jackson Mrs. Mary, 17 Church street
  • Jefferson George Robt., engineer, 24 George st
  • Jennings & Co., solicitors, commissioners for oaths, and perpetual commissioners, 31 Exchange street
  • Jennings Jas. Milnes (Jennings & Co.), coroner for E. R., clerk to the magistrates, burial board, commissioners of taxes, and commissioners of Driffield Navigation; h Southorpe
  • Jessop Mr. Edward, 4 The Terrace
  • Johnson Mrs. Jane, 44 Shady lane
  • Johnson John Bradley, coachbuilder, Bridge st
  • Johnson John, parish clerk, 5 Middle st north
  • Kelsey Richard Watson, police superintendent, 37 Eastgate north
  • Kirby Mrs. Isabel, jeweller, 56 Middle st south
  • Kirby John Henry, clerk, 7 Beverley road
  • Kirby Mrs. Mary, 29 Middle street north
  • Kirkby Mr. Manuel, 64 Middle street south
  • Kirkham William, scripture reader, 58 Middle street north
  • Kitcher Wm., market gardener, 83 Middle st s
  • Kitson Thomas, hosier, 16 Exchange street
  • Knaggs Mr. John, Shady lane
  • Lamplugh Miss Mary, 5 Scarborough road
  • Lance Mrs. Hannah Eliz., wholesale grocer, 41 Market place
  • Lawrie James, manager, 63 Shady lane
  • Learning George, cycle maker, 20 Eastgate n
  • Leason Arthur, bricklayer, 33 Middle st south
  • Leason George, builder, 36 Middle street south
  • Leason Mrs. Hannah, 16 King's Mill road
  • Leason Samuel, builder, 17 West Promenade
  • Leason William, tinner, 73 Shady lane
  • Levitt Emanuel, pawnbroker, 42 Middle st s
  • Lind Josiah William, draper's assistant, 17 Middle street south
  • Lodge Arthur, recruiting sergeant, 7 Cross hill
  • London and Yorkshiire Bank, Ltd., 35 Market place; G. Wheatley, manager
  • Lovel Wm. & John, strawberry growers, York rd
  • Lowish Mrs. Richard, 32 Lockwood street
  • Lunn George, editor, 3 York road
  • Lyon Fred., fried fish shops, 84 Middle street south and 44 Middle street north
  • Marshall Thomas Greenfield, accountant, 70 Middle street south
  • Marshall Thomas, cattle dealer, 10 Downe st
  • Mathers William, basket maker, 55 Westgate
  • Matthews Mrs. Emily, 27 New road
  • Matthews F. C., Son, & Co., Ltd., linseed, corn, cotton cake, and manure manufacturers, Eastgate; John Brigham, secretary
  • Matthews Mrs. Hannah, 1 New road
  • Maw Mrs. Annie, Bridlington road
  • Maxwell Mr. David Chalmers Mead, 31 Lockwood street
  • Maynard David, school attendance officer, 75 Westgate
  • Medcraft George, hatter and hosier, 98 Middle street south
  • Meek Mrs. Betsy, 24 Shady lane
  • Merryweather Miss Annie, dressmaker, 13 Middle street north
  • Miller Mr. Isaac, 3 Shady lane
  • Miller James, tinner and emigration agent, 95 Middle street south
  • Miller Joseph, horse dealer, 76 Shady lane
  • Milner Mrs. Rebekah, lodgings, 3 Little Driffield road
  • Milner Miss Susannah, 15 New road
  • Monkman Mrs. Basilia, 27 Middle street north
  • Mortimer Mr, John Robert, 26 Beverley road
  • Mortimer Robert, corn merchant, Middle st s
  • Mosley Mrs. Mary, 15 Beverley road
  • Naylor Henry, timber merchant, wheelwright, wood turner, and undertaker, steam saw mills and joinery works, 72 Middle street n
  • Newton Rev. Horace, M.A., vicar of Great and Little Driffield and canonof York, Beechwood
  • Nicholson Robert, tanner, 5 York road
  • Noble Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 1 Middle street n
  • Oliver Miss Clara, dressmaker, 6 Beverley st
  • Page Mrs. Matilda Louisa, 19 Lockwood street
