Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for HOLME ON SPALDING MOOR in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph, Savings Bank, Insurance and Annuity Offices at Miss Agnes Myers'. Letters via York arrive at 8-30 am., and are despatched at 6-0 p.m., Sundays included. Wall Box at Moor End cleared on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, at 12-45 p.m., and on Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday, 1-45 p.m. No Sunday collection.

BOARD SCHOOL,

  • Thomas Amos, headmaster; Hy. Green, clerk to the Board, Howden; Jno. Hy. Harrison, attendance officer

Miscellany of trades

  • Calam Fras. Henry., stationmstr., Holme station
  • Calam William, tailor
  • Carter Jesse, insurance & commission agent
  • Castellano Rev. Peter (Catholic), manager, Market Weighton Reformatory
  • Castle George, carrier to Howden, Saturday, Market Weighton, Wednesday
  • Catholic Cemetery, Beacon hill
  • Catholic Chapel (St. John the Baptist); Rev. Stephen O'Hare, rector
  • Catholic School (mixed); Miss Mary King, head mistress
  • Clarkson Thomas George, assistant manager, Market Weighton Reformatory
  • Collins Mrs. Annie, grocer and draper
  • Collins George, Moor end
  • Collins John Holmes, draper
  • Cook Grant, tailor
  • Davidson Wm., L.R.C.P., Ed., L.R.C.S., Ed.
  • Davison George, tailor
  • Drayton Thomas, corn & flour dealer
  • Edwards Frederick William, chemist
  • Falkingham Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer
  • Featherstone Miss Ellen, shopkeeper
  • Finch George, saddler
  • Fish William, butcher and cattle dealer
  • Fleming John, clerk, Holme station
  • Foster Joseph Thorpe, horse breaker
  • Garvey Brothers, florists and seedsmen
  • Goundrill Blanchard, miller, Howden road
  • Graves James, joiner and wheelwright
  • Harrison George, blacksmith
  • Harrison William, grocer
  • Holmes Rev. George Gorham, M.A., B.D., The Vicarage
  • Hornby John, grocer and beer retailer
  • Horsenail Henry, head keeper
  • Horsley Henry, shoemaker
  • Howes Charles, grocer and draper
  • Ibbotson John Thornton, vict. and joiner, The Old Hare and Hounds
  • Ibbotson Wm. Thornton, vict., and blacksmith, Cross Keys
  • Jackson Charles, joiner and wheelwright
  • Johnson John, tailor and draper
  • Johnson William, shoemaker
  • Kettlewell Geo., corn dealer, Fir Tree house
  • Kettlewell John, miller
  • Laverack James, butcher
  • Lewthwaite Rev. W. H. (Catholic), chaplain, Market Weighton Reformatory
  • Lill Francis, miller and insurance agent
  • Lunt Austin, head gardener, Holme hall
  • Marshall James, vict., Blacksmith's Arms
  • Mason Alfred, blacksmith
  • Moore Frederick, greyhound trainer, New Inn
  • Moore Mrs. Rebecca, vict., Old Red Lion
  • Myers Miss Agnes, postmistress and draper
  • O'Hare Rev. Stephen (Catholic), chaplain to Henry Stourton, Esq.
  • Parkinson James, parish clerk and sexton
  • Poole Isaac, boot dealer and grocer
  • Poole William, threshing machine proprietor
  • Raney Rd. Graves, shoemaker & photographer
  • Reader George, grocer
  • Reader William, vict., New Inn
  • Rhimes Mrs. Annie dressmaker
  • Roantree John William, shoemaker
  • Simpson Mrs. Mary Ann, vict., Railway Hotel
  • Smart Robert, carrier to Howden, Saturday, and Market Weighton, Wednesday
  • Southgate Francis Burnham, vict., Anchor Inn
  • Southgate John Henry Burnham, grocer
  • Stainforth Paul, horsebreaker
  • Stourton Hy., Esq., J.P. & C.C., Holme hall
  • Sweeting William, shopkeeper
  • Thirsk Emmanuel, grocer
  • Todd Thomas, butcher
  • Towse David, lock keeper, Sod houses
  • Turner George, bricklayer
  • Walker Michael, stationinaster, Everingham station. Letters via Harswell
  • Ward Samuel, shoemaker
  • Whitehead Mrs. Elizabeth, Claremont house
  • Wood James, potato dealer
  • Yorkshire Catholic Reformatory School for Boys (St. William's), Market Weighton road; manager, Mr. Thomas George Clarkson; chaplain, Rev. W. H. Lewthwaite
  • Youhill George, joiner and wheelwright

Farmers.

  • Allen William, Wholsea
  • Blackburn John William, Water end
  • Boast John, Holme house
  • Bradley Peter, Chapel hill
  • Bramley John
  • Brooksbank James, Prospect farm
  • Brown William, Bursea grange
  • Calam Richard, Hasholme
  • Calam Robert, Arglam lane
  • Castle Joseph
  • Catton Brooksbank, Spen house
  • Catton Mrs. Mary Ann, Station farm
  • Cheeseborough Joseph, Water end
  • Coggan George (hind for Henry Stourton, Esq.), Lodge farm
  • Collinson John
  • Cook Henry Pycock, Bursea Lane end
  • Cook William
  • Dale John & Richard, River head
  • Eland Leonard, Rose farm
  • Eland Thomas Nottingham (and horse dealer), Holly house
  • Etherington William Burton, Lady's parlour
  • Featherstone Henry, Duck nest
  • Featherstone Peter, Arglam
  • Featherstone Wm. , & vict., Star Inn, River head
  • Grisewood John
  • Hairsine Charles, Bursea
  • Hairsine George, Bursea
  • Hare Charles, Prospect house
  • Harrison John Henry (and assistant overseer, assessor, and school attendance officer)
  • Harrison John, Bursea lane
  • Hodgson Richard King, Bursea house
  • Hollands Mrs. Hasholme
  • Huddleston George, Throlam farm
  • Hyde Eli, Bulmer lane
  • Jibson George, Wood house
  • Jibson John, Spen farm
  • Johnson Edmond, Lock farm
  • Johnson Fisher, Holme landing
  • Johnson William, Highgate house
  • Kirk George, Tollingham house
  • Laverack Jewitt, Bursea lodge
  • Laverack John, Arglam
  • Laverack Joseph, Welham bridge.
  • Longhorn John, Arglam lane
  • Market Weighton Reformatory; Rev. Peter Castellano, manager
  • Metcalf George, Water end
  • Metcalf Thomas
  • Nutt J., Park farm
  • Ogram John
  • Oxtoby John, Water end
  • Pybus Thomas (and steward to Henry Stourton, Esq.), Castle farm
  • Raney David, Water end
  • Reader Joseph (and coach horse breeder), Stud farm
  • Rennison Frank, Wholsea grange
  • Rennison William, Skiff farm
  • Ripley John, Beulah farm
  • Robinson Thomas, Howden road
  • Sargison Thomas, Arglam lane
  • Smith James Ramsdaile, Hasholme hall
  • Smith John, Sand hill
  • Smith Mrs. Sarah Ann, Howden road
  • Southgate Robert, Burnham
  • Stewart John, Bar farm
  • Stewart Thos., (and horse dlr), Welham bridge
  • Stewart William, Runner end
  • Sunman William, River head
  • Triffitt Joseph, Sober hill
  • Turner Robert, Spen lane
  • Ward John Buttle Williamson
  • Ward Matthew Henry
  • Wardell Thomas, Hasholme
  • Watkinson Thomas, The Grange
  • Watson Joseph
  • Waudby John, New Bursea house
  • Wilson William, Woodlands


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.