Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for HESSLE in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office, Swinegate; George Mallinson, postmaster. Letters, via Hull, arrive at 7 a.m. and 5-30 p.m.; despatches at 9-40 am., 12-50 and 7-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Hessle Burial Board - G. R. Cook, chairman; Edwin Lord, clerk. The members meet once a
  • month in the Parish School.

Miscellany of trades

  • Anderson James Henry, Hull road
  • Anderson Miss Mary, Southfield
  • Anson Richard, Northfield
  • Appleton Bowser, watchmaker, Southgate
  • Appleton Tom, Station road
  • Ashton Walter, Northfield
  • Atkinson Mrs. E., Prestongate
  • Attenborough Rd., nuisance inspector, Hull rd
  • Ayre Algernon Sydney, Tower hill
  • Bailey Thomas, Norfold house
  • Bannister Albert Conyngham, Riverside
  • Barkworth Henry, Esq., Tranby house
  • Barlow George H., Northfield
  • Barnes Captain, Southgate
  • Bearpark Edwin, head gardener, Hesslewood
  • Birch George Spours, Southfield
  • Bohn George, architect, Tranby park
  • Bradley William C., Tower hill
  • Bristow Wm., baker and confectioner, Prestongate
  • Brockner Hans, West hill
  • Brown John Fdk., mason, 9 Gardener's terrace
  • Burkinshaw William Parker, West hill
  • Burstall John H., Hessle mount
  • Burwell William, Southfield
  • Carver Arthur, Southfield
  • Champney Rd., clerk of peace (Hull Borough), Southgate
  • Chatham John Parke, Esq., The Yews
  • Clark H. H., Northfield
  • Clark Mrs. Mary Ann, Hull road
  • Clarke Thomas Wilson, Southfield
  • Collinson Misses Elizabeth, Mary Kate, and Lucy, 8 Oak villas
  • Cook George Ramsdale, East Swinegate
  • Corlass Henry, Cheriton
  • Cornwell William, market gardener
  • Coupland John Lacy, florist, Hull road
  • Curtis James, head gamekeeper, Hesslewood
  • Dearing Charles, coal dealer, Northgate
  • Dewhirst Mrs. Sarah Jane
  • Dewhirst Thomas, brewer and maltster
  • Dewhirst Walter, brewer, Laurel villa
  • Docker George, Hull road
  • Dykes Edward 0.. Belmont
  • Elgey Henry, bank clerk, Gardeners New ter
  • Elliott Wm. Dawson, consltng. engnr., Hull rd
  • Escreet Robert, clerk, Elm villa
  • Fearne Miss E., 5 Oak villas
  • Featherston John, jobbing gardener, Hull road
  • Filby Geo. E., collector, Eastgate
  • Fisher George M., Southfield
  • Forbes Rev. H. W., curate, Eastgate
  • Frost Ebenezer, bricklayer, Southgate
  • Gardham Miss, Northfield
  • Gardiner Stephen, Clifton villa
  • Gardner Charles, confectioner
  • Gilliatt Mrs. Mary, Southfield
  • Graves Joseph, gardener, Eastgate
  • Grotrian Frederick Brent, Esq., M.P., West Hill house, and Constitution club, London
  • Hall Wm. Thos., draper & milliner, Northgate
  • Harrison Geo., commercial travir., Barrow in
  • Harrison John Kilby, clerk, Hull road
  • Harvatt John, bricklayer, Southgate
  • Harvey William, Hull road
  • Haselhurst Robert, painter, Swinegate
  • Haskins William G., Northfield
  • Hatfield Herbert, cab proprietor, Southgate
  • Hearfield David, stone merchant, limeburner and whiting manufacturer, Hessle Common and Cliff works
  • Hearfield Mrs. Elizabeth, The Cliff
  • Hearfield Mrs. Elizabeth, The Laurels
  • Hearfield John G., Esq., Thorns cottage
  • Heaven Fred., Southfield
  • Hedger Thomas, master mariner, Southfield
  • Heslewood Edward E., Southfield
  • Hessle Gas, Light, & Coke Co., Ltd.; works, Waterside, M. Samuelson, managing director; Wllliam Henry Thrale, secretary
  • Hessle Lecture Hall, The Hourne; Edward Saunders, proprietor
  • Hessle Police Station, Tower Hill; George Jackson, police sergeant
  • Hessle Working Men's Institute and Reading Room, Southgate; F. Lonsdale, secretary
  • Hillerns C. B. Oswald, Oldenberg villa