  • Parker James, manager, 49 Market place
  • Pearson Percy Middleton, corn merchant, 20 Beverley road
  • Pearson Wilfred, bank manager, 50 Market pl
  • Perry Reginald Valentine, mngr., 62 Market pl
  • Pickering Mrs. Ann, 10 Bridge street
  • Pickering Mr. Atkinson, Sunny Croft
  • Pickering John, fruiterer and seedsman, 26 Market place
  • Pickering Wilfred, cowkeeper, 65 Shady lane
  • Potter Jackson, cowkeeper, 6 Middle street n
  • Potts George Hopper, flour and hay and straw dealer, 26 Mill street
  • Potts Mrs. Jane, 79 Middle street south
  • Prior Mrs. Elizabeth Cicely, 28 Lockwood st
  • Purchas Rev. G. T. W., B.A., 30 Beverley road
  • Purdon John, tent dealer, 22 Mill street
  • Puttock Henry, oil and tea dealer, 5 George st
  • Railton David, collector of district rate; h 26 George street
  • Railton John (J. Railton & Son); h Cranwell rd
  • Rankin Miss Elizabeth, 2 Lockwood street
  • Reaston Miss Jane, 10 Exchange street
  • Reaston Mr. Thomas, Mount villa
  • Reed Jas., provision merchant, 36 Middle street north
  • Richardson George, cowkeeper, Avenue, Bridlington road
  • Rigg Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, 80 Middle st s
  • Roberts Mrs. Hannah, tallow chandler, 4 Exchange street
  • Robinson & Son, wholesale grocers, tea merchants, and tallow chandlers, 53 Market pl
  • Robinson Mrs. Eleanor, 25 Beverley road
  • Robinson John Francis (Robinson & Son), 58 Market place
  • Robson Alfred William, cowkeeper, 51 Middle street north
  • Robson Miss Ann, 51 Eastgate north
  • Robson Edwd. Alb., outfitter, 29½ Market place
  • Robson Thomas, fruiterer, 4 Bridge street
  • Ross Misses Annie and Catherine Jane, day and boarding school, Bourn house
  • Ross Rev. Castle (Primitive), 20 George street
  • Ross George Thompson, naturalist, geologist, and author, 53 Shady lane
  • Sanderson & Son, printers and stationers, 37 Market place
  • Sanderson John, tin-plate worker, 7 Washington street
  • Sargent Mrs. Mary Ann, 31 Middle st north
  • Scotchburn Mrs. Alfred, 25 Middle st north
  • Scott William, photographer, 9 Eastgate north
  • Scruton Rev. John (Primitive), 18 Lockwood st
  • Scurrah Mr. Chris., York road
  • Sedman Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper and billposter,1 Providence place
  • Sedman Henry Coverdale, greengrocer, 15 Exchange street
  • Sellers Mrs. Fras., dairy farmer, 54 Eastgate n
  • Sharp Mr. Abraham, 6 Scarborough road
  • Sharp Chas. Forbes, bank mngr., 61 Market pl
  • Shepherdson George & Son (John Frank), builders, cabinet makers, &c., 46 Middle st n
  • Simpson Mrs. Emily Waite, lodgings, 8 New rd
  • Simpson Marmaduke, cattle dealer, 38 Shady ln
  • Singer Manufacturing Co., sewing, &c., machine manufacturers, 55 Shady lane
  • Smith Henry & Son, timber merchants and commission agents, George street
  • Smith Henry, corn merchant, 16 Beverley st
  • Smithson George, cowkeeper, Eastgate south
  • Spence Harry, bricklayer, 7 York road
  • Spragg Rev. Thos. John (Wesleyan), 31 New rd
  • Stabler Mrs. Jane, stays maker, 34 Middle st s
  • Stabler Mrs. Sarah, 11 Beverley street
  • Stabler Thomas Wm., artist and colourman, 33 Market place
  • Stead Josiah, horse dealer, 18 George street
  • Stephenson Chas., cycle repairer, 82 Middle st s
  • Sterriker Mr. John, 50 Shady lane
  • Stevens John Ashley, 124 Middle street north
  • Stockton & Harrison, farmers and thrashing machine owners, 31 Shady lane
