Hide
Alne Directory of Trades and Professions for 1823
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ALNE in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Gentry &c.: - Brooksbank Stamp, Esq.
- Burgess Mrs.
- Matterson Mrs. Ann
- Wilkinson Rev. John, vicar of Ellerton
- Mitchell John
- Stanhope J.
- Allison Thomas
- Brown Richard
- Coulson Christr.
- Coulson Michael
- Cundall John
- Dinnington Jon.
- Dodd Elizabeth
- Driffield John
- Eagle John
- Ellis William
- Flawith John
- Flawith Robert
- Harrison Christr.
- Moon John
- Penrose George, sen.
- Robinson Robert
- Shepherd Robert
- Wedell William
- Atkinson John, & victualler: Board
- May William
- Penrose George, jun.
- Douthwaite John, (& day school)
- Hall Thomas
- Hopwood John
- White George
- Robinson Robert
- Whitwell Thomas
- Dunnington John
- Hall Thomas
- Smithson Richard
- Bell John, blacksmith
- Burgess Thomas, linen manufacturer
- Carr William, victualler, Fox
- Dunnington William, jun. butcher
- Dunnington William, sen. victualler: Blue Bell
- Foster Joseph, bricklayer
- Thomas Fordington to York, dep. Sat. 4 mg. returns the same day.
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for TOLLERTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.
Gentry &c.: - Fawcett John, gentleman
- Fawdington John, gentleman
- Hodgson John, gentleman
- Jackson George, gentleman
- Jackson John, gentleman
- Jackson Margaret, gentlewoman
- Plowman William, gentleman
- Sanderson William, gentleman
- Vasey Richard, gentleman
- Wrightson Mrs. M. gentlewoman
- Bowman John
- Wilson James
- Bainbridge John
- Barnett Robert
- Bell Elizabeth
- Brown Thomas
- Brown Thomas
- Buttery Mary
- Colley Robert
- Dickinson Thomas
- Dunnington John
- Farnhill James
- Fawcett William
- Feather Henry
- Hansell William
- Hodgson Thomas
- Jackson John
- Lowther George
- Lowther Thomas
- Parker Mrs. M.
- Plumber John
- Rook John, sen.
- Rook John, jun.
- Saddler William
- Shepherd James
- Stead Thomas
- Stephenson John
- Grange John
- Lambert Thomas
- Kirk George
- Reed John
- Stephenson Jph.
- Watson Thomas
- Wentworth Thomas
- Bell William, machine maker
- Clark George, victualler: Old Black Bull
- Copley Joseph, schoolmaster
- Cullingworth Benjamin, victualler: Angel Inn, Tollerton lane
- Dove Thomas, brick maker
- Dunnington Chas., flax dresser & roper
- Hall John, victualler: Black Swan
- Hodgson William, bricklayer
- Morrell Robert, vict, Red Bear
- Stott John, carpenter
- Suggitt John and George, corn millers