Hide

Ottringham Parish, Directory of Trades and Professions for 1892

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades
for OTTRINGHAM in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

Post:
  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank at Robert Gibson's. Letters via Hull arrive, week days, 7-40 am. (delivery commences at 8-0); Sundays, 9-15 am. (delivered to callers only); and are despatched, week days 6-0 p.m., and Sundays at 5-0 p.m.
Miscellany of trades
  • Abbs George, bricklayer
  • Ablet John, carter
  • Atkinson Jas., cowkeeper, near Station
  • Atkinson Richard, cowkeeeper
  • Batty Mr. John
  • Blenkin William, vict. and assistant overseer, White Horse
  • Briglin James, tailor and cowkeeper
  • Chadwick Robert, blacksmith
  • Clarkson James, cowkeeper and pig butcher
  • Douglas Geo. (Woodmancy & Douglas),thrashing machine proprietor
  • Drewery William, market gardener
  • Duell Isaac, butcher
  • Eastwood - , shopkeeper
  • Edson Mr. James, Ash Tree house
  • Ellin William, wheelwright
  • Fenton William, station master, Ottringham, Hull and Withernsea branch, N.E.R.)
  • Fletcher Joseph, grocer and draper
  • Freer Thomas, carrier to Hull (Tues. and Fri.)
  • Frost James West, grocer and draper
  • Frost Robert, joiner and builder, and inspector of nuisances for Patrington Rural Sanitary Authority
  • Gibson George, shoemaker
  • Gibson Miss Mary, dressmaker
  • Harrison Watson, cattle doctor
  • Haynes William, schoolmaster
  • Holliday John, vict., Railway Hotel
  • Jackson John, letter carrier
  • Johnson Edward, wheelwright and joiner
  • Johnson Moses, wheelwright, joiner, and parish clerk
  • Johnson William, corn merchant
  • Kirkwood Stephen John, butcher
  • Langdale William, saddler; h Keyingham
  • Marshall Albert, vict., and auctioneer and valuer, Watt's Arms
  • Marshall Mrs. Rose, Elm Tree house
  • National School; William Haynes, master; Isabel Suddaby, assistant
  • Ness Mrs. Maria
  • Pawson Mr. Benjamin
  • Pawson Geo. Herbert, boot and shoe maker
  • Robinson Edward, blacksmith & steam thrashing machine proprietor
  • Suddaby Mrs. Ann, lodgings
  • Ward Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper
  • Whinship Richard, carrier to Hull (Tuesday and Friday)
  • White Joseph, cowkeeper
  • Woodmancy & Douglas, steam thrashing machine proprietors
  • Woodmancy Robert Barrett (Woodmancy & Douglas), thrashing machine proprietor and cowkeeper; h near Station
  • Wright William John & Son (James Edward), tailors and woollen drapers


Farmers.
  • Cockerill Charles
  • Durham Emanuel, Carr house
  • Eggleston John
  • Garton John
  • Gibson James (and yeo.), The Poplars
  • Gibson Jonathan Wm., Ottringham grange
  • Gibson William (and yeo.), Ottringham marsh
  • Haggitt Rt., Webster's and North End farms
  • Hodgson Thomas, Whin hill
  • Wallis Edward, Northern house
  • Wallis John Thomas, Church lands
  • Wallis William (and yeo.), Far marsh


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.