  • Storr Mrs. Ann, 71 Middle street north
  • Stott Arthur Henry, coachbuilder, Westgate
  • Sumner James William, sanitary inspector and school attendance officer, Bridlington road
  • Sumner Wm. Peter, master, Workhouse
  • Sutcliffe & Sutcliffe, solicitors, Exchange st
  • Tate & Durrans, outfitters, 64 Market place
  • Tate John (Tate & Durrans); h 17 New road
  • Taylor & Co., school furniture mkrs., Eastgate n
  • Taylor & Son, ironfounders and engineers, 18 Market place
  • Taylor John, timber merchant, Steam Saw mills, Cross hill
  • Taylor Wm. (Taylor & Co.), 36 Market place
  • Teal Ralph, sanitary inspector, 32 Eastgate n
  • Temple George, auditor, N. E. Railway Co.; h King's Mill road
  • Temple Mrs. Hannah, grocer 16 Middle st n
  • Temple John Robinson, marine store dealer, 17 Middle street north
  • Thorpe Hugh, clerk, 18 Beverley road
  • Todd Mrs. Ann, 21 George street
  • Tonge Geoge Broderick, registrar and high bailiff of County Court, clerk to Local Board and Gas Co. (Foster, Tonge & Botterill) ; h 1 The Terrace
  • Topham Mrs. Margaret, 83 Lockwood street
  • Trigg Thomas Haddon, deputy coroner (Jennings & Co.); h New road
  • Turner Mrs. Jane Elizabeth, Belle Vue house
  • Turner Thos. Henry, manager, 6 King's Mill rd
  • Veitch Wm., draper & tea dlr., 14 Beverley rd
  • Vivian Mr. Frederick, Rose cottage, Shady ln
  • Waind John (Williams & Waind); h 30 New rd
  • Waites Mrs. Ann, fruiterer, 9 Middle st south
  • Walgate Mr. William, 16 Lockwood street
  • Ward Mr. Thomas, 2 Skerne road
  • Watts Arthur, relieving officer, 19 Church st
  • Weatherill John, rope and sheep net maker, 14 Beverley street
  • Welbourn Alfred Herbert, manager, 54 Middle street south
  • Welbourn Mr. Robert, 46 Shady lane
  • Wheatley Geo., bank manager, 35 Market place
  • Whitaker Thomas Dyson,- accountant and distributor of stamps, 9 New road
  • White Luke, solicitor and Liberal registration agent, Exchange street; h 29 Beverley road
  • Whitehead Hy., supervisor, inland revenue, 30 Lockwood street
  • Whiting Mrs. Ann, milliner, 89 Middle street s
  • Whiting Mrs. George, provision merchant, 29 Market place
  • Whiting John, shopkeeper, 1 Shady lane
  • Wigmore Mrs. Rosa, 77 Middle street south
  • Wildon Mrs. Charlotte, board & lodging house, 7 Albion street
  • Wiley Mrs. Mary Ann, milliner, 60 Eastgate n
  • Wilson Mrs. Ann, fancy and general dealer, 38 Middle street ncrth
  • Wilson Mrs. Hannah, 4 New road
  • Wilson Mr. James Scott, 4 Albion street
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary, fent dealer, 56 Middle street north
  • Wilson Thomas, stonemason, 82 George street
  • Wilson Thomas, superintendent, The Cemetery
  • Witty Wm. Dickon, manager, 6 Albion street
  • Woffinden Mrs. Jane, Bridlington road
  • Wood Richard, M.D., 15 Beverley street
  • Woodcock Mr. John, Grove cottage
  • Woodger George, fried fish shop, 51 Middle street north
  • Woodmansey Henry, clerk 41 Eastgate south
  • Wrangham Mrs. Mary, 19 Middle street south
  • Wright Mrs. Susan, 1 Carlton villas
  • York City and County Bank, 12 Market place; J. M. White, manager
  • York Union Banking Co., Ltd., 61 Market pl; C. F. Sharp, manager
  • York and East Riding Bank, 50 Market place: W. Pearson, manager
  • Young Misses Sarah Ann, Eliza, and Mary Jane, dressmakers, 34 Exchange street
  • Young William Henry, 36 Shady lane

