Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for PAULL in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

PAULL TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at R. Hutchinson's. Letters arrive via Hedon and Hull at 8-30 a.m., and are despatched at 4-45 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bathe Rev. Anthony, M.A., The Vicarage
  • Battersby Jas. David, ship breaker, machinery broker, and proprietor of Paull museum, Pier house
  • Dalton Richard, joiner and wheelwright, Old shipyard
  • Evenden Mrs. Eliza, grocer and draper
  • Everingham W.H., cattle dealer, Paull lakes
  • Hart William, cowkeeper, Villa cottages
  • Hutchinson Robert, tailor, postmaster, parish clerk, and sexton
  • Marshall Alfred, cowkeeper and coal dealer
  • Mendham Robert, blacksmith; h Hedon
  • National School, Wm. Bray Priddy, master; Mrs. Mary Priddy, mistress
  • Paull Point Battery (Royal Artillery), W. G. H. Jennison, lient.; Rev. A. Bathe, M.A., chaplain
  • Pickard John Sutcliffe, vict., Crown Inn
  • Pickering Ralph, vict., Royal Oak
  • Rowbotham Mr. William
  • Smith Geo. Edwd., nurseryman, seedsman, &c., Floral cottage, near Thorngumbald
  • Stark Jonathan, shoemaker
  • Starkey Mr. James
  • Sub-Marine Mining Station (Humber section, Coast battalion Royal Engineers), High Paull house; T. H. Ward, sergt. (in charge)
  • Walker William, tailor
  • Wilkin Miss Mary Jane, coal dealer
  • Wilkin Stephen, vict., Humber Tavern
  • Willingham John Rank, cowkeeper
  • Wright George, carrier to Hull, Tues. and Fri.

Farmers.

  • Connell Thos. (yeo.), Old Little Humber; h Sunk Island
  • Dalton Francis, Auster grange
  • Hodgson William, Boreas vale
  • Lambert Robert John, Paull holme
  • Leonard William (yeo.), Low Paull and South pasture
  • Maltas Harrison
  • Richardson Bros. (Charles, Arthur Joseph, and Austin), Sands house
  • Richardson Lewis, Little Humbsr
  • Robinson John, Far Barn; h Hedon
  • Robinson Thomas Ford, Cherry-Cob-Sands; h Nuthill, Burstwick
  • Smith Richard Barker, Stone Creek house
  • Tharratt John, The Villa
  • Thompson Arthur Ambrose, Elm Tree house
  • Thompson William, Boreas hill
  • Tuton John, Cherry-Cob-Sands
  • Wray James Lambert (yeo.), Newton Garth

THORNGUMBALD TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at E. Barnfather's. Letters arrive via Burstwick and Hull at 8-50 a.m., and are despatched at 6-0 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Barnfeather Edwd., joiner, wheelwright, builder, grocer, and postmaster
  • Beadle Thomas, cowkeeper and carter
  • Burnham Mr. John
  • Close Rt. Hy., blacksmith and steam thrashing machine proprietor
  • Dibnah Chas. Fredk., bricklayer and builder
  • Elletson James, market gardener and florist
  • Elletson Mr. John, Sunnyside
  • Hart John, hay, straw, and corn dealer
  • Johnson Charles Hargitt, Esq., The Hall
  • Roe Mrs. Mary Ann, vict. and shopkeeper, Royal Mail
  • Sanderson William Kirk, grocer and general dealer
  • Sergeant George, dealer in mustard seed chaff
  • Shaw Joshua, cowkeeper
  • Stamper Richard, nurseryman
  • Starkey Hy., market gardener and letter carrier
  • Willingham George, blacksmith

Farmers.

  • Burnham Edwd. Walker, Stockholm farm
  • Fisher John Alfred, Thorn barn; h Thorn villa
  • Fisher Samuel (yeo.), Thorn villa
  • Goundrill Matthew Henry (yeo.); h Ryhill
  • Leonard John (yeo.), Thornmarsh and Thorney croft; h Ryhill
  • Marriott George, St. Martin's house
  • Marshall Joseph, Field house
  • Stamford William (of Easington)
  • Walgate William, The Grange
  • Willingham Wright, Manor house


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.