Hide
Burneston Parish Registers, Baptisms, some years, 1738 - 1805.
hide
Hide
Hide
BURNESTON:
Burneston Parish Registers, Baptisms, some years, 1738 - 1805.
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/Burneston_JohnEllerton.txt
1738 | ||
May | 5 | Christopher and Janet Children of Thomas Hobson of Exelby |
July | 29 | George Son of George Jones of Leeming |
July | 30 | Anthony Son of Richard Pybus of Leeming Street |
Oct | 30 | Dorothy Daughter of Christopher Gowland of Carthorp |
Jan | 25 | Mary Daughter of Joseph Cunningham of Exelby |
Jan | 27 | Francis Son of Francis Deighton of Carthorp |
Feb | 24 | Marmaduke Son of Marmaduke Tomlinson of Carthorp |
1739 | ||
May | 20 | Dorothy Daughter of James Wharton of Leeming |
May | 27 | Ann Daughter of William Barrick of Carthorp |
Jun | 1 | Elizabeth Daughter of Robert Wilkinson of Leeming Street |
Jun | 2 | Mary Daughter of William Smith of Carthorp |
Jun | 17 | Mary Daughter of John Robinson Vicar of Burneston |
1740 | ||
May | 9 | John Son of Thomas Jackson of Leeming |
12 | John Son of John Dawson of Leeming | |
22 | Ann daughter of Christopher Ripley of Leeming | |
Jun | 25 | Joseph Son of Jonathon *owler(Sowler?) of Leeming |
Aug | 5 | Mary daughter of Daniel Rawling of Cathorp |
13 | Mary daughter of Thomas Lumley of Cathorp | |
23 | Ann daughter of Edward Wood of Burneston | |
27 | John Son of Oswald Olive of Theakston | |
Sep | 27 | Frances daughter of John Shepherd of Cathorp |
30 | Ann daughter of William Hunter of Leeming Street | |
Nov | 1st | Mary daughter of William Brown of Burneston |
20 | Christopher Son of Christopher Atkinson of Leeming Street | |
28 | Thomas Son of Wilks Metcalfe of Burneston | |
Dec | 4 | Mary daughter of Francis Hawkesby of Burneston |
26 | William Son of John Hill of Cathorp | |
1741 | ||
May | 8 | Elizabeth daughter of Tho: Thackerah of Exelby |
Sep | 18 | Ann daughter of Tho. Dale/Dole of Gatenby |
Oct | 5 | George Son of George Almond of Exelby |
17 | Margaret daughter of Wm Hunter of Leeming Street | |
21 | Wm. Son of Wm. Kay of Carthorp | |
Dec | 5 | Francis Son of Wm Scot of Carthorp |
26 | Matthew Son of Marmaduke Tomlinson of Carthorp | |
Jan | 11 | Jane daughter of Christopher Ripley |
29 | Ann daughter of Wm. Robinson Curate of Leeming | |
30 | Stephen Son of John Smith of Gatenby | |
Feb | 2 | Ann daughter of Richard Metcalfe of Gatenby |
Mar | 6 | William Son of William Smith of Carthorp |
7 | John Son of John Danby of Carthorp | |
1742 | ||
Apr | 4 | Robert Son of Robert Blackburn of Carthorp |
12 | Thomas Son of Richard Greenhow of Leeming Street | |
Mar | 2 | Ann daughter of James Thirlaway of Exelby |
13 | Ann daughter of Richard Collinson of Theakston | |
May | 23 | Thomas son of Thomas Hunter of Gatenby |
27 | Rachel daughter of Christopher Clapon of Leeming | |
28 | Isabel daughter of Francis Ellerton of Nuton | |
Jun | 2(?) | Ann daughter of William Haw of Carthorp |
Sep | 17 | Mary daughter of Robert Hewson of Nuton |
18 | Ann daughter of Robert Kitchen of Theakston | |
Sep | 23 | Mary daughter of John Danby of Carthorp |
24 | Rebecca daughter of Thomas Thackerah of Exilby | |
Oct | 2 | William Son of William Kay of Carthorp |
Nov | 4 | Frances daughter of Valentine Wood of Burneston |
14 | Richard Son of Robert Sadler of Exilby | |
Dec | 3 | Isabel daughter of William Taylor of Carthorp |
29 | Jane daughter of Thomas Gale of Gatenby | |
30 | Maria daughter of Christopher Basse of Exilby | |
1743 | ||
Jan | 21 | George Son of George Smith of Burneston |
26 | Ann & Margret twin daughters of Fran: Hawksby of Burneston | |
27 | Ann daughter of John Winn of Burneston | |
Feb | 24 | Micael Son of Henry Vitty of Burneston |
Apr | 17 | Margaret daughter of Thomas Jackson of Leeming |
28 | Thomas Son of Thomas Lumby of Carthorp | |
May | 8 | John Son of Wilks Metcalfe of Burneston |
