Hide

Patrington Parish, Directory of Trades and Professions for 1892

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades
for PATRINGTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.



PLACES OF WORSHIP.
  • Parish Church (St. Patrick) - Rev. H. E. Maddock, M.A., F.G.S., rector and rural dean of Hedon
  • Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Served from Withernsea
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel - Minister, Rev. John George Smith
  • County Councillor for Patrington Division - A. H. Easten, Esq., J.P., Patrington


MAGISTRATES FOR SOUTH HOLDERNESS PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION.
  • Rev. Charles Day, Hollym, chairman Walter Samuel Bailey, Esq., Anlaby Alfred Knocker Dibb, Esq., Kirkella William George Dickenson, Esq., Roos, Hull Arthur Henry Easten, Esq., Patrington, Hull
  • Clerk to the Magistrates - G. R. Park, solicitor, Hedon and Hull Petty Sessions are held at the Court house, Patringion, every month The following places are included in the Petty Sessional Division : - Burstwick, Easingion, Halsham, Hollym, Holmpton, Keyingham, Kilnsea, Ottringham, Out-Newton, Owthorne, Patrington, Paull, Rimswell, Ryhill, Skeffling, South Frodingham, Sunk Island, Thorngumbald, Waxholme, Welwick, Winestead, Withernsea


Police Station
  • East End, John Don, inspector


POOR LAW UNION.
  • Meetings held in the Board Room at the Workhouse every alternate Saturday at 11-0 am.
  • Chairman - John Garton, Ottringham
  • Vice-Chairmen - -Samuel Fisher, Thorngumbald, and F. J. Gardam, Withernsea
  • Clerk to the Guardians and Assessment Committee - Henry Dunn, Manor hs., Patrington
  • Treasurer - H. J. R. Pease, Old bank, Hull
  • Relieving Officer, and Registrar of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - T. Allen Found, Patrington
  • Superintendent Registrar - H. Dunn
  • School Attendance and Enquiry Officer - T. A. Found
  • Assistant Overseer for Patrington - H. Adolphus Mackreth
  • Medical Officers - Workhouse, J. Fullarton Land, Westgate house, Patrington; East District, William Henry Coates Patrington; Middle District, W. Askwith Rudd, Hull road, Withernsea; North East District, E. Thew Turnbull, The Chestnuts, Roos; Part West District, J. Frederic Mackreth,Keyingham, and Part West District, James Soutter, Hedon
  • Workhouse - John B. Wood, master; Mrs. Janet C. Wood, matron


RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.
  • Clerk - Henry Dunn
  • Treasurer - H. J. R. Pease, Old bank, Hull
  • Medical Officer - J. Fullarton Land
  • Inspector of Nuisances - Rt. Frost. Ottringham


