Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KILHAM in Post Office Directory of 1857.

hide
Hide
Hide

Private Residents

  • Miss Sarah Agars
  • Mr Edward Anderson
  • Mr John Anderson
  • Thomas Parkin Atkinson Esq.
  • Mrs Danby
  • Mr Mark Elvidge
  • Rev Edmund Fearon Burrel Burke Fellowes BA (vicar)
  • Rev John Hithersay
  • Mrs Lamplugh
  • Rev Benjamin Shakespeare (Baptist)
  • Mr David Towse

Commercial

  • John Ashby tailor
  • Thomas Parkin Atkinson surgeon
  • Thomas Bailey tailor
  • Joseph Bains shopkeeper
  • William Baker shopkeeper and draper
  • Thomas Bastiman bricklayer
  • William Bastiman bricklayer
  • Francis Bell shopkeeper
  • Watson Berriman farmer
  • John Blenkin farmer Westfield
  • John Branton farmer Westfield
  • Robert Brown shoemaker
  • John Carr shoemaker and postmaster
  • William Carr shoemaker
  • Alexander Clark gardener and seedsman
  • Miss Ellen Clark dressmaker
  • Absalam Coates baker
  • Mrs Jane Crawford dressmaker
  • John Dale Plough, wheelwright and joiner
  • Francis Danby farmer Middle Dale
  • William Dickinson farmer
  • Thomas Dixon Blacksmiths' Arms
  • Richard Dolphin shoemaker
  • David Dunn tailor
  • Mrs Mary Dunning dayschool
  • James Durham blacksmith
  • John Ellyard bricklayer
  • Nicholas and Samuel Ellyard farmer Broachdale
  • Richard Fisher farmer
  • Thomas Fisher farmer
  • Thomas Fisher farmer and pig jobber
  • George Fletcher horse breaker
  • Watson Frost joiner and wheelwright
  • James Gardham shopkeeper
  • Thomas Gardham ropemaker
  • Michael Gibson shopkeeper
  • Thomas Graham shopkeeper
  • Mrs Jane Gray mistress of national school
  • Preston Gutherless joiner and cabinet maker
  • George Haggitt farmer
  • William Harland farmer
  • Richard Harper plumber, painter and glazier
  • John Harrison farmer
  • Thomas Harrison joiner and cabinet maker
  • Andrew Hesslewood ropemaker
  • William Hithersay grocer and draper
  • Richard Hodgson Black Bull and farmer
  • Augustin Hornby farmer Raven Hill
  • William Hutchinson farmer
  • Francis Ireland master of national school
  • Richard Johnson tinplate worker
  • Richard Knaggs sen. farmer
  • Richard Knaggs brewer
  • Zachariah Knaggs carrier
  • David Lamplugh joiner and cabinet maker
  • James Lamplugh chemist and grocer
  • Jeremiah Lamplugh saddler
  • Mrs Mary Ann Lamplugh dayschool
  • Matthew Lamplugh farmer
  • Samuel Lamplugh farmer West Field
  • Samuel Lamplugh jun. brick and tilemaker and farmer
  • William Lamplugh farmer
  • Thomas Leadley tailor
  • Joe Mallory bricklayer
  • John Mallory horsebreaker
  • Richard Mallory bricklayer
  • William Mallory bricklayer
  • Richard Maltby painter, glazier and parish clerk
  • George Metcalf tailor
  • Miss Jane Milner dressmaker
  • John Milner farmer Middle Dale
  • Mrs Elizabeth Nicholls milliner
  • Jonathan Nicholls saddler
  • John Ombler butcher
  • Philip Peacock farmer
  • George Pinder tailor
  • John Prudames beer retailer and blacksmith
  • Mrs Nancy Raspin dressmaker
  • Miss Emma Rayner ladies school
  • George Readshawe baker
  • John Richardson farmer Broach Dale
  • John Richardson veterinary surgeon
  • James Rickinson butcher and farmer
  • William Robinson farm bailiff Swaythorpe
  • Joseph Saville farmer West Field
  • Mrs fanny Sharpe farmer
  • John Smallwood shopkeeper, tailor and draper
  • John Smith farmer
  • William Stabler carrier
  • John Staveley farmer Dotterill House
  • Mrs Hannah Stephenson dressmaker
  • John Stephenson master of Free grammar school
  • William Stockdale Star
  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson dressmaker
  • Richard Topham grocer and draper
  • Samuel Watson blacksmith
  • William Watson tailor
  • Charles Williams farmer and miller
  • James Wood carrier

Post:

  • John Carr receiver.
  • Letters arrive from Driffield at quarter past 10am, despatched at 2pm.
  • The nearest money order office is at Driffield.

Insurance Agents:

  • Anchor Fire and Life John Stephenson
  • British Empire Mutual Life Thomas Graham East Street

Places of Worship:

  • All Saints Church Rev E F B B Fellowes MA vicar
  • Baptist Chapel Rev Benjamin Shakespeare minister
  • Wesleyan Chapel various ministers
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel various ministers

Public Schools:

  • Free Grammar John Stephenson master
  • National Francis Ireland master, Mrs Jane Gray mistress
  • Mechanics Institute Richard Knaggs secretary

Carriers:

  • Bridlington William Stabler and James Wood Wednesday and Saturday
  • Driffield William Stabler every Monday and Thursday
  • James Wood and Zachariah Knaggs every Thursday
  • Scarborough Zachariah Knaggs every Friday returning Saturday

Transcribed by Shelly Stephenson. ©2006