Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for BELLERBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post Office at H. Thistlethwaite's. Letters arrive via Bedale, week-days, at 9-30 a.m., and are despatched at 4-35 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell Mrs. Mary
  • Bleasdale Rev. James Hamilton, B.A., vicar, The Vicarage
  • Bowler Joseph Pryce, schoolmaster
  • Broadley John William, butcher
  • Broadley Miles, bootmaker, grocer, & cowkeeper
  • Campbell George, grocer and chemist (Messrs. Campbell, Leyburn); h The Cottage
  • Fawcett John, vict., Pig and Whistle Inn
  • Gregg Thomas, cowkeeper and broom maker
  • Hird Mrs. Jane
  • Holmes Wright, gamekeeper, Deer park
  • Kendray Jas., joiner, wheelwright, & cowkeeper
  • Lawson Joseph, steam tug owner
  • Lonsdale Luke, pig butcher
  • Lonsdale Thomas, joiner and cabinet maker
  • Murray Mrs. Margaret, grocer
  • National School; Joseph P. Bowler, master; Mrs. Eliza Bowler, mistress
  • Pullen Mr. James
  • Rowntree William, pig dealer and carter
  • Simpson Stephen, junior, cowkeeper
  • Simpson Stephen, senior, cowkeeper
  • Stokell William, vict., Cross Keys
  • Temple William, millwright
  • Thistlethwaite Edmund, stonemason
  • Thistlethwaite Henry, grocer, postmaster and cowkeeper
  • Thistlethwaite Henry, junior, fence waller, and lime burner
  • Thistlethwaite Mrs. Mary, cowkeeper
  • Walton Mm. William
  • Ward Henry, bootmaker and cowkeeper
  • Ward Thomas, cowkeeper and carter

Farmers.

Marked thus * are yeomen.

  • Armistead George, East Field house
  • Bays Mrs. Sarah Ann
  • Bell William
  • Broadley Thomas Pickersgill, Wren's house
  • * Brockell Benjamin
  • Brown Roger Wilson, Red bank
  • Dolphin Thomas (hind), Skelton cote
  • Graves Wm. (& auctioneer), South Field house
  • Harrison William, Friar Ings
  • * Horner Thomas
  • Pearson Joseph, Old hall and Bellerby moor
  • Raw George & Son (John) (and corn millers), Bellerby mill
  • Ridley James, Manor house
  • Robinson John (of Dykes house)
  • Robson John, Studda house
  • Stirk Rt. (of Grazing nook, Bedale), Skelton cots
  • Summers William (butter and poultry dealer)
  • * Tidyman Christopher
  • * Tidyman John
  • * Topham Henry, Hall Garth
  • Wade Richard


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.