Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BEDALE in White's Directory of 1840.

hide
Hide
Hide

Miscellany of trades

  • Askey Isaac, gunmaker
  • Bateman Thomas, tallow chandler
  • Beresford Vice Admiral Sir John
  • Cooper Jane, confectioner
  • Fawcett Wm, cowkeeper
  • Hird Davies Wm, fellmonger
  • Johnson Robert, basket maker
  • Layburn Francis, cowkeeper
  • Monson Rev. John Jph Thos MA rector, Bedale Grange
  • Peacock Wm., trunk maker
  • Peirse Miss Mary Ann, Bedale Hall
  • Thorns Matthew, stocking weaver
  • Webster Christopher, postmaster
  • Williamson Misses Ann P and My

Banks (Branch),

  • Darlington District Banking Co (attend Tues) JW Atty agent
  • Swaledale and Wensleydale Banking Co, Wm Burrell agent
  • Savings Bank Hon & Rev. Thos Monson, secretary

Inn and Taverns,

  • Black Bull, John Kirk
  • Black Swan Inn, George Morton
  • Boar, James Walker
  • Cross Keys, George Hopper
  • Crown and Anchor, Wm Slater (and auctioneer)
  • Golden Fleece, John Allchin
  • Green Dragon, Jane Sadler
  • King's Head, Hy Nicholson sen
  • Odd Fellows' Arms, John Mace
  • Royal Oak, Wm Smith
  • Waggon and Horses, John Alton (and timber merchant)
  • White Bear, George Dodsworth

Academies,

  • Bailey Ann
  • Ellerton ----
  • Ellick Jane, National
  • Hodgson Braithwaite & Miss Fryer
  • Raven Mrs
  • Wm Williamson Grammar School

Attorneys,

  • Drake Nathan
  • Glaister Hy Robinson (clerk to the magistrates)
  • Other Thomas
  • Peacock Thomas Dennis

Blacksmiths,

  • Brown Timothy, John & Chpr
  • Horner John
  • Robson John
  • Whitton Thomas

Booksellers &c.,

  • Knowles Wm
  • Taylor Richd (& printer and binder)

Boot and shoe makers,

  • Blenkhorn Thomas
  • Buckle John
  • Dixon John
  • Gelderd Thomas
  • Gibson James
  • Hird James
  • Hird Robert
  • Horner Robert
  • Metcalf Wm
  • Nevison Robert
  • Nicholson Rd
  • Pearson Wm
  • Stapleton John

Braziers and Tinners,

  • Atty JW
  • Fryer Wm
  • Pearson Joseph
  • Pearson Wm and Jonathon
  • Thompson Thos

Brewers and Maltsters,

  • Morton George
  • Plews Hy and Co

Butchers,

  • Banks Joseph
  • Hewson Barnabas
  • Mickle John F
  • Nicholson Wm

Chemists and Dgts,

  • Place Thomas
  • Slater John

Curriers,

  • Sadler Thomas
  • Wright Wm

Farmers,

  • Horner Chpr
  • Kendrew Richd
  • Loadman John
  • Mason Wm
  • Nicholson Henry
  • Palliser Matthew
  • Thackray Thos, Bedale Wood

Fire and Life Offs,

  • County and Provident Wm Knowles
  • Phoenix, Wm Sweeting
  • Yorkshire, John Porter

Gardeners,

  • Barras John
  • Deighton Adam

Grocers,

  • Bulmer Wm
  • Kirby Wm
  • Porter John
  • Smith Wm

Hair dressers,

  • Deighton John
  • Knowles Wm
  • Slater Edward

Ironmongers,

  • Atty JW
  • Fryer Wm
  • Pearson Wm and J,
  • Thompson Thos

Joiners and cabinet makers,

  • Ballon John
  • Clark George
  • Gill Wm
  • Mace John
  • Stanton Vincent
  • Wake Anthony