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Bell Miss Agnes Ann, Lockwood street
  • Board, Bridlington road; boys, William Sparks; girls, Miss Mary Jane Young; infants, Mrs. Sophia Eliz. Sparks
  • Catholic Westgate Mrs. Mary Gurney
  • Grammar, 28 Church street; Rev. Thomas Duckett, B.A.
  • National, Cross hill ; boys, Samuel Turner Paterson girls, Mrs. Margt. Paterson; infants, Miss Isabel Barclay
  • Ross Misses Annie and Cath. Jane, Bourn house
  • Wilkinson Miss, Old Manor house, Eastgate

Accountants.

  • Marshall Thos. G., 70 Middle street south
  • Whitaker Thos. D., 9 New rd

Yerated Water Manufacturers.

  • Hunsley I. & Hy., 56 Church st
  • Longbottom Alf., 77 Shady in

Auctioneers.

  • Clark Geo. Wm., 83 Beverley rd
  • Crust Joseph, 33 Exchange st
  • Hornby Thomas, Bridge st
  • Kirby Thos. T., 75 Middle st s
  • Purdon Fras., 38 Exchange st

Bakers and Confectioners.

(Marked * are Confectioners only.)

  • Anfield Mrs. Eliz., 66 Middle st s
  • Bell Miss Mary, 59 Middle st s
  • Farrah Mrs. Margt., 78 Middle street south
  • Fleetham Chas., 26 Middle st s
  • Foston Thos., 37 Middle st s
  • Francis Mrs. Annie Eliz., 19 Mill street
  • Jackson Mrs. Eliza, 40 Middle street north
  • *Jackson George Harper, 32 Market place
  • *Longbottom Alf., 24 Mill st
  • Raylor Mrs. Jane, 11 Middle street south
  • Spencer Alfred, 39 Exchange st
  • Taylor Harry, 17 Market place
  • *Walker Joseph, 6 Middle st s

Banks.

  • Driffield Savings Bank, 36 Market place; W. Taylor, secretary
  • London and Yorkshire Bank, Ld., 35 Market place; G. Wheatley, manager -
  • Post Office Savings Bank, 8 Market place
  • York City and County Bank, 12 Market pl: J. M. White, manager
  • York Union Banking Co., Ld., 61 Market pl; C. F. Sharpe, manager
  • York and East Riding Bank, 50 Market pl; W. Pearson, manager

Beerhouses.

  • Full Measure Inn, 16 Mill st; Mrs. Eliza Clark
  • Rose and Crown, 25 North st; Michael Walker
  • Royal Oak, 66 Shady lane; Wilson Leonard I'Anson

Blacksmiths

  • Allman Thos., 12 Middle st s
  • Brown John, Middle street is
  • Cattle John, 5 Bridge street
  • Dawson Charles, 5 New road
  • Mallet John, 66 Middle st n
  • Ringrose John, Providence pl
  • Walker John, 73 Church st

Booksellers, Stationers and Newsagents.

  • Holderness Thomas, 38 Middle street south
  • Jackson Geo. Rt., 30 Exchange street
  • Sanderson & Son, 87 Market pl
  • Sedman Mrs. Ann, 1 Providence place
  • Sokell John Thos., 53 Middle street south
  • The Express Co., 19 Market pl

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Beilby Mrs. Mary, 39 Middle street south
  • Brooks & Co., 99 Middle st s
  • Brown Hy., 22 Church street
  • Butterfield Wm., 31 Market pl
  • Camp John, 93 Westgate
  • Gibson John, 54 Westgate
  • Hall William, 2 Mill street
  • Leadley Geo., 27 Middle st s
  • Nalton Joseph, 53 Eastgate n
  • Overfield Wm. Robson, Eastgate north
  • Pickering Geo. Hy., 21 Middle street south
  • Purdon William George, 14 Market place
  • Russell Mark, 50 Middle st n
  • Smith Fred, Middle street s
  • Stead & Simpson, 55 Middle street south
  • Watson Benj., 50 Westgate
  • Watson Mark, 1 Cross hill
  • Wood Thos., 7 Market place

Braziers and Tinplate Workers.

  • (See also Ironmongers.)
  • Baker Hy. Phillip, 8 Middle street north
  • Kirby Fred, 31 Middle street s
  • Leason William, 73 Shady lane
  • Miller Jas., 95 Middle street s
  • Sanderson Jno., Washingtonst
  • Whiting Mrs., Mill street

Brewers.

  • Holtby Thomas, Eastgate
  • Simpson & Co., 62 Market pl
  • Turner Mrs. Emily, Westgate

Brick & Tile Manufrs.