  • Hillerns Charles, 2 Oak villas
  • Hillerns Charles, Ferriby road
  • Hodsman John, Swinegate
  • Howell William, clerk, Eastfield lodge
  • Hudson Charles H., chalk quarry proprietor, Hessle cliff
  • Hudson Charles John, chalk quarry owner, Southfield
  • Huffam Henry, Weir
  • Ireland C. D., Eastgate
  • Jacobs Benjamin S., Southfield
  • Jameson R. F., Belmont
  • Jarman William, Southfield
  • Jarvis Herbert, hairdresser, Southgate
  • Jennings Henry Thomas, Hull road
  • Joy Alfred Lomas, Southfield
  • Kaye Rev. Arthur, M.A., The Vicarage
  • Kingdon A. A., Esq., Southfield
  • Kirkland Miss, Northfield
  • Kirkness Tom, Oak lodge
  • Kirkus Mrs. Sarah, Hull road
  • Lambert James Overton, Southfield
  • Lonsdale Frederick, baker and confectioner, Northgate
  • Lord Edwin, newsagent and stationer
  • Lord Rev. Samuel (Wesleyan), Southfield
  • Mallinson George, blacksmith, Prestongate
  • Marshall Mrs. Jane, Hull road
  • Marshall Robert, Coburg house
  • Maxsted Edward Philip, Esq., J.P., The Cliff
  • Meggitt Harry, Kingston lodge
  • Mellon William, accountant
  • Morley Thomas, general dealer
  • Morse Wm. Overton, sexton, Prestongate
  • Moss J. Seymour, Esq., The Grange
  • Muirhead Charles, Glynhill
  • Munby John, Spring villa
  • Nettleton George, shoemaker, Southgate
  • Norman Miss Mary Jane, West hill
  • Nottingham S. & J., blacksmiths, Southgate
  • Oust George, beer retailer
  • Padget Mr. Thomas, Hull road
  • Paris William, stationmaster
  • Pattinson Henry, consular secretary
  • Peart John, fellmonger, Hull road
  • Pease Francis Richard, Esq., J.P., Hesslewood
  • Petersen Peter, Southfield
  • Petfield Peter, blacksmith, Northgate
  • Poole Francis, Southgate
  • Ramsey Robert, painter, Swinegate
  • Redfern Alfred, Southfield
  • Reed George, Clark's gardens
  • Reynard Miss, Northgate
  • Riley Edmund, Weir
  • Riplingham Robert
  • Rogers Benj. H., master mariner, Hull road
  • Samuelson Martin, Esq.
  • Sanderson William, The Yarrows
  • Schofield Miss, Liston house
  • Sellers Wm., furniture dealer and shoemaker Southgate
  • Shackles George Law, Esq., Southfield
  • Simon John, butler, Hesslewood
  • Smith Alexander, Woodleigh
  • Smith Arthur, Florence house
  • Smith Mrs. Ellen, East cottage
  • Smith Robert, horse dealer, Hull road
  • Sneeston Jas., carrier & coal dealer, Southgate
  • Sneeston Thomas, florist, Southgate
  • Speck Henry, wheelwright and millwright, Prestongate
  • Stead Walter, coal agent, Hull road
  • Stow John, essence and mineral water manfctr., Hull road
  • Stratten Robert, bank manager, Tower hill
  • Strefford Thomas M., deputy parish clerk, Beverley road
  • Stromberg L., Northfield
  • Stuhlmann Johannes Daniel, Swiss cottage
  • Suggitt Tom, Northfield
  • Tasker George Fishwick, builder, Hull road
  • Temple Frederick Staveley, chemist
  • Thompson G. H., 4 Oak villas
  • Thompson Matthew, joiner, Hesslewood
  • Thrale William Henry, secretary, Gas Co., Tower hill
  • Tyson Henry, bricklayer, Southgate
  • Wade Richard Joseph, West hill
  • Waldron Thomas, Southfield
  • Walker Wm. Rt., chimney sweeper, Hull road
  • Wallis George, plumber, Hull road
  • Wallis Marshall, carrier, Prestongate
  • Waltham Capt. Charles, Hull road
  • Ward William, brickmakers' agent
  • Watson William, Southfield
  • Webb Mrs. Christiana, Hull road
  • Wharwick William Johnson, Rydal villa
  • Whisker John, hd. gardener, Spring Villa lodge
  • Whitaker Benjamin, Cliff house
  • Whitelam Richard, draper, Southgate
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Nortbfield
  • Willows Mrs. Elizabeth, Woodfield
  • Wrangham William, Prestongate
  • Wriglesworth Edward, West Hill cottage
  • Young Men's Friendly Society, Prestongate Rev. H. W. Forbes, sec.

