Hide

Ainthorpe Directory of Trades and Professions for 1823

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for AINTHORPE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:
  • Duck Rev. Daniel, curate of Danby
Butchers,
  • Bennison William
  • Proud Richard
  • Smith John
Drapers & Grocers,
  • Hugill Jacob
  • Watson Thomas
Farmers & Yeomen,
  • Dale James
  • Harding Richard
  • Harrison Robert
  • Hugill Thomas
  • Nellis George
  • Nellis Joseph
  • Prudom Thomas
  • Rudsdale Thomas
  • Scarth Thomas
  • Smith George
Miscellany of trades
  • Coward Thomas, victualler and blacksmiths Fox and Hounds
  • Galloway Thomas, corn miller
  • Robinson John, vict. and cartwright Lord Wellington
  • Ruddock William, day school & parish clerk
  • Sanderson Joseph, shopkeeper
  • Thornton and Petch, coal proprietors, Clitherbecks
  • Wilks William, joiner
Carrier,
  • Joseph Bailiffe, to Whitby, every Sat. dep. 1 mg. ret. 8 evg.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CASTLETON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post-town,
  • Guisborough-From whence letters are sent by the carriers, and dispatched in the same manner.
Gentry &c.:
  • Weatherill William, gentleman
Blacksmiths,
  • Frankland John
  • Hansell Robert
  • Humphrey Thomas
Farmers,
  • Hansell Elizabeth
  • Langbourn John
  • Langbourn William
  • Leng George
  • Lewis William
  • Plewes John
  • Seaton John
Grocers & Drapers,
  • Baker William, (and druggist)
  • Hall John
Joiners,
  • Featherstone William
  • M'Bean John
Milliners,
  • Duck Jane
  • Shaw Sarah
Shoemakers,
  • Braithwaite Thomas
  • Johnson John
  • Tindale Jerm.
Surgeons,
  • Moore John
  • Stoddy Christpr.
Tailors,
  • Balfour John
  • Saunderson William
  • Scarth John
  • Scarth William
  • Shaw Benjamin, (and draper)
Weavers,
  • Appleton Rd.
  • Carter William
Wheelwrights,
  • Featherstone William
  • Jackson John
  • Langbourn Nath.
Miscellany of trades
  • Batty Arnariah, dyer
  • Chapman Robert, butcher
  • Coulson George, victualler: Robin Hood
  • Harcourt Richard, governor of the poor house
  • Hartley William, victualler: Buck
  • Hawkswell Thomas, millwright
  • Redman George, master mariner
  • Shepherd Richard, flax dresser
  • Taylor Thomas, saddler
  • Watson Thomas, linen thread spinner
  • Webster John, plumber & glazier
  • Wilson William, corn miller
Carriers,
  • To Guisborough, James Barker & John Norman, every Tu. dep. 6 mg. ret. 6 evg.
  • To Whitby, Joseph Agar and John Jeffells, every Fri. ret. Sat.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GLAISDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:
  • Hodgson Benjamin, surgeon
  • Richardson Rev. B. perpetual curate
Farmers &. Yeomen,
  • Addison Francis
  • Blackburn Thomas
  • Breckon Francis
  • Breckon Thomas
  • Campion William
  • Camplin George
  • Cockeraine H.
  • Cook John
  • Cook William
  • Cooper William
  • Dale Joseph
  • Ellerby James
  • Featherstone Peter
  • Frank John
  • Frank Robert
  • Frankland Philip
  • Harding John, (& miller)
  • Harding William
  • Harrison Joseph
  • Harrison William
  • Hart Thomas
  • Headlam William
  • Hogarth Thomas
  • Lacey William
  • Lester John
  • Ling Elizabeth
  • Lister William Allan
  • Mead John
  • Mead Richard
  • Miller William
  • Oxley Thomas
  • Pearson Benjamin
  • Pearson John
  • Pennock Thomas
  • Shaw William
  • Stockton Isaac
  • Thompson Jph.
  • Thompson Peter
  • Thompson William
  • Watson James
  • Watson John
  • White Thomas
  • Wilson Joseph
  • Wilson Yeoman
  • Wood William
  • Woodark George
  • Woodark William, sen.
  • Woodark William, jun.
  • Woodhouse Matt.
  • Youart John
Wheelwrights,
  • Ackrit John
  • Dawson Timothy
  • Fenwick Stephen
Stone Masons,
  • Edland William
  • Watson John
Schoolmasters,
  • Dines George
  • Watson George
Miscellany of trades
  • Fenwick John, butcher
  • Hogarth Joseph, shoemaker & shopkeeper
  • Macridge John, fuller & bleacher
  • Wood George, joiner
  • Wood William, victualler: Board

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GREAT FRYUP in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers,
  • Agar John
  • Agar Matth.
  • Allen Joseph
  • Breckon William
  • Camplin George
  • Chapman John
  • Cornforth George
  • Coverdale Thomas
  • Frank John
  • Frank Robert
  • Franklin Joseph
  • Ling Jonathan
  • Ling William
  • Milbourn Robert
  • Pearson Robert
  • Robinson Richard
  • Rose John
  • Venes John
  • Venes Thomas
  • Webster Thomas
  • Yaurt John
  • Young William
Miscellany of trades
  • Dale William, blacksmith
  • Summerson John, shopkeeper
  • Wilson John, schoolmaster
Little Fryup:
Farmers,
  • Camplin John
  • Camplin Peter
  • Easton William
  • Macwood John
  • Middleton John
  • Neilist William
  • Pearson J. sen.
  • Pearson J. jun.
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Raw John
  • Robinson Richard
  • Watson George
  • Wright Robert

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LEALHOLM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Blacksmiths,
  • Miller William
  • Rodgers Richard
Butchers,
  • Brunton William
  • Winspear William
Corn Millers,
  • Stobbart Thomas
  • Stonehouse Henry
Farmers,
  • Brunton John
  • Dennison Thomas
  • Fletcher John
  • Garnett Benjamin
  • Hall John
  • Harrison William
  • Hebron George
  • Hoggart George
  • Lacey John
  • Mead William
  • Parks John
  • Rigg Richard
  • Watson Ralph
  • Watson Richard
  • Winspear John
  • Winspear Pennick
  • Wood Thomas
Shoemakers
  • Bonnus Joseph
  • Burrow Richard
  • Winsby James
  • Wood Joseph
Miscellany of trades
  • Bell Joseph, tailor
  • Gray Robert, victualler: & tallow chandler
  • Hall Matthew, wheelwright
  • Joy William, blue, brown, and shop paper manufacturer
  • Readman Thomas, victualler: Stone Gate
  • Snowden Michael, cooper
  • Yeoman William, corn miller