Lin & W Drapers,

  • Braithwaite Jno
  • Mickle Adam
  • Shepherd Edward
  • Sherwood Wm
  • Sweeting Wm

Milliners,

  • Braithwaite Mary
  • Chapman Eliz
  • Clough Ann
  • Deighton Ellen
  • Greathead Mary
  • Johnson Ann and My
  • Place Elizabeth

Painters,

  • Bucktrout Thos and James (and paper hangers)
  • Edward Firth

Pbrs and Glaziers,

  • Barras George
  • Bucktrout Robt
  • Chapman Joseph

Rope and Twine Makers,

  • Court Henry
  • Hudson Charles
  • Ibbotson Robert

Saddlers,

  • Arnett John
  • Blyth Thomas
  • Hewson Thomas
  • Kay Simon and Wm

Shopkeepers,

  • Barker Wm
  • Barras John
  • Dennison Fras
  • Santon Vincent
  • Slater Eliz

Stone Masons,

  • Dodsworth George
  • Horner Abraham
  • Johnson Robt

Straw Hat mkrs,

  • Clark Ann and Eliz
  • Deighton Mary A
  • Keaton Ellen
  • Metcalfe John
  • Place Elizabeth
  • Wright Elizabeth

Surgeons,

  • Buckle John
  • Fothergill Robert
  • Spence John (& oculist and regtr)
  • Theakstone Wm

Tailors,

  • Carter John
  • Clarke Richard
  • Ellick James
  • Gale John
  • Pape Thomas
  • Pearson John
  • Smith George
  • Sweeting Chpr

Turner (Wood),

  • Bailey Wm

Watchmakers &c.,

  • Pearson Ananiah
  • Raper Thomas
  • Place Thomas
  • Simpson John (and glass and china dealer)

Wheelwrights,

  • Clarkson Wm
  • Johnson David

Whitesmiths

  • Pearson W and Jtn
  • Whitton Thomas

Wine and Spirit merchants,

  • Bolland John
  • Fryer Wm
  • Kirby Wm
  • Plews Thomas
  • Smith Wm

Wool staplers and combers,

  • Fryer and Webster, Aiskew
  • Gale John
  • Hird Rt, Aiskew
  • Metcalf John

Carriers,

  • Jn Cloughton
  • Francis Pickersgill
  • Wm Rayner
  • J Walker
  • --- Hawe
  • Wm Gatenby
  • Thos Blackburn
  • John Pearson

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for AISKEW in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Miss Peirse and Miles Thomas Stapylton Esq., landowners

Miscellany of trades

  • Arrowsmith Jas, upholsterer and appsr
  • Braithwaite John R, vict and maltster, Shoulder of Mutton
  • Bucktrout Wm, gentleman
  • Caven John, gardener and seedsman
  • Croft Francis, schoolmaster
  • Dalton John, baker and corn factor
  • Davey Geo. Gibson agt, Aiskew Hall
  • Dinsdale Wm, coroner
  • Dryden Mrs Sar
  • Dunn John, cowkeeper
  • Eden Thos, vict Malt Shovel
  • Ellerton Mrs My
  • Fisher Jno, cooper
  • Fothergill John Esq, Aiskew House
  • Fryer and Webster, wool staplers and combers
  • Harrison Mrs Mary
  • Hird Rt, wool stapler and comber
  • Hodgson Charles, cabinet maker
  • Horner John, coal dealer
  • Jackson Wm and Co, nurserymen
  • Merryweather Edward, wheelwright
  • Prudah Johnson, corn miller
  • Pybus Jas, vict Leeming Bar Inn
  • Sherwood Rev. Jph (Catholic)
  • Swann Wm and Sturges Thos, gents
  • Webster John, dyer and wool stapler
  • Welburn Thomas, supervisor
  • Whitton George, butcher

Blacksmiths,

  • Britch George
  • Fryer John
  • Fryer Jph, beerhouse

Farmers,

  • Anderson William
  • Appleby Henry B, Low Leases
  • Chapman Samuel
  • Duck John
  • Horner Thos, and carrier
  • Kirkby Jonathon, Brass Barn
  • Mitchell Christopher
  • Simpson Richard
  • Snaith James
  • Strangeways Ed, Rabbit warren