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Hessle National School, The Hourne; David Vaughan, master; Miss May Crary, mistress
  • Parish School (The), Cow lane; Thomas Banks, master
  • Ripley Rev. Frdk. Wm., M.A. (boarding), Southfield
  • Rowson Miss E., Southgate
  • Schofield Miss (boarding), Cow lane

Brick & Tile Manfctrs.

  • Harding James, First lane
  • Johnson Wm., Hessle common
  • Pearson Thos., Second lane
  • Tune Charles, Waterside
  • Wokes George, Mill lane

Butchers.

  • Cherry Ed. Ringrose, Swine gate
  • Easting Wm. Hy., Prestongate
  • Grantham Amos, Southgate
  • Sharp Jabez, Cowgate

Cowkeepers.

  • Bailey William, Cowgate
  • Bullock Henry, Hull road
  • Daulton Thomas, Eastgate
  • Garner James, Hessle cliff
  • Lickass John, Tower hill
  • Morley James, First lane
  • Shaw Edward, Cow lane
  • Train Thos. and Frank, Mill lane

Farmers.

  • Coulson William, Northgate
  • Dunn James, Hessle priory
  • Hotham John, Little ings
  • Norton Robert, Southgate
  • Oriss John (bailiff), Heslewood
  • Richardson Thos. H., Charter House farm, Hessle common
  • Smith Mrs., Hessle common
  • Widdowson W., Hessle grange

Grocers.

  • Barron William, Southgate
  • Carlin Joseph, Southgate
  • Hughes John Keetley (and boot and shoe dealer, and beer off license), Northgate
  • Mallinson & Barlow,Post office, Swinegate
  • Palmer Mrs. Sarah, Hull road
  • Peart Mrs., Southgate

Inns.

  • Admiral Hawke Hotel, Southgate; Robert Rayner
  • Ferry Boat Inn, Waterhouse; Thos. Kershaw, & coal dlr.
  • George Inn, Prestongate; Chas. Richard Papworth
  • Granby Hotel, Southgate; E. Saunders, and brewer

Joiners.

  • Eldington John, Prestongate
  • Gibson Leonard, Primrose villa
  • Green John H., Tower hill
  • Lotherington Thos., Eastgate
  • Nettleton Herbert, Southgate
  • Nurse George, Prestongate
  • Rudstone Henry Robinson,. Vicarage lane

Laundry Proprietors.

  • Easton Charles, Tower hill
  • Gerrie Miss Jane, Hull road
  • Lyon Hugh, Daisy lea
  • Myers William, Hull road

Surgeons.

  • Fraser J. J., Southgate
  • Molineaux James, Southgate
  • Sheldon William, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., Madeley house

Tailors.

  • Barron William, Southgate
  • Batty George, Chapel yard
  • Sissons Atkinson, Tower hill
  • Willey Gabriel Cook, Southgate


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.