Hide
Coxwold parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
hide
Hide
Hide
Coxwold parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt The place:
A parish in the wapentake of Birdforth; 5 miles from Easingwold, 8 from Helmsley, 9 from Thirsk, 18 from York. Population 348. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to St. Michael, in the deanery of Bulmer.
Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)
- Baptisms: 1583-1957
- Marriages: 1583-1962
- Burials: 1583-1859
Bishop's Transcripts:
- 1601, 1602, 1604, 1608-1610, 1631-1639, 1641, 1660-1669, 1671-1673,1675, 1677-1679, 1681, 1683, 1684, 1686-1698, 1700-1703, 1705-1716, 1718-1845, 1847, 1848
IGI Coverage:
- C 1583-1848;
- M 1583-1665, 1666-1848
Transcripts and Indexes:
- CMB 1583-1666; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 120; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
- M 1820-1831; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.
The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.
The above copyright data was taken from the book
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.
Yorkshire Parish Registers
and was presented to Genuki by the author:
Colin Blanshard Withers.