Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for SUTTON ON HULL in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, Sutton; John Forfitt, postmaster. Letters arrive via Hull, week-days, 7-10 a.m. and 6-10 p.m.; Sundays, 8-25 a.m.; and are despatched, week-days, 11-10 a.m., 3-30, 5-30, and 6-55 p.m. (the last mail is despatched in summer at 7-40 p.m.; Sundays, 10-25 a.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allen George Alexander, joiner
  • Atkinson Henry, greengrocer
  • Bailey & Patchett, thrashing machine owners
  • Bailey Benjamin (Bailey & Patchett)
  • Barker Geo. Brownidge, corn factor, Chesney house
  • Barrow Joseph Drake, shoemaker
  • Bayston John, cartman
  • Bell Mrs. Mary, cowkeeper
  • Blakey George Westerdale, wheelwright and joiner, Cleveland terrace
  • Buchanan John, engineer, Eldon villas
  • Bulmer Thomas Kidd, seed crusher (Bulmer & Field, 187 High street, Hull); h Beech lawn
  • Burton Mrs. Elizabeth, Ivy mount
  • Calvert Mrs. Elizabeth Ellen, blacksmith
  • Carrick Arthur, wheelwright and joiner
  • Carrick Mrs. M., superintendent, Chamberlaine's Hospital for Widows
  • Carrick Thomas, bricklayer
  • Conner Wm. Gibson, cowkeeper, Sutton ings
  • Cook George, cowkeeper
  • Cooper The Misses Annie & Dorothy, Ivy mount
  • Cowl Mrs. George
  • Crawford John, cowkeeper, Sutton ings
  • Duke George. corn miller, Sutton Ings mill
  • Easingwood Thos., junr., bricklayer, West par
  • Easingwood Thos., senr., grocer
  • Ellis James, market gardener and butcher
  • Forffit John, grocer and postmaster
  • Furley Francis, merchant (Hull); h Ivy mount
  • Gale Isaac, shipping clerk, 3 Eldon villas
  • Good Edward, builder (Hull), Riseholme
  • Hakeney Jno. Albert, butcher, Cleveland house
  • Hall Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Harrison Wm., Market gardener, Back street
  • Hart William, grocer
  • Haughton David, Esq., Sutton hall
  • Heron Miss Emma, draper, &c.
  • Hodge Mrs., The Limes
  • Holme Rev. Herbert Alf., M.A., The Vicarage
  • Holmes James, butcher
  • Horsley Miss Mary, Claremont house
  • Hurtley Dickinson, corn miller, Wilmington; h Elm tree
  • Hurtley Frederick Dickinson, corn miller, Wilmington; h Woodside
  • Jackson John, bootmaker
  • Jones Mr. Edward, Rose villa
  • Kay George Weaver, oil merchant (Hull); h Holly bank
  • Kline George, market gardener, Rose cottage
  • Knott F., civil engineer; h The Hornbeans
  • Lowrey Wm., vict,, Four-in-Hand, Sutton ings
  • Marsters Robert, plumber
  • Matchan Jeremiah, cowkeeper, Armitage house
  • Maxted Geo. Vincent, civil engineer; h Church mount
  • May John, butcher (Hull); h Grove house
  • McCormick Mrs. Cecilia, Hill house
  • Moody Isaac, painter
  • Mouat Mr. Andrew, The Lawn
  • Mumby Joe, shopkeeper and cowkeeper
  • National School - John Thos. Topham, master; Miss Annie Feaster, assistant
  • Northgraves Kay, cowkeeper, Leeds house
  • Patchett George (Bailey & Patchett,) thrashing machine owner
  • Peart Henry, H.M. Customs, Blenheim house
  • Peasegood Mr. W., Sutton house
  • Pickering Mr. Benjamin, Belfield house
  • Pitts Mrs. Annie, vict., Ship Inn
  • Potterill Miss, Laburnum cottage
  • Priestman Mrs. Mary Ann, East mount
  • Prissick Mrs. Elizabeth, Belmont villa
  • Richardson Mr. William C., Eastfield house
  • Richardson William, stationmaster (Hull and Hornsea branch, NER.), Sutton-on-Hull
  • Ringrose Herbert; h Church mount
  • Ringrose John R., Esq., Sutton grange
  • Ringrose William Raspin, shipowner (High st, Hull); h Ivy mount
  • Robinson John, blacksmith, machinist, and implement maker
  • Rodmell Edward, coal dealer and carrier to Hull (Tuesday and Friday)
  • Rodmell Robert, butcher
  • Ross Mrs. Isabella, Poplar house
  • Ross Mr. Thomas, Poplar house
  • Scott Frederick Arthur, solicitor (Hull) ; h The Hollies
  • Scott Mrs., The Hollies
  • Skeels John Wm., H.M. Customs, Roseneatn house
  • Smith Hy., Fredk. Esq., J.P., Lamwath house
  • Smith Mrs. Sarah Jane, grocer and draper
  • Smith William, parish clerk and sexton, West parade
  • Sonley Mr. John
  • Sonley John Blenkin, wheelwright and joiner; h West parade
  • Sutton Reading Room and Library - W. Richardson, secretary
  • Vernon Mr. Wm. Tassie, Mona house
  • Waterhouse Horace, oil merchant, The Elms
  • Webster Mrs. mary, oil merchant, The Elms
  • Wesleyan Day School - Jph. Makinson, master
  • West Benj., stockbroker (Hull); h Springfield
  • Willis Henry, market gardener
  • Wilson Mr. Robert Keith, Gills Hill cottage
  • Winkley Joseph, merchant (Hull), Tilworth grange
  • Wood John, cowkeeper, West Carr cottage
  • Wright James, cowkeeper, Sutton ings

Farmers.

  • Blashill Hudson, North Field farm
  • Blashill John Pinder, Sutton field
  • Dawson William (and dairyman), Sutton ings
  • Dearing John (& dairyman), Somerstown house
  • Fairbank Henry, Frog hall
  • Galloway Stephen, Ings House farm
  • Hay William (yeo.), Spring farm; h Hull
  • Johnson Benjamin, Riseholme hill
  • Northgraves William Douglas, Carr house
  • Ransom Richard Clark, Castle hill
  • Rodmell Abraham (and dairyman), Kirk's farm
  • Rodmell Abraham, Mount pleasant
  • Rodmell Francis Buruham, Soffham farm
  • Smith William, Primrose hill
  • Thompson Charles, Fredk. (and seed merchant, Hull), Hill farm
  • Tiplady William, Salt's house
  • Twidale Joshua, Low Bransholme
  • Whalmsley Ellis, World's end
  • Wilson Arthur, High Bransholme
  • Wittam Robert (and dairyman), Ings farm
  • Wright Edward, Salt Ings farm


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.