Brotton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Brotton parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the parish of Skelton, east-division of Langbargh; 6 miles from Guisborough, 15 from Whitby. It is an ancient Chapelry dependent on the church of Skelton, enjoying parochial rights. Population 332.

Deposited Registers (Cleveland Archives)

• Baptisms: 1641-1962
• Marriages: 1641-1808, 1813-1946
• Burials: 1641-1956

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1602, 1605-1607, 1634, 1636, 1638-1641, 1661-1663, 1665-1669,1671-1673, 1675, 1677, 1681, 1682, 1684, 1686, 1689, 1691, 1692, 1694- 1696, 1699-1701*, 1704-1717*, 1718, 1719, 1720*, 1721-1724, 1725*, 1726- 1734, 1736-1779, 1800*, 1801*, 1813-1864, 1867, 1870, 1872-1876
  
  * With Skelton, near Brotton

IGI Coverage:

• C 1641-1878;
• M 1641-1706, 1723-1878

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1641-1722; Typed transcript, with index; Cleveland Archives
2. M 1641-1722; Typed transcript, with index; Cleveland Archives
3. M 1641-1717, 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
4. B 1641-1722; Typed transcript, with index; Cleveland Archives

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---