Shoemakers,

  • Crowder Thomas
  • Snaith Thomas

Shopkeepers,

  • Harrison J
  • Slater George R

Tailors,

  • Anderson Thos
  • Richardson Fras, Kirk Bridge

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BURRILL in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • 463 acres belonging to Timothy Hutton Esq, Sir E S Dodsworth and Sir John Croft who owns Cowling Hall
  • John Hincks, gentleman, Cowling Hall.

Those marked thus * are in Burrill, rest in Cowling:

  • Thos Dixon*, shoemaker
  • Ellen Hutchinson* beer seller
  • Anty Miller*, machine maker
  • Ralph Plews, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • Wm Blackburn*
  • Rt Carter
  • Geo Gowland, Pond House
  • Wm Johnson
  • Chas Mason*
  • Jn Tindale

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for FIRBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Hy Coore Esq owns most of the land
  • Leonard Hammond, Firby Hall

Miscellany of trades

  • Thomas Peacock, butcher

Farmers,

  • Thos Banks, Grange
  • Thos and Cphr Lofthouse
  • Wm Mason, Ash Bank
  • Hy Nicholson, Mile House
  • Thomas Marshall

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GREAT AND LITTLE CRAKEHALL in White's Directory of 1840.

Landowners:

  • Lord of the Manor is James Pulleine Esq, occupies the Hall.
  • Hutton, Fox and Dodsworth families have estates here.

Gentry &c.:

  • Rev. Ibbotson is incumbent

Crakehall township

* are at Kirk Bridge,

  • Braithwaite Philip, cartwright
  • Cannon Christopher, butcher
  • Cannon Thos, vict Black Horse
  • Dobson Henry, stone mason
  • Hall Wm, blacksmith
  • Harker Jarvis, vict Bay Horse
  • Pulleine James Esq, Hall
  • Ramsden Geo, gentleman
  • Robson Jas Esq
  • Remmer Jon, gent
  • Sadler, Geo, tallow chandler
  • Sadler Thos, vict Malt Shovel
  • Scurah Joseph, blacksmith
  • Storey Matthew, schoolmaster
  • Wain Michl, joiner and cartwright
  • Webb Henry, ropemaker

Beerhouses,

  • Moses Joseph
  • Sadler Robert

Boot and shoemakers,

  • Janson George
  • Johnson Wm
  • Pallister Thomas
  • Pattison Robert
  • Sadler Robert
  • Sadler Thomas

Corn Millers,

  • Buck Wm
  • Clarkson Thos
  • * Race Benjamin

Farmers,

  • Banks Wm
  • Braithwaite Stph
  • Braithwaite Thos
  • Buck Wm
  • Caslin Wm
  • * Coates John
  • Davison Robert
  • Gale Robert
  • Heugh Sarah
  • Horsley John
  • Hudson Hy (and cattle dealer)
  • Imeson John
  • Lockey Robert
  • Lousdale Hannah
  • Pearson Robert
  • *Race Benjamin
  • Sadler Thomas
  • *Wright Robt S

Grocers,

  • Johnson Wm
  • Pattison Wm

Tailors,

  • Johnson Thos
  • Stapleton Thos
  • Stapleton Wm

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LANGTHORNE in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • 800 acres mostly owned by The Duke of Leeds

Miscellany of trades

  • Thos Eden, tailor
  • Mary Langstaff, beer seller

Farmers,

  • Wm Bolam
  • John Hobson
  • Thos Hobson
  • John Outhwaite
  • Wm Outhwaite
  • Anty Stelling, Hall

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RANDS GRANGE in White's Directory of 1840.

Land owner,

  • 344 acres belonging to Miss Peirse in one farm occupied by Henry Nicholson, jun, cattle dealer

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.