Hide

Roos Parish, Directory of Trades and Professions for 1892

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades
for ROOS in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.




ROOS TOWNSHIP.
  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank; E. Wallis, postmaster. Letters, via Hull, arrive at 9-45 am., and are despatched at 3-25 p.m. No Sunday business.
Miscellany of trades
  • Atkinson Charles, joiner and wheelwright
  • Atkinson William, joiner and builder
  • Bayldon Mr. Henry John
  • Blenkin Jas., joiner, wheelwright, blacksmith, machinist, and steam thrashing machine proprietor, North end
  • Branton Joseph, shoemaker
  • Cockerhne Thomas, gardener
  • Curtis Wm., joiner, wheelwright, and draper
  • Dennison Garton, saddler and harness maker
  • Dickinson George, Esq., The Elms
  • Dickinson Wm. Geo., Esq., J.P., The Rectory
  • Dobson Geo., wheelwright and joiner, North end
  • Fewster Henry Grantham, corn miller
  • Foster Mr. Thomas
  • Hardbattle David, carrier to Hull (Tuesday and Friday), North end
  • Hardbattle Mrs. Hannah, Ivy cottage
  • Ion Miss Anne, milliner and draper
  • Jackson John, cattle dealer
  • Jackson Peter, cattle dealer
  • Johnson Mrs. Fanny
  • Jubb Mr. Robert Welburn Hotham
  • Jubb Robt., tailor, draper, and market gardener
  • King Joseph, gamekeeper
  • Langthorp James, plumber, glazier, and painter
  • Laws James, fellmonger
  • Linsley Mr. Thomas, North end
  • Medforth Wilkin, milk seller, and assistant overseer for Roos
  • Metcalf Gibson, horse dealer and breaker
  • Milsom Rev. E., rector
  • Nicholson Alfred, cowkeeper
  • Oglesby Wm., beerseller and coal dealer, Black Horse
  • Pickering Wm., vict. and horse breaker, Roos Arms
  • Reed Thomas, carrier to Hull, (Friday)
  • Sharp James, cowkeeper
  • Shepherd Richard, grocer and oil dealer
  • Silversides Charles, master, National school
  • Thompson William Henry, cattle dealer
  • Tover William & Son (Thomas), corn and flour dealers
  • Turnbull Edwd. Thew, physician and surgeon, medical officer and public vaccinator for the North-East District of Patrington Union, The Chestnuts
  • Wallis Edwd., grocer, druggist, ironmonger, and postmaster, agent for the Sun Fire and Life Office
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Susan


Farmers.
  • Banks James, East Field cottage
  • Clark Mrs. Frances, Elm Tree house
  • Clegg John and Edmund, Glebe farm
  • Feaster William
  • Harrison Henry, Roos furze
  • Keith Henry, North end
  • Maltas John
  • Metcalf Morris (and carrier to Hull, Tuesday and Friday)
  • Newton Philip, North end
  • Reed William (and market gardener)
  • Thompson Joseph (and butcher)
  • Trowill William Francis, Poplar house
  • Tuton William John, North farm
  • Webster Richard (and blacksmith)



OWSTWICK TOWNSHIP.
  • Post Office at Peter Beadle's. Letters arrive via Burstwick, Hull, week days only, at 9-50 am., and are despatched at 3-45 p.m. Telegraph Office at Hedon or Withernsea, and Money Order Office at Roos.
Miscellany of trades
  • Bayston George, hind
  • Beadle Mrs. Annie Elizabeth, sub-postmistress
  • Crawforth George, hawker
  • Ford John Watson, hind
  • Hunter Richard, hind
  • Langstaff John, farm foreman
  • Webster Richard, blacksmith; h Roos


Farmers.
  • Cautley Edmund George; h Preston
  • Cook John
  • Elgey William, Willowtoft
  • Kirk Thos. (yeo.), (and goldsmith, Kirk & Co., Ltd., Hull), Owstwick hall
  • Newton Thomas
  • Wood William Henry; h Humbleton
  • Wright John Christopher, Primrose hill


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.