Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ALNE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

ALNE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Robert Shepard's. Letters, via Easingwold, arrive about 7-20 a.m., and are despatched at 5-15 p.m. and 6-20 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbay Mr. Richard, Prospect house
  • Alne Parochial School; Jph. Spencer, master
  • Blackburn Jas., bricklayer and vict., Blue Bell
  • Brabiner John, tailor
  • Brotherton Mrs. Ann, Violet villa
  • Cape Mr. Thomas, Highfield house
  • Creaser J. W., vict., Railway Inn
  • Crosby Wm., vict., Fox and Goose, farmer and thrashing machine proprietor
  • Driffield Mrs. Harriet, grocer and farmer
  • Dunnington Mr. Jonathan, Pine cottage
  • Dunnington Mrs., Spring cottage
  • Foster The Misses Mary Ann and Ellen
  • Gatenby George, blacksmith
  • Gatenby John, assistant overseer end tax collector for Alne
  • Harbottle Thomas, shoemaker
  • Houlden William, grocer, &c.
  • Hudson Mr. John, Arvey house
  • Hutchinson James, basket maker
  • Hutton Mrs. Mary, vict., Station Inn (and posting)
  • Leak Mr. Edward
  • Linfoot Joseph, saddler, &c.
  • Milnthorp Alfred, maltster; h Harrogate
  • Pratt Mrs. Mary Margt., grocer and lodgings
  • Rowley Mr. John
  • Shepard Robt., grocer and draper, Post office
  • Slinger William, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Smith John, malt manager, Milnthorpe cottage
  • Smithson Thomas, joiner and wheelwright
  • Sowray John, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Stead William, teazle grower
  • Strangwayes John Swainston, Esq., J.P. and D.L., Alne hall
  • Taylor John, joiner and wheelwright
  • Temple George, clerk, Brooklyn house
  • Tindill Robert, station master
  • Walls M. and S. A., grocers
  • Whitwell Thomas, tailor
  • Wilson Edward West, Bath villa
  • Wolton John Jas., clerk, N.E.R., Beech house

Farmers.

  • Barker Thomas
  • Barker Wm. (farm bailiff), Alne hall
  • Bowes James, Forest farm
  • Broadley Joseph
  • Crosby Anthony
  • Davison William, Millfield house
  • Dearing Thomas, Shires farm and Alne forest
  • Dunnington John
  • Flawith Richard (landowner)
  • Hutchinson Henry
  • Inchboard Thomas
  • Kendrew John, Robinson lodge
  • Moll William, Snowfields farm
  • Moon William (yeoman), Evergreen house
  • Oxtoby James (and sexton)
  • Smith Robert
  • Webster Wm. (& carrier to York on Saturdays), Wind mill

ALDWARK TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at John Wells. Letters, via Easingwold, arrive at 9 a.m., and are despatched at 3-20 p.m. Great Ouseburn is the nearest Money Order Office.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cochrane Major Archibald Hamilton, J.P., Aldwark manor
  • Farnell John, tailor
  • Grimes Thomas, estate bailiff
  • Hornby Miss Annie Eliza, schoolmistress
  • Huitson William, estate joiner and carpenter
  • Kew Fred, head gardener, The Lodge
  • Smith James, shopkeeper
  • Wells John, sexton, Post office
  • Wray Chas., farmer and vict., Bay Horse Inn

Farmers.

  • Bowes George (farm bailiff), Manor farm
  • Cass Thos. and Jas. Benjamin, Haddocks house
  • Cass William
  • Colley William, Tholthorpe
  • Farnell Mrs. Sarah, St. George's Grange
  • Hawking William Dawson, Linton-on-Ouse
  • Jefferson Miss Mary
  • Jefferson William, Aldwark grange
  • Ledger Fred., Aidwark grange
  • Metcalfe Robert
  • Ward Daniel

FLAWITH TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Garbutt Mrs. Mary J. (landowner)
  • Hodgson Arthur Waites, butcher
  • Powton Robert, vict., White Horse Inn
  • Tindall Mrs. Eliz., farmer and vict., Black Horse

Farmers.

