Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR in Post Office Directory of 1857.

hide
Hide
Hide

Private Residents:

  • Rev Thomas Anselm Cockshoot (Catholic)
  • George Collins Esq. Church Hill
  • Mr Thomas Hudson
  • Bryan Stapleton Esq.
  • Hon. Phillip Stourton Holme Hall
  • Rev Charles Yate BD (vicar)

Commercial:

  • Mrs Mahala Agitt farmer Spen
  • Misses Susannah and Emily Andrews ladies school
  • John Ardington saddler
  • Samuel Ash cattle dealer and farmer
  • John Bayley shopkeeper
  • John Bilbrough farmer Common
  • Hugh Bilton farmer Selby Road
  • William Blackburn farmer
  • Ralph Boast farmer Holme House
  • Mrs Hannah Braithwaite farmer Arglam Lane
  • George Bramham farmer
  • Thomas Bramley farmer Common
  • Mrs Jane Brigham farmer Park Farm
  • Mrs Jane Brown farmer Bursea Grange
  • William Brown farmer High Gate
  • John Henry Burnham farmer Moor End
  • Robert Burnham surgeon and registrar of births and deaths
  • John Buttle farmer
  • Francis Calam tailor
  • Robert Calam farmer Welham Bridge
  • Edward Cash corn merchant
  • Robert Castle farmer and jobber
  • Thomas Chaffer farmer Selby Road
  • Mrs Ann Clark farmer Howden Road
  • George Clark farmer Bursea
  • Miss Mary Conway mistress of Roman Catholic School
  • John and George Cook tailors and drapers
  • Matthew Dales farmer Cliff Stray
  • Francis Dodds joiner
  • Samuel Dyer master of Wesleyan school
  • William Easingwood miller
  • James Falkingham boot and shoemaker
  • Thomas Falkingham farmer
  • William Falkingham boot and shoemaker
  • Robert Featherstone farmer Howden Road
  • Robert Fish butcher
  • Thomas Fish butcher
  • William Fleming farmer and potato dealer
  • David Foster farmer Howden Road
  • William John Gleadow Spotted Cow
  • Edward Goodrick farmer
  • John Goodrick flax merchant
  • John Goodrick farmer
  • James Greaves joiner
  • John Grisewood farmer Water End
  • Aaron Hairsine farmer Bursea
  • Robert Halland farmer Hasholme
  • Thomas Hare farmer
  • John Hewby joiner and grocer
  • John Hewby draper
  • Richard K Hodgson farmer Bursea House
  • Thomas Holliday shopkeeper and shoemaker
  • Charles Holmes builder
  • Thomas Holmes farmer No Man's Friend
  • Joseph Holmes brickmaker The Land of Nod
  • Henry Horsley shoemaker
  • William Huddlestone farmer Throlam
  • Miss Ann Hudson shopkeeper
  • Herbert Hudson chemist, druggist, grocer, draper and post office
  • John Hudson Blacksmiths Arms and brewer
  • David Hutchinson Star coal merchant and farmer
  • John Ibbotson joiner
  • Richard Jibson farmer Bulmer Lane
  • George Johnson blacksmith
  • Henry Johnson shopkeeper
  • Richard Johnson farmer Lock Farm
  • William Johnson farmer Duck Nest
  • Thomas King farmer Lodge Farm
  • James Kirk lock keeper Sod Houses
  • Jewitt Laverack butcher
  • Jewitt Laverack farmer Welham Bridge
  • William Loftus coal merchant Land of Nod
  • James McIntyre labourmaster Roman Catholic reformatory
  • George Markham bailiff to Hon P Stourton
  • William Mason blacksmith
  • John Middleton farmer Arglam Lane
  • Robert Milner brickmaker
  • Charles Mintoft stationmaster
  • Henry Mitchell (the trustees of the late) farmer Spen
  • James Mortimer master of National school
  • William Parkinson farmer Moor End
  • Ralph Pool tailor
  • Henry Powell shoemaker
  • George Ramsdale shopkeeper
  • James Ramsdale farmer Selby Road
  • David Raney farmer Selby Road
  • William Raney farmer common
  • John Reader farmer Beacon Farm
  • Thomas Rennison farmer Skiff Farm
  • john Rider farmer
  • Thomas Ripley farmer
  • George Robinson farmer
  • William Scholfield shoemaker
  • Joseph Sergison farmer Arglam Lane
  • Edward Simpson bricklayer
  • George Simpson builder
  • Robert Simpson farmer Water End
  • James R and John Smith farmers Arglam
  • Daniel Smith farmer Howden Road
  • Miss Elizabeth Smith Red Lion
  • Jas. R Smith farmer Hasholme Grange
  • John Smith farmer
  • John Smith miller
  • William Smith farmer Howden road
  • I H B Southgate farmer Moor End
  • Bryan Stapleton governor of the Roman Catholic Reformatory
  • William Stewardson farmer Weighton Road
  • John Steward horse dealer and farmer
  • Robert Teal New Inn
  • Robert Thackray farmer
  • Wholsea
  • Joseph Thompson farmer
  • Phillip Triffitt farmer Sand Lane
  • William Triffitt farmer Sand Lane
  • Thomas Voakes farmer Rabbit Hill
  • Henry Ward farmer Bar Farm
  • Richard Ward farmer Spen Lane
  • John Watson farmer Selby Road
  • Isaiah Waudby farmer Common
  • John Westoby farmer Land of Nod
  • Peter Whitehead farmer Hasholme Hall
  • William Whitehead tailor
  • William Whitehead Hare and Hounds
  • John Wilde grocer and draper
  • John Wilde farmer Tollingham
  • Richard Wiles assessor and collector of poor rates
  • William Wiles tailor
  • William Wiles shopkeeper and carrier
  • Richard Witty farmer Ladies Parlour
  • Robert Wright farmer
  • Robert Wright farmer Wholsea Grange
  • Thomas Youhill blacksmith

Post:

  • Herbert Hudson receiver.
  • Letters arrive at 11am, and are despatched at 3pm.
  • Post town: York.

Carriers:

  • Howden George Stainforth Saturday
  • Market Weighton George Stainforth Wednesday
  • Selby William Wiles Monday
  • Seaton Ross Henry Horsley Wednesday
  • York Henry Horsley Friday

Transcribed by Shelly Stephenson. ©2006