1750 | ||
Jun | 20 | Mary daughter of Christopher Tanfield of Carthorp |
29 | Dorothy daughter of William Moss of Nuton | |
Jul | 1 | John Son of John Nicholson of Leeming Street |
10 | Mary daughter of Edward Johnson of Carthorp | |
25 | Mary daughter of Simon Humphrey of Leeming | |
Sep | 27 | Mary daughter of Robert Harrison of Exilby |
Oct | 7 | Jane daughter of John King of Exilby |
8 | John Son of Jackson Parkin of Burneston | |
Dec | 18 | Ellen & Hannah Twins daughters of Thomas Lumley of Carthorp |
26 | Francis Son of William Stephenson of Carthorp | |
Jan | 6 | Robert & Ann Twin children of Robert Woodhouse of Carthorp |
25 | Stephen Son of Abraham James of Exilby | |
Feb | 6 | Elizabeth daughter of John Bass of Burneston |
14 | William Son of James Clemet of Leeming | |
Feb | 19 | Mary daughter of Richard Rymer of Carthorp |
Mar | 24 | Dorothy daughter of Francis Ellerton of Nuton |
1751 | ||
Mar | 30 | Ann daughter of James Thirloe of Leeming |
May | 19 | Mary daughter of John Humphrey of Leeming |
Jun | 2 | Richard Son of Richard Hornby of Burneston |
Jul | 16 | Thomas Son of Thomas Jackson of Leeming |
25 | George Son of John Dawson of Leeming | |
Aug | 4 | Robert Son of Robert Sadler of Exelby |
Aug | 17 | John Son of John Humphrey of Leeming |
Aug | 25 | Mary Daughter of Thomas Maltas of Carthorp |
Sep | 11 | Ann Daughter of Christopher Clapson of Leeming |
Oct | 9 | Edward Son of Valentine Wood of Burneston |
Oct | 13 | Richard Son of Robert Stobbert of Carthorp |
Nov | 24 | Eleanor Daughter of Anthony Ratcliffe of Leeming |
Dec | 7 | George Son of Thomas Jefferson of Carthorp |
1752 | ||
Jan | 15 | Jane and Mary Twin Daughters of Marmaduke Gill of Carthorp |
Jan | 17 | John Son of Thomas Lumley of Carthorp |
Feb | 13 | John Son of Thomas Dale of Gatenby |
Mar | 18 | Michael Son of Richard Metcalfe of Gatenby |
Apr | 23 | William Son of William Moss of Nuton |
May | 3 | Isabella Daughter of Christopher Wilson of Exelby |
May | 14 | Margaret Daughter of John Crosland of Leeming |
May | 14 | William Son of Thomas Kirtlan of Nuton |
Jun | 4 | Edward Son of Edward Johnson of Burneston |
Jun | 14 | Thomas Son of James Foes of Carthorp |
Jul | 20 | Agnes Daughter of Christopher Tanfield of Carthorp |
Aug | 6 | Edward Son of George Ellerton of Leeming |
Aug | 9 | Mary Daughter of Robt. Blackburne of Carthorp |
Aug | 16 | Michael Son of John Winn of Theakston |
Aug | 17 | Jane Daughter of Robt. *anson(Janson?) of the Street |
Aug | 23 | William Son of Thomas Pearson of Carthorp |
Sep | 28 | Elizabeth Daughter of Robt. Musgrave of Leeming |
Oct | 9 | Christopher Son of John Dawson of Burneston |
Oct | 14 | William Son of John Metcalfe of Burneston |
Oct | 15 | William Son of John Nicholson of the Street |
Dec | 9 | Timothy Son of Thomas Scot of Carthorp |
1753 | ||
Jan | 14 | Mary Daughter of Richard Pearson of Badger Hall |
Feb | 4 | Elizabeth Daughter of Wilks Metcalfe of Burneston |
Feb | 10 | Mary Daughter of William Bendlowes of Burneston |
Feb | 17 | Ann Daughter of John Tunstal of Carthorp |
Feb | 25 | Richard Son of Richard Humphrey of Leeming |
Mar | 11 | Mary Daughter of Simon Humphrey of Leeming |
Mar | 11 | William Son of James Wharton of Leeming |
Mar | 15 | William son of Abraham James of Exelby |
Apr | 1 | Robert Son of Robt. Harrison of Exelby |
Apr | 15 | Mary Daughter of John Gullis of Carthorp |
May | 2 | Ann Daughter of Willm. Geldert the Younger of Burneston |
1754 | ||
Jun | 5 | Sarah Daughter of Robt. Chadwick of Burneston |
Jun | 30 | Mary Daughter of John Hunton Junr. of Carthorp |
Jul | 7 | Alice Daughter of Rob.t Walker of Leeming |
Oct | 7 | Dorothy Daughter of George Spence of Burneston |
Oct | 21 | Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas Kay of Carthorp |
Oct | 27 | Elizabeth Daughter of Henry Chambers of Leeming |
