Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for EASINGWOLD in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post,

  • Post Master - Leonard Smith, Office, Long street.
  • Letters are received from York, Thirsk, Northallerton and Darlington every evening at 10 o'clock. and are also dispatched at the same time.

John Burrill, Postman,

Gentry &c.:

  • Binks J. R. gentleman
  • Carver John, yeoman
  • Chaloner Rev. Henry, A. M.
  • Coverdale Richard
  • Crawford Thomas, gentleman
  • Dixon Thomas, yeoman
  • Driffield Mrs. Ann, gentlewoman
  • Driffield Henry, gentleman
  • Driffield Thomas, yeoman
  • Gill William; gentleman
  • Harrison Misses A. & M. gentlewomen
  • Holgate John, gentleman
  • Horner George, gentleman
  • Jackson Misses A. J. & D. gentlewomen
  • Jackson Thomas, gentleman
  • Jackson William, gentleman
  • James Mrs. Mary, gentlewoman
  • Oliver James, yeoman
  • Paley Rev. Edmund, A.M. vicar
  • Peacock John, yeoman
  • Petch Richard, yeoman
  • Raper John gentleman
  • Rocliffe William Lodge, M. D.
  • Sigsworth George, yeoman
  • Slinger Rev. Thomas, Dissenting minister
  • Stables Mrs. Ann, gentlewoman
  • Sweeting Ann
  • Thornton Mrs. Alice, gentlewoman
  • Waring Mrs. Elizabeth, gentlewoman
  • Wark James, gentleman
  • Whytehead Mrs. Margaret
  • Williams William, gentleman
  • Wilson John, yeoman.

Academies and Day Schools,

  • Barnett M. A.
  • Barton Rev. R.
  • Gates M. A.
  • Jackson Thomas
  • Rowling Frs. Easingwold academy
  • Scott Ann
  • Stephenson G. W.

Attornies and Solicitors,

  • Foster Jonathan
  • Lockwood William

Bakers,

  • Holmes James
  • Johnson Mary
  • Nelson Christr.
  • Windross Joseph

Blacksmiths,

  • Bean John
  • Elmer John
  • Farrow Robert
  • Holgate William

Boot & Shoemakers,

  • Bell John
  • Bosomworth George
  • Cowling John
  • Craike William
  • Dale Thomas
  • Mountain William
  • Rookledge Francis
  • Skaife John
  • Skaife Thomas
  • Skaife William
  • Smith Martin
  • Todd George
  • Todd Jonathan

Brick Makers,

  • Petch Richard
  • Pulleine & Raper

Bricklayers and Builders,

  • Dixon & Sowray
  • Littlewood Robert
  • Preston John
  • Preston William
  • Ray William

Butchers,

  • Cariss Jethro
  • Gatenby Robert
  • Middlemiss John
  • Peacock William
  • Shepherd George
  • Sturdy John

Clock and Watch Makers,

  • Barker Joseph
  • Richardson Ann

Corn Millers,

  • Bedom William
  • Dale Christr.

Cow Keepers,

  • Burrill John
  • Hall John
  • Horsman Richard

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Barnborough William
  • Hutchinson Thomas

Dress Makers,

  • Lund Dorothy
  • Smith Mary Ann

Druggists,

  • Bainbridge C. T.
  • Seavers William

Farmers,

  • Bellwood Jonth.
  • Coverdale John
  • Coverdale Richard
  • Craike William
  • Dobson John
  • Eatson Leonard
  • Gibson James
  • Gibson William
  • Gill Christopher
  • Gill William
  • Hobson John
  • Hobson Joseph
  • Jackson George
  • Jefferson John
  • Kendrew Thomas
  • Layton William
  • Leek Thomas
  • Leng William
  • Lund John
  • Matson William
  • Nicholson John
  • Noton Francis
  • Packard James
  • Plumber Francis
  • Ridsdale William
  • Sigsworth John
  • Sigsworth William
  • Smithson William
  • Stead William
  • Sturdy John
  • Tranmer Robert
  • Wales Edward
  • Ward William
  • Watson William
  • Welburn Thomas
  • Whitwell James
  • Whorley Thomas
  • Williamson William
  • Wilson Thomas
  • Wright Benjamin

Fire and Life, &c Offices,

  • Bainbridge C. T., Eagle
  • Foster Jonathan, Globe

Flax Dressers,

  • Ball George
  • Clark Richard
  • Clough T. and F.
  • Dunning John
  • Smith Leonard

Grocers & Tea Dlrs.,

  • Bainbridge C. T.
  • Bilton Thomas
  • Galtry George
  • Seavers William
  • Sigsworth David
  • Smith William

Hair Dressers,

  • Arnett John
  • Wood John

Hardware Dealers,

  • Barker Joseph
  • Farrow Hannah

Hat Dlrs. & Mfrs,

  • Burrows William, (& furrier)
  • Johnson Charles
  • Ridley John
  • Sigsworth David
  • Smith John