Miscellaneous.
  • Patrington Amicable Society - J. Hutton, sec. Sherwood Lodge (No. 467), of the United Ancient Order of Druids - J. Hutton, secretary
  • Patrington Gas Works - E. Bell, secretary and collector, Preston; John Pegg, manager
  • Patrington Station - (Hull and Withernsea Branch, N.E.R.), Titus Rainey, stationmaster
  • The Loyal Thomas Hildyard Lodge (Manchester Unity), of the Independent Order of Oddfellows - B. Screeton, secretary
  • Winestead Station - Geo. Raper, stationmaster
  • Working Men's Institute (Established 1886) - J. Hutton, secretary; Mrs. Easten, librarian; William Pinder, caretaker
Post:
  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank: Miss S. North, postmistress. Letters via Hull arrive, week days, at 7-45 am, and 8-10 p.m.; Sundays, 9 a.m.; and are despatched, week days, at 6 p.m., and Sundays at 5-5 p.m.
Miscellany of trades
  • Andrew Miss Ellen, apartments, Greenshaw ln
  • Barclay Miss Anne
  • Binnington Edward, tinner
  • Blanchard James, retired inspector of police
  • Blashill Harold Henry, farm foreman
  • Boyd Robert, farm foreman
  • Chessman William Esq., Ruston house
  • Christie Thomas Frederick, merchant (in Hull)
  • Clark Mr. Samuel
  • Don John, inspector of police for the South Holderness Division of the East Riding, Police station, East end
  • Drewery George, smack owner, Haven side
  • Drewery John, smack owner, Haven side
  • Dunn Henry, clerk to the Guardians,Patricroft Union, to the Patrington Rural Sanitary Authority, and superintendent registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, Manor house
  • Easten Arthur Hy., Esq., J.P., C.C., Dunedin
  • Found Thomas Allen, relieving officer, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, school attendance and enquiry officer, and collector to the Guardians, Patrington Union, South villa
  • Grange Richard Sharp, farm foreman
  • Harness John, surveyor of Winestead Level Drainage, Patrington haven
  • Harrison Mr. John, Harrison's buildings
  • Holmes Miss Mary
  • Hoskison Mrs., Westgate
  • Hutchinson Mrs. Sarah
  • Hutton John, master, National schools
  • Kirkby Miss Emily
  • Kirkwood Geo., carrier to Hull, Tues. and Fri.
  • Kirman Henry, freeholder, Ivy cottage
  • Lambert Miss Maria Ellen, The Mount
  • Mackreth Herbert Adolphus, assistant overseer and collector of tithes, Rose cottage
  • Maddock Rev. Henry Edward, M.A., and late Fellow of Clare college, Cambridge, F.G.S., Rectory
  • Marshall Richard, Esq., Enholmes hall
  • Marshall Mr. Richard, Winestead road
  • Mawman George, watchmaker
  • Naylor George, property owner, Haven side
  • Neal William, flour dealer, Westgate
  • North Miss Sarah, postmistress
  • Parrott Fennel, junr., fishing smack owner,
  • Parrott Fennel, senr., fishing smack owner, Patrington haven
  • Parrott George Best, fishing smack owner, Patrington haven
  • Parrott Hy., fishing smack owner, Patrington haven
  • Parrott Mrs. Margaret, North side
  • Parrott Robt., fishing smack owner, Patrington haven
  • Pearson Edward, property owner
  • Pegg John, gas works manager
  • Pickering Mrs. Elizabeth, Haven side
  • Pugh William Buckley, gentleman
  • Pybus William, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Rainey Titus, stationmaster, Patrington station (Hull and Withernsea branch N.E. railway)
  • Raper George, stationmaster, Winestead station (N.E. railway)
  • Robinson George, foreman drainer
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, Haven side
  • Robinson Mrs., lodgings
  • Rogerson Miss Mary Ann
  • Rudd Richard, poultry dealer, East end
  • Screeton Henry, draper's manager
  • Smith Rev. John George (Primitive Methodist)
  • Smith Ogram, property owner
  • Snaith William, tinplate worker
  • Staveley George, grocer's manager
  • Stephenson Mrs. Elizabeth, Greenshaw lane
  • Thorp John, gentleman, Alma house
  • Ward Robert, gardener
  • Wilkin George, fellmonger and pig butcher, Patrington haven
  • Williamson James, confectioner
  • Wood John B., master of the Union Workhouse
  • Wood Mr. John William, Greenshaw house
  • Wortley John, head gardener to H. Marshall, Esq.


TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.


Academies & Schools.
  • Dunn Miss Eliza
  • Infants', Patrington haven; Miss Found, mistress
  • National (boys), John Hutton, master; (girls), Miss C. M. Still, mistress; (infants'), Miss Watson, mistress


Agents.
  • Atkinson Edwin (to John Smith, brewer, Tadcaster), Holderness Inn
  • Fenwick John Bilton (toTadcaster Tower Brewery)
  • Hutton John (Yorkshire Fire and Life Insurance)
  • Iveson Benj. (land and com.)
  • Lundy Fredk. Robt. (to Burton Brewery Co.); h 21 Norwood street, Hull
  • Mabb William. Hy. (Norwich Union Life and Fire office), Sedbergh house
  • Mackreth Herbert Adolphus (Alliance Assurance Co.), Rose cottage


Blacksmiths.
  • Edson Thomas
  • Norris David
  • Norris William John


Boot & Shoe Makers.
  • Barrett Thomas
  • Johnson Geo. Hy., Ings lane
  • Pawson Albert Ed., Eastgate
  • Scott Rt. (& chimney sweeper)
  • Sharp Rd. & Patrington haven
  • Tiplady James
  • Tiplady William


