Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SHERBURN in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

hide
Hide
Hide

General information:

  • Postal Address---Sherburn, York.
  • Parliamentary Division, ---Buckrose.
  • County Council, East Riding---W.K. Trufit.
  • Parish Council---Thomas Smith Johnson (chairman), J. Charman Bogg, W. Clarkson, A.B. Marston, R. Duggleby, F. Lawson, J.B. Heath; clerk, W. Brown.
  • St. Hilda's Church---
  • Wesleyan Chapel---Rev. J.W. Simpson.
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel (from Scarborough).
  • National Schools---Headmaster, A. Sawkill.
  • Railway Station---Weaverthorpe, NER (York and Scarborough Line).
  • Post and Telegraph Office---Postmaster, A.B. Marston. Weekdays, hours 7a.m. to 8 p.m. Delivery, weekdays, 7.30 a.m. Sundays to callers only. Dispatch. Weekdays 6.45 p.m., Sundays, 6.30 p.m. Money Order, Savings Bank & Insurance.
  • Cricket Club---Hon. Sec. and treasurer, Ernest Ringrose.
  • Sherburn Brass Band---Bandmaster, W. Pinkney.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adams, John, farm labourer.
  • Adams, William, labourer.
  • Allen, Mrs.
  • Atkinson, Fred, labourer.
  • Atkinson, Joseph, tailor.
  • Atkinson, Mrs. Thomas, dressmaker.
  • Baker, John, maltster.
  • Barker, James, signalman.
  • Barker, Joseph, farm labourer.
  • Bassett, Ben, labourer.
  • Beacroft, Henry, cooper.
  • Bean, T.F.
  • Bell, John, blacksmith.
  • Bell, Stephen, platelayer.
  • Blythe, S., labourer.
  • Bogg, Elmer, grocer and draper.
  • Bogg, John, warehouseman.
  • Bogg, Miss R., dressmaker.
  • Bradford, J.M., miller.
  • Brown, Geo., farmer, Springfield.
  • Brown, John, boot and shoemaker.
  • Brown, Robert, brewer.
  • Brown, William, boot and shoemaker, and grocer;
  • Assistant Overseer and clerk to the Parish Council.
  • Brown, Wm., brewer's clerk.
  • Brown, Mrs.
  • Buttery, Thos., farm labourer.
  • Buxton, G., porter.
  • Calam, F., tailor and draper.
  • Candler, Samuel, farmer, High Mill.
  • Clark, Thomas, labourer.
  • Clarke, Henry, labourer.
  • Clarke, J.W., labourer.
  • Clarke, Wm., drayman.
  • Clarkson, Henry, labourer.
  • Clarkson, John, brewer's labourer.
  • Clarkson, Wm., farmer and carrier.
  • Cockerill, F., farm labourer.
  • Coultas, James, hawker.
  • Cousins, Fred, horse breaker.
  • Currey, Jonathon, grocer and flour dealer.
  • Currey, Thomas.
  • Dawson, Edward, farm labourer.
  • Dawson, George, farm labourer.
  • Dawson, Henry, farm labourer.
  • Dawson, John, farm labourer.
  • Dawson, R., farm labourer.
  • Dawson, Thomas Hebden, labourer.
  • Dawson, Mrs. Margaret.
  • Dobson, James, labourer.
  • Dobson, John, roadman.
  • Dobson, John, hind.
  • Dobson, R., boot and shoemaker.
  • Dobson, Stubbs.
  • Dobson, Mrs. Jane.
  • Foster, John, farmer.
  • Fulston, W., labourer.
  • Fryer, George.
  • Gillery, William, market gardener.
  • Gott, William, labourer.
  • Harland, R., joiner.
  • Heath, J.B., butcher.
  • Hebden, George, farm labourer.
  • Hebron, John, groom.
  • Henderson, George, farm labourer.
  • Hepton, J., M.R.C.V.S., E.L., and H.F.M.A.
  • Hick, F., tailor.
  • Hick, John, joiner.
  • Hick, R., brewer's labourer.
  • Hick, Mrs.
  • Hodgson, Robert, farmer.
  • Hood, Harry, farm labourer.
  • Hood, Richard, labourer.
  • Horsley, Tom, labourer.
  • Hugill, George, farm labourer.
  • Hyde, G.S., draper and tailor.
  • Jackson, Mrs.
  • Janney, Solomon, police constable.
  • Johnson, Smith Thomas.
  • Johnson, Mrs.
  • Kellington, Mrs.
  • King, H.A., platelayer.
  • Kirk, Jas. Pilling, East Riding Brewery.
  • Lawson, Geo., farmer, Elm Farm.
  • Lawson, J.F., farmer, Westfield.
  • Levitt, Robert, engine driver.
  • Lightfoot, Wm.. boot and shoemaker.
  • Longcaster,, George, farm labourer.
  • Lovel, Wm., butcher.
  • Marston, A.B., grocer and postmaster, and registrar of births and deaths.
  • Medd, Mrs., smallware and sweets.
  • Metcalf, Wm., shepherd.
  • Milner, J., letter carrier.
  • Moriarty, Dr.
  • Naylor, Thomas, Drayman.
  • Oates, Robert, farm labourer.
  • Owston, Chas., farmer, The Bar.
  • Owston, M., grocer.
  • Owston, William, joiner.
  • Page, W., corn merchant, warehouse at station (offices, York).
  • Patrick, William, stonemason.
  • Patrick, Miss F.
  • Pickard, Mrs.
  • Pickering, Robert, Easr Riding Hotel.
  • Pinkney, Mrs. A.E., saddler.
  • Pinkney, J.C., farmer.
  • Postill, George, farm labourer.
  • Postill, Joseph, labourer.
  • Prodham, Henry, farmer, Hilda House.
  • Prodham, V., farmer.
  • Rawdin, Mrs. M., laundress.
  • Render, Mrs.
  • Reynolds, W.H., Weaverthorpe Station, Station Villa.
  • Rigby, Donald, Low Mill.
  • Ringrose, Isabel, innkeeper, Pigeon Pie Hotel.
  • Sawkill, Anthony, headmaster, National Schools.
  • Scurr, Thomas, farm labourer.
  • Scholes, H., farm labourer.
  • Scott, Richard, farm labourer.
  • Sewell, Mrs.
  • Shackleford, A.E., Inland Revenue Officer.
  • Simpson, Rev J.W., Wesleyan Minister, The Manse.
  • Skelton, Joseph, farmer, Manor House.
  • Sleightholme, G.H.
  • Smith, Robert.
  • Speck, Thos. Henry, auctioneer and valuer, Pasture House.
  • Speck,---, labourer.
  • Staveley, Wm. Farm labourer.
  • Stones, Thomas, blacksmith.
  • Stubbs, Christopher.
  • Swan, Chas., brewer's labourer.
  • Thompson, Mrs.
  • Ward, Matthew, shepherd.
  • Wardell, David.
  • Widd, Miss Jane.
  • Willoughby, Francis, joiner.
  • Wolburn, George, farm labourer.
  • Woodger, James, farm labourer.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.