Dec | 7 | Christopher Son of Marmaduke Gill of Carthorp |
Dec | 15 | Francis Son of Francis Ellerton of Nuton |
Dec | 16 | John Son of Edward Johnson of Burneston |
1755 | ||
Jan | 12 | George Son of William Woodhouse of Carthorp |
Feb | 23 | Joseph Son of Richard Humphrey of Leeming |
Mar | 1st | Robert Son of Robert Musgrave of Leeming |
Apr | 22 | Margaret Daughter of John Gullis of Carthorp |
Apr | 30 | Thomas and George Twin Sons of William Moss of Nuton |
May | 4 | Elizabeth Daughter of Christopher Tanfield of Carthorp |
May | 4 | Thomas Son of Thomas Scot Junr. of Carthorp |
Jun | 8 | John Son of William Davison of Burneston |
Jun | 8 | John Son of Thomas Fall of Theakston |
1782 | ||
Apr | 20th | Richard Son of William Collinson of Theakston |
29th | Ann Wilkinson the Daughter of Mr William Robinson of Burneston | |
30th | Elizabeth Daughter of William Horn Oak-tree Leeming Lane | |
May | 15th | Jane the Daughter of Richard Hornby of Burneston |
25th | Richard the Son of James Ellis of Carthorpe | |
Jun | 9th | Mary the daughter of Thomas Grime of Leeming |
21st | William the Son of William Sadler of Exelby | |
Jul | 1st | Rebecca Daughter of John Gray Junr. of Carthorpe |
7th | Jane base born daughter of Sarah Chapman of Leeming | |
14th | Ann daughter of William Empson of Londonderry | |
15th | William Son of William & Jane Hudson of Leeming Street | |
16th | Hannah daughter of John & Mary Peevy of Carthorpe | |
21st | Margaret daughter of William & Ellen Foster of Middleham | |
James son of George & Mary Ormond of Leeming | ||
Aug | 9th | William son of Philip Braithwaite of Exelby |
11th | Elizabeth daughter of Thos. Parker of Carthorpe | |
18th | Rachel daughter of John & Jane Brown of Burneston | |
Mary daughter of George Body of Leeming | ||
Alice daughter of Mark Dummil of Leeming | ||
25th | Rebecca daughter of Thomas Granger of Exelby | |
Sep | 18th | Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Greenhow of Burneston |
24th | Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Toes of Carthorpe | |
Oct | 23rd | Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary Jefferson of Burneston |
Nov | 5th | Mary daughter of John & Mary Dunn of Leeming |
George son of George & Elizabeth Pearson of Carthorpe | ||
16th | William son of Henry & Ann Skelton of Carthorpe | |
17th | Rebecca daughter of George & Mary Braithwaite of Carthorpe | |
21st | Christopher son of William & Isabel Gill of Carthorpe | |
Dec | 4th | William son of Thomas Fenwick of Carthorpe |
30th | Margaret the daughter of John Fall of Carthorpe | |
31st | Jane daughter of Stephen & Jane James of Badgerhall | |
1783 | ||
Jan | 5th | Margaret daughter of Mary Nicholson Widow of Londonderry |
12th | Mary daughter of Thomas & Dorothy Barugh of Burneston | |
William son of John & Jane Pickersgill of Carthorpe | ||
23rd | Isabella daughter of Francis and Mary Scott of Carthorpe | |
Feb | 2nd | Ann daughter of Francis & Mary Ellerton of Scab'd Newton |
13th | William & Elizabeth the Children of William Smith of Exelby | |
Mar | 2nd | William Son of John & Ann Spence of Leeming |
17th | John Son of William & Jane Sorrell of Burneston | |
22nd | Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Parker of Carthorpe | |
30th | John Son of Thomas & Dorothy Walton of Leeming | |
John Son of George & Rachel Whorley of Leeming | ||
Apr | 2nd | Ann daughter of George & Ann Dowthaite of Exelby |
16th | Ellen daughter of William & Elizabeth Baines of Leeming | |
John son of Thomas & Jane Smith of Leeming | ||
Ellen daughter of Christopher & Sarah Kendrew of Leeming | ||
22nd | John Son of William Nicholson of Burneston | |
23rd | Elizabeth daughter of Anthony & Mary Buckle of Gatenby | |
26th | Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Dobby of Burneston | |
May | 2nd | Edward Son of Edward & Margaret Wood of Burneston |
