Hide
Great Driffield parish registers, Little Driffield Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.
hide
Hide
Hide
Great Driffield parish registers, Little Driffield Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYYPR.txt The place:
A Chapelry in the parish of Great Driffield, Bainton-Beacon division of Harthill, part in the Liberty of St. Peter; 1 mile from Great Driffield, 7 from Sledmere. Population 75. The Church, a peculiar of the Chancellorship of York, is a Chapel of ease to Great Driffield, dedicated to St. Peter.
Deposited Registers (East Yorkshire Record Office)
- Baptisms: 1579-1918
- Marriages: 1579-1982
- Burials: 1579-1910
Bishop's Transcripts:
- 1630, 1632-1634, 1636-1638, 1640, 1661, 1662, 1674, 1675, 1681,1686, 1688, 1695-1698, 1700, 1701, 1703, 1704*, 1707-1712, 1714-1737, 1739, 1740, 1742-1875
* With Great Driffield
IGI Coverage:
- C 1714-1875;
- M 1714-1836
Transcripts and Indexes:
- M 1760-1770, 1789-1823; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
- M 1813-1836; Index only; East Yorkshire Marriage Index
Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.
The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.
The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.