Joiners, &c.,

  • Preston Thomas
  • Reacher Edward
  • Reacher William
  • Rookledge Frs.
  • White William
  • White William

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Clough T. & F.
  • Dunning John

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Ashton John
  • Dunning John
  • Johnson Charles
  • Smith John
  • Stephenson George

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Ezard Emanuel
  • Harrison Thomas
  • Lambert Francis

Plumbers and Glaziers, &c.,

  • Smith John
  • Smith William

Printers Letter press,

  • Dalton Thomas
  • Todd James

Rope, &c. Manufacturers,

  • Miller John
  • Smith Leonard

Saddlers,

  • Barker David
  • Earnshaw Thomas
  • Gatenby Henry

Shopkeepers,

  • Atkinson M. & M.
  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Bickerdike James
  • Britton Robert
  • Hall John

Spirit Merchants,

  • Bainbridge C. T.
  • Garbutt Robert, & porter dealer

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Atkinson Ann
  • Fisher Mary

Surgeons,

  • Cock George
  • Scott John

Tailors & Drapers,

  • Bland John
  • Bland Thomas
  • Bland William
  • Hodgson Robert
  • Hornby John

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Windross John,(& woolstapler)
  • Wood John

Turners, &c.

  • Banks John
  • Brown William

Wheelwrights,

  • Reacher William
  • Rookledge Richard

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns,

  • Angel, William, Calway, & auctioneer
  • Bay Horse, John Harrison
  • Blue Bell, John Lyon
  • George Inn, William, Preston
  • Green Tree, William, Harrison
  • Horse Shoe, John Bean
  • Jolly Farmer, James Furbank
  • Malt Shovel, Edward Reacher
  • New Inn (posting hs.), Thomas Hawkes,
  • New Rose and Crown, Benjamin Lacy, (posting house)
  • Old Rose & Crown, John Britton
  • Punch Bowl, Isaac Colley
  • Red Lion, Robert Driffield
  • Sun & Punch Bowl, Samuel Hutton
  • Unicorn, Richard Silversides
  • Unicorn, William Boulton
  • Waggon and Horses, William, Gray
  • White House, John Appleby

Miscellany of trades

  • Bainbridge Matthew, supervisor
  • Barker George, ironmonger, whitesmith, and gunsmith
  • Barker William, steel maker
  • Bland George, cooper
  • Cattle Christopher, clerk at the brewery
  • Clemishaw Thomas, gunsmith
  • Fairbourn Henry, painter & gilder
  • Hirst John, fishmonger
  • Hobson John, tanner
  • Moor Thomas, earthenware dealer
  • Mountain Edward, furniture broker
  • Outhwaite John, excise officer
  • Rocliffe John, & Co. common brewers
  • Stephenson George, vestry clerk
  • Sunley Thomas, collector of the tolls
  • Turton Richard, cattle dealer
  • Walker John, breeches maker, &c.

Coaches,

  • From the Old Rose and Crown,
  • The ROYAL MAIL, from York to Edinbro', and from Edinbro' to York, at 10 evg.
  • From the New Rose and Crown,
  • The HIGHFLYER, from York to Newcastle, at a quarter before 9 mg. stops breakfast 20 minutes; southward at 8 evening.
  • The SUNDERLAND MAIL, to & from York at 10 evg.
  • The WELLINGTON, from York to Newcastle, at half past 11 evg. southward at 7 evg.

Carriers by land:

  • Abraham Ditchburn, to York, Wed. & Sat. dep. at 2 mg. ret. same day, to White Swan Inn, Woodramgate.
  • Mary Jefferson, to Thirsk Mon. and Thu. dep. at 6 mg. ret. same day, to White Swan Inn. To York To. Thur. and Sat. dep. at 2 mg. ret. same day, to Black Bull, Thursday Market.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RASKELF in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Blacksmiths,

  • Lawson Joseph
  • Tesseyman William

Butchers,

  • Shepherd John
  • Smithson Thomas

Farmers,

  • Armstrong John
  • Armstrong Thomas, (& cattle dlr.)
  • Bell Thomas
  • Blackburn Thomas
  • Bosomworth William
  • Brown George
  • Kirk Charles
  • Robinson John
  • Sadler William
  • Shepherd James
  • Thompson Robert
  • Thompson William
  • Wilkinson Thomas
  • Woodward John

Shoemakers,

  • Moon Francis
  • Tebb George

Tailors,

  • Allanson Rhd
  • Edwards James
  • Rutter John

Wheelwrights,

  • Hodgson William
  • Knowlson George
  • Robson Robert

Miscellany of trades

  • Brown Thomas, victualler: Peacock
  • Gibson Robert, schoolmaster
  • Medcalf Edward, victualler: Black Bull
  • Shepherd John, gamekeeper
  • Temple William, grocer