Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for BOWES in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

BOWES TOWNSHIP.

  • Parish Church of St. Giles - Rev. Chas. Bradford Wardale, M.A., vicar; Michael Sayer, sexton
  • Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - In the Barnard Castle Circuit
  • Parish Reading Room and Library - Rev. C. B. Wardale, M.A., president; Rev. William Rigg, secretary and treasurer
  • Governors of Bowes Grammar School - John Bousfield, Esq. (chairman), Bowes; William Watson, Esq., Barnard Castle; Thompson Richardson, Esq., Barnard Castle; Rev. C. B. Wardale, M.A., Bowes Vicarage; R. T. Richardson, Esq., Barnard Castle; Robert Barker, Esq., Barnard Castle; Dr. Mitchell, Barnard Castle; and two Churchwardens (for the time being) of the Parish of Bowes
  • Bowes Station, on the Barnard Castle and South Durham Section of the North Eastern Railway; Isaac Wilson, station master

Post:

  • Post Office at William Hutton's. Letters arrive via Darlington at 8-30 a.m., and are despatched at 5-20 p.m. No Sunday business. Postal Orders are issued. Letters for Bowes Cross and farms south of Kilmond Scar, come via Boldron and Barnard Castle.

Miscellany of trades

  • Aarah Moses, tailor
  • Alderson Alfred, joiner and cartwright
  • Alderson Mrs. Ellen
  • Bell Miss Eleanor
  • Booker George, railway inspector
  • Bousfield John, Esq., Bowes villa
  • Bousfield Robert, gamekeeper to the Lessees of Bowes moor
  • Bracey Jph. Simpson, signalman (and property owner)
  • Burn Joshua & Son, grocers; h Barnard Castle
  • Coates Thomas, quarry foreman, Hulands
  • Donald Robert, vict. and farmer, Gallow hill
  • Gargett Mrs. Margaret
  • Gaskill Joseph Henry, butcher
  • Grammar School; William Hood, head master; John Wm. Bumble and Sophia Rowbotham, assistants
  • Harker James, coal owner, Tan Hill Coal pit
  • Harrison Thomas, junior, joiner
  • Highmoor John, vict. and farmer, Unicorn
  • Hillery Thomas, grocer
  • Hird Mrs. Jane
  • Hird Thomas, gamekeeper, Agill cottages
  • Hood William, head master, Grammar school
  • Hutchinson John, manager to J. Burn & Son
  • Hutton William, postmaster
  • Johnson Joseph, blacksmith
  • Kearton John Temple, foreman miller
  • Metcalfe Richard, vict., Rose and Crown
  • Preston Mrs. Mary
  • Raine John, cowkeeper, Six chimneys
  • Redpath Mr. George
  • Rigg Rev. William, Greenfell view
  • Sayer William, cowkeeper
  • Scrafton John, mason and builder
  • Siddle Mrs. Mary Ann, cowkeeper
  • Spital School; Miss Armstrong, mistress
  • Tunstall Mrs. Lucy
  • Waite Mr. William, Rodger house
  • Walton Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Walton Isaac, apartments
  • Walton Joseph, stonemason
  • Wardale Rev. Chas. Bradford, M.A., vicar, The Vicarage
  • Wilson Mrs. Charlotte
  • Wilson Isaac, station master, Bowes station
  • Woddy Thomas, cowkeeper

Farmers.

  • Aislabie Thomas, Bowes Cross
  • Aislabie William, Bowes Cross
  • Alderson John Tallentire
  • Alderson John Winter, Three chimneys
  • Alderson Jonathan, Ponder gill
  • Bainbridge Henry, Low field
  • Barker Robert (and corn miller), Bowes mill; h Barnard Castle
  • Bayles George, Stoney keld
  • Bayles John, Hulands
  • Bell William, East Low field
  • Bentham John, Thackholme
  • Bousfield Adam, Spital park
  • Bousfield Adam, Trough heads
  • Bousfield John, Bar gap
  • Bousfield John, Blue cap
  • Bousfield Jonathan, Sleightholme
  • Clarkson Micah, West Mellwaters
  • Clarkson William (and tailor), Hoods house
  • Close Edmund Lister, Mount pleasant
  • Coates William, Lamb hill
  • Coulthard John, Nab
  • Dent Robert, East Mellwaters
  • Dent Thomas Henry Booth, Annam's villa
  • Dodds Robert, Jock house
  • Fawcett William, Ox pasture
  • Franklin Mrs. Sarah and Son, Black lodge
  • Herd James, Old Spital
  • Hird Thomas
  • Hodgson Thomas
  • Hoggett Matthew (yeo.), Fountain head
  • Hutchinson Thomas, Pasture end
  • Johnson Robert (and gamekeeper)
  • Kidd Jonathan
  • Kidd Robinson, Low Broates
  • Kipling John, Stoney keld
  • Kipling John, Swinholme
  • Kipling William, Levy pool
  • Lee Mrs. Mary, Clint house
  • Lowes Mrs. Mary Ann, Kilmond wood
  • Metcalfe Christopher, Stone bridge
  • Metcalfe Miles, Hundah
  • Metcalfe Rd. Francis, & Reub., Broates house
  • Metcalfe Richard, Bowfield
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Strand foot, Stoney keld
  • Milner William Mark, West Low field
  • Ord & Maddison (and quarry contractors), Hulands
  • Parker Joseph, North side
  • Peacock Rt. Metcalfe, Rove gill and Dove hall
  • Peacock Thomas, West Stoney keld
  • Porter Joseph, South flatt
  • Richardson James, North side and South side
  • Sayer James, Manor house
  • Sayer John Henry (and assistant overseer for Bowes), Milestone house
  • Sayer Joseph, Bowes hall
  • Scott Ralph Thackwray (yeo.), West Mire keld
  • Swinbank Mrs. M. A., New house, Pasture end
  • Tallentire Isaac and William, Valley farm
  • Tallentire Isaac, New Spital
  • Tallentire James, Spital grange
  • Tallentire John, Coach and Horses
  • Tallentire William, Grey scar
  • Thompson Thomas Walton, North Bitts
  • Tunstall James, Vale house
  • Walton Mrs. Mary, Stoney keld
  • Walton Mrs. Nancy, Lowfield
  • Willis Joseph, Bowes villa
  • Woddy John (and boot maker)

GILMONBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Bowes and Darlington.

Miscellany of trades

  • Calvert William, gamekeeper and shepherd
  • Furness Mr. Robert
  • Headlam John Emerson Wharton, Esq., The Hall
  • Headlam Mrs., The Hall

Farmers.

  • Bayles Thomas
  • Clarkson Spensley, Charity Pasture
  • Cooper James, West pasture
  • Hutchinson James Newton, Lady mires
  • Hutchinson William, Pry rigg
  • Kipling Francis, Howluligill
  • Kipling William and Jonathan, Plover hall
  • Kipling William, Dawson close
  • Lambert Joseph, White Close hill
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Whorlands
  • Tunstall Christiana
  • Turner Joseph (yeo.), West gates


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.