4th | John Son of John & Elizabeth Jefferson of Carthorpe | |
28th | John Son of William and Ann Johnson of Carthorpe | |
Jun | 27th | Sarah daughter of William & Sarah Kitching of Burneston |
1784 | ||
Jun | 16th | Mary Daughter of Francis & Jane Walbran of Exelby |
George Son of Ralph & Elizabeth Metcalfe of Carthorpe | ||
18th | Jane Daughter of William & Jane Hudson of Leeming Street | |
20th | Richard Son of John & Mary Pearson of Exelby | |
Jul | 1st | Elizabeth Daughter of William & Sarah Seymour of Burneston. Poor |
4th | Ann Daughter of Robert & Mary Hewson of Leeming | |
8th | Ann Daughter of John & Margaret Beckwith of Carthorpe | |
18th | John Son of Thomas & Hannah Walton of Burneston | |
Aug | 15th | Hannah Daughter of Philip & Hannah Braithwait of Exelby |
Sep | 5th | Ann Daughter of Henry & Ann Fogget of Carthorpe |
11th | William Son of William & Ann Whorlton of Leeming | |
12th | Ann Daughter of John & Margaret Hewson of Londonderry | |
13th | Francis Son of John & Isabel Fowler of Theakston | |
16th | James Son of James & Ann Ellis of Carthorpe | |
26th | Frances Daughter of John & Frances Williamson of Leeming | |
Thomas Son of Thomas & Mary Chapman of Leeming | ||
Oct | 3rd | Esther Daughter of John & Mary Philipson of Burneston |
9th | Jane Daughter of James & Ann Ingledew of Badger Hall | |
16th | Isabella Daughter of Matthew & Isabel Collinson of Burneston | |
18th | Elizth. Daughter of William & Isabel Buckle of Carthorpe | |
Nov | 2nd | Barbara Daughter of John & Ann Baine of Londonderry |
Henry Son of Henry & Sarah Hall of Londonderry | ||
5th | Francis Son of Francis & Mary Ellerton of Scab'd Newton | |
5th | Christopher Son of George & Ann Boddy of Leeming | |
25th | Jane Daughter of John & Mary Dunn of Leeming Poor | |
28th | Elizabeth Daughter of William & Elizabeth Barker of Exelby | |
Dec | 9th | John Son of Michael & Mary Wynn of Burneston Poor |
12th | Elizabeth Daughter of William & Mary Dunn of Exelby | |
15th | Christopher Son of James & Ann Manners of Carthorpe | |
1785 | ||
Jan | 1st | Jane Daughter of James & Mary Jefferson of Burneston |
2nd | William Son of John & Ann Spence of Leeming | |
5th | Ann Daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Greenhow of Burneston | |
10th | Ann Daughter of Robert & Hannah Johnson of Burneston | |
16th | John Son of Thomas & Mary Hill of Carthorpe | |
17th | Ellen Daughter of John & Elizabeth Dobby of Burneston | |
Jane Daughter of John & Isabel Fall of Carthorpe | ||
18th | Elizabeth Daughter of John & Rebecca Gray of Carthorpe | |
24th | Frances Daughter of William & Ann Sadler of Exelby | |
Ellen Daughter of John & Ruth Hunter of Exelby Poor | ||
30th | Elizabeth base-born Daughter of Sarah Duck of Burneston | |
Feb | 6th | Agnes Daughter of William & Mary Horn of the Oak tree Leeming Lane |
13th | Martha Daughter of John & Jane Brown of Burneston Poor | |
27th | John Son of George and Mary Ormond of Leeming Poor | |
Mary Daughter of Thomas & Mary Watts of Leeming | ||
Mar | 18th | Ann Daughter of Richard & Clare Mudd of Carthorpe |
22nd | John Son of Anthony & Mary Buckle of Gatenby | |
30th | George Son of George & Hannah Dobby of Carthorpe | |
Susan Daughter of John & Mary Peevy of Carthorpe Poor | ||
1805 | ||
Apr | 27th | Elizabeth Daughter of George and Elizabeth Tunstal of Carthorpe |
May | 6th | Mary Daughter of William and Mary Kettlewell of Carthorpe |
13th | Mary Daughter of William and Isabella Harrison of Leeming Mill | |
14th | Charles Son of Benjamin and Eleanor Fogget of Carthorpe | |
20th | Thomas base born Son of Mary Carter of Leeming | |
22nd | Mary base born Daughter of Mary Dobby of Burneston | |
Jun | 3rd | Eleanor Daughter of Richard and Sophia Clark of Carthorpe |
Transcribed from:
The Parish Registers
Transcribed by
John Ellerton ©2002.
The Parish Registers
Transcribed by
John Ellerton ©2002.