Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BURNESTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Miscellany of trades

  • Wright Joseph, master of the free grammar school, and clerk of subdivision meetings in the wapentake of Halikeld.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Barf Thomas
  • Harrison Robert
  • Metcalf George
  • Philipson John
  • Thackray Timothy
  • Thomas William
  • Townend James

Shoemakers,

  • Blakeborough John
  • Tarbutt Peter
  • Walker Christopher

Miscellany of trades

  • Coldwell Richard, victualler: Royal Oak, and Posting House, Leeming lane
  • Glave William, schoolmaster and parish clerk
  • Kitching David, mason and victualler: Black Swan
  • Metcalf Richard, butcher
  • Metcalf Wilks, blacksmith and victualler: Four Alls
  • Pearson William, machine maker
  • Pratt Richard, joiner
  • Whitling John, victualler: Old Oak, Leeming lane
  • Wood Edward, wheelwright

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CARTHORPE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Beckett Rev. William, A.B. curate of Burneston

Gentry &c.:

  • Sergeantson W.R.L., Esq. Camp hill

Farmers,

  • Fall Dorothy
  • Gatenby William
  • Gill Christopher
  • Gill William
  • Hunton William
  • Hutchinson R.
  • Sledhill Richard

Miscellany of trades

  • Anderson William, victualler: New Inn
  • Clark George, shoemaker
  • Horner Christopher, wool comber, stapler and grocer
  • Kirby Richard, blacksmith
  • Richardson Henry, wheelwright.
  • Robinson Chpr. butcher & shopkpr.
  • Saddler Thomas, victualler: Unicorn
  • Tunstall Edward, butcher
  • Umpleby Thomas, tailor

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EXELBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Duffield Richard, gent.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Barrett William
  • Bell John
  • Coates Thomas
  • Fossett Launclt.
  • Kettlewell William
  • Metcalf Robert
  • Nixon Thomas
  • Penrith John
  • Saddler William
  • Spence William

Miscellany of trades

  • Elgin William, butcher
  • Hutchinson John, blacksmith
  • Kirtlan James, joiner
  • Sayer John, tailor
  • Walburn Francis, butcher
  • Walker Matthew, victualler: Board
  • Wilkinson Leonard, victualler: Pig

Carrier,

  • Christopher Pickersgill Exelby grange, to Leeds every Wed. dep. at 2 mg. and arr. at Leeds on Thu. mg. at 10, ret. at 6 evg. and arr. at Exelby on Fri. night. To Bedale on Tu. and ret. the same day. To Richmond on Sat. at 3 mng, and ret, the same day.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LEEMING in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Blacksmiths,

  • Pybus Thomas
  • Robson John, and farrier

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Bell John
  • Boddy John
  • Lascelles George
  • Moss William
  • Ramshaw William
  • Simpson Christphr.
  • Spence William
  • Sturgess John

Shoemakers,

  • Elwood Mark
  • Miller William

Shopkeepers,

  • Chapman Thomas
  • Outhwaite Leond.

Wheelwrights,

  • Holmes Thomas
  • Wharton William

Miscellany of trades

  • Boddy John, butcher
  • Harrison William, corn miller
  • Nelson George, victualler: Rodney
  • Ramshaw William, brick & the maker
  • Robinson Bridget, victualler: Crown
  • Wade William, schoolmaster

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LONDONDERRY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Hunton Rev. J. R. M. A. vicar of Pickhill
  • Walburn William, gent.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Dixon William
  • Foswick John
  • Kirby Jonathan
  • Mason Thomas, H.
  • Newton lodge
  • Peacock Jonathan
  • Turnbull Richard

Miscellany of trades

  • Geldart Thomas, wheelwright
  • Hill John, shoemaker
  • Horner John, blacksmith
  • Horner Mary, victualler: Three Horse Shoes
  • Mason Miles, victualler: Woolpack
  • Metcalf John, butcher
  • Robinson Thomas, tailor and grocer
  • Scott Isaac, schoolmaster
  • Whitelock Robert, spirit merchant
  • Wray William, joiner and machine mkr.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for THEAKSTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Carter B. J. Esq.
  • Carter Edmund, Esq. Theakston hall