Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for CROFT ON TEES in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

CROFT ON TEES TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph, and Savings Bank, Annuity and Insurance Office, at George Metcalfe's. Letters arrive daily via Darlington, at 6-45 a.m. and 5-20 p.m., week days; and are despatched, week days, at 12-10, 5-25, and 7-30 p.m.; Sundays at 2-20 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Applegarth Mrs. Elizabeth, 8 South parade
  • Bamlet Mr. John C., 7 South parade
  • Beatty Mrs. Cath., apartments, 4 The Terrace
  • Bowes Richard, Esq., Monkend
  • Brunton Miss Eliz., apartments, 2 South parade
  • Carrick William, estate joiner, Newtown
  • Chaytor Miss Harriet, Clervaux castle
  • Chaytor John Clervaux, Esq., Bridge house
  • Dannatt Miss Fanny, 6 South parade
  • Davis Benjamin, parish clerk
  • Eden James and Robert, market gardeners
  • Eden Miss Jane, apartments, 2 The Terrace
  • Ellerkes Joseph, apartments, Croft hall
  • Emmerson Mr. Joshua, 3 The Terrace
  • Foster Mrs. Isabella, apartments, 1 South ter
  • Goldsbrough Thomas, market gardener, cowkeeper, and apartments, Strawberry cottage
  • Hewgill Thomas, gardener, Halnaby
  • Hobson Miss Lydia, 1 South parade
  • Hopper Charles, apartments, 7 Monk End ter
  • Hugill Jon. mill foreman, 1 Monk End ter
  • Johnson Cuthbert Greenwood, Esq., J.P., for counties York and Durham, Oakwood
  • Johnson Mr. Thomas, 1 Monk End terrace
  • Leyburn Mr. John Pearson, 4 South parade
  • March Mr. Aaron, 5 South parade
  • Metcalfe Alex., hotel keeper, Croft Spa Hotel
  • Morris Wm., mason and builder, 4 Monk End terrace
  • Nicholls William, market gardener
  • Parncutt Mrs. Elizabeth, schoolmistress
  • Parncutt John William, schoolmaster
  • Picker William, estate bailiff, Primrose cottage
  • Pickersgill Mrs. Eliza, lessee of the New Spa and the Old Spa
  • Pickersgill Wm., carrier to Darlington, Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays
  • Quelch William Bewick, Esq., 1 The Terrace
  • Raisbeck Benjamin, tailor
  • Robson John, assist, overseer, 6 Monk End ter
  • Russell Joseph, coachman, Clervaux castle
  • Snaith Thomas, lodgings
  • Snowdon John, lodgings
  • Stamper Edward, flour miller, Croft mill
  • Straubenzee Col. Henry Van, J.P. and D.L., 3rd Batt. Prince of Wales' York Regt.
  • Todd Wm. Henry Wilson, Esq., J.P., C.C. for Croft Division of North Riding, Halnaby hall
  • Villiers Rev. Charles, T.A.K.G.L., The Rectory
  • Watson Thomas, market gardener
  • Watson William, market gardener
  • Wharton William, miller, Jolby mill (letters by Barton)
  • Wilkinson J., grocer, tea dealer, and provision merchant, 3 Richmond terrace
  • Wilson Frank, shoemaker
  • Wilson Thomas, joiner and cartwright
  • Winteringham Chas., M.R.C.V.S., veterinary surgeon
  • Winteringham Mr. John, Croft Stud and Livery stables, 1 Richmond terrace
  • Young Miss Jane, apartments, 3 Monk End terrace

Farmers.

  • Ayre John Turnbull, Creaking tree
  • Ayre Thomas, Waterloo farm
  • Banner Samuel, Jolby farm
  • Brown John, North Walmire
  • Dinsley Stephen, Birch springs
  • Dunn Robert Clark, South Walmire
  • Holiday Thos., Jolby manor (letters by Barton)
  • Nattress Joseph (and manure agent), Middle Walmire
  • Newcombe Robert, Vince moor
  • Rickaby Ralph, West Vince moor
  • Sayer Robson, Standalone farm
  • Shepherd John, Dobbs hall
  • Simpson Robert, Lodge farm
  • Smith John Atkinson, Croft grange
  • Walker William and Henry, Paradise farm
  • Wharton Edward, Bullmire
  • White Thomas, Portobella
  • Winteringham (exors. of John), Old Spa farm

DALTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Croft. Letters via Darlington.

Miscellany of trades

  • Beetham Mr. Joseph
  • Botterill Robert, market gardener
  • Brittain William, blacksmith
  • Jackson Francis, farm bailiff
  • Jennings John, station master
  • Miller Miss Mary Ellen (N.), schoolmistress
  • Miller Mr. William
  • Preston Joseph, shopkeeper
  • Roberts William, joiner and cartwright
  • Turnbull John, vict., Crown and Anchor Inn

Farmers.

  • Clark John, Cooper house
  • Johnson Cuthbert Greenwood, Esq. (yeo.), J.P., Bayhorse farm; h Oakwood Croft
  • Parlour John, Town End farm
  • Parlour Mrs. Margaret & Sons (Wm. & Thos.), (and auctioneers), Middle farm
  • Parlour Mrs. Sarah, Plantation farm
  • Preston William, Chapel house
  • Taylor John, White house
  • Vickers Francis & Archibald, Thorntree house
  • Wilkin Edward, Steadfield house
  • Wilson John, Moor house

STAPLETON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Ferdinand Casson's. Letters via Darlington, arrive, week days at 7-15 a.m., and are despatched, week days at 5-15 and 9-15 p.m. Sundays at 5 p.m. No arrival on Sundays.

Miscellany of trades

  • Binks Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper
  • Boyd Thomas, mason and builder
  • Casson Ferdinand, postmaster and grocer
  • Gargatt Mrs. Ellen
  • Goundry George, blacksmith
  • Johnson John, florist, Rose nurseries
  • Robson George Henry, joiner and cartwright
  • Smales William, market gardener
  • Stables Robert, vict., Bridge Inn
  • Wilson Miss Anne
  • Wilson Mr. Stephen

Farmers.

  • Coates Christopher North, Manor house
  • Forster John & Son (Ralph), Stapleton grange
  • Sadler John (and corn merchant); h Blackwell, Darlington
  • Thornton Robert, Tees Side farm
  • Walker Peter, Jolby grange
  • Wheatley William, Bank top


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.