  • Fox John (yeoman)
  • Illingworth George
  • Kendrew Manfield (yeoman)
  • Pinkney George Richard
  • Wilkinson Charles

TOLLERTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office, Tollerton, at Mrs. J. Moll's. Letters via Easingwold at 7.15 a.m., despatch, 5-30 and 6.30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Almgill William, builder and farmer
  • Batty Mr. Dixon
  • Bowes John, blacksmith and general dealer
  • Braithwaite Philip, miller, corn dealer, and overseer, Steam mill
  • Brown Mr. George, Daisy cottage
  • Butterfield Thomas, pig dealer, grocer, &c.
  • Charter Mr. George, Finsbury house
  • Colley Miss Mary, grocer
  • Cowling Wm., brick and tile works, Cross lanes
  • Crofton Mr. Thomas Buston
  • Dodgson Lambert, shoemaker
  • Dodsworth Mr. Christopher, Rose cottage
  • Gibson Mrs. Eliz., vict., Station Inn
  • Knowlson George, grocer (and yeo.)
  • Lambert Mrs. Mercy
  • Lamplugh Mr. Henry, The Villa
  • Leak Francis Flawith, gent., The Lodge
  • Lund Mr. Francis
  • Millington Mr. F. Plummer, Woodhill cottage
  • Milnthorp Alfred, maltster; h Harrogate
  • Milnthorp Mrs. Eliz., Greenfield house
  • Milnthorp Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Mitchell John William, corn factor and miller, Wind mill
  • Moll George, shoemaker
  • Moll Mrs. Jane, grocer, Post office
  • Oliver William, tailor and draper
  • Phillips Edgar Vaughan, surgeon, M.R.C.S. and L.R.C.P.L., medical officer and public vaccinator for Alne district
  • Pollard William, joiner and wheelwright
  • Poulter James, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Reed Mr. George Hodgson, Wood villa
  • Richardson William, blacksmith
  • Rodger John, life assurance inspector
  • Sayers William, vict., Golden Lion Inn
  • Shepard Mrs. Jane
  • Smith Harry, tailor
  • Snowdon James, corn factor's agent
  • Stephenson George, vict., Black Bull.
  • Stokoe Joseph Swales, joiner, &c.
  • Swales George, butcher
  • Thompson William, vict., Wagon and Horses
  • Tindill T. J., butcher and vict., Black Horse Inn
  • Watson Wilson, miller, Water mill
  • Wentworth J., grocer, &c., and asst. overseer
  • Wentworth Miss Sarah
  • Wentworth Thos. & Son, implement makers
  • Wentworth Mr. William
  • Wesleyan School; Thomas Newton, master
  • Wilson William Paul, station master
  • Wood Mr. John

Farmers.

  • Bainbridge Joseph
  • Batty Richard (yeoman and valuer). Manor house, and farmer, Wells Close house
  • Benson William, Tollerton forest
  • Eagle William
  • Fawcett Thomas Kitching (yeo.)
  • Hutchinson Thomas, Tollerton forest
  • Kendall William
  • King Henry
  • Lamb George, Burnfield farm
  • Mills C. D., Fleet Bank farm
  • Riley John Hepworth
  • Suggitt William (and bailiff), Fleet Bank farm
  • Swales James (yeoman)
  • Wade Richard (and butcher)
  • White John
  • Whitwell George, Forest farm
  • Wilkinson William Burnett
  • Wrightson John
  • Wrightson Richard
  • Wrightson Samuel

THOLTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Wm. Critchison's. Letters via Easingwold arrive at 8-40 a.m., despatch, 4-5 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell John, shopkeeper
  • Brotherton Miss Mary Ann
  • Critchison James, Post office
  • Critchison William, bootmaker, assistant overseer, assessor and postmaster
  • Gricewith John, shoemaker
  • Holmes John, joiner and wheelwright
  • Richardson Joseph, blacksmith
  • Tindall William, joiner and vict., Plough Inn
  • Tindall William, junior, vict., New Inn
  • Ward Mrs. Ellen, schoolmistress
  • Wrather Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper

Farmers.

  • Colley William, Manor house
  • Germaine John
  • Harrison Robert, Tholthorpe grange
  • Harrison Thomas, Derrings
  • Hawking Henry, Carl house
  • Holmes George
  • Parker Thomas
  • Pick George
  • Pipes William (yeoman)
  • Rudd Robert
  • Sadler William
  • Smith Henry
  • Wilkinson Watson Chapman

YOULTON TOWNSHIP.

Farmers.

  • Britton Edward, Holly house
  • Flawith Thomas, Youlton hall
  • Hopps John (yeoman), Youlton lodge
  • Moll Robert


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.