Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BROMPTON BY SAWDON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry &c.:

  • Cayley Dowager Lady, Green
  • Cayley Edward, Esq. Low hall
  • Cayley John, Esq. Low hall
  • Cayley Rev. John, Low hall
  • Cayley Sir George, Bart. Hall
  • Proud Rebecca, gentlewoman

Farmers,

  • Barker Robert
  • Botterill Thomas
  • Carr William
  • Craven Thomas
  • Crossby Thomas
  • Dickinson Samuel
  • Dousling Francis
  • Hall Robert
  • Pexton Thos
  • Williamson William

Schoolmasters,

  • Bell Alexander
  • Gibson Peter
  • Rymer Tinsley

Shoemakers,

  • Adamson Matthias
  • Brown Thomas
  • Hardwick John
  • Sterriker Bethel

Shopkeepers,

  • Cass Elizabeth
  • Eccles Samuel

Tailors,

  • Geldart Love
  • Hopper Robert
  • Nelson James

Wheelwrights,

  • Hopper William
  • Stephenson John

Miscellany of trades

  • Cordiner John, blacksmith & farrier
  • Crossby William, agent to Lady Cayley
  • Hamer Simon, brick, tile & pot maker
  • Hawkswell Thomas, clock, &c. maker
  • Kendal W.L. victualler: Grapes
  • Warrington William, skinner
  • Watson Matthew, common bakehouse
  • Woodall William, butcher

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SNAINTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Lyth Robert, gentleman
  • Nessfield Mrs. Mary
  • Pratt Thomas, surgeon

Bakers,

  • Clark John
  • Woodall Hannah

Butchers,

  • Lownsbrough George, jun.
  • Marshall Peter
  • Temple Ann
  • Woodall William

Farmers,

  • Allanson William
  • Beswick Richard
  • Buttery John
  • Craven James
  • Craven Richard
  • Hodgson John
  • Hoggard Francis
  • Love Vincent
  • Lownsbrough George
  • Nesfield Richard
  • Skelton Francis
  • Skelton James
  • Story Thomas
  • Taylor William
  • Ward John
  • Williamson John

Shoemakers,

  • Craven William
  • Donkin John
  • Stevenson Walter

Shopkeepers,

  • Craven Craven
  • Robson Mary
  • Stonehouse George

Tailors,

  • Goodill Thomas
  • Stubbs George
  • Temple Martin

Wheelwrights,

  • Baker John
  • Beswick Anthony

Miscellany of trades

  • Barry Mary, victualler: Peacock
  • Barwick James, saddler
  • Brown Thomas, blacksmith
  • Coulson John, schoolmaster
  • Riby William, cooper
  • Watson Robert, victualler: Plough