Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for KEYINGHAM in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post Office at W. Usher's. Letters via Hull arrive, week-days, 7-30 a.m.; Sundays, 8-45 a.m. and are despatched, week-days, 6-30 p.m.; Sundays, 5-30 p.m.

County Councillor for Keyingham Division of the East Riding County Council

  • G. Cole Francis, Esq., Salthaugh grange.

Keyingham School Board.

  • Chairman, Henry Clark;
  • Clerk to the Board, Geo. Kendall.
  • R. Mook,
  • R. Westmorland;
  • Vice-Chairman, Joseph Tong;
  • W. H. Snaith,

Miscellany of trades

  • Allison Geo., tailor
  • Ancient Order of Foresters (Court Friendship), Edmund Tharratt, secretary
  • Bailey John, wheelwright, joiner & vict., Blue Bell
  • Barrett Mrs. Ann
  • Beal Mrs.
  • Board School - Thomas Anthony, master; Mrs. Anthony, sewing-mistress; Miss Anthony, assistant
  • Brown Henry, carrier
  • Brown Thos., mkt. gardener & vict., Ship Inn
  • Calvert Francis, blacksmith
  • Chambers Wm. Turlington, clerk, Green cottage
  • Charlton Locking, chemist, grocer, and draper; h Kelsey house, Burstwick
  • Chessman Mrs.
  • Clark Henry, grocer and draper
  • Coupland Mrs. Francis
  • Coupland John, farm foreman, Marsh Cottage farm
  • Dawson Miss Marian
  • Dawson Thomas, station-master, Keyingham station
  • Dobson William, cowkeeper
  • Eyre Thomas Stephen, corn miller, Keyingham mill
  • Fairbank Charles, shoemaker
  • Ford Frederick, shoemaker
  • Freeman Mrs. Sarah Annie, private school, Humber view
  • Garton Robert, surveyor
  • Gibson John, market gardener and carrier
  • Grindell Mrs. Emma
  • Guy Thomas, joiner and wheelwright
  • Harrison John Henry, market gardener
  • Harrison Watson, joiner, &c.
  • Harrison Mr. Wm. P., Poplar cottage
  • Holmes Thomas, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Independent Order of Oddfellows (Eneas Lodge, Manchester Unity), Robt. Langdale, secy.
  • Jackson Mrs. Ann, spirit merchant andcowkeeper, Willow Field house
  • Jackson James, brewer and farmer, Rose Villa brewery
  • Johnson Christopher, flour dealer
  • Kemp Mr. George
  • Kendall George, assistant overseer and clerk to Keyingham School Board
  • Kirkwood John, shoemaker
  • Kirkwood Walter Coupland, butcher &c.
  • Langdale William, saddler and harness maker
  • Langthorp John, plumber
  • Longhorn William, horse breaker
  • Mackreth John Frederic, physician & surgeon
  • Meadley Mrs. Emma
  • Miller John Edward, veterinary surgeon
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary
  • Robinson Mrs. Rachel
  • Roydhouse Wm. Clark, wheelwright, joiner, and grocer
  • Suddaby Mr. James
  • Tarbotton James, tailor, shopkeeper, parish clerk, and sexton
  • Tarbotton Robert, blacksmith
  • Tarbotton Thomas Malton, corn miller, New mill
  • Thomlinson Rev. Jeremiah Sharp, B.A., Oxford,Vicarage
  • Tong Joseph, tailor and draper
  • Tuton Wreathall, bricklayer, &c.
  • Usher Wm., grocer and postmaster
  • Vickerton Isaac, shoemaker
  • Walker Robert, tailor and draper
  • Westmorland Richard, shoemaker
  • Whincup James, cowkeeper
  • Wright Rev. Edward (retired)
  • Wright Richard, shoemaker

Farmers.

  • Beal Isaac, Keyingham marsh (and yeoman), Old Vicarage
  • Beecroft Robt., Mount pleasant (and dairyman, Anlaby road, Hull)
  • Cantley Edmund Geo., Marsh Cottage farm; h Wood house, Preston
  • Dunn Isaac Denton, Marsh house
  • Francis Geo. Cole, C.C. for Keyingham Division of the County Council, Saithaugh grange
  • Harrison Joseph, Ivy cottage
  • Hodgson - ., North farm
  • Langdale Mrs. Ann
  • Langdale Richard Parrot, Salthaugh road
  • Meadley Robert, Skeckling house
  • Mock Richard, Ebor house
  • Snaith William Henry, Grange
  • Tindall Thomas Everatt

Carriers.

  • Henry Brown and John Gibson, to Hull, Tuesdays and Fridays.


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.