Hide
Swine Parish, Directory of Trades and Professions for 1892
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades
for SWINE in Bulmer's Directory of 1892.
SWINE TOWNSHIP.
- Post Office at R. Harker's. Letters arrive via Hull at 7-10 am., and are despatched, during summer months, at 7-20 p.m., and in winter at 6-40 p.m. No Sunday business.
- Cobby Rev. William, M.A., The Vicarage
- Collinson Herbert, grocer and draper
- Courtney Henry, joiner and wheelwright
- Downey George, stationmaster, Swine station (Hull and Hornsea branch N.E.R.)
- Harker Robert, bootmaker and postmaster
- Porter John Robinson, grocer, and carrier to Hull (Tuesday and Friday)
- Smart Tom, schoolmaster
- Stephenson Pearson Hall, blacksmith
- Taylor George, market gardener
Farmers.
- Black John, Great Stanks
- Dixon George
- Duke William (and flour dealer)
- England William, Hill farm
- Ingram William, Abbey Garth farm
- King Thomas Appleby, Wood house
- Lumb John, Kelwell house
- Vickerman George, Gravel Hill farm
BURTON CONSTABLE TOWNSHIP.
- Letters via Hull.
- Cawkwell Thomas, cowkeeper
- Dixon E. P. & Sons (of Hull), nurserymen; Thomas Lambert, manager
- East Saul, bead gamekeeper
Farmers.
- Crosby Mark, Smithy Bridge farm
- Dunn Alfred
- Heron George, Engine house
- Leak Robert; h Hedon
- Leighton George Edward
ELLERBY TOWNSHIP.
- Letters via Hull.
- Barchard Mary, vict., Blue Bell
- Barnes Joseph, vict., Railway Hotel
- Beaumont William, coal dealer
- Douthwaite John B., veterinary surgeon
- Grantham Mrs., steam thrashing-mach. owner
- Hodgson Michael, cowkeeper
- Nicholson Mr. Septimus
- Petch Wallis, stationmaster, Burton Constable station (Hull and Hornsea branch, N.E.R.)
- Smith Charles, coal exporter and commission agent (6 Fish street, Hull) ; h Wood hall
- Stephenson George, corn miller, Ellerby mill
- Swift Thomas, cowkeeper
- Thirsk Wm., joiner, wheelwright, and shopkpr.
- Twiddle Mrs. Sarah, mistress, National school; Miss Twiddle, assistant
- Walgate Mr. William
- Wheldon Mr. Lazenby
- Whitehead Jph., carrier to Hull (Tues. & Fri.)
- Willey John Henry, stationmaster, Skirlaugh and Ellerby stations (Hull and Hornsea branch, N.E.R.)
- Wylie Thomas, blacksmith
Farmers.
- Branton Hugh
- Burton Henry (and smack owner); h Hull
- Dunn William, Ellerby grange
- Ford Joseph, Wood Hall farm; h Wyton abbey
- Grindell George Holmes
- Holtby Thomas, Dowthorpe hall
- Lound George, Wood house
- Reed Robert, Lodge farm
- Voase Alfred, Oubrough house
- Wheldon John, Langthorpe hall
CONISTON TOWNSHIP.
- Post Office at J. Butlers'. Letters arrive, via Hull, week-days 5-55 a.m., Sundays 7-30 a.m., and are despatched daily at 6-30 p.m.
- Butler John, grocer, tailor, and postmaster
- Coates George, boot and shoe maker
- Dixon E. P. & Sons, nurserymen
- Hewitt Wm., wheelwright & joiner & blacksmith & vict., Blacksmiths' Arms
- Kirby George, shopkeeper
- Pickering Mrs. Sarah, bricklayer and builder
Farmers.
- Dixon Rt. Stubbing (and agricultural valuer)
- Vickerman Thomas
THIRTLEBY TOWNSHIP.
- Letters via Hull.
- Simpson William James, market gardener
- Walker William, market gardener; h Preston
Farmers.
- Burnham Mrs. Mary Agnes (owner), Central house (via Wyton)
- Crawford Joshua (yeo.), Spacey field
- McDonald Thomas; h Hull
- North Mrs. Rose Ann, Thirtleby grange
- Richardson Rd., Field house and Manor house
- Vickerman Thomas; h Coniston
Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.