Bricklayers and Builders.
  • Cockerill Henry
  • Colley John
  • Kirkwood James


Butchers.
  • Dibnah Arthur Andrew
  • Newcombe Thomas
  • Wright Edward


Chemist.
  • Burnham Mrs. Elizth. Harriet


Coal Dealers.
  • Curtis Wm., Patrington haven
  • Johnson James
  • Leconby John
  • Robson Mark
  • Train Frederick
  • Watson Stephen, Haven side


Corn Millers.
  • Appleby Jas,, Patrington mill
  • Cuthbert Ronald, Haven mill


Cowkeepers
  • Close Jas. (and cattle dealer)
  • Edson Aaron Andrew (& pig butcher
  • Frankland John (and cattle dealer), Ings lane
  • Robson Mark
  • Towler Chas., Greenshaw lane


Drapers.
  • Bailey Miss Elizabeth
  • Limon Joseph (& boot dealer)
  • Robinson Miss Elizabeth


Farmers.
  • Alvin John, Patrington haven
  • Blashill John (farm bailiff), Enholmes
  • Blashill William, South side
  • Brown George (and yeo.), Mile house; h Sunk island
  • Chessman Ed. (and yeo.), East End house
  • Chessman William (and yeo.), Ruston house
  • Dunn The Misses, Mary Jane & Cath. (owners), Eastfield
  • Gray William John
  • Ingram John Owston, The Rookery
  • Iveson Benj. (land agent and valuer), Ivy cottage
  • Johnson Rd. Anderson, Greenland
  • Kirkwood William (and cattle dealer), East end
  • Lamplugh Harper (and corn merchant), Cromwell lodge
  • Meadley Geo. & Michael Suddaby (& yeo.), South side; h Sunk island
  • Meadley Robt., Growths farm, Patrington haven
  • Newcombe Thomas
  • Screeton Henry
  • Thorp Edward (and yeo.)
  • Vickerman Ewd., Elm Tree hs
  • Wright Edward, Church farm, and Tunah farm


Grocers & Provision Dealers
  • Bailey Miss Elizabeth
  • Barnard Charles William
  • Barnard John
  • Curtis Wm., Patrington haven
  • Harrison Thomas
  • Robinson Miss Elizabeth
  • Screeton Branton


Hotels, Inns, &c.
  • Amicable Society; Chas. Blythe
  • Burn's Head, Patrington haven; George Bratley, (and straw, chaff, &c., dealer)
  • Dog and Duck (commercial & posting); Robt. Medforth
  • Hildyard Arms; Geo. Hornby Foster
  • Holderness Inn (late Three Crowns); Edwin Atkinson
  • Plough Inn, Patrington haven; Sheriff Suddaby, (& carter)
  • Railway Inn; Joseph Heslop
  • Telegraph Inn, Patrington station; Miss Sarah Jane Norton


Joiners and Wheelwrights.
  • Barrett Charles, Fern side
  • Fewster David
  • Gray Thomas (and implement maker)


Milliners and Dressmakers.

(Marked m are Milliners, and d Dressmakers.)
  • dHarness (Miss Charlotte) & Hyde (Miss Mary)
  • mLimon Joseph
  • dMarshall Mrs., Winestead rd
  • dNorth Miss E.
  • dPearson Misses, Westgate
  • mRobinson Miss Elizabeth
  • dThompson Miss
  • dWood Mrs. Sophia


Painters, Paperhangers, Plumbers, &c.
  • Blenkhorn Jane
  • Parrott Arthur
  • Smith Joseph Slingsby


Saddlers and Harness Makers.
  • Harrison James
  • Styche Frederick


Shopkeepers.
  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Curtis Geo., Winestead terrace (and manager, Enholme tilery)
  • Newton John
  • Parrott Mrs. Susannah, Patrington haven


Surgeons.
  • Coates William Hy., medical officer to the East District of Patrington Union, Bleak house
  • Land Jno. Fullarton (L.R.C.P., Edin., and M.R.C.S., Eng., medical officer of health to the Patrington Rural Sanitary Authority, Admiralty surgeon and agent, local med. officer to the London Trinity Corporation, &surgeon to the Patrington Union Workhouse), Westgate house


Tailors.
  • Andrew William
  • Dibnah Arthur
  • Kirkham Benjamin
  • Thompson William, Haven side
  • Ward John, Winestead road


Carriers.
  • George William Kirkwood, & Edwd. Train, to Hull, Tuesday and Friday


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.