Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for PATRINGTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post Office,

  • Post Master:- W. Jefferson,
  • Letters arrive every Mon. Wed. and Sat. by John Wing's Accommodation coach, at 12 o'clock, and are dispatched at 4 in the afternoon of the same days.

Gentry &c.:

  • Fewson David, gentleman
  • Metcalfe Rev. Robert, curate, Rectory house
  • Pearson John, gentleman
  • Sawyer John, gentleman
  • Wreghit Margaret, gentlewoman

Blacksmiths

  • Carter Edward
  • Edson Robt. sen.
  • Edson Robt. jun.

Boot & Shoemakers,

  • Bell John
  • Carter John
  • Carter Wm.
  • Cartwright George
  • Conniston Samuel
  • Cousins John
  • Dring Robert
  • Gibson John
  • Lazenby John
  • Wallis John
  • Watson North

Bricklayers,

  • Drew Wm.
  • Moore Thomas

Butchers,

  • Newcombe John
  • Pearson Robert
  • Pearson Widow

Corn Millers,

  • Hopper Wm.
  • Hopper Thos.
  • Kirk Porter

Farmers,

  • Chesman William, Eastfield house
  • Chesman John
  • Dunn James
  • Fenwick Thos.
  • Fewson John
  • Giles John
  • Hall Matthew
  • Johnson Eliz.
  • Little Wm.
  • Marshall George
  • Munby Joseph
  • Pearson Robert
  • Sayles Robert
  • Thorp John
  • Thorp Wm.
  • Towse Richard

Gardeners,

  • Wood Christr.
  • Wright John

Grocers & Drapers,

  • Aisthorpe, Wm.
  • Barrow Jane
  • Chapman John
  • Dunn Robert
  • Harper Isaac
  • Lazenby John
  • Thompson Jane
  • Wallis Richard

Mole Catchers,

  • Penrose Richard
  • Penrose George

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Blenkarn John
  • Blenkarn Thos.
  • Johnson Christr.
  • Langthorpe Thos.

Saddlers,

  • Harrison John
  • Wright George

Schoolmasters,

  • Clapham John
  • Hobson Edmund
  • Smith Henry

Straw Hat Mfrs,

  • Blenkarn Eliz.
  • Webster Mary Ann

Surgeons,

  • Bromley James
  • Clifford Robert
  • Kirkby N. W.

Tailors,

  • Firth Robert
  • Hilton John
  • Medforth Robert
  • Newcombe John
  • Norton Robert
  • Ramsey Thos.

Wheelwrights,

  • Andrew Aaron
  • Harrison James

Inns and Taverns,

  • Board, William Holmes
  • Board, Richd. Burrell, (& corn mert.) Haven side
  • Sloop, Thomas Jackson, Haven side
  • Three Tuns, Wm. Jefferson, (& common brewer)
  • Three Tuns, John Escreet

Miscellany of trades

  • Andrew Wm. cooper
  • Arnet Rev. Wm. (Methodist)
  • Barron Wm. coal dealer
  • Blenkarn Thos. joiner
  • Coates Edw. principal waiter
  • Conniston Jas. governor of poor-house
  • Foster Robert, veterinary surgeon
  • Foster John, castrator
  • Hill Thomas, excise officer
  • Holmes Wm., common brewer
  • Kemp Rev. Wm. (Methodist)
  • Kirkwood Matthew, coal dealer
  • Langthorp Thomas, parish clerk
  • Mortson John, fruiterer
  • Overton Edward, painter
  • Penrose Mary Ann, milliner & dress mkr.
  • Pinder Wm., toll bar keeper
  • Pratman James, hawker
  • Rider Thomas, brick & tile maker
  • Robinson Joseph, hawker
  • Smiles David, coal and lime merchant, Haven side
  • Sutcliffe Wm., vessel owner, Haven side
  • Wreghit John, clock and watchmaker

Carriers,

  • John Barrett to Hull every Tuesday & Friday, dep. 1 mg. ret. 9 night.
  • John Wing (caravan) to Hull every Mon. Wed. & Sat. at 4 afternoon.

Water Carriers,

  • W. Sharp to Wakefield

Coaches,

  • William Thorp, to the Rein Deer, Hull, every Tuesday, dep. 6 morn. ret. 9 at night.