Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for SWINE in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.

hide
Hide
Hide

SWINE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at R. Harker's. Letters arrive via Hull at 7-10 am., and are despatched, during summer months, at 7-20 p.m., and in winter at 6-40 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cobby Rev. William, M.A., The Vicarage
  • Collinson Herbert, grocer and draper
  • Courtney Henry, joiner and wheelwright
  • Downey George, stationmaster, Swine station (Hull and Hornsea branch N.E.R.)
  • Harker Robert, bootmaker and postmaster
  • Porter John Robinson, grocer, and carrier to Hull (Tuesday and Friday)
  • Smart Tom, schoolmaster
  • Stephenson Pearson Hall, blacksmith
  • Taylor George, market gardener

Farmers.

  • Black John, Great Stanks
  • Dixon George
  • Duke William (and flour dealer)
  • England William, Hill farm
  • Ingram William, Abbey Garth farm
  • King Thomas Appleby, Wood house
  • Lumb John, Kelwell house
  • Vickerman George, Gravel Hill farm

BURTON CONSTABLE TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Hull.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cawkwell Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Dixon E. P. & Sons (of Hull), nurserymen; Thomas Lambert, manager
  • East Saul, bead gamekeeper

Farmers.

  • Crosby Mark, Smithy Bridge farm
  • Dunn Alfred
  • Heron George, Engine house
  • Leak Robert; h Hedon
  • Leighton George Edward

ELLERBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Hull.

Miscellany of trades

  • Barchard Mary, vict., Blue Bell
  • Barnes Joseph, vict., Railway Hotel
  • Beaumont William, coal dealer
  • Douthwaite John B., veterinary surgeon
  • Grantham Mrs., steam thrashing-mach. owner
  • Hodgson Michael, cowkeeper
  • Nicholson Mr. Septimus
  • Petch Wallis, stationmaster, Burton Constable station (Hull and Hornsea branch, N.E.R.)
  • Smith Charles, coal exporter and commission agent (6 Fish street, Hull) ; h Wood hall
  • Stephenson George, corn miller, Ellerby mill
  • Swift Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Thirsk Wm., joiner, wheelwright, and shopkpr.
  • Twiddle Mrs. Sarah, mistress, National school; Miss Twiddle, assistant
  • Walgate Mr. William
  • Wheldon Mr. Lazenby
  • Whitehead Jph., carrier to Hull (Tues. & Fri.)
  • Willey John Henry, stationmaster, Skirlaugh and Ellerby stations (Hull and Hornsea branch, N.E.R.)
  • Wylie Thomas, blacksmith

Farmers.

  • Branton Hugh
  • Burton Henry (and smack owner); h Hull
  • Dunn William, Ellerby grange
  • Ford Joseph, Wood Hall farm; h Wyton abbey
  • Grindell George Holmes
  • Holtby Thomas, Dowthorpe hall
  • Lound George, Wood house
  • Reed Robert, Lodge farm
  • Voase Alfred, Oubrough house
  • Wheldon John, Langthorpe hall

CONISTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at J. Butlers'. Letters arrive, via Hull, week-days 5-55 a.m., Sundays 7-30 a.m., and are despatched daily at 6-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Butler John, grocer, tailor, and postmaster
  • Coates George, boot and shoe maker
  • Dixon E. P. & Sons, nurserymen
  • Hewitt Wm., wheelwright & joiner & blacksmith & vict., Blacksmiths' Arms
  • Kirby George, shopkeeper
  • Pickering Mrs. Sarah, bricklayer and builder

Farmers.

  • Dixon Rt. Stubbing (and agricultural valuer)
  • Vickerman Thomas

THIRTLEBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Hull.

Miscellany of trades

  • Simpson William James, market gardener
  • Walker William, market gardener; h Preston

Farmers.

  • Burnham Mrs. Mary Agnes (owner), Central house (via Wyton)
  • Crawford Joshua (yeo.), Spacey field
  • McDonald Thomas; h Hull
  • North Mrs. Rose Ann, Thirtleby grange
  • Richardson Rd., Field house and Manor house
  • Vickerman Thomas; h Coniston


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.