Hide
Great Driffield parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
hide
Hide
Hide
Great Driffield parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYYPR.txt The place:
A market and parish town, in Bainton-Beacon division of Harthill, a part in the Liberty of St. Peter; 8 miles from Sledmere, 12 from Bridlington, 13 from Beverley, 17 from Pocklington, 23 from Scarborough, 29 from York, from London by Lincoln, 199, by York, 227. Population 2,303. The Church, a peculiar of the Precentorship of York, is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Harthill.
Deposited Registers (East Yorkshire Record Office)
- Baptisms: 1556-1980
- Marriages: 1556-1597, 1609-1993
- Burials: 1556-1955
Bishop's Transcripts:
- 1600, 1630, 1632, 1634, 1636-1640, 1661, 1662, 1667, 1668, 1670,1673-1676, 1681, 1686, 1688, 1695-1697, 1700, 1701, 1703, 1704, 1706-1875
IGI Coverage:
- C 1710-1875;
- M 1710-1837
Transcripts and Indexes:
- M 1754-1837; Index only; East Yorkshire Marriage Index
- M 1760-1770, 1789-1823; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.
The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.
The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.