  • Blanchard Jno., Bridlington rd
  • Gage Moses, Scarborough rd
  • Sedman Rd. Clark Dosser, River head
  • Turner Mrs. Emily, Bridlington road

Butchers.

  • Adamson Tom (pork), 39 Market place
  • Donkin Wm. (pork). 28 Eastgate south
  • Eglin John, 36 Exchange st
  • Foster Edwd., 13 Exchange st
  • Griffin Robert, 74 Westgate
  • Harrison Matt., 71 Westgate
  • Jowsey John, 86 Middle st s
  • Lamplough Jeremiah & Saml., Eastgate north
  • Lamplough William, 53 Middle street south
  • Lovel Francis, 62 Middle st s
  • Maw Henry, 45 Market place
  • Morris John Thos., 54 Market place
  • Morris Robert, 20 Mill street
  • Pattison William, River head
  • Robson Mrs. (pork), 65 Middle street south
  • Sedman John, 24 Middle st s
  • Young Octavius Archibold, 18 Middle street north

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers.

  • Bishop William Robert, 43 Middle street north
  • Harrison John William, 10 Market place
  • Harrison John, 39 Middle st n
  • Hart John, 7 Mill street
  • Riley John, 93 Middle street s
  • Shepherdson George & Son, 46 Middle street south
  • Taylor & Co., Eastgate north

Cart Owners

  • Botterill Wm., 4 & 5 Bridge in
  • Dunn James, 46 Eastgate s
  • Fisher Thomas, 32 Chapel ln
  • Potter Jackson, 6 Middle st n
  • Reaston William, Brook st
  • Smithson George, Eastgate s

Chemists & Druggists.

  • Bordass James, 3 Market pl
  • Clark Joseph, 48 Market place
  • Elgey & Son, 27 and 28 Market place
  • Parkinson Thos., 30 Market pl
  • Ross Lewis Buttle, 7 and 8 Middle street south

Chimney Sweepers.

  • Wiles Richard, Church lane
  • Wiles Robert, 4 George street
  • Wilson Robert, Gibson street

China, Glass, and Earthenware Dealers.

  • Biggins John Lofley, Middle street north
  • Harrison Thos., 34 Middle st n
  • Hope Henry, 19 Exchange st

Coach and Cab Proprietors.

  • Batty Henry, 7 George street
  • Chadwick Rt., 13 Middle st s

Coach Builders.

  • Harrison John William, 10 Market place
  • Johnson John Bradley, Bridge street
  • Stott Arthur Henry, Westgate

Coal Merchants and Dealers.

  • Baker John, 26 Brook street
  • Dunn John, 42 Middle st n
  • Foston Thomas, Middle st s
  • Harrison James & Sons, River head
  • Nipe Wm, Edm., 98 Westgate
  • Padley Robert, 27 George st
  • Pattison William, River head
  • Railton J. & Son, 26 George st
  • Temple John Robinson, 17 Middle street north
  • Whitaker Richd., 5 Gibson ter
  • Wilson Thomas, 9 Downe st

Confectioners. (See Bakers & Confectioners.)

Corn & Seed Mrchnts.

  • Dawson & Co., River head
  • Harrison Jas.& Son, River head
  • Marshall Henry Dickens, King's mill
  • Mortimer Robert, Middle st s
  • Pearson Percy Middleton, 20 Beverley road
  • Potts Geo. Hopper, 26 Mill st
  • Smith Henry, 16 Beverley st

Drapers.

  • Atkinson Thos., 5 Market pl
  • Barker Wm., 67 Middle st s
  • Coltman Bros., 2 Market pl
  • Danby James Wm., 35 Middle street south
  • Dry Francis, 9 Market place
  • Eccles John A., 37 Middle st n
  • Lance John Jenkins, 34 Market place
  • Medcraft Geo., 98 Middle st s
  • Potter Charles, 11 Market pl
  • Ross Jas. & Co., 54 Middle st s
  • Scotchburn Wm., 47 Market pl
  • Veitch Wm., 14 Beverley road
  • Walls & Fall, 22 Market place
  • Wilson Thomas, 42 Market pl
  • Wrides John Thomas, 94 Middle street south

Dressmakers.

