Hide

Easby Parish, Directory of Trades and Professions for 1890

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades
for EASBY in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.




EASBY TOWNSHIP.
  • Letters via Richmond, Yorkshire. The Wall Box in the village is cleared, week days, at 4-5 p.m.
Miscellany of trades
  • Harrison Anthony, Esq., Sandford house
  • Marr Charles, Esq., St. Trinians
  • Palmer Rev. Joseph Blades, B.A., Oxford, The Vicarage
  • Robinson C. L. Pemberton, Esq., Easby abbey
  • Tomlin Mrs., Easby cottage


Farmers.
  • Hall John (of Richmond), Love Lane farm
  • Horseman E. (and corn mrcht.), Broken brea
  • King Rt. H. (and land agent), High Wath cote
  • Kirby William, Low Wath cote
  • Park Thomas (and miller), Easby mill
  • Robinson J. (and corn merchant), Union house
  • Simpson Robert, St. Trinians



ASKE TOWNSHIP.
  • Letters via Richmond, Yorkshire.
Miscellany of trades
  • Champion Bridger, huntsman to the Earl of Zetland, The kennels
  • Cooke R., coachman to the Earl of Zetland
  • Harrison Thomas, first whip, The kennels
  • Hoyes Albert, house steward, Aske
  • Letts Edward Harris, head gardener to the Earl of Zetland, Aske gardens
  • Newcomen Charles Montgomerie, Esq., land agent to the Earl of Zetland, Olliver
  • North Miss E., schoolmistress, Aske school
  • Ricketts Rev. Richard Ernest, chaplain to the Earl of Zetland, Moldron
  • Thirkell John, head gamekeeper to the Earl of Zetland, The temple
  • Thomson Mrs., housekeeper, Aske
  • Trowsdale John, stud groom, Moldron
  • Turnbull William, farm bailiff, Olliver
  • Yarey George, stud groom, Hunting stables
  • Zetland His Excellency The Right Hon. the Earl of, Aske


Farmers.
  • Allan Leonard, Aske moor
  • Hird John, Bend Hagg and Low Coalsgarth
  • Metcalfe John, Ginger-field
  • Walton Henry William, Coalsgarth



BROMPTON-ON-SWALE TOWNSHIP.
  • Post Office at H. Terry's. Letters arrive via Richmond, Yorkshire, week days at 8-22 a.m., and are despatched at 5-10 p.m. No Sunday business. Letters for Catterick Bridge, including the Station and the Nurseries, arrive via Catterick.
Miscellany of trades
  • Brown Mr. Sheraton, Beehive cottage
  • Brown Mr. Thomas
  • Buckle Christopher A., Esq., St. Edmund's
  • Carter John, joiner and wheelwright & vict., Phenix Inn
  • Dodds Francis William, manager
  • Ellerton Mr. Robert
  • Fryer James (John Fryer & Son)
  • Fryer John & Son, brewers and maltsters & victs., Crown brewery
  • Harrison John, vict., Farmers' Arms, Catterick Bridge
  • Hart William Melling, assistant overseer
  • Hornby Robert, schoolmaster
  • Hunter Thomas, vict., Railway Hotel
  • Kell John, pig dealer
  • Lincoln John, cattle dealer, Holly villa
  • Mack H. & Son, rose growers and nurserymen, The North of England nurseries, Catterick
  • Mack H., jun. (R. Mack & Son); h Hebdon cotg.
  • Mack Robert, senr. (R. Mack & Son); hClipstone house
  • Metcalfe Mrs. Mary
  • Moore George, station master (N. E. Ry.), Catterick Bridge station
  • Pattison Mrs. Annie
  • Pratt George, shoemaker
  • Rennison Mr. Robert
  • Simpson Mr. Joseph
  • Snowdon Thomas, joiner and wheelwright
  • Terry Francis, corn miller, Brompton mill
  • Terry H., grocer and post office
  • Terry Mr. James


Farmers.
  • Beaumont Alfred, Hollow banks
  • Corner Thomas, Park house
  • Dixon James, Bishoprigg farm
  • Holgate Charles, Rose hill
  • Hugill Thomas (yeo.), Primula grange
  • Kendrew Benjamin, Bridge farm
  • Lamb George, Fountain head
  • Layfield Robert
  • Peacock William Henry, High Gatherley
  • Pearson David, The Grange farm
  • Robinson John, Maids' farm
  • Russell Peter, Brough Moor farm
  • Simpson Joseph, junior, Follies farm
  • Singleton Matthew, Robin hood
  • Trotter William, Black Bull farm



SKEEBY TOWNSHIP.
  • Post Office at Mr. John Bagley's. Letters arrive via Richmond, week days at 9-15 a.m., and are despatched at 3-15 p.m. No Sunday business.
Miscellany of trades
  • Alderson Miss, dressmaker
  • Bagley John, shoemaker and postmaster
  • Brown Thomas & Son, masons and builders
  • Collin J., steam thrashing machine proprietor
  • Cooper Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper
  • Darwin William, corn miller, Skeeby mill
  • Farey Rbt., blacksmith to the Earl of Zetland
  • Gates Robert, blacksmith and flour dealer
  • Hammond Robert Thomas, land agent to Geo. Gilpin-Brown, Esq., and to the Rev. J. C. Wharton, Gilling; and agent to the Sun, Fire, and Life office
  • Hardy George, boot maker
  • Ireland Mrs. Lucy Ann
  • Lythe Robert, shoemaker
  • Ramsden W. R., schoolmaster and asst. oversr.
  • Young Thomas Henry, cabinet maker
  • Young William, vict., and joiner to the Earl of Zetland, Travellers' Rest


Farmers.
  • Allinson Joseph, Skeeby hall
  • Ireland George, Half e hill
  • Jones John, Abbey Close farm


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.