  • Duckett Miss Margaret, 14 Middle street north
  • Dunn Miss Mary, 9 Beverley st
  • Frankish Miss Annie, 46 Scarborough road
  • Horsley Mrs. Eliza Jane, 8 Mill lane
  • Hudson Miss Matilda, 11 Gordon Terrace
  • Lind Mrs. Sarah Ann, 17 Middle street south
  • Merryweather Miss Annie, 13 Middle street north
  • Pickering Mrs. Wilfred, 65 Shady lane
  • Robson Mrs. Lucy, 15 Middle street south
  • Whiting Mrs. Ann (& milliner), 89 Middle street south
  • Young Misses Sarah Ann, Eliz., & Mary, 34 Exchange street

Eating House andRefreshment Room Keepers.

  • Bell Miss Mary, 59 Middle st s
  • Driffield Coffee & Cocoa House 49 Market place; James Parker, manager
  • Raylor Mrs. Jane, 1 Middle st s
  • Taylor Harry, 17 Market place

Engineers and Millwrights.

  • Alton Alfred, 15 Bridge street
  • Foley Arthur, 30 Middle st s
  • Taylor C. H. & Sons, Market pl

Farmers.

  • Agar William, Wold farm
  • Burrill John, Whin Hill farm
  • Clark Geo. Wm., 33 Beverley rd
  • Dixon Henry, Danesdale
  • Dunning G. B., Middle field
  • Gill Reuben, Wansford road
  • Highmore Walter, Bridlington road
  • Hopper James, Lawson's farm
  • Hornby Robert, Clithero
  • Leighton Edward, Skeeting's farm
  • Lonsbrough John, Little Kendall
  • Marshall H. D., King's mill
  • McBean William, Cross Trods
  • Piercy John, 3 River head
  • Robinson Richard & Robert, Slaysdale
  • Robson Thomas, The Wold
  • Stabler Rechab, 5 North st
  • Stockton Jas., 31 Shady lane
  • Temple Michael, Market place
  • Wood Robert, Great Kendall

Furniture Dealers. (See also Cabinet Makers, &c.)

Miscellany of trades

  • Bishop William Robert, 43 Middle street north
  • Harrison John William, 10 Market place
  • Harrison John, 39 Middle st n
  • Purdon Fras., 38 Exchange st
  • Riley John, 93 Middle st s
  • Shepherdson George & Son, 46 Middle street north

Grocers and Provision Dealers.

  • Adamson John, 28 Westgate
  • Altham's Tea Stores, 18 Mill st
  • Appleton Wm., 10 Gordon ter
  • Barrett Josiah, 20 Middle st s
  • Batty Henry, 1 George street
  • Biggins John Lofley, 53 Middle street north
  • Clark Robert, 47 Middle st n
  • Cunningham Thos. Raymond, 56 Market place
  • Dawson George, 23 Shady lane
  • Dickinson Milner, Beck side
  • Donkin Wm., 28 Eastgate s
  • Dowson Martin, 26 Eastgate n
  • Driffield Working Men's Cooperative Industrial & Provident Society, Ltd., 68 Middle street south
  • Easingwood Mrs. Susannah, 24 Bridge street
  • Edmond Robert Thomas, 9 River head
  • Elgey & Son, 27 & 28 Market pl
  • Farrah Mrs. Margaret, 78 Middle street south
  • Gage Mrs. Ann, 27 Scarborough road
  • Jackson Chas., 21 Middle st n
  • Lance Mrs. Hannah Elizabeth (wholesale) 41 Market place
  • Layton Wm., 11 North street
  • Leason Mrs. Kate, 33 Middle street south
  • Maynard David, 75 Westgate
  • Nicholls Michael, Eastgate
  • Nipe Wm. Edmond, 98 Westgate
  • Pettier William, 15 Mill street
  • Pickering Thomas Alma, 11 Bridge street
  • Rawlinson John, 58 Market pl
  • Rayner Mrs. John, 40 Eastgate north
  • Reed James, 36 Middle st n
  • Robinson & Son (wholesale), 53 Market place
  • Scott Mrs. Sarah, 65 Middle street north
  • Sedman Mrs. Jane, 14 Westgate
  • Smith Chas., 13 Market place
  • Spence John, 29 Westgate
  • Spencer Thos. (wholesale), 12 and 13 Mill street
  • Spencer Wm., 19 Middle st n
  • Stockton George William, 2 Exchange street
  • Temple Mrs. Hanh., 16 Middle street north
  • Temple Michael, 21 Market pl
  • Verity Thomas, 1 River head
  • Wardell - 29 Market place
  • Williams & Waind, 28 Exchange street

Hairdressers.

  • Barker Robert, 79 Middle st s
  • Biggins John Lofley, 55 Middle street north
  • Crooks Richard, 85 Middle st south
  • Holderness Wm., 21 Mill st
  • Kelsey Alfred, Exchange st
  • Meek Japheth (and pill mnufacturer), 55 Market place
  • Rennison Thomas Henry, 47 Middle street south

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns.

  • Bay Horse, 2 North street; Kirby England
  • Bell, Market place; Trustees of A. E. Kirby
  • Black Swan, 44 Market place; Richard Jefferson
  • Blue Bell, 5 River head; Fennel Winter
  • Buck, 1 Market place; John Holtby
  • Cricketers' Arms, 23 Middle st south; Jno. Thos. Brown
  • Cross Keys, 20 Market place; Mrs. Eliza Robinson
  • Falcon, 57 Market place; Tom Kelly
  • Langley's Arms, River head; James Ambler
  • Little Red Lion, 11 Church ln; Edward Shepherdson
  • London, 24 Market place; Thomas Hopper
  • Mariners (The), 47 Eastgate south; Rd. John Marshall
  • Nag's Head, 49 Middle street north; Hy. Martin Straker
  • Queen's Head, 38 Market pl; George Crawford
  • Railway, 8 Middle st. south; Thompson Akam
  • Red Lion, 57 Middle st north; Seth Dickinson
  • Refreshment Rooms, Railway station; Miss Arabella Brindley
  • Spread Eagle, 1 Exchange st; Nicholas Milner Bentley
  • Star, 21 Exchange street; Richard Woodmansey
  • Tiger, 65 Market place; Geo. Foston
  • White Horse, Middle street north; W. Eason

Ironmongers.

  • Baker Henry Php., 8 Middle st north
  • Clark William Jarrett, 43Market place
  • Danby John, 58 Middle st s
  • Leason Wm., 73 Shady lane
  • Miller Jas., 95 Middle st south
  • Nipe Wm, Edmond, 98 Westgate
  • Taylor & Son, 18 Market pl

Joiners.

  • Berriman Jas., 13 Adelphi st
  • Berriman Wm., 28 George st
  • Dandy Wm. Hy., 1 Bridge st
  • Julian John & Sons, 13 Doctor's lane
  • Moody Thos., 26 Lockwood st
  • Naylor Hy., 72 Middle st n
  • Rudd Thomas, 31 George st
  • Spence John, 29 Westgate
  • Waites Atkin Edward, 50 Middle street south

Lime Burners.

  • Dunn John, Scarborough road
  • Turner Mrs. Emily, Bridlington road

Manure Manufacturers and Merchants.

  • Dawson & Co., River head Driffield Pure Linseed, Cotton, and Union Cake Co., Ltd., Eastgate south; Richard Davison, secretary
  • Harrison Jas. & Son, River hd
  • Matthews F. C., Son & Co., Limited, Eastgate
  • Mortimer Robert, Middle st s

Millers.

  • Harrison Jas. & Sons, River hd
  • Holtby Thomas, Albion mills
  • Marshall Ry. Dickens, King's mill

Newspapers.

  • Driffield Express, Market pl
  • Driffield Observer and East Riding Advertiser, 38 Middle st s; Thomas Holderness
  • Driffield Times, 30 Exchange street; G. R. Jackson

Painters, Plumbers, Glaziers, and Paperhangers.

  • Doughty Hy., 11 Adelphi st
  • Farthing Steph., 11 Church st
  • Grassam William, 9 George st
  • Smith Edwin, Middle st south
  • Smith George, 8 Mill street
  • Stabler Jacob, 33 Market pl
  • Walker Wm., 35 Middle street north
  • Ward Robert, 37 Middle st s

Printers.

  • Express Co. (The), 19 Market pl
  • Fawcett Benjamin, East lodge
  • Holderness Thos., 38 Middle street south
  • Jackson George Robert, 30 Exchange street
  • Sanderson & Son, 37 Market pl

Register Offices for Servants.

  • Harrison John, 39 Middle st n
  • Spencer Wm., 19 Middle st n

Saddlers.

  • Holmes Thos., 59 Market pl
  • Kirton Jas., 4 Market place
  • Lundy Thos., 25 Market place
  • Pinkney Thos., 41 Middle st n

Solicitors.

  • Brigham Fdk. J., Exchange st
  • Drinkrow Wm., Exchange st
  • Dunn Wm., 32 Exchange st
  • Foster, Tonge, and Botterill, Exchange street
  • Jennings & Co., 31 Exchange st
  • Sutcliffe & Sutcliffe, Exchange street
  • White Luke, Exchange street

Surgeons.

  • Bell Jas. Lumsden, M.B.,C.M., White hall
  • Brand Alex. Theodore, M.D., 24 Beverley road
  • Burgess Peter, M.A., M.D., 14 New road
  • Wood Rd., M.D., 15 Beverley st

Tailors & Drapers.

  • Boyes J. Harrison, 20 Church street
  • Dewson & Speedie, 16 Market st
  • Hornby Hy., 20 Middle st n
  • Johnson Robert, 4 Cross hill
  • Ridsdale Rd., 7 Exchange st
  • Smith George, 25 Middle st s
  • Smith Wm. Thos. Fewster, 29 George street
  • Tate & Durrans, 64 Market pl
  • Wilson Jacob, 17 Mill street

Timber Merchants.

  • Berry Jph., 9 Wansford road
  • Dunn John, junr., 42 Middle street north
  • Naylor Henry, 73 Middle street n
  • Smith Hy. & Son, Steam Saw mills
  • Taylor John, Cross hill

Tobacconists.

  • Crooks Rd., 85 Middle street s
  • Dale Hy. Potts, 78 Middle st s
  • Francis Mrs. Annie Eliz., 19 Mill street
  • Holderness Wm., 21 Mill st
  • Hudson Butler, 23 Mill street
  • Jackson Mrs. Eliza, 40 Middle street north
  • Kirton James, 4 Market place
  • Robinson Mrs. Alice, 87 Middle street south

Watch & Clock Makers and Jewellers.

  • Braithwaite James Walter, 45 Middle street south
  • Bryan Wm. Hy., 53 Westgate
  • Ezard Thos. Fowler, 60 Market place
  • Garratt Alfred, 64 Shady lane
  • Holliday Jno. Thos., 3 Mill st
  • Holtby Alfred, 6 Market place
  • Kirby Mrs. Isabel, 56 Middle street south
  • Kirby Joseph, 23 Market place
  • Robinson Mrs. Alice, 87 Middle street south
  • Stockdale Thos., 61 Middle st s
  • Watson John Witty, 52 Middle street south

Wine & Spirit Mrchnts.

  • Jefferson Rd., Market place
  • Rawlinson John (agent), 58 Market place
  • Simpson & Co., 62 Market pl
  • Turner Mrs. Emily, 23 Market place

Wood Turners.

  • Dunn John, junr., 42 Middle street north
  • Naylor Henry, 72 Middle st n
  • Taylor John, Cross hill

ELMSWELL-WITH-LITTLE DRIFFIELD AND KELLEYTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Wall Letter Box at Little Driffield cleared at 5-20 p.m. All are at Little Driffield except where otherwise stated.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allanson Messrs. Jas. Wm. & Rd. Edmond Ivy cottage
  • Blanchard Geo., grocer and wholesale glover
  • Briggs Miss Emma
  • Cobb Miss Sarah, schoolmistress
  • England Wm., vict. and cattle dealer, Downe's Arms
  • Foster John Thomas, wool merchant, tanner, fellmonger, and manure manufacturer
  • Hodgson Horsley, shopkeeper
  • Jewison Mrs. Ann, vict., Rose and Crown
  • Nicholson Fras., fellmonger and cattle dealer
  • Nicholson Richard, fellmonger
  • Potter Isaac, market gardener
  • Raylor Miss Mary
  • Robson Mrs. Maria
  • Robson Wm., joiner, builder, and blacksmith
  • Severs John, cowkeeper
  • Stephenson William, sexton and parish clerk

Farmers.

  • Hardy Jesse
  • Hardy Richard & Son, Elmswell
  • Holtby Robert, Elmswell
  • Hopper James, Kelleythorpe
  • Kirby Mrs. Ann, Elmswell wold
  • Kirby Richard Jefferson